Sex Lives of the Roman Emperors

( 8 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$7.98 List Price (Save 88%)
All (13)  
Used (10)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(909)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Good Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3924)

Condition: Acceptable
Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(269)

Condition: Good
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: Very Good
Book is clean and tight, and has minimal or no wear.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.15
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Like New
2006 Hardcover Book Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.45
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Like New
New York Hardcover Fine 076078311X HB near fine/near fine, unused, free of anny marking.

Ships from: Burlington, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine Metro Books: 2006. 1st pr indicated. Tight, clean and bright.

Ships from: Carmichael, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(48)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First thus, near fine in like jacket with just a hint of wear. 256 pages. Attractive copy of this look at the more decadent ... aspects of the lives of Rome's rulers. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Deer Park, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: Like New
New York 2006 Hardcover Fine in Fine jacket First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$38.72
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Very Good
Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A behind-the-scenes look at the extraordinary antics of Roman Emperors Augustus, Tiberius, Caligula, Claudius, Nero, Domitian, Hadrian, Elagabalus and Constantine gives us an unusual angle on ancient history...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

A behind-the-scenes look at the extraordinary antics of Roman Emperors Augustus, Tiberius, Caligula, Claudius, Nero, Domitian, Hadrian, Elagabalus and Constantine gives us an unusual angle on ancient history...

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780760783115
  • Publisher: Sterling
  • Publication date: 6/30/2006
  • Pages: 256
  • Product dimensions: 5.30 (w) x 7.90 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Nigel Cawthorne has been a writer and editor for 25 years and has written,

contributed to and edited more than 60 books on a wide range of subjects. He has contributed to The Guardian, Daily Telegraph, Daily Mail and The New York Tribune, and has appeared on television and BBC Radio 4’s Today program. He lives in London.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 14, 2009

    During the Roman Empire great things happened, but also the fall of a Civilisation, the debauchery of the Emperor was the catalist that moved the Roman Empire into perdition.

    The Roman Empire expanded throughout most of Europe, Africa and Asia, treasures from all around the world were sent to pay tribute to Emperors who were profiting from so much wealth that made them look for pleasures that they couldn't find in the regular and common ways. So they became the most degenerate in History. This book shows in an easy manner all the deviations without being necessary obscene or rude. It explains though how cruel and exagerated the Emperors could be. It is very easy to read, the writer has a coloquial way of speaking and can give a general idea of the time.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 7, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Just Reading It Will Give You a Social Disease.

    Not knowing this was part of a series on this subject rendered me ill prepared for such graphic details. In spite of the fact that I consider myself well read, and a victim of four years of Latin, I was astonished and repulsed at every page. This is a compliment for Mr. Cawthorne, who must subsist wholly on a diet of penicillin. Even with the humour he injected into it, the scope, variety, quantity, and lack of quality of the physical relations of his subjects are sobering. Mix into this frothy narrative rape, murder, kidnapping, incest, exhibitionism, voyeurism, masochism, sadism, bestiallity, assassinations, fratricide, matricide, patricide, sorroricide, suicide, and regicide, and you have a spanking good read. Not for the faint of heart, invalids or individuals of delicate constitutions.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 26, 2009

    Great, intriguing book.

    Excellent, enlightening, interesting.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 13, 2009

    Stimulating

    Well researched and written in a way that keeps the reader's attention.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 10, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit