Slanted Truths: Essays on Gaia, Symbiosis and Evolution

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (New Edition)
from
$2.00
$27.00 List Price (Save 93%)
All (34)  
Used (25)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
$2.00
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4450)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.11
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1997-06-20 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.95
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: Good
Good

Ships from: North Fort Myers, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2508)

Condition: Good
1997 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.47
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(57)

Condition: Good
Excellent condition. Interior is tight and bright. Hard covers have minor scuffing and corner bumps from shelf and reader wear. Some highlighting of text. Many pages were corner ... folded. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship promptly and worldwide. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Emigrant, MT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.58
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0387949275 Dust jacket and Book Near Fine. Binding tight, pages crisp and clean. Dust jacket has a tiny nick at base of spine, some light scratches, scuffs ... and dents. Top corners lightly bumped. Minimal tip wear at corners. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Denver, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(127)

Condition: Very Good
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 368 pages.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.50
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(130)

Condition: Like New
1997 Hard cover First edition. 1st Printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: port townsend, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.98
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12865)

Condition: Like New
Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

Ships from: East Patchogue, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"Lynn Margulis is one of the most successful synthetic thinkers in modern biology. This collection of her work, enhanced by essays co-authored with Dorion Sagan, is a welcome introduction to the full breadth of her many contributions." EDWARD O. WILSON, AUTHOR OF THE DIVERSITY OF LIFE "An important contribution to the history of the 20th century. Read it and you will taste the flavor of real science." JAMES LOVELOCK, AUTHOR OF GAIA: A NEW LOOK AT LIFE ON EARTH "Truly inspirational and of fundamental importance. This thoughtful series of essays on some of the largest questions concerning the nature of life on earth deserves careful study."PETER RAVEN, MISSOURI BOTANICAL GARDEN

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"Lynn Margulis is one of the most successful synthetic thinkers in modern biology. This collection of her work, enhanced by essays co-authored with Dorion Sagan, is a welcome introduction to the full breadth of her many contributions." EDWARD O. WILSON, AUTHOR OF THE DIVERSITY OF LIFE "An important contribution to the history of the 20th century. Read it and you will taste the flavor of real science." JAMES LOVELOCK, AUTHOR OF GAIA: A NEW LOOK AT LIFE ON EARTH "Truly inspirational and of fundamental importance. This thoughtful series of essays on some of the largest questions concerning the nature of life on earth deserves careful study."PETER RAVEN, MISSOURI BOTANICAL GARDEN

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780387949277
  • Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York, LLC
  • Publication date: 8/1/1997
  • Edition description: New Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 368
  • Product dimensions: 6.46 (w) x 9.67 (h) x 1.27 (d)

Table of Contents

Foreword
Acknowledgments
Introduction
1 Sunday with J. Robert Oppenheimer 5
2 The Red Shoe Dilemma 29
3 Marriage of Convenience 35
4 Swimming Against the Current 47
5 The Uncut Self 59
6 Power to the Protoctists 75
7 From Kefir to Death 83
8 Kingdom Animalia: The Zoological Malaise from a Microbial Perspective 91
9 Speculation on Speculation 113
10 The Atmosphere as Circulatory System of the Biosphere - The Gaia Hypothesis 127
11 Gaia and Philosophy 145
12 The Global Sulfur Cycle and Emiliania Huxleyi 159
13 Descartes, Dualism, and Beyond 171
14 What Narcissus Saw: The Oceanic "Eye" 185
15 A Good Four-Letter Word 201
16 The Biota and Gaia: One Hundred Fifty Years of Support for Environmental Sciences 207
17 Gaia and the Colonization of Mars 221
18 Futures 235
19 A Pox Called Man 247
20 Big Trouble in Biology: Physiological Autopoiesis versus Mechanistic neo-Darwinism 265
21 The Riddle of Sex 283
22 Words as Battle Cries - Symbiogenesis and the New Field of Endocytobiology 295
23 Science Education, USA: Not Science, Not Yet Education 307
24 An Epistemiological Afterword 317
References 321
Professional Literature on Gaia 335
Popular Literature on Gaia 341
Contributors 345
Glossary 347
Index 355

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit