Sins of a Duke (Griffin Family Series #4)

( 19 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (155)  
Used (139)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 16
Showing 1 – 10 of 155 (16 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
FAST SHIPPING! Under 7 ounces it ships FIRST CLASS. Good clean copy; pages tight; some shelfwear; smoke-free storage

Ships from: Yucaipa, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2402)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3652)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0060843071 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3345)

Condition: Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Good Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(306)

Condition: Good
New York, NY, U.S.A. 2007 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Good Average cover & edge wear with spine creasing, free of stamps or writing inside, light page yellowing.

Ships from: Elk River, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1025)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 0060843071 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE! ! ! Minimal creasing of the spine and minor ... signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Montgomery, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(306)

Condition: Good
New York, NY, U.S.A. 2007 Mass Market Paperback First Edition Good Light cover & edge wear with spine creasing, no stamps or writing inside, light page yellowing.

Ships from: Elk River, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2350)

Condition: Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Good Edgeworn. Spine creased.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Like New
2007 Mass Market Paperback Fine (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 16
Showing 1 – 10 of 155 (16 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$3.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Lust is a Sin . . .

Sebastian Griffin, the Duke of Melbourne, has raised his younger siblings, seen to it that they made correct matches, and basically kept everyone in line. Seen as the most powerful man in England, Sebastian has a reputation for propriety and has maintained a scandal-free life.

Until now.

Josefina Katarina Embry is a beauty, to be sure, but she claims to be the princess of a faraway country. While she dazzles the ton with her wit and charm, Sebastian suspects she's up to something. And he's determined to expose her . . . if only he wasn't so distracted by her brazen sensuality and the irresistible allure of her kiss. Sebastian knows an affair will lead them into scandal, but will the most powerful man in England risk all for a princess of dubious lineage . . . or will he allow a most sinful desire to rule his heart?

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060843076
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 5/29/2007
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 374,965
  • Series: Griffin Family Series, #4
  • Product dimensions: 4.18 (w) x 6.75 (h) x 0.96 (d)

Meet the Author

A native and current resident of Southern California, Suzanne Enoch loves movies almost as much as she loves books. She once appeared on an E! special, Star Wars Is Back, as an expert on the romance in the Star Wars movies. Other highlights include winning her third grade spelling bee, receiving an E.T. poster and T-shirt in an alien-inspired poetry contest, and submitting a script for The A-Team (which was not why the series was cancelled). When she is not busily working on her next novel, Suzanne likes to contemplate interesting phenomena, like how the three guppies in her aquarium became 161 guppies in five months.

Read an Excerpt

Sins of a Duke

Chapter One

June 1813

From the expressions on the faces of the soldiers who marched up from the Horse Guards, someone was in for a bloodbath. With a silent curse Sebastian Griffin, the Duke of Melbourne, galloped past them, reaching his destination a half mile in front of the soldiers. Not much distance, and not much time.

He pulled his bay stallion to a halt and swung to the ground. "Who's in charge here?" he yelled into the wall of noise before him, scarcely noting his two younger brothers and his brother-in-law riding up behind him.

"That would be me," a guttural voice came from the front of the angry crowd. A stout man dressed as most of his fellows were in the worn clothing of farmers and other members of the working class pushed his way through to Sebastian on one side of the crowd. "What d'you want, boy?"

Boy. No one had called him a boy in seventeen years, since he'd inherited the dukedom at the age of seventeen. He lifted an eyebrow. "I want to know why you think that battering down the gates of Carlton House will gain any of you either food or sympathy for your cause."

"And who the bloody hell are you, to ride up on your fancy horse with your fancy friends?" the fellow demanded.

Sebastian ignored the question, instead turning to face the second group of riders just arriving. "Buy every food item in the market at Picadilly," he instructed his secretary. "Have it delivered to Westminster Abbey."

Rivers nodded, turning his gelding. "Right away, Your Grace."

"Jennings, go with him. I want blankets and a selection of clothing for any who might need them."

"Fast as the wind, Your Grace."

When he faced the large fellow again, a portion of his belligerent expression had been replaced by confusion. "So you think you can give us some bread and a shirt and we'll go away? That is not—"

"There are what, three hundred of you?" Sebastian broke in, taking a moment to look at the dirty, hungry, desperate faces in the crowd and resisting the urge to check over his shoulder for the soldiers. "Go to Westminster, and I'll meet you there. We will sit down like gentlemen and discuss how to keep your people well and fed until your fields can be replanted and the irrigation situation improved."

"I don't—"

"If you persist in attacking the Prince Regent's residence, he will be forced to summon soldiers for his own protection." He held the man's gaze for a moment. "You have children here, sir. Do not make this worse. Not when I give you my word to help you make it better."

"I still don't have your name, sir . . . Your Grace. Don't know that I trust a nobleman."

"I am the Duke of Melbourne. If you know anything about me, you know that when I give my word, I do not break it."

The fellow took an abrupt step forward. Both Shay and Zachary moved in, but Sebastian motioned his brothers back. These people were desperate, and looking for someone on whom to take out a season's worth of frustrations. Damn Kesling for ignoring the plight of people whose farms bordered his estate. With a measured breath he held out his hand.

The muscles of his jaw jumping, the farmer shook it. "I'm Brown, Your Grace. Nathan Brown. And I have heard of you."

"I will meet you in the Abbey in two hours, Mr. Brown."

Brown nodded. "I'll be there."

At Mr. Brown's encouragement, the crowd began to move east, in the direction of Westminster Abbey. Several of them grabbed his hands, and he smiled and nodded at them as they passed. As the last of them left the Carlton House gates, he took a deep breath.

"Well done, Seb," his youngest brother, Lord Zachary Griffin, commented. "Considering that I only had one pistol with me, that might have been a bit sticky."

"Mm-hm. Shay, go tell the Rector of St. Margaret's that the Abbey will have guests for a day or two."

His middle brother turned for the Abbey. "On my way."

Sebastian swung back up onto Merlin. "So am I. I have a meeting in two hours."

His brother-in-law, Valentine Corbett, Lord Deverill, flashed him a grin. "What do you do on mornings when you're not rescuing the monarchy and feeding the poor and the destitute?"

"I feed Zachary, which can be nearly as perilous," he returned, trotting over to have a word with a shaken-looking secretary of Prinny's as the man appeared on the far side of the gate, flanked by a half dozen equally unnerved royal guards. "The rest of you go back to whatever you were doing. Green will stay with me."

His groomsman nodded, and the rest of his group departed, Zach and Valentine last. Though he pretended not to, he could hear their muttering about the chances he took and what might have happened if Mr. Brown had been armed with more than righteous indignation. As far as he was concerned, though, as a duke, and in particular as the Duke of Melbourne, he was doing no more and no less than his duty to the Crown, and to the people of England. And that was how he spent every morning. And afternoon. And evening.

Once he left Carlton House, passing the soldiers less than a street away from the Regent's residence, he slowed the bay to a civilized trot more suitable for navigating Mayfair. Three streets down they turned onto Grosvenor Square and then up the gated drive of Griffin House. Sliding out of the saddle, Sebastian flipped the reins to Green and strode up the front steps as the groom took Merlin around the house to the stable.

As he reached the front door it opened. "I trust you were successful, Your Grace?" the butler asked, stepping back to allow Sebastian entry.

"Thankfully, Stanton. Is my daughter awake yet?"

Sins of a Duke. Copyright © by Suzanne Enoch. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 19 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 5 )
  • ( 6 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 19 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2008

    An Enoch Fan

    This book was pretty disappointing compared to the others in the series. The heroine was not worthy of Sebastian and quite frankly I hated her throughout the majority of the book. She was arrogant, angry, unfriendly and not likeable.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 16, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    F

    The girl in this was awful and the Duke was an idiot...completely unbelievable and boring. This book had so much more potential and it failed miserably.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 26, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Even Bad Girls Can Catch A Duke

    "Princess" Josefina certainly is everything she appears to be. Her scheming father who portrays himself and his family as royalty of a non-existent country have met their match in the Griffin family and the Duke of Melbourne when they try to swindle money from the Bank of England. More intrigue and adventure than romance this book is a departure from the ranks of hot, steamy passionate historical romance. Our hero, the staunch Sebastion, is worthy of much more than a shallow faux-princess but alas Cupid has seen fit to have Josefina appeal to him in the most ridiculous way. Enoch has found the way to turn lust into love and by story's end all is well, as it should be.

    To this reader's dismay both Sebastian and Josefina should have shown more depth to their characters, although fans of Enoch will already have some idea of what makes Sebastian tick. Overall this was an easy to follow story line but I still felt that there was something lacking.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 23, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    If you liked the other Griffin stories this is a must read finale...

    My expectations for this final book in the Griffin series were low due to some of the bad reviews. If it were a stand alone story I think I might have wondered more about the plot and the choice of the heroine Josefina. Since I had been a fan of the series I found the story much more endearing and Enoch's explanation of why Josefina was such a twit made more sense. She had to have a character that utterly wreaked havoc to Sebastian sensibilities. All that taken into consideration, I enjoyed the story and tie in with the Griffin family.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 19, 2007

    A reviewer

    First, let me say that Suzanne Enoch is one of my preferred authors, so this was an unusual situation for me. Usually I pick up a book and start enjoying it immediately, and I can only think of two books that I started to read and put down quickly. This one almost became the third, but that's because I had to work through the beginning. I loathed Josefina, the heroine, for the first third of the book. I think it was around chapter 8 I finally warmed up to her and the thought of her and Sebastian. Then I finally was able to devour the book like I normally do. For average romance writers, I give this a 4, but for Suzanne Enoch's book, this one is a 3.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    A beautifu relationship drama

    By 1813 in London, Duke Sebastian Griffin has raised his younger siblings setting an example of proper behavior with not even a remote hint of scandal attached to him. He is very proud of his brothers and sisters as each has made what he considers an ideal match.----------------- Beautiful Josefina Katarina Embry claims that she is a princess in some far-off nebulous land that no one has heard of. The Ton finds her charming and fascinating. Only Sebastian thinks otherwise as he believes she is up to no good although he is not sure what that is. He plans to expose her as a royal fraud except whenever they are together he cannot resist kissing this siren.------------------- Fans of the ¿sin¿ Regency romance series (see AN INVITATION TO SIN and Something Sinful) will appreciate Sebastian¿s turn in the hopper. The normally aloof dispassionate hero suddenly is filled with ardor and a damn the torpedoes attitude yet Suzanne Enoch still keeps his demeanor and personality consistent with his previous big brother appearances. Josefina is more difficult to like as readers will agree with the Duke¿s initial assessment that she is up to no good. Their battling relationship takes off when they debate his ¿amateurish¿ kiss and never looks back as fans will enjoy their rousing gender war.------------------- Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 31, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 25, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 30, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 19 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit