Short Stories

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Unabridged)
$3.15
BN.com price
$3.50 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.00
$3.50 List Price (Save 71%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (48)  
Used (42)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 9 of 48 (5 pages)
$1.00
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2208)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.95
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(67)

Condition: Very Good
Cover different than what is shown. Paperback in very good condition. No markings with some shelf wear. Next business day shipping with USPS tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed.

Ships from: Mounds, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Good
1994-10-21 Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(404)

Condition: Good
1994 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, slight aging to pages, stk #2311s9 Trade paperback (US). Glued ... binding. 128 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Butler, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(224)

Condition: Like New
1994 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. (EL) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: West Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(224)

Condition: Like New
1994 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. (R2) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: West Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49881)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5402)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2164)

Condition: Good
GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a ... no hassle guarantee on all our items. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tualatin, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 9 of 48 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Includes 7 superbly crafted tales of love and marriage, divorce and other topics: "Souls Belated," "The Pelican," "The Muse's Tragedy," "Expiation," "The Dilettante," "Xingu," and "The Other Two."

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Includes 7 superbly crafted tales of love and marriage, divorce and other topics: "Souls Belated," "The Pelican," "The Muse's Tragedy," "Expiation," "The Dilettante," "Xingu," and "The Other Two."

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780486282350
  • Publisher: Dover Publications
  • Publication date: 10/21/1994
  • Edition description: Unabridged
  • Pages: 128
  • Sales rank: 300,493
  • Series: Thrift Edition Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.20 (w) x 8.28 (h) x 0.32 (d)

Meet the Author

Edith Wharton
Edith Wharton
One of America's most important novelists, Edith Wharton was a refined, relentless chronicler of the Gilded Age and its social mores. Along with close friend Henry James, she helped define literature at the turn of the 20th century, even as she wrote classic nonfiction on travel, decorating and her own life.

Biography

Edith Newbold Jones was born January 24, 1862, into such wealth and privilege that her family inspired the phrase "keeping up with the Joneses." The youngest of three children, Edith spent her early years touring Europe with her parents and, upon the family's return to the United States, enjoyed a privileged childhood in New York and Newport, Rhode Island. Edith's creativity and talent soon became obvious: By the age of eighteen she had written a novella, (as well as witty reviews of it) and published poetry in the Atlantic Monthly.

After a failed engagement, Edith married a wealthy sportsman, Edward Wharton. Despite similar backgrounds and a shared taste for travel, the marriage was not a success. Many of Wharton's novels chronicle unhappy marriages, in which the demands of love and vocation often conflict with the expectations of society. Wharton's first major novel, The House of Mirth, published in 1905, enjoyed considerable Literary Success. Ethan Frome appeared six years later, solidifying Wharton's reputation as an important novelist. Often in the company of her close friend, Henry James, Wharton mingled with some of the most famous writers and artists of the day, including F. Scott Fitzgerald, André Gide, Sinclair Lewis, Jean Cocteau, and Jack London.

In 1913 Edith divorced Edward. She lived mostly in France for the remainder of her life. When World War I broke out, she organized hostels for refugees, worked as a fund-raiser, and wrote for American publications from battlefield frontlines. She was awarded the French Legion of Honor for her courage and distinguished work.

The Age of Innocence, a novel about New York in the 1870s, earned Wharton the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1921 -- the first time the award had been bestowed upon a woman. Wharton traveled throughout Europe to encourage young authors. She also continued to write, lying in her bed every morning, as she had always done, dropping each newly penned page on the floor to be collected and arranged when she was finished. Wharton suffered a stroke and died on August 11, 1937. She is buried in the American Cemetery in Versailles, France.

Author biography from the Barnes & Noble Classics edition of The Age of Innocence.

Good To Know

Upon the publication of The House of Mirth in 1905, Wharton became an instant celebrity, and the the book was an instant bestseller, with 80,000 copies ordered from Scribner's six weeks after its release.

Wharton had a great fondness for dogs, and owned several throughout her life.

    1. Also Known As:
      Edith Newbold Jones Wharton (full name)
    1. Date of Birth:
      January 24, 1862
    2. Place of Birth:
      New York, New York
    1. Date of Death:
      August 11, 1937
    2. Place of Death:
      Saint-Brice-sous-Forêt, France
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit