Simple to Spectacular: How to Take One Basic Recipe to Four Levels of Sophistication

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (1ST)
$29.60
BN.com price
$45.00 List Price (Save 34%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.61
$45.00 List Price (Save 85%)
All (37)  
Used (27)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
$6.61
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1245)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0767903609 Purchase Protected By Our Satisfaction Guarantee. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers And Counting!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition: Good
2000 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.91
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.93
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.99
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: Very Good
Large hard cover with dust jacket. Contents clean, bright, very good condition.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.00
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Acceptable
2000-10-10 Hardcover Fair Gf245Get it fast.

Ships from: austin, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.95
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(174)

Condition: Very Good
2000 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Berkeley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.95
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good- jacket 0767903609 4to-over 9? "-12" tall The dust jacket has light edge wear, is lightly rubbed ... and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Brainerd, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9675)

Condition: Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.62
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(361)

Condition: Good
2000 Hardback Good to Very Good Generally VG+ condition.

Ships from: Corvallis, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 37 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

What happens when a four-star chef and a culinary minimalist decide to join forces to create something different? They invent a new style that adapts to every occasion and every level of cooking expertise. Simple to Spectacular introduces a unique concept developed by one of the world's top chefs, Jean-Georges Vongerichten, and Mark Bittman, author of How to Cook Everything and the New York Times's hugely popular column "The Minimalist." Ever since their award-winning collaboration on Jean-Georges: Cooking at Home with a Four-Star Chef, the acclaimed duo has been cooking up a repertoire of new dishes that can be prepared in any of five progressively ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

What happens when a four-star chef and a culinary minimalist decide to join forces to create something different? They invent a new style that adapts to every occasion and every level of cooking expertise. Simple to Spectacular introduces a unique concept developed by one of the world's top chefs, Jean-Georges Vongerichten, and Mark Bittman, author of How to Cook Everything and the New York Times's hugely popular column "The Minimalist." Ever since their award-winning collaboration on Jean-Georges: Cooking at Home with a Four-Star Chef, the acclaimed duo has been cooking up a repertoire of new dishes that can be prepared in any of five progressively sophisticated ways.

Simple to Spectacular features a total of 250 recipes in 50 groups. Each group begins with a simple, elegant recipe—a few ingredients combined for maximum effect—followed by fully detailed, increasingly elaborate variations. For example, a recipe for Grilled Shrimp with Thyme and Lemon leads to Grilled Shrimp and Zucchini on Rosemary Skewers, Grilled Shrimp with Apple Ketchup, Thai-style Grilled Shrimp on Lemongrass Skewers, and Grilled Shrimp Balls with Cucumber and Yogurt.
Every aspect of the meal is covered, from superb soups and salads to unforgettable side dishes, entrees, and desserts. In Simple to Spectacular, everything—from the basics to innovations by a four-star chef—is tailored for a quick Tuesday night dinner or an elegant weekend party.  And in the now-classic Vongerichten-Bittman style, all of the recipes can be made in the kitchen of any home cook. With 80 full-color photographs giving a mouthwatering view of the Simple-to-Spectacular transformations, readers and cooks will eagerly explore the possibilities.Jean-Georges Vongerichten (right) won the 1998 James Beard Award for Outstanding Chef and Best New Restaurant. His Manhattan restaurants include Vong, Jo Jo, The Mercer Kitchen, and Jean Georges, which earned a rare four-star rating from the New York Times.  

In Simple to Spectacular, two titans of the food world have created a truly groundbreaking cookbook.  Here are 250 superb recipes arranged in a uniquely useful way: a basic recipe and four increasingly sophisticated variations, with each group (there are 50 groups in all) based on a given technique.  This ingenious organization enables cooks of all levels of expertise to understand how a recipe is created and to re-create the brilliantly simple recipes and dazzling variations from one of our best food writers and home cooks teamed with one of America's greatest chefs.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Our Review
If you can boil lentils or roast a chicken, you can make Terrine of Lentils and Squab and Roast Chicken with Truffles. That's the promise of Simple to Spectacular, the second collaboration by New York Times "The Minimalist" columnist Mark Bittman (Mr. Simple) and celebrated chef and restaurateur Jean-Georges Vongerichten (Mr. Spectacular). They provide definitive recipes for such standbys as chicken stock, scrambled eggs, seared tenderloin, and poached pears -- plus some you may not have in your repertoire, like buckwheat crepes and rabbit. Each basic recipe is followed by a handful of variations and elaborations that transform it into a dish that would be at home in one of Vongerichten's restaurants.

It's such a brilliant premise that it's amazing no one has used it to organize a whole cookbook before. It puts the emphasis on the foundation of simply prepared seasonal vegetables and meats and builds upon what it teaches. A recipe for salmon cooked in a low oven, for example, lends itself to versions with lemongrass; fresh horseradish; herbs, mushrooms, and tomato fondue; culminating in Slow-Cooked Salmon with Mussels and Coriander. Many of the "spectacular" dishes take no more time than the dish in its purest form. The four variations on Chicken Breasts in Foil with Rosemary and Olive Oil, for example -- even the luxurious one with foie gras and porcini -- all share a speedy 20-minute prep time.

The book is a reminder that even the fanciest food often comes down to straightforward cooking. It emphasizes the continuity between home cooking and sophisticated restaurant food; simple and spectacular aren't opposites here, just the different forms that good food can take. I was pleasantly surprised by how little effort yielded unusually flavorful dishes. The roasted vegetables and the Roast Tomatoes Stuffed with Bitter Greens were excellent, and the recipe headnotes unfailingly helpful and to the point. The focus isn't quick meals, but when you can make Skate with Sesame Beurre Noisette or Steak au Poivre with Mustard Sauce in 20 minutes, who needs to eat lackluster food to save time?

I've heard that most people have a repertoire of five or six different dinners, which they more or less rotate. If this is true, Simple to Spectacular really speaks to how people cook. Once becoming comfortable with a dish, it's easy to throw a spin on it with a variation, or make a more involved version for company using the same basic technique. And the format makes it appealing to cooks at any level of expertise. This felicitous collaboration between two of America's most talented chefs earns its shelf space several times over.

--Stephanie Hartman

Publishers Weekly
Following their James Beard Award- winning collaboration, Jean-Georges: Cooking at Home with a Four-Star Chef, Vongerichten and New York Times food columnist Bittman (The Minimalist) team up again, this time ingeniously leading home cooks from simple to spectacular dishes. "A mastery of basic recipes and an idea of how to vary them leads to almost limitless options," writes Bittman. They emphasize time-saving techniques and offer an intriguing range of flavor possibilities. An excellent section on seasonings and sauces introduces innovative flavor-enhancers such as Citrus Salt, Mint-Licorice Spice Mix and Lobster Oil Mayonnaise. The authors expertly marry an updated French culinary sensibility with Asian-inspired influences, gradually transforming one basic recipe into four increasingly sophisticated dishes by adding luxury ingredients (e.g., truffles, caviar) or unusual seasonings (like harissa or pistachio oil), or by incorporating more advanced techniques (such as making beurre noisette). Among the mouthwatering permutations on French-bistro basics, One-Hour Chicken Stock morphs into Rich Chicken Soup with Chestnuts and Mushrooms; Best Scrambled Eggs is elevated to Oeufs au Caviar; and Tuna Tartare takes a fancy turn as Tuna Spring Roll with Soybean Coulis. Clean, pared-down prose, helpful "Keys to Success" sidebars and clear recipe instructions ably guide both novice and seasoned cooks. With a masterful understanding of today's global pantry, the authors have produced a modern classic. (Oct.) Copyright 2000 Cahners Business Information.
Library Journal
Based on the premise that "almost all recipes proceed from the basics," this is a book about learning to cook. Its ten chapters cover soups; salads; eggs, crepes, and savory tarts; pasta, noodles, and rice; vegetables; fish and shellfish; poultry; meat; seasonings and sauces; and desserts. Each begins with the fundamentals for working with that category and then proceeds linearly to build a basic recipe into mouth-watering complexities by introducing new techniques and ingredients--often Thai influenced. In less expert hands, this could have been a formula for fussiness and frustration, but the steps are so clearly explained (with rarely more than five per recipe) and the progressions so logical that even novices should feel confident. Vongerichten, a four-star chef, and respected food journalist Bittman have collaborated before, notably on the highly acclaimed Jean-Georges. This outstanding new work should be no less well received. Highly recommended.--Wendy Miller, Lexington P.L., KY Copyright 2000 Cahners Business Information.\
Susie Middleton
What sounds like a gimmick is really an ingenious learning tool.
Fine Cooking

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780767903608
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 10/28/2000
  • Edition description: 1ST
  • Pages: 432
  • Sales rank: 187,335
  • Product dimensions: 8.07 (w) x 9.99 (h) x 1.22 (d)

Meet the Author

Mark Bittman (left) has won IACP Julia Child Awards for his books Fish and How to Cook Everything, which has sold more than 400,000 copies. He is also the author of The Minimalist Cooks at Home, based on "The Minimalist" column he writes for the New York Times.

Vongerichten and Bittman are coauthors of the James Beard Award-winning Jean-Georges: Cooking at Home with a Four-Star Chef (Broadway Books, 1998).

Read an Excerpt

Recipes from Simple to Spectacular

Oven-roasted Zucchini
Makes 4 servings
Time: 30 minutes

1 pound zucchini
3 tablespoons extra-virgin olive oil
2 teaspoons minced garlic
1 teaspoon thyme leaves
Salt and freshly ground black pepper

Large chunks of zucchini turn buttery when roasted; these slices have some of that quality but also gain a measure of crispness. With the garlic, oil, and thyme, this is a sensational technique to use for a too-often bland vegetable. The zucchini is also great at room temperature.

1. Preheat the oven to 500 degrees F. Wash and trim the zucchini and cut them the long way into slices 1/4 inch thick (a mandoline is a good tool for this, but you can easily do it by hand).

2. Spread half the olive oil in the bottom of a baking pan. Spread the zucchini in the pan; they can overlap slightly if necessary, but keep it to one layer. Drizzle with the remaining oil and sprinkle with the garlic, thyme, salt and pepper.

3. Roast for about 15 minutes, turning the oven heat to 450 degrees F as soon as the oil starts sizzling. The zucchini is done when it is tender and just beginning to brown. Serve hot or at room temperature.

Oven-roasted Peppers with Capers and Anchovies
Makes 4 servings
Time: About 1 hour, largely unattended

2 bell peppers, preferably 1 yellow and 1 red
1/4 cup extra-virgin olive oil
8 cherry tomatoes (or, even better 16 "grape" tomatoes)
4 anchovy fillets, cut in half both the long and short ways
1 large clove garlic, peeled and cut into thin slivers
12 fresh marjoram or oregano leaves, or 1 teaspoon dried marjoram, oregano, or thyme
24 capers
Salt and freshly ground black pepper

A staple at Jean-Georges' Mercer Kitchen restaurant in Soho, these are a notable step up from the usual roast peppers. We're tempted to say that this recipe actually serves two rather than four, so you might consider doubling it.

1. Preheat the oven to 350 degrees F. Cut the peppers in half the long way; remove the core and seeds. Spread half the olive oil in the bottom of a baking pan. Put the peppers cut side up in the pan.

2. Place one-quarter of the tomatoes, anchovies, garlic, herb, and capers into each pepper. Sprinkle with salt and pepper and drizzle with the remaining olive oil. Put 1/2 cup water in the bottom of the pan and cover with foil.

3. Bake for about 20 minutes, then uncover, lower the oven heat to 300 degrees F, and cook for another 40 minutes, or until the peppers are tender (add a little more water if the bottom of the pan dries out). Serve hot or at room temperature, drizzled with a little of the pan juices.

Chicken Breasts in Foil with Tomato, Olives, and Parmesan
Makes 2 servings
Time: About 20 minutes

2 tablespoons olive oil
2 thick slices tomato
2 boneless, skinless chicken breast halves (about 12 ounces)
Salt and freshly ground black pepper
1/2 cup freshly grated Parmesan
1 teaspoon thyme leaves, plus 2 sprigs thyme
10 small black olives, pitted

1. Tear off two sheets of aluminum foil, each about 18 inches square, and place one on top of the other. Use the olive oil to smear a patch in the center of the foil, large enough to hold the chicken. Make a bed of the tomato slices, in the center, then top with the chicken breasts, salt, and pepper to taste, the Parmesan, and thyme leaves. Add the olives and thyme sprigs.

2. Fold the foil over the chicken onto itself and crimp the edges as tightly as possible by making 1- or 2-inch folds, one after the other, each sealing the other. Seal the package very tightly, but leave plenty of room around the chicken. (You can prepare the recipe up to 3 hours in advance to this point; refrigerate the package.)

3. Place a skillet large enough to hold the package over high heat. A minute later, add the remaining oil, then pour our all but a film. Put the package in the skillet; it will sizzle. About 2 minutes later, the package will expand like a balloon; be careful of escaping steam. Cook for 5 minutes longer from that point.

4. Remove the package from the heat, again taking care to avoid any escaping steam. Let rest for 1 minute, then cut a slit down the length of the top with a knife. Use a knife and fork to open up the package, then spoon the chicken, garnish, and juices onto a plate and serve.

Chicken Breasts in Foil with Foie Gras and Porcini
Makes 2 servings
Time: About 20 minutes

2 tablespoons olive oil
2 cloves garlic, peeled and crushed
1/4 pound fresh porcini or shiitake mushrooms, trimmed and sliced
Salt and freshly ground black pepper
1 tablespoon butter
1 cup shredded cabbage
2 boneless, skinless chicken breast halves (about 12 ounces)
4 ounces foie gras, cut into chunks
3 tablespoons Jus Rôti or any good chicken stock

The ultimate in luxury, really delicious -- but easy as well.

1. Place half the olive oil in a medium skillet and turn the heat to high. A minute later, add the garlic, mushrooms, and salt and pepper to taste. Cook, stirring frequently, until the mushrooms are tender and browned all over, 5 to 10 minutes.

2. Tear off two sheets of aluminum foil, each about 18 inches square, and place one on top of the other. Use the butter to smear a patch in the center of the foil large enough to hold the chicken. Make a bed of the cabbage in the center, then top with the chicken breasts, salt and pepper to taste, the foie gras, mushrooms and garlic, and jus rôto or stock.

3. Fold the foil over the chicken onto itself and crimp the edges as tightly as possible by making 1- or 2-inch folds, one after the other, each sealing the other. Seal the package very tightly, but leave plenty of room around the chicken.

4. Place a skillet large enough to hold the package over high heat. A minute later, add the remaining oil, then pour out all but a film. Put the package in the skillet; it will sizzle. About 2 minutes later, the package will expand like a balloon; be careful of escaping steam. Cook for 5 minutes longer from that point.

5. Remove the package from the heat, again taking care to avoid any escaping steam. Let rest for 1 minute, then cut a slit down the length of the top with a knife. Use a knife and fork to open up the package, then spoon the chicken and garnish onto a plate and serve.

Recipes from Simple to Spectacular by Jean-Georges Vongerichten and Mark Bittman. Copyright © 2000 by Broadway Books.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 25, 2009

    Wow, Please buy this cookbook

    I love cookbooks, because I love to cook and seek new ideas. I own a plethora of them. This book will stand with my Joy of Cooking, which was the first one I purchased at age 17. Please do yourself a favor and purchase this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 14, 2001

    Simple yet Spectacular

    I am very familiar with the delicious recipes created by Mark Bittman. In this cookbook, Jean-Georges Vongerichten (New York City star chef and author of 'Simple Cuisine' and'Cooking at Home with a Four-Star Chef') and Mark Bittman (New York Times Colomnist and author of 'The Minimalist Cooks at Home,' 'How to Cook Everything,' 'Fish,' and 'Leafy Greens') have collaborated on a collection of sophisticated, yet easy to prepare dishes. These basic recipes use basic uncomplicated ingredients to produce exceptional results. Together, Jean and Mark provide great recipes and include some time saving kitchen hints. Their 'gazpacho' was voted the best Food & Wine Magazine editors had ever tasted. It has just eight supermarket ingredients and can be easily made when you get home from work.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit