Shadow and Silk

( 7 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$6.99 List Price (Save 86%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (141)  
Used (129)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 141 (15 pages)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
binding creased, pages clean, with some dogears, moderate shelf wear, Ships Daily.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1126)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Paperback Fair This is a used book. Potential defects may exist (folds, creases, highlighting, writing/markings, staining, stickers and/or sticker residue, ETC. ) COAS ... Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(988)

Condition: Good
2008-09-01 Paperback Good Average wear.

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3345)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good in Unknown jacket Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2402)

Condition: Good
2008 Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3345)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Very Good in Unknown jacket Very Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1011)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2350)

Condition: Good
2008 Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 141 (15 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"Shadow And Silk is another sensational achievement by a master storyteller."
-Romantic Times

A Split Second Is All It Takes.
Professor Dani Warren was willing to risk her reputation searching for that priceless piece of sacred Tibetan silk. And if she had to trust mysterious "risk-management specialist" Shane Crowe to help her recover it, she was willing to take the gamble-even if the real danger lay in Shane's fierce desire to protect her at all costs.

For Desire To Turn Deadly
...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"Shadow And Silk is another sensational achievement by a master storyteller."
-Romantic Times

A Split Second Is All It Takes.
Professor Dani Warren was willing to risk her reputation searching for that priceless piece of sacred Tibetan silk. And if she had to trust mysterious "risk-management specialist" Shane Crowe to help her recover it, she was willing to take the gamble-even if the real danger lay in Shane's fierce desire to protect her at all costs.

For Desire To Turn Deadly
Shane suspected there was a lot more to this recovery job than his clients were letting on-even if they were Tibetan monks. And with his company's reputation on the line, he had no choice but to rely on Dr. Warren's expertise in his search. But Dani's surprising savvy in handling big-time trouble was shaking up the icy concentration and well-honed instincts Shane relied on most. And now every move, every heated embrace was bringing them closer to the treasure of two lifetimes-and an unthinkable choice.

Professor Dani Warren has found contentment as an expert in the study of antique textiles--until ex-mercenary Shane Crowe, walks into her life, bringing with him a mission that will take them beyond the limits of danger and desire. Full-page color ads in Romantic Times. Original.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781420104394
  • Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
  • Publication date: 9/1/2008
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 432
  • Sales rank: 330,366
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.90 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Individually and with co-author/husband Evan, Ann Maxwell has written over 60 novels and one non-fiction book. There are 30 million copies of these books in print, as well as reprints in 30 foreign languages. The novels range from science fiction to historical fiction, from romance to mystery to suspense.
In 1982, Ann began publishing as Elizabeth Lowell. Under that name she has received numerous professional awards in the romance field, including a Lifetime Achievement award from the Romance Writers of America (1994).
In 1998 she began writing suspense with a passionate twist. Since July of 1992, she has had over 30 novels on the New York Times list.
Her most recent book is Innocent As Sin.

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 7 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 3 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 7, 2008

    Absolutely thrilled to see this is reprinted!!!

    I was ecstatic to see Shadow and Silk in B&N - someone borrowed the book from me two years ago, never returned it and I couldn't find it again. The characters are terrific, the story line is great and the romance is great. I cared about the characters and often picked up my copy to reread. Finding the book is like finding an old friend!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 1, 2002

    Ann Maxwell is Hot!

    I love this author! She is so hot! (I mean her books). I usually take an easy on the eyes as well as a fast read to the beach with me on Saturdays, and this past weekend I took along 'Shadow & Silk' all I can say is my afternoon flew by! What a delightful read!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 26, 2001

    Highly Recommended.

    Ms. Lowell is incredible in writing romantic supenseful stories. With a very fast-paced, smooth plot and sensational characters, this story is too good to be missed. You must read it to believe it. I truly did.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 15, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    shadow and silk by elizabeth lowell

    Ms.Lowell does not disappoint!!! It's full of suspense and the love scenes are touching, exciting and thrilling!!! Great, great book. Don't forget to read Death is Forever another great one!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 4, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 2, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit