Used and New from Other Sellers
Used and New from Other Sellers
from $103.32
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Other sellers (Hardcover)
-
All (5)
from
$103.32
-
-
Used (5)
from
$103.32
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$103.32
Seller since 2009
2009-01-25 Hardcover Near fine in n/a jacket New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth (as issued/no dust jacket). Available in our UK premises for
...
prompt dispatch worldwide. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section*****
Read more
Show Less
Ships from: Harwich, Essex, United Kingdom
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
$118.85
Seller since 2005
9-15-04 Hardcover GOOD Crisp, clean, unmarked and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket), remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1 lbs.
Ships from: Harrisburg, PA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
$119.95
Seller since 2005
9-15-04 Hardcover FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear, missing dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1 lbs.
Ships from: Harrisburg, PA
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
$121.23
Seller since 2013
0231135866 Clean, Unmarked Copy.
Ships from: Westfield, NJ
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
- •Express, 48 States
- •Express (AK, HI)
$160.45
Seller since 2007
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Ships from: Richmond, TX
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
- •Canadian
- •International
- •Standard, 48 States
- •Standard (AK, HI)
More About This Textbook
Overview
Heinz Halm's work presents a thorough and accessible discussion of the history, theology, and current state of this branch of Islam. Newly revised, Shi'ism includes updated information on the fate of the Shi'ite revolution in Iran as well as a new chapter on Iraq.
Observing a tradition more than 1000 years old, Shi'ites represent 10 percent of the Muslim population, or 100 million people. Halm explores how Shi'ism differs from the rest of Islam, discussing the prominence of its authorities, the Imams, as well as its legal system, practices of worship, places of pilgrimages, and a religious ethos characterized by a fervor to suffer for the cause.
Additionally, Halm provides a lucid survey of the various branches of Shi'ism, paying attention to their historical, organizational, and theological developments. The book also considers the appeal and impact of Imams in contemporary Shi'ism and their interpretation of the social and economic problems gripping the Islamic world.
Columbia University Press
Product Details
Related Subjects
Meet the Author
Heinz Halm is professor of Islamic studies at the University of Tubingen, Germany. He is the author of several books on Islam, including Shi'a Islam: From Religion to Revolution.
Columbia University Press
Table of Contents