Shadow Fall: Book One of the Godslayer Chronicles

( 34 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (58)  
Used (48)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 58 (6 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2006-11-07 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 513 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.16
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1007)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.25
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1282)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Paperback Very Good Clean with no marks or labels; Very Good Overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed!

Ships from: Havertown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.78
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1576)

Condition: Good
Good Minus. Two inch tear top left corner of front cover, otherwise Good+. Godslayer Chronicles Book One.

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1576)

Condition: Very Good
Godslayer Chronicles Book One.

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(907)

Condition: Acceptable
2006-11-07 Mass Market Paperback Good- Good Minus. Two inch tear top left corner of front cover, otherwise Good+. Godslayer Chronicles Book One.

Ships from: Bellingham, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13121)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition..

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(801)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition with some edgewear.

Ships from: Barberton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(970)

Condition: Very Good
Almost LIKE NEW

Ships from: Torrance, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(623)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 58 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Four millennia have passed since the gods came to Myrillia, creating the nine lands of peace as a haven from the nightmarish, accursed Hinterlands. In all this time nothing has disturbed the harmony of the nine lands.

But now the goddess of the Summering Isles has been murdered. The only witness is Tylar de Noche, a crippled and disgraced former Shadowknight. As he holds the dying goddess, her last breath bestows a powerful blessing on him-a mark that heals his broken body. A mark that many see as proof that he killed a god. A mark that unleashes a powerful force of darkness within him.

Chased across Myrillia by enemies both human and ethereal, Tylar must uncover and face down a being powerful enough to kill an immortal-the true godslayer. For if he fails, all of Myrillia will fall into shadow.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Barnes & Noble Review
From James Clemens, author of the wildly popular Banned and the Banished saga (Wit'ch Fire, Wit'ch Storm, et al.), comes an electrifying new series set in a vast realm where a hundred benevolent gods walk the earth -- but when an immortal deity is mysteriously murdered, the peaceful realm begins to fall into shadow…

Tylar de Noche is a disgraced Shadowknight. Years earlier, Tylar was Graced by the gods as a respected -- and feared -- soldier and arbiter of peace; now he's a crippled beggar whose only dream is to fade away into shadowy oblivion. But when he witnesses a nightmarish monstrosity kill the goddess Meeryn, his life is turned upside down in an instant. As the goddess lies dying in his hands, she gifts him with her Grace and sends him on an impossible quest with one whispered word. But the world thinks Tylar is the infamous godslayer and with countless deities and Shadowknights closing in, Tylar must find the real killer before it's too late.

Meanwhile, a teenage girl named Dart begins a similar quest of her own…

Reading -- no, experiencing -- Shadowfall is like contemplating a singularly masterful work of art. The sheer depth and detail of this novel are absolutely breathtaking -- the fastidious characterization of protagonists Tylar de Noche and Dart, the incredibly tight plotlines, the brilliantly realized realm of Myrillia, the ever-increasing velocity of the narrative -- this isn't just Clemens's best work to date; it's easily one of the best fantasy novels in years. Paul Goat Allen

Publishers Weekly
For 4,000 years, the people of the Nine Lands have lived peacefully under the guidance of their hundred gods. When the goddess Meeryn is murdered, the peace is shattered, and Tylar de Noche, a defrocked knight who as sole witness is now sole suspect, must, rather predictably, find the killer and prove himself innocent. Tylar isn't too bright, but fortunately he can turn to Delia, a priestess who conveniently doubles as love interest, and to Rogger, a thief wise to the ways of the criminal underworld. Slogging hither and yon for scraps of clues, the three begin to suspect that the supposedly pacific gods are in fact engaged in an ongoing struggle for power and control. The self-absorption of the gods and the apathetic ignorance of the people form stumbling blocks on Tylar's quest, forcing a slow pace that makes sense in context but is frustrating. Once Clemens (Wit'ch Fire, etc.) understands that what characters do with their knowledge is more interesting than how they get it, things should pick up in future installments. Agents, Russ Galen and Danny Baror. (July) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
From The Critics
For thousands of years, the hundred gods have protected their creation, the Nine Lands, from the barbarous Hinterlands that lie along their borders. When the unthinkable happens, and one of the gods is slain, the only witness-and soon the only suspect-is Tylar de Noche, formerly one of the elite Shadowknights who keep order in the Lands. Now a fugitive, Tylar finds other outcasts willing to follow him on a mission to accomplish the impossible: find and slay a creature strong enough to kill a god. The author of the "Wit'ch" series begins a new multivolume saga with a compelling tale filled with richly developed characters. A strong addition to any library's fantasy collections. Highly recommended. Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451460509
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 11/7/2006
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 528
  • Sales rank: 408,550
  • Series: Godslayer Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 4.26 (w) x 6.78 (h) x 1.14 (d)

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 34 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 19 )
  • ( 7 )
  • ( 7 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 35 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 14, 2007

    Don't Plan On Getting Any Sleep...

    I simply could not put this book down. From the moment I started the book, I spent every spare moment enthralled in the mesmerizing world Mr. Clemens created. His attention to plot detail and meticulously filling in any potential plot holes was a breath of fresh air for this fantasy reader. The visual Mr. Clemens gives us of the world and its inhabitants leaves you picturing it all in your mind long after you've put the book down, yet he still manages to keep such a pace that rare is the moment when your heart is not racing. If you choose Shadowfall, be prepared... it is the beginning to one of those series where you agonize with breathless impatience waiting for the next book to be released.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 23, 2010

    Great new theme!

    I loved this book. James Clemens Witch books are very unique and this new series make me very excited to see what comes. the "gods" theme was very unusual and can lead into some great story lines in the future books. They way he integrates all the characters is believable and exciting. the explanations of the society are easy to follow and concepts made clear. i suggest this for anyone who likes a fast paced book with "evil" guy turned hero!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 26, 2009

    Nice reading

    Arrived very quick and in perfect condition.

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 23, 2006

    A New Epic is Born

    This is simply one of the best books I have ever read. Mr. Clemens has done a masterful job creating a new, exciting world. He has unbelievable character development and original ideas. I cannot wait to read the next installment.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 19, 2005

    This is an excellent novel.

    The story grabbed me from the first few pages and held me to the end (aside from a rather slow part toward the end of the book). Clemens creates a captivating world that stands apart from the typical medieval fantasy fare. I anxiously await the next installment of the Godslayer Chronicles.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 13, 2005

    Must have my own copy

    Shadowfall is one of those books you'll never forget. The creativity of the author puts him right up there with Stephen King and A J Rowling. One of those 'can't put down books'. I borrowed it from the library but still must go buy my own copy to have. It was wonderul! bring on Book 2!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 6, 2005

    Good book, yet coulda slimmed it down by 150 pages...

    This book was very good. Story was awesome and all that yet, the last 150 pages your just like, 'wow, how many more pointless things is he going to write to make it thicker?' But it's definatly a good read so check it out.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    A fantastic fantasy that is epic in scope.

    In the Nine Lands of Myrillia, the hundred gods reside side by side with man offering their Grace (blessings) to the Shadowknights and their chosen handmaidens and men. They are rooted to their part of the land and cannot leave it and each god and goddess has its own distinct personality and quirks. On Punt Island, disgraced Shadowknight Tylar, broken in body and spirit, holds the dying goddess Meeryn in his arms. With her last breath, she fills him with her Grace, heals his body, marks him and utters the word Rivernscyr.......................... Arrested as a godslayer, Tylar escapes his prison with the help of a thief and they make their way to Tashijan to learn what Rivernscyr means. Tylar dreads returning to his former home because Kathryn, his former betrothed who testified against him at his at his trial, is there as is the warden who presided over his trial. He doesn¿t know that Kathryn has learned that he was set up to protect the secrets of a cabal that is working to sever the gods link with mankind. When he and his allies arrive, Kathryn is waiting for him, ready to help him in his battle with the warden and a corrupted god who can destroy the world if he can lay hands on a certain weapon............................. The author of the Wit¿ch novels has started a new series the Godslayer Chronicles and the first novel SHADOWFALL is a fantastic fantasy that is epic in scope. The hero fights on the side of the righteous even though he has every reason to be bitter because everyone he cared about turned against him and the system that was supposed to protect him was perverted so that he became a broken in body and soul slave. He is a true hero, a character readers will treasure. James Clemens once again sets the standard of excellence for high fantasy................... Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 20, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 35 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit