Simply Delicioso: A Collection of Everyday Recipes with a Latin Twist

( 7 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$4.48
$32.50 List Price (Save 86%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (22)  
Used (13)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$4.48
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(616)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2008 Hardcover Acceptable First Edition. Pages are clean & crisp, Dust Jacket is missing,

Ships from: Waco, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.49
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3470)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.89
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(990)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0307347346 Brand new unread book from the publisher with slight shelf wear and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 ... priority! Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.77
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0307347346.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.88
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(361)

Condition: New
2/5/2008 Hardcover New 0307347346.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.88
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(284)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0307347346.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.38
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Fort Collins, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(76)

Condition: New
New unread book. Might have light shelf wear to dustcover.

Ships from: Sharon, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.56
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(284)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0307347346.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.71
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(225)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0307347346 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

From Food Network and Galavision/Univision cooking star Ingrid Hoffmann comes a fresh, vibrant cookbook full of simple recipes with a Latin twist. Using bold, bright flavors, Ingrid brings her lively, modern take on classic cuisine to the everyday kitchen, turning any meal into a fiesta.

Combining ingredients you know with fresh, exciting flavors that will make your taste buds dance, Ingrid's fast and easy recipes will have you, your family, and your guests living la vida delicioso in no time! Spice up any table with colorful, quick dishes like:

• Rum Chica Rum Chicken
• Caribbean Salmon with Mango-Veggie Salsa and ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

From Food Network and Galavision/Univision cooking star Ingrid Hoffmann comes a fresh, vibrant cookbook full of simple recipes with a Latin twist. Using bold, bright flavors, Ingrid brings her lively, modern take on classic cuisine to the everyday kitchen, turning any meal into a fiesta.

Combining ingredients you know with fresh, exciting flavors that will make your taste buds dance, Ingrid's fast and easy recipes will have you, your family, and your guests living la vida delicioso in no time! Spice up any table with colorful, quick dishes like:

• Rum Chica Rum Chicken
• Caribbean Salmon with Mango-Veggie Salsa and Guava Barbecue Sauce
• Easy Breezy Coconut Ceviche
• Latina Lasagna
• Golden Sunshine Quinoa Salad

Packed with 125 tasty recipes, vivid color photographs shot in Ingrid’s hometown of Miami, fun sidebars, a handy shopping guide, and time-saving “chica tips,” Simply Delicioso will inspire you to whip up festive Latin fare for every meal.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Like its hybrid title, Ingrid Hoffmann's first book is a festive fusion. In Simply Delicioso, as on her popular Food Network and Galavision/Univision cooking shows, the Colombian-born Miami restaurateur specializes in simple modern recipes with a tangy Latin twist. Among the 125 recipes are tempting dishes such as Caribbean Salmon with Mango-Veggie Salsa and Guava Barbecue Sauce; Latina Lasagna; and Rum Chica Rum Chicken. Beautifully illustrated; useful sidebars.
Library Journal

Colombian-born Hoffmann has lived in Miami for the last 17 years; she has a Spanish-language cooking and entertaining series on Galavision/Univision and is the host of a new Food Network show. This companion book to that series features her take on Latin cooking, from classics like Frijoles Rancheros to fusion dishes such as South-of-the-Border Bouillabaisse. Many recipes don't seem particularly Latin, and Hoffmann herself comes across as rather fatuous. Nevertheless, expect demand from fans of the TV shows.


—Judith Sutton

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307347343
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 2/5/2008
  • Pages: 256
  • Product dimensions: 7.80 (w) x 9.76 (h) x 0.88 (d)

Meet the Author

Born in Colombia and based in Miami, INGRID HOFFMANN has been fascinated with food, cooking, and style since she was a little girl. She started cooking with her mother, a Cordon Bleu chef, at such a young age that she needed a stool to reach the stove. With her mother she discovered not only a love of cooking but also a flair for entertaining, and in no time she developed her own distinctive style. Years later, Ingrid opened a successful restaurant and catering firm in Miami. She currently stars in Simply Delicioso on Food Network and Delicioso on Galavision/Univision, a Latin cooking and entertaining show.

Read an Excerpt

Salmon Ceviche with Mango

Serves 6 to 8

Ceviche is a great light dinner or starter that is made without the oven or stovetop; in fact, you stir it together in one dish, let it marinate for an hour, and there you have it, an instant healthy meal. I like to mix flavors from all over the world in my ceviche, and I have been especially influenced by the fish dishes of Southeast Asia and Japan.

•4 6-ounce skinless salmon fillets, cut into small cubes
•1 cup fresh orange juice (from about 2 large oranges)
•1/2 cup fresh lemon juice (from about 3 lemons)
•1/2 cup fresh lime juice (from about 4 limes)
•1/2 cup soy sauce
•1/2 cup mirin
•1 red onion, halved and thinly sliced
•1 mango, peeled, fruit cut off of the seed and diced
•2 to 3 jalapeños (depending on how spicy you like your ceviche), sliced into rings, seeds removed
•3/4 cup fresh cilantro leaves
•Tortilla chips, plantain chips, or canchita, for serving

1. Place the salmon in a medium bowl and mix with the orange, lemon, and lime juices. Cover with plastic wrap and refrigerate for at least 20 minutes or up to 1 hour. Drain the salmon, discarding the marinade, and pat it dry with paper towels. Place it in a clean bowl, and if not serving immediately, cover with plastic wrap and refrigerate until you’re ready to serve or up to 1 hour.

2. Just before serving, stir the soy sauce, mirin, onion, mango, jalapeños, and cilantro into the salmon. Toss to coat and serve immediately with the tortilla chips, plantain chips, or canchita.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 7 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 7 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2008

    great!

    I get tired of cooking the same old thing over and over. These recipes are new and different and really good!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2008

    A reviewer

    Ingrid Hoffman is my favorite chef....Ingrid's receipes are AMAZING!!!i looooove your show and your are soooo funny...You are the BEST!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2008

    A reviewer

    Ingrid Hoffmann is my favorite chef on Tv ...she is clear and so funny...i just got the book SIMPLY DELICIOSO....I looooooove it....

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2008

    Fun & Tasty!

    I'm really enjoying making these recipes and my family is enjoying the delicious flavors!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2008

    My kind of cooking!

    I just want to say that not only is the book 'reader friendly', the recipes are 'simply delicioso' I just love it !

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 6, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit