Shelter Dogs

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$17.04
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 15%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.98
$19.95 List Price (Save 80%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (12)  
Used (8)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$3.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1105)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2006-09-01 Hardcover Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.

Ships from: malone, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(788)

Condition: Acceptable
1858943523 Good title in good condition. Missing dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight. Boards show some minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, ... return for refund of purchase price. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Georgetown, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(788)

Condition: Good
1858943523 Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ shows some shelf wear and some bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for ... refund of purchase price. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Georgetown, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: Very Good
United Kingdom 2006 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket B/W photo DJ in very good shape, as are the silver/grey cloth boards. Text is clean and tight with B/W ... photos of thoughtful dogs throughout. A nice copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Amador City, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.04
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(249)

Condition: New
FAST SHIPPING!!! - This is a good book at an even better price! Might have some wear to the cover and the binding. A used book but a good book.

Ships from: Gainesville, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.99
(Save 30%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Good
2006-09-01 Hardcover Good Good condition book w/no dust jacket! Cover shows some wear! No highlighting, underlining, or writing found! Tight binding! (15-5)

Ships from: Roanoke, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.00
(Save 30%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: Like New
2006 Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. dj shows very minor ... shelfwear Read more Show Less

Ships from: Delanson, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.50
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket Nice new-looking copy. Previous owner inscription on FEP.

Ships from: Amador City, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.44
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$27.50
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(178)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Ships by USPS and UPS. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal.

Ships from: Chambersburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This irresistible collection of portraits is a poignant and loving tribute to the true canine spirit.

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This irresistible collection of portraits is a poignant and loving tribute to the true canine spirit.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Fine art photographer Traer Scott grew up as an only child in a house swarming with rescued animals. In Shelter Dogs, she returns the favor with an incandescent visual tribute to shelter dogs, lovable animals that somebody left behind. These 50 endearing photos will melt your heart as it did ours.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781858943527
  • Publisher: Merrell Publishers, LTD
  • Publication date: 9/28/2006
  • Pages: 96
  • Sales rank: 230,249
  • Product dimensions: 8.80 (w) x 9.70 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Meet the Author

Traer Scott is a fine art photographer specializing in portraiture and animal photography. Her work has been featured in Vogue, Life and People magazines and in the Boston Globe newspaper, among many other national and international publications. Her books Street Dogs (2007) and Wild Horses (2008) are also published by Merrell.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 3 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2009

    A beautiful book

    Traer Scott's photography is very compelling and her text is very well written. She uses the portraits not only to tell the individual dogs' stories but also to shed light on the issues that dogs face in humane societies and animal shelters everywhere.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2008

    WORTH A CHANCE

    This book captures the expressions of various shelter dogs through the author's photography. It also gives you an update on the fate of some of these dogs. It is definitely a book worth checking out even if you are not a big dog/animal lover. There should be a copy of this book in every veterinarian's waiting room...I made sure there was one placed in my vet's waiting room.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit