Shadow Souls (Vampire Diaries: The Return Series #2)

( 795 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$11.69
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 35%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.82
$17.99 List Price (Save 84%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (35)  
Used (20)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 35 (4 pages)
$2.82
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
3/16/2010 Hardcover First Edition New 006172081X Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery.

Ships from: Blaine, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.89
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1047)

Condition: Acceptable
2010 Hardcover Acceptable Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.49
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(45)

Condition: Good
A few pages have corner creasing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Privately owned. Need it fast? Order express. Delivery Confirmation in USA. Secure packaging. We ship daily. Selling ... online since 2002. Seller: Texasbusybees. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(989)

Condition: Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2010 Hardcover Good in Fair jacket 006172081X Good.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(35)

Condition: Like New
2010 Hard cover First edition. 1st printing. Fine in very good dust jacket. Negligible wear. No marks. Dj has light shelf wear. Paper over boards. 599 p. 22 cm. Vampire Diaries: ... The Return (Hardcover) 2. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ann Arbor, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(100)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Octavo. Photo illustrated dust jacket, black spine. Nice clean copy with light dust jacket edgewear. 599 pages.

Ships from: Quincy, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Used-Good

Ships from: Ocala, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.04
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(479)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover VG/VG-; clean copy; shelfwear; edge wear

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.72
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(479)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover VG/VG

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.21
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(11733)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. 5+ million customers served-In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. Toll Free ... Support. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 35 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

On the run . . .

Elena Gilbert's love, the vampire Stefan Salvatore, has been captured and imprisoned by demonic spirits who are wreaking havoc in Fell's Church. In order to find him, Elena entrusts her life to Stefan's brother: Damon, the handsome but deadly vampire who wants Elena, body and soul.

Elena will stop at nothing to free Stefan. Yet with each passing day the tension between Elena and Damon grows, and she is faced with a terrible decision: Which brother does she really want?

Back in Fell's Church, Bonnie and Meredith explore the evil that has taken over the town. Their research leads to some dire discoveries, and soon they are caught up in Elena's most dangerous adventure yet!

  • Shadow Souls
    Shadow Souls

Editorial Reviews

School Library Journal
Gr 9 Up—This second installment in a "Vampire Diaries" subseries picks up exactly where Nightfall (HarperTeen, 2009) left off. The evil kitsune twins, Shinichi and Misao, have descended on Fell's Church and inflicted pain and suffering on the community. Even the mighty Damon was tricked into helping them kidnap Stefan and imprison him in the "Dark Dimension." Damon regrets being involved in his brother's demise and agrees to take Elena with him to rescue Stefan from his hellish prison. This trip isn't easy and the riddlelike clues are twisted and confusing. They are joined by Meredith and Bonnie and enter the "Dark Dimension," a place where humans are the slaves of vampires, demons, and kitsunes. Allying themselves with all sorts of characters, they must find Stefan, launch a rescue mission, and somehow get themselves back to Fell's Church. Smith's tale lacks the intrigue and appeal of the original series. The plot is disjointed and confusing, making certain parts slow and difficult to follow. The most promising development is between Elena and Damon. Damon shows his vulnerability by revealing to Elena the true depth of his feelings for her. As they become closer, Elena must come to terms with her feeling for both brothers and where her love truly lies. Purchase where Smith has a fan base.—Donna Rosenblum, Floral Park Memorial High School, NY
From The Critics
Evil has fallen upon Fell's Church in this installment of the "Shadow Souls" series. The malevolent kitsune twins, Shinichi and Masao, inflict pain and suffering on the town's inhabitants as they try to take over. Meredith and Bonnie research the source of the evil as they witness the effects of what is happening. At the same time, they are on trying to find their friend, the beautiful Elena Gilbert. Meanwhile, Elena Gilbert, Matt, Elena's friend who has been wrongly accused of being involved with Caroline, and Damon Salvatore, Stefan's mysterious brother, journey to the Dark Dimension where Elena's love, Stefan, is being held captive. The journey is not easy for Elena as she struggles with her love for Stefan and the strong emotions she feels for Damon. She finds herself in a dangerous love triangle that contributes to much of the angst felt within the book. This book is not for the faint-of-heart, as numerous dark sources are explored within. Reviewer: Allison Fetters

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061720819
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 3/16/2010
  • Pages: 599
  • Sales rank: 136,284
  • Age range: 12 - 17 Years
  • Lexile: 860L (what's this?)
  • Series: Vampire Diaries: The Return Series, #2
  • Product dimensions: 5.40 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 2.00 (d)

Meet the Author

L. J. Smith has written over two dozen books for young adults, including The Vampire Diaries and The Secret Circle, both of which are now hit TV shows. She has also written the bestselling Night World series and The Forbidden Game, as well as the #1 New York Times bestselling Dark Visions. She loves to walk the trails and beaches in Point Reyes, California, daydreaming about her latest book.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 795 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 805 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 27, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Disappointing

    I didn't like The Return: Nightfall and The Return: Shadow Souls was even worse. It seems as though the author just wrote the books due to the success of the excellent TV show and didn't care about developing a good story. Shadow Souls dragged on and was boring. I thought the writing was a bit hard to follow at times and almost gave up on the book, only following through so I can end the series. I would not recommend either book in "The Return" series.

    9 out of 12 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 24, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Best in the Series!

    I have got to say that after the first part of nightfall i wasn't too sure i wanted to read the next but i decided to give it a shot and see what happened next. I could not put it down! There were some parts where the details of a certain unimportant thing was dragged on but it was so worth it! The Damon-Elena story was wonderful! And the ending was unexpected and left me anticipating the next book! Great read for the fans of The Vampire Diaries series!

    6 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2010

    AWFUL!!!!

    I am and have been obsessed with this series (and now the TV show!) and I was DYING waiting for this book to come out. THANK GOODNESS I only paid $1.99 for the E-Book because I would have cried if I wasted more than that. This book was so far fetched and basically turned into a sci-fi story. If author L.J. Smith were to have started the series off like this book, I would have NOT even attempted to read the rest. From beggining to end I skimmed through pages because I was just so bored. The whole Kitsune thing is awful! I wish it would just get back to the true love story of Elena and Stefan already...he has been missing for the last 2 books! The best part of this book was Bonnie and Merideth. All in all, not worth reading...just my opinion.

    6 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 13, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Not impressed!

    I love the original Vampire Diaries. But, L J Smith lost her mind or her writing skill on this book. The characters were not well developed. Damon became this weak character. When in fact he was the only character who was edgy in the original series.The only way to describe Elena in this book is a weak female character who needs to stop playing Damon and Stefan against each other for her. I am probably going to read the last book and hop and pray that L J Smith returns the characters to what they were.

    5 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 17, 2010

    Too Dragged out

    I've read every book of L.J Smith's that came out before this one. She had 3 great series, but the Vampire Diaries series has become too dragged out with this book. I'm sorry, but when people keep dieing and coming back to life it becomes a bit much. This series should have stopped awhile ago. And Reading the ending of this book, I know there will be ANOTHER coming soon. It's gone on too long, and in my opinion the Vampire Diaires books need to finally come to a rest.

    4 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 11, 2010

    Finished too fast

    I loved the book, though I have to confess that I was a little confused at times. Some of the things they were talking about just didn't make sense to me. I don't know if I was the only one with that problem. But I loved the development of the relationship between Damon and Elena. It made me really anxious to see how the series is going to end. I really don't know if Elena will pick Stefan or Damon. And I really can't say who I'm pulling for. I just know it's going to be heart wrenching because one of the Salvatore's is going to get his heart crushed and I can't stand to think of which one it will be. I'm really trying to figure out how Smith is going to give this one a happy ending, but I can't see it. I think Smith has done a great job in developing the love triangle. I don't think the love triangle really existed until this book. Other things I loved about this book includes Damon's "charming" attitude, he cracks me up, and the setting of the story. It was really intriguing how Smith envisioned that completely eerie "world" and made me feel like I was there. Overall I would definitely recommend this book. While it wasn't perfect, it was certainly entertaining, and hard to put down.

    4 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 8, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    6th Book worse then the 5th

    Between the japanese demons and the exagerated and long winded description of everything from Elena's clothing to "lovely love" made me want to hurl.

    After the first 4 books, I guess the author didn't have a clue what to do with the storyline since Elena, died, again and again. Wings of Power??? Give me a break..............
    Note to Author: Get a new day job.

    4 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 19, 2010

    NOT Good

    Now normally, i read novels and no matter how good or bad it is i tend to opt out in writing a review. This book however left me very upset. First of all, i never read a more confusing book in my life. It seemed like through out the entire novel Elena was flirting (kissing, being held in his arms etc etc) with Damon. Then the ending was almost too ridiculous to comment on. Characters seemingly appeared out of thin air, with no basis at all as to why they are there or how they got there. I just feel like this saga is being drawn out uneccesarily. I get the concept of leaving your readers with questions in there mind so they are eager to read the next book, but i find that she leaves to many unanswered questions, so much so that im actually now just disinterested. I found my self struggling to continue reading this novel and i am 100 percent disappointed in it as a whole.

    3 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 17, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Couldn't put it down

    I always preread these books for my 13 year old daughter. I have to admit that sometimes I find myself just slogging through a book (found myself at that point with the first book in "The Return" series - "Nightfall), but this book was excellent. I literally couldn't put it down. I read from 6pm till 11:30 pm.

    I am a Vampire Diaries fan, and I think anyone who enjoys the series will find this an enjoyable read.

    3 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 16, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    the vampire diaries is the best book

    this book is so good... my favorite character is DAMON... i cant waitto get the book to read. to me twilight sucks when it comes to the series. Stefan and Damon are 1000 times better than Edward or any of the other 'vampires' in the twilight series...THEY DONT SPARKLE!!!!!

    3 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 26, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    I can`t wait

    I love the series I read them all including the return
    I love how l.j smith writes it always leaves you wanting more
    overall I CAN`T WAIT !!!!!! :)

    3 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2010

    Outstanding Read!!

    Simply adored this book. The author did an amazing job describing the characters and their feelings. The book didn't just revolve around Elena and her "love interest(s)" but it showed depth in Matt, Meredith, Bonnie, and Damon's perspectives. The author did amazing detailing and really connected with the reader. So many challenges and obstacles. The book was lengthy, yes, but I enjoyed every page. I enjoyed how some words or phrases were in different languages. I can honestly say I DO NOT know who Elena will end up with (and I love that feeling).

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 13, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    WOW!!!

    LOVED IT...COULD NOT PUT IT DOWN,AND CAN'T WAIT TILL THE NEXT BOOK COMES.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 12, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    You will never know what you would do for Love!

    This series is Amazing! The characters are very likable. After completing The Return: Nightfall Vol. 1, I couldn't wait to read the next installment. L.J. Smith keeps you involved with the story. In this book, the story continues with Elena, Stefan, and Damon and her 3 friends. This book is extremely full of action that leaves you having a difficult time putting the book down. It is a story of all the different things Elena must go through in order to save her beloved Stefan from facing death in the dark prision. The love Elena and Sefan share go above and beyond that of a normal couple. There is nothing that Elena will do for her beloved Stefan. The story is full of excitement and has many twists and turns. I would definitely recommend this book to anyone who gets lost in love and who loves to read books that are extremely hard to put down.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 28, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    One word "Amazing"

    this is by far my favorite book ever!!!! The story was awesome. I could actually feel as if it was really happening. I love how it shows a different side to Damon. I could not put this book down and still think about it. I cant wait for the next one to come out.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 25, 2010

    If you must read this book, borrow it from a friend!!!

    I would like to start this review by saying that I am a reader of all things vampire, including adult and teen vampire books. There are certain series that I follow because the storyline is so good, and this series used to be in that category, but, no longer. It is sad when the TV show is better than the book. The first four books were shorter in length and much, much, much better. The storyline was much more addictive than what I just read. This book was almost 600 pages long and was entirely too long for the story it told. The storyline that began THE RETURN part of the series is just not as well written as the first part of the series. There are a lot of unecessary details. If you are going to write a book that is 600 pages long, then the story needs to capture the audience the entire time. This book does not capture my attention, and at times it even bored me. I questioned where the plot was headed at times because it was rambling at certain parts. I only bought this book to see if it was better than Part I of the THE RETURN of the series and sadly, it was worse. I haven't read the Night World books, but, I hope they are better than THE RETURN books. To summarize: borrow, don't spend your money on this book.

    2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 16, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    I Can't wait to read it!!!!!!

    I am sooooooooooooooo excited for this book!!!! I can't wait to see who Elena chooses to be with!!!!!! But I swear to god, if she chooses Damon before the book is over, I am not going to read it anymore!!!!!

    2 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 5, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    amazing

    it just keeps getting better and better

    2 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 2, 2010

    EXCELLENT!!!

    This book was so long and I loved it! everything was good about it! descriptions of the caracters was amazing and how they were feeling. i love how damon and elena end up "geting together" in this book because i hope thats what they do in the end. but i want damon to be a vampire. i dont care if other people are saying it was lengthy because if it was too lengthy for them then they shouldnt read it. i love long books(:

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 23, 2010

    Huge disappointment

    I was really happy when I got my hands on this book, I was disappointed with the first shadow souls so I was hoping this would be better, it wasn't the book had no plot it went on and on.Everyone in the book had lost their personality and fallowed Elena around like lost puppies.It was like the Braking Dawn of the Twilight series. Elena would do something with Damon and be like oh Stefan won't mind.Then she would think about Stefan and how much she loved him and go make out with Damon. Over all the book was terrible, I hope the next book is better if I buy it. I would not recommend it, it is a huge disappointed I hope the author can redeem herself.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 805 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit