Sins of the Highlander

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.92
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
All (40)  
Used (20)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 40 (4 pages)
$0.92
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(190)

Condition: Acceptable
1/1/2012 Mass Market Paperback Original Fair 1402261829 (3-28-2) Additional items ship at a discounted rate (not free). Please ask for details. Please Note: All pictures are ... catalog/stock photos and NOT an actual picture of the actual item being sold. If you are looking for a particular edition (1st, revised, etc) or a particular cover art, please ask BEFORE buying. Also, hardcovers listed as good or acceptable probably do NOT have dust jackets, so please don't expect one. Finally, all items that weigh more than 8 ounces ship by media mail. Media mail can take anywhere from 4-14 business days, so please do not expect the item to arrive in a few days. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ellenwood, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2012 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(132)

Condition: Very Good
very good condition.

Ships from: Orange park, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.49
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Like New
2012 Mass Market Paperback Fine Excellent condition inside and out. No damage to the book. Most items ship in one day from CA.

Ships from: Venice, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Very Good
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.75
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(798)

Condition: Very Good
2012-01-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. Original. 2012 Mass Market Pap.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 40 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"Readers can always count on Mason for fast-paced, exciting adventures with detailed historical backdrops that showcase sizzling passion and steamy love scenes."
RT Book Reviews

ABDUCTION

Never had Elspeth Stewart imagined her wedding would be interrupted by a dark-haired stranger charging in on a black stallion, scooping her into his arms, and carrying her off across the wild Scottish highlands. Pressed against his hard chest and nestled between his strong thighs, she ought to have feared for her life. But her captor silenced all protests with a soul-searing kiss, giving Elspeth a ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"Readers can always count on Mason for fast-paced, exciting adventures with detailed historical backdrops that showcase sizzling passion and steamy love scenes."
RT Book Reviews

ABDUCTION

Never had Elspeth Stewart imagined her wedding would be interrupted by a dark-haired stranger charging in on a black stallion, scooping her into his arms, and carrying her off across the wild Scottish highlands. Pressed against his hard chest and nestled between his strong thighs, she ought to have feared for her life. But her captor silenced all protests with a soul-searing kiss, giving Elspeth a glimpse of the pain behind his passion—a pain only she could ease.

OBSESSION

"Mad Rob" MacLaren thought stealing his rival's bride-to-be was the perfect revenge. But Rob never reckoned that this beautiful, innocent lass would awaken the part of him he thought dead and buried with his wife. Against all reason, he longed to introduce the luscious Elspeth to the pleasures of the flesh, to make her his, and only his, forever.

With two clans against them burning for battle, they must find a way to join together—body, breath, and soul. Or both will be made to pay for the...
SINS OF THE HIGHLANDER

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Mason (A Knight’s Honor) and Marlowe (Touch of a Thief) team up to create a strapping specimen of the abducted bride subgenre, in which Elspeth Stewart is whisked from standing in front of the altar to the back of Mad Rob MacLaren’s horse before you can say sporran. Mad Rob’s come to revenge himself on Elspeth’s intended husband, Lachlan Drummond, for the rape of Rob’s wife, Fiona, and her subsequent suicide. In a chase through hidden caves, across moors and lochs, and up a secret passageway to Caisteal Dubh, Elspeth and Rob fall in love, despite the specter of Fiona and the disapproval of Rob’s followers. Fast-paced, tense, and full of wicked desire, this solid romance novel attests to Mason and Marlowe’s skills and ability to collaborate on a taut, intriguing, and satisfying story. Agent: Natasha Kern. (Jan.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781402261824
  • Publisher: Sourcebooks, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 1/1/2012
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 112,993
  • Product dimensions: 4.10 (w) x 6.80 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Connie Mason, who started her romance-writing career after she became a grandmother, once told 48 Hours that she does her best work in bed. That work being writing, of course! For her newest releases, Connie has teamed up with Mia Marlowe, a rising star of steamy historical romance. Connie lives near Tampa, Florida, and Mia lives in Boston, Massachusetts.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 14, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Sins of the Highlander is a great novel for readers looking for a nice and easy read with a beautiful Scottish romance.

    Mad Rob McLaren has vowed to see Lachlan Drummond pay for the death of his beloved wife, Fionna, and what better way than to take Drummond’s intended wife from him at the altar? Forcing Drummond to accept the one-on-one battle Rob has been demanding for the last two years. After kidnapping Elspeth though, Rob realizes that she is more than just a pawn; Elspeth is a feisty and intelligent woman with the gift of Sight. As the two journey through the Scottish wilds, evading Drummond’s men hunting them, they find more than just the danger surrounding them; Elspeth finds the type of love she has always dreamed about and Rob finds a second chance at having it again. But Drummond isn’t the only one determined to see their departure from one another, once Rob and Elspeth reach Caisteal Dubh more treachery and danger awaits. Sins of the Highlander was a touching story and an enjoyable read. ‘Mad’ Rob makes for an emotionally moving character that tugged at my heartstrings, though his actual feelings weren’t expressed as well as I hoped his journey was poignant. Rob was pretty darn hot too tenting that kilt of his all too often and his humor was wonderful. Elspeth was a strong and brave heroine with a deep rooted loyalty to those she cares for. Her gift of Sight adds a touch of the supernatural to the story though the author doesn’t get too into detail with it. Rob and Elspeth relationship with each other built steadily with a few searing passionate moments between them and a collection of emotionally evoking scenes. What really captivated me was the quick and witty banter between Rob and Elspeth from the beginning, even during Elspeth’s kidnapping. Many secondary characters, some good and some bad, and a deplorable villain kept the plot moving along while the author masterfully builds and brings to life the world around them.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 11, 2012

    The story begins rather surprisingly: Elspeth is about to marry

    The story begins rather surprisingly: Elspeth is about to marry Lachlan Drummond, a man she doesn't knows, she has never see or meet for the needs of strategic and financial parties involved. However, when imposing these wishes, she is suddenly taken hostage by ''Mad'' Rob seeking retribution for the kidnapping and death of his wife.

    From this point the story becomes, still continues to be interesting and exciting! I was impressed by the book's contents: the expressions, the myths and legends from Scotland, the rituals practiced by the people at this time, we believe it!

    I must admit, it wasn't very difficult to convince me: A woman who is caught in an unwanted marriage, a husband to whom you want death, a sexy, intelligent, mysterious and troubled kidnapper, adding the Scotland background, the time and just enough supernatural behaviour to make the perfect recipe for a success story!

    As soon as Lady Elspeth is kidnapped, the action begins the intrigue about what really happened with Rob's wife, encounter of new characters and sequence of events takes place naturally. The authors have done their research on myths and legends of this specific time. The writing style is fluid and impeccable. Whenever I put the book aside, images of this story came to me naturally and my mind was fulfilled with naughty thoughts! I thought about it constantly! Apparently, it's a good sign when a book or more precisely the story is stuck into your heads for days. It was good, original and well built!

    The characters are very interesting: Elspeth is not the spoiled kind of girl who is just good at whining. Her head is on her shoulders, heart in the hand and I like reading about a heroine who seems to know what is good for her, even though towards the end of the novel she seems to take funny decisions...
    Rob is the perfect gentleman, attractive, charming ... but he's troubled by the death of his wife and I love the tortured kind of male characters.
    Lachlan is the ''bad boy'' character in the book. He seems to want to marry Elspeth only for the benefits it will bring to him. Of course, at that time, they were often arranged marriages and it was the norm! Lachlan plays his role to perfection as a man greedy for power and wealth, is doing very little for the happiness and security of his future wife! I love to hate him!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit