Simple Art of Napkin Folding: 94 Fancy Folds for Every Tabletop Occasion

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (1ST WILLIA)
$9.97
BN.com price
$12.99 List Price (Save 23%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.78
$12.99 List Price (Save 94%)
All (43)  
Used (18)  
New (25)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 43 (5 pages)
$0.78
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3923)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.30
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: New
5/8/2001 Paperback New 0060934891 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.05
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 0060934891 Very Good Condition. Minor shelf wear from storage. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.75
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: New
2001-05-08 Paperback New BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY.

Ships from: New Franklin, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.90
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2395)

Condition: New
2001 Paperback New -May have label on cover and/or remainder mark.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(465)

Condition: Very Good
TRADE PAPERBACK VERY GOOD

Ships from: Spokane, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 43 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Use The Simple Art of Napkin Folding to duplicate those beautiful napkin folds you've admired at elegant restaurants and memorable events. It's easy with Linda Hetzer's detailed step-by-step directions and illustrations.  Using cloth or paper napkins, create standing triangular-shaped folds (the "Tavern") for dinner parties.  A few accordion pleats transforms a piece of cloth into the "Poinsettia." Need festive ideas for a children's birthday party?  Make "Sailboats" or "Paper Airplanes." Graduate to more intricate designs that combine napkins with silverware, ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Use The Simple Art of Napkin Folding to duplicate those beautiful napkin folds you've admired at elegant restaurants and memorable events. It's easy with Linda Hetzer's detailed step-by-step directions and illustrations.  Using cloth or paper napkins, create standing triangular-shaped folds (the "Tavern") for dinner parties.  A few accordion pleats transforms a piece of cloth into the "Poinsettia." Need festive ideas for a children's birthday party?  Make "Sailboats" or "Paper Airplanes." Graduate to more intricate designs that combine napkins with silverware, flowers, and wineglasses.

Special features include

  • A stain removal guide for heirloom linens and synthetic fabrics
  • Easy-to-follow instructions for making napkin rings
  • Graphs for embroidering initials on napkins
  • Instructions for stenciling your own napkins

Filled with inspired ideas, The Simple Art of Napkin Folding turns any square of fabric into a work of art.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060934897
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 5/28/2001
  • Edition description: 1ST WILLIA
  • Pages: 128
  • Sales rank: 190,945
  • Product dimensions: 7.00 (w) x 9.12 (h) x 0.32 (d)

Meet the Author

Linda Hetzer is the author of Successful Entertaining, Fancy Folds, and the Illustrated Crafts series and a contributor to the Reader's Digest Complete Guide to Needlework.

Read an Excerpt

Introduction

Any meal may be transformed into a celebration when dressed up with fancifully folded napkins. This delightful touch is one of the easiest and least expensive ways of creating an attractive table because almost any napkin-even paper-will do for most of the folds. What makes napkin folding so intriguing is the great variety of shapes that can be created for all sorts of different effects. Fans, crowns, and swans, for example, are elegant, pyramids are casual, artichokes are lovely as well as practical, and animal faces and airplanes are just plain fun.

More than three centuries ago, napkin folding was developed into an art, but the practice has drifted in and out of favor following the vicissitudes of table-setting style. The illustration below, taken from a 1639 Italian book on meat carving and other entertaining arts, demonstrates the incredible intricacy with which stiffly starched napkins were once turned into such elaborate shapes as rigged sailing ships and turreted fortresses. Intricate folds like those are rarely, if ever, seen today, but even less ornate forms can cause a sensation at a dinner party. Try some or all of the folds illustrated on the following pages and see what a welcome reception they will get from your family and friends. You will soon discover how one fold leads to another, even to one of your own creation.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit