Shaq Uncut: My Story

( 16 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$17.06
BN.com price
$27.99 List Price (Save 39%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$10.99
$27.99 List Price (Save 61%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (35)  
Used (9)  
New (26)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 35 (4 pages)
$10.99
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1086)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
2011 Hardcover New Retail Edition! We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.99
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1086)

Condition: Like New
2011 Hardcover Fine Retail Edition! May have remainder mark. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.01
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1057)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Condition! Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.01
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1057)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible ... for international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.01
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1057)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very Good Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.01
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1057)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very Good Very good condition. Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.01
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1057)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(11820)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. 5+ million customers served-In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. Toll Free ... Support. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$16.00
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition: New
spine/binder is solid. pages are clean and clear.

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$16.25
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition: New
spine/binder is solid. pages are clean and clear.

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 35 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$14.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Superman. Diesel. The Big Aristotle. Shaq Fu. The Big Daddy. The Big Shaqtus. Wilt Chamberneezy. The Real Deal. The Big Shamrock. Shaq.

You know him by any number of names, and chances are you know all about his legendary basketball career: Shaquille "Shaq" O'Neal is a four-time NBA champion and a three-time NBA Finals MVP. After being an All-American at Louisiana State University, he was the overall number one draft pick in the NBA in 1992. In his 19-year career, Shaq racked up 28,596 career points (including 5,935 free throws!), 13,099 rebounds, 3,026 assists, 2,732 blocks, and 15 All-Star appearances.

These are statistics that are almost as massive as the man himself. His presence-both physically and psychologically-made him a dominant force in the game for two decades.

But if you follow the game, you also know that there's a lot more to Shaquille O'Neal than just basketball.

Shaq is famous for his playful, and at times, provocative personality. He is, literally, outsize in both scale and persona. Whether rapping on any of his five albums, challenging celebrities on his hit television show "Shaq Vs.," studying for his PhD or serving as a reserve police officer, there's no question that Shaq has led a unique and multi-dimensional life. And in this rollicking new autobiography, Shaq discusses his remarkable journey, including his candid thoughts on teammates and coaches like Kobe Bryant, Dwyane Wade, LeBron James, Phil Jackson, and Pat Riley.

From growing up in difficult circumstances and getting cut from his high school basketball team to his larger-than-life basketball career, Shaq lays it all out in SHAQ UNCUT: MY STORY.

  • Shaq Uncut
    Shaq Uncut

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

During his 19-year NBA career, Shaquille O'Neal scored 28,596 points, but aggregate numbers are the least part of this mammoth center's story. In this sometimes disarmingly candid autobiography, he opens up about his difficult childhood, his triumphs, his feuds, his mistakes, and his multiple careers.

Lisa Echenthal

Kirkus Reviews

Ubiquitous NBA superstar O'Neal offers an entertaining, if undeniably self-serving chronicle of his unique career.

The self-styled "Big Aristotle" is unquestionably one of the most dominant players ever to grace the hardwood; he's also one of the game's biggest characters. With an assist from veteran basketball writer MacMullan (co-author with Larry Bird and Magic Johnson:When the Game Was Ours, 2010), O'Neal details an impoverished childhood lacking in material things but filled with strong influences, ranging from his grandmother to his stepfather, "Sarge," a strict disciplinarian who helped curb the young O'Neal's occasionally wayward tendencies. After a storied college career at LSU, O'Neal moved on to a dominant run in the NBA, from his early career in Orlando to his title-laden days as a Los Angeles Laker to his role as sidekick to young superstar Dwayne Wade in Miami. Despite his gregarious nature and an ever-adoring public (as evidenced by his inexplicable success as a rapper), acrimonious departures from NBA cities became something of a recurring theme throughout O'Neal's career, circumstances he goes to great lengths to portray in a manner that casts him in the best possible light (PR-savvy veteran that he is, however, he places just enough blame on himself to bolster the veracity of his claims). Shameless self-promotion aside, the "Diesel" has a talent for entertaining, whether he's suggesting that a jibe from President Obama ruined Celtics' point guard Rajon Rondo's jump shot or ruminating on the complicated nature of his relationship with Kobe Bryant. Question his free-throw shooting ability or willingness to absorb his share of responsibility when things go wrong, but it's hard to question his charisma.

Symbolic of Shaq's career: consistently captivating, but you can't help but feel he left something on the table.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781455504411
  • Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
  • Publication date: 11/15/2011
  • Pages: 290
  • Sales rank: 8,874
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Shaquille O'Neal

Shaquille O'Neal lives in Los Angeles. He is the center for the World Champion Los Angeles Lakers and was chosen as the Most Valuable Player in the NBA for the 1999-2000 season.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 16 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 5 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 2 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 16 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 19, 2011

    Great Read for basketball fans

    This book provided a very detailed view inside the life of Shaq.Though the title is Shaq uncut, I didn't think that Shaq would delve into his personal life as thoroughly as he did. Great read, couldn't put my nook down.

    Wish Shaq the best of luck in retirement and thank him for his contribution to the game. Great player even better person.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 1, 2012

    Good

    Love it

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2012

    vkhhbhjjjy gkvigih

    g¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿?¿¿¿¿?¿¿?d

    0 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 10, 2012

    quick read, but made of swiss cheese

    While I am a fan of Mr. O'Neal and Ms. Macmullan, this effort left me feeling very unfulfilled. Maybe this was by choice, in Mr. O'Neal opting to leave out much of his family life discussions. The lack of interviews of those in the book was apparent as well. This was an account primarily by the subject as told to the author. So much could have been flushed out to give a more telling tale of the man. An avid reader of auto and biographies, this was on the low end of my scale. Many facets go into the making of a person, and I feel we got only a few of the many.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 15, 2011

    excellent. highly recommend it.

    easy & funny read.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 11, 2011

    Pretty Good overall

    No bad book if your a Shaq fan or not. He gives some background into his side of things and most seems legit although some things are obviously shall we say mis-remembered

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 16 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit