Shadow Kin (Novel of the City Series)

( 20 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 75%)
All (22)  
Used (9)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(841)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
0451464044 Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc... All day low prices, buy from us sell to us we do it all!!

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.57
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4587)

Condition: Like New
Cover, binding, and pages are excellent. Text appears unmarked. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your email.

Ships from: Beaverton, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.15
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(233)

Condition: Very Good
0451464044 [Book Condition: Very Good] [Binding: Mass Market Paperback] [Size: 12mo - 6?' - 7?' Tall] [Published: Roc Book(2011)] MInor edge and corner wear to cover and very ... slight lean to spine. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.*** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2539)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 2011. Paperback. Very Good.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.25
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.34
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14111)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.35
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.35
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(889)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.49
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
0451464044 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.49
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(85)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0451464044 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction ... Guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

On one side, the Night World, rules by the Blood Lords and the Beast Kind. On the other, the elusive Fae and the humans, protected by their steadfast mages...

Born a wraith, Lily is a shadow who slips between worlds. Brought up by a Blood Lord and raised to be his assassin, she is little more than a slave. But when Lily meets her match in target Simon DuCaine, the unlikely bond that develops between them threatens to disrupt an already stretched peace in a city on the verge of being torn apart...

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

With its first-person protagonist, M.J. Scott's debut novel rolls out with seductive power. Born a wraith and raised to be a Blood Lord's assassin, heroine Lily is dispatched to kill Simon DuChaine, but her master had not foreseen the bond that would develop between the hunter and the hunter. An alluring fiction; a mass market and NOOK Book original.

Library Journal
Cast out of Fae society because of her mixed blood, Lily now serves the vampire Lucius as his assassin. When her latest target proves to be a mage who uses the power of sunlight to incapacitate her, Lily expects death at his hands. Instead, he spares her and helps her escape her life as the slave of a ruthless Blood Lord. Scott's debut launches a new urban fantasy series set in a city divided by shadow and light where the beings of the Night World battle against the Fae of the Veiled World as well as human mortals. VERDICT This tale of redemption and impossible love features a unique setting and holds promise for future stories.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780451464040
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/6/2011
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 233,048
  • Series: Novel of the City Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 20 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(6)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(9)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 20 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 19, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Really 3.75 Rating

    I believe the synopsis for this book is misleading. Prior to my download of this book, I was under the impression that this was going to be a dark urban fantasy. This book turned out to have more than just a flair of romance. Even though this series had more romance than I was expecting, it was still a was a good entry into a new romantic urban fantasy. I have to admit I hated the sun-mage. He seemed like a manic-depressive. One minute he's into the heroine and the next he's spouting horrible insults and sulking. Most of the times I wish he would harness the power of the sun to set himself on fire. Besides the fickle sun-mage, this book was really good. It's not exactly what I thought it was going to be, however it was still interesting. I was expecting the "Shadow" to be harder and more ruthless than she was. Don't get me wrong, she was a fierce killer, however she did have a soft side that I wasn't expecting to see as often as we did. I recommend this book to fellow dark urban fantasy readers and look forward to reading the next book Blood Kin due out 6/5/2012. I also recommend a book that B&N does not carry: Shea MacLeod Kissed by Darkness

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 25, 2011

    A fun read...

    I really enjoyed Lily, but the male protagonist (I regret that I have forgotten his name), seemed to change his personality a bit in the book. In the beginning, he was very much into Lily, but then became quite resisting towards her in the middle of the book. Still, it was very enjoyable.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 4, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Enjoyable

    I enjoyed this book. The steampunk mentioned on the cover was not much in evidence but the book is an enjoyable fantasy. I recommend this book if you like modern style mongrel fantasy novels. It has an interesting combination of human magic, Fea, vampires (Blood), and weres (beast-kin). A good read, I look forward to a sequel.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 13, 2011

    very well written

    This was a good book. Very well written, highly political, with strong themes of acceptance through out. The charcters are very emotional and are all extremly well rounded. This book was a good first book to the seires. Although, this was not the best book I ever read it was worth the 8 bucks and I will read the 2nd book in this series. I really liked that it was written more for an adult base audiance with real issues.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 31, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    The Shadow Kin political fantasy is a fabulous tale

    Blood Lord Lucius orders the "soulless" wraith he raised as an assassin to kill human sunmage Simon DuCaine. Lily goes after Simon, but he defeats her. Instead of killing Lily, Simon lets her live though he is not being altruistic.

    He and his Templar knight brother believe Lily is the proof that Lucius broke the City's treaty signed by the Blood Lords, Beast Kind, the Fae and the Humans. He pleads with his captive to testify against the master who raised her. He is attracted to the "Nightseeking whore" who glides like a shadow between worlds. She believes joining him in the light is impossible though she is falling in love with the mage who showed her mercy though she knows he condemned her as being like his sister Edwina.

    The Shadow Kin political fantasy is a fabulous tale as the world of Scott comes vividly alive through the competing machinations between the prime groups. Blood Lords and the Beast Kind rule the Night World; while Fae and human mages guard the rest of the Half Light City. Fast-paced from the onset, fans will relish this strong thriller though the romance never quite gels with the pasts of the two protagonists except when they curse at each other.

    Harriet Klausner

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 19, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Meh.

    I thought the book was okay. Like many of the other reviewers, I share a distaste for the sunmage, Simon. He started out being a pretty genuine and caring character, but then mid book, he seem to just randomly transform into this guarded, mistrusting douchebag. I get that he has issues about fighting, but I would have liked it better if it didn't feel like "Shadow" was constantly taking care of herself, not just in the beginning of the book, but in the middle as well. I wasn't satisfied with the crappy apology in the end. That being said, it was entertaining. There were parts were I couldn't stop reading, there were parts that made me roll my eyes. I'll probably still read the sequel. I haven't decided.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 16, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Lily, a wraith plays the role of assassin for a Blood Lord. She

    Lily, a wraith plays the role of assassin for a Blood Lord. She is sent to kill a sunmage and that is where everything changes in her life. There is a connection between Simon and Lily that cannot be denied and you find yourself hoping that they wind up together. Lily and Simon have a lot of character growth through out the book. You will be intrigued and not want to put the book down once you start reading it. The story has an alternating point of view between Lily and Simon. The way the author did this is perfect, you can easily tell what is going on and what each character is thinking without being lost. All in all, the book was an awesome read and I am really happy I was exposed to the talent that is M.J. Scott.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 28, 2011

    Intriguing plot...

    ... could have been better. Will read the second in series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 30, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 20 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit