Sex Recharge: A Rejuvenation Plan for Couples and Singles

Paperback
$13.39
BN.com price
$15.99 List Price (Save 16%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.38
$15.99 List Price (Save 79%)
All (13)  
Used (6)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$3.38
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
2009-01-27 Paperback Like New New unused book, may have a publisher overstock mark and some shelf wear.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.74
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12865)

Condition: Like New
Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

Ships from: East Patchogue, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.75
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: New
New 0061234621 NEW/UNREAD. Publisher overstock.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 0061234621 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings ... before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9675)

Condition: Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.90
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(27)

Condition: New
2009 Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New~Never Opened! Might have some shelf wear and/or minor remainder mark. Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American ... warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New~Never Opened! Might have some shelf wear and/or minor remainder mark. Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Hope, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.87
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2009 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(132)

Condition: Like New
2009 Paperback Like New Paperback clena tight, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge, light wear to extremities otherwise a fine unread copy-ss All orders are shipped by ... kbooks every business day. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.43
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.08
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12288)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

From the New York Times bestselling author of She Comes First and Be Honest—You're Not That Into Him Either comes a revolutionary 30-day program to detoxify and rejuvenate your love life

For many of us—whether we're in a relationship or actively dating in the hopes of finding that special someone—our love lives have become a source of toxicity. Sex Recharge offers a new way to start fresh and take action. In this practical, life-changing guide, Ian Kerner lays out a friendly, achievable 30-day course of action to help you rebuild your love life from the inside out. Whether you're single or coupled, Sex Recharge will enable you to achieve the ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

From the New York Times bestselling author of She Comes First and Be Honest—You're Not That Into Him Either comes a revolutionary 30-day program to detoxify and rejuvenate your love life

For many of us—whether we're in a relationship or actively dating in the hopes of finding that special someone—our love lives have become a source of toxicity. Sex Recharge offers a new way to start fresh and take action. In this practical, life-changing guide, Ian Kerner lays out a friendly, achievable 30-day course of action to help you rebuild your love life from the inside out. Whether you're single or coupled, Sex Recharge will enable you to achieve the relationship results you deserve.

Editorial Reviews

Cake
“Here comes a book that puts men in their places - smack dab in between women’s legs!”
Cosmopolitan
“Every man’s must-read. Tell your guy to put down the remote and pick up She Comes First.”
Elle.com
PRAISE FOR BE HONEST—YOU’RE NOT THAT INTO HIM EITHER“Unlike many nuptial-obsessed manuals, Be Honest is about figuring out how to best serve your own needs, both sexual and otherwise, and still respect yourself in the morning.”
New York magazine
“In a town where everyone wants go down in history remembered for something, Ian Kerner wants to go down as the champion of going down.”
New York Post
“Move over, Casanova. Step aside, Don Juan. Out of the way Mr. Big. Meet Ian Kerner, the author of She Comes First: The Thinking Man’s Guide to Pleasuring a Woman.”
New York Times
PRAISE FOR SHE COMES FIRST:“The sex manual getting the most attention these days is She Comes First. . . . With a cool sense of humor and an obsessive desire to inform, [Kerner] encourages men through an act that many find mystifying.”
People
PRAISE FOR BE HONEST—YOU’RE NOT THAT INTO HIM EITHER:“Love Sex and the City? Revisit the world of strategic dating with Be Honest—You’re Not That Into Him Either.”
Playgirl
“An entire book written strictly for the pleasure of women by a man. Hallelujah!”
Salon.com
“Armed with a doctorate in clinical sexology, Kerner has devoted his life to the study and practice of good sex-there are few men that wouldn’t benefit from the female-centric philosophy and techniques that Kerner advocates.”
Us Weekly
“Witty and informed . . . this must-read promises to help you break your bad dating habits and stay true to your own intentions.”

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061234620
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 1/27/2009
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 859,533
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 8.90 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Ian Kerner , Ph.D., is a sex therapist —Dr. Drew Pinsky and New York Times bestselling author of numerous books. He contributes regularly to Today and lives in New York City with his wife and two young sons.

Read an Excerpt


Sex Recharge

A Rejuvenation Plan for Couples and Singles


By Ian Kerner
HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.
Copyright © 2009

Ian Kerner
All right reserved.



ISBN: 9780061234620


Chapter One

Recharge Your Love Life

A program for everyone—couples, singles, or anyone anywhere in between

The premise of this book is simple: When it comes to sex and relationships, sometimes we get in so deep the only way out is to start over again.

For many of us—whether we're in a relationship or actively dating in the hopes of finding that someone special—our love lives have become a source of toxicity, rather than one of sustenance and renewal.

This program is a powerful way to take action in an area of your life that often lacks a clear point of entry: sex and relationships. Think about it: When you want to get in shape, you sign up for a gym membership; when you want to lose weight, you go on a diet; when you want to get out of credit card debt, you consider consolidation plans. But how do you start consolidating your love life?

If you're in a relationship, I'm going to ask you to take sex off the tablefor a little while, as I nourish you with a feast of excercises, activities, quizzes, and readings. This is not to say that you ¬ can't or won't end up having sex in the days that ensue—after all, accidents happen, and hopefully they are ones with happy endings—but rather I implore you not tohave the kind of sex that is joyless, soulless, or more of the same; bid farewell to the sex that is bereft of the passion, intimacy, and sense of loving connection that you crave and deserve. Do you have to stop having sex to do this program? No. Could it help? Absolutely. And if you're stuck in a rut and thinking to yourself that the last thing you need in your life right now is to be having even less sex, then consider this program the difference between slowly being starved to death in an environment that leaves you feeling desperate and powerless and actively choosing to undertake a diet that you know will result in your becoming a healthier, stronger person both inside and out. If you're already not having sex, you can turn that negative space into a positive one, and go from "slumping it" to "humping it."

But also know that you don't have to be in a relationship currently to benefit from this program: If you're one of the tens of millions of single people on the hunt for love, and you're feeling burnt out and bruised by the process, it's time to go on a dating detox—to take a break not only from any casual sex you may be having, but to stop dating altogether for the duration of this program and reset the relationship-results you seek.

Regardless of whether you're single, coupled, or somewhere in between, you only have one love life, and it's time to live it to the fullest.

The birth of an idea: to live and think in L.A.

Much of this book was written during what turned out to be one of the most romantic periods of my life: when I was doing a six-month production stint away from my family in Los Angeles. I know that doesn't sound terribly romantic, so perhaps I should explain. I was filming a television program for the Discovery Health Channel that helped couples in long-term relationships overcome difficult hurdles. During this time, my wife Lisa and son Owen came out from New York to visit for long weekends, which never seemed long enough. In between, Lisa and I had resorted to "drastic measures"—naughty emails, breathy late-night phone calls—reminding me of exactly what I was missing on the sizzling island of Manhattan.

When I returned to New York, Lisa surprised me with a "welcome home" dinner, inviting a number of our closest friends. After we were mellowed on merlot and mingling, I half-jokingly asked one of my wife's oldest friends and her husband if they wanted to participate in my program of limiting sex to boost libido.

"Are you kidding me?" cracked Thea. "When it comes to not having sex, you could take our picture and put us on the cover of your book." Then they chuckled away their discontent with wine.

I turned to Steve, Thea's husband. "When was the last time you were able to feel close and connected to each other without feeling like there was something missing from your marriage, without being painfully aware of what was lacking?"

"Not since Brian was born. What was that, around three years ago, sweetie?" he replied, to which she nodded with sullen embarrassment.

So I seized the opportunity to explain. "What if you could turn that on its heels? Make not having sex sexy? What if instead of pretending you were exhausted or sick or too stuffed from dinner or watching a documentary on whale migration patterns, you could embrace and recharge your sense of intimacy?"

They were intrigued, so naturally I pressed: "What if the two of you became achingly aware of not touching each other, of not kissing, of not making love, to the point that one more moment of not being entangled in each other's arms made you feel like a tight coil ready to spring? What if instead of avoiding sex, you promised to ache in longing to revel in that first touch, that first kiss, to conjure up that extraordinary sense of self and mutual discovery you once felt as teenagers, but this time with each other?" (I might have been a little less eloquent than this at the time, but I was certainly as passionate!)

"That's a nice idea," said Steve, "but we all know that's impossible."

And that's when I told them: Not only was it possible, it was theirs for the taking. All it required was a decision—they had to be ready to rebuild their libidos from the inside out with that explosive sense of intellectual curiosity, emotional hunger, and physical longing that was present long before they'd begun to worry about mortgages, nursery schools, and love handles.



Continues...


Excerpted from Sex Recharge by Ian Kerner Copyright © 2009 by Ian Kerner. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit