Shakespeare

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$3.57
BN.com price
$9.95 List Price (Save 64%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$9.95 List Price (Save 90%)
All (12)  
Used (7)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Barnes & Noble Pub Date: 7/1/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 251.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: Good
2006 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.49
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1040)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Hardcover Very Good Minimal wear.

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Very Good
1990 Hardcover Very Good 0760776091 **VERY GOOD CONDITION, NEARLY NEW! ! ** Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH. **Hardcover** ***VERY GOOD CONDITION*** Great book with ... little wear. The front cover board has one small dent on the top edge. There is very light corner bumping on the bottom outside corner. That being the extent of the wear, this book is in excellent condition, NEARLY NEW! ! Dust jacket has a fresh, NEW BOOK appearance. Binding tight, spine perfect. Inside pages in very good condition. NO marks or tears. Clean, Tight, and Neat. **VERY GOOD CONDITION, NEARLY NEW! ! ** In Stock. Ships from Colorado. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Boulder, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.48
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition: Very Good
1990 Hardcover Very Good Clean text; spotting on page edges; very slight wear to DJ.

Ships from: DUNELLEN, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(68)

Condition: New
Ships same day.Gift quality.

Ships from: Hudsonville, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(239)

Condition: New
Hardcover New Brand New Unread No Markings, Hardcover.

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 10%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(59)

Condition: New
Brand new

Ships from: Raleigh, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 10%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(465)

Condition: Very Good
HARDBACK NEAR FINE in VG jacket

Ships from: Spokane, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

William Shakespeare has been the lodestar of English literature, not only to our finest biographers and critics but to our greatest imaginative writers as well. Oscar Wilde, Mark Twain, and James Joyce have all written of the man—as enigma, ancestor, or phantom. In Shakespeare Anthony Burgess, whose Nothing Like the Sun Harold Bloom called "the only successful novel ever written about Shakespeare," takes up that daunting challenge once again, reimagining the actual world of Shakespeare the author, actor, and man.

Burgess is ever-mindful of the few facts we have about Shakespeare, and handles them with great dexterity. But this is not a mere recounting ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

William Shakespeare has been the lodestar of English literature, not only to our finest biographers and critics but to our greatest imaginative writers as well. Oscar Wilde, Mark Twain, and James Joyce have all written of the man—as enigma, ancestor, or phantom. In Shakespeare Anthony Burgess, whose Nothing Like the Sun Harold Bloom called "the only successful novel ever written about Shakespeare," takes up that daunting challenge once again, reimagining the actual world of Shakespeare the author, actor, and man.

Burgess is ever-mindful of the few facts we have about Shakespeare, and handles them with great dexterity. But this is not a mere recounting of facts. It is an attempt by one virtuoso writer to capture the likeness of the supreme virtuoso, to locate him exactly and take his measure. It is also an attempt to present him—as only a gifted professional writer can—as a working writer among others, a man of his time in his own milieu.

Shakespeare the Elizabethan upstart? The literary genius without peer? The representative man? The actor among actors, businessman among businessmen? What Burgess so skillfully gets across—alongside what he calls "the main facts about the life and society from which the poems and plays arose"—is a genuine feel for who Shakespeare was and where he was. In the end, Burgess claims for himself the right of every Shakespeare-lover: "to paint his own portrait of the man."

Editorial Reviews

Terry Eagleton
"A bright, racy, intelligent text...knowledgeable and humorous."
Commonweal
The Atlantic Monthly
"Animated by affection and an understanding of the creative imagination that only a creative writer can bring to bear."
The Daily Telegraph
"Burgess's wonderfully well-stocked mind and essentially wayward spirits are just right for summoning up an apparition of the Bard."
Library Journal
Burgess used Shakespeare as a character in his 1964 novel Nothing Like the Sun but turned a more critical eye to the bard's life in this 1970 outing. The book is at once the story of Shakespeare the writer as well as the Elizabethan stage and the times in which he lived and worked. Burgess's obvious ardor for Shakespeare shines through in this short but worthy biography. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780760776094
  • Publisher: Sterling
  • Publication date: 7/31/2006
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 485,834
  • Product dimensions: 6.28 (w) x 8.98 (h) x 0.93 (d)

Table of Contents

Preface to the Third Edition
Acknowledgements
1 Reinterpreting Shakespeare Today 1
New Critical Perspectives 1
Re-reading The Merchant of Venice 16
The Historical Dimension 24
2 The Future of History: 1 and 2 Henry IV 38
The Politics of Interpretation 38
'From a prince to a prentice' 43
'of things/ As yet not come to life' 59
3 Shakespearean Tragedy: The Subversive Imagination 67
Questioning the Consensus 67
Romeo and Juliet : The Murdering Word 72
'That's he that was Othello' 83
Macbeth: 'For mine own good' 89
King Lear: 'men/ Are as the time is' 95
4 Shakespearean Comedy and Romance: The Utopian Imagination 102
'let wonder seem familiar' 102
Playing for Time: The Comedy of Errors 122
Measure for Measure: Double Trouble 133
The Tempest: The Complicities of Art 147
5 'Dreaming on things to come': Shakespeare and the Future of Criticism 158
Notes 177
Further Reading 205
Index 226

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 20, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    shakespeare unbound

    anthony burgess' --shakespeare--is a must read for fans of the bard.i read it 2xs in 2 wks-it is really that good. i highly recommed this book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 24, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 27, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit