Slave to Sensation (Psy-Changeling Series #1)

( 273 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.03
$7.99 List Price (Save 87%)
All (42)  
Used (22)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
$1.03
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2006 Paperback Grade: F Catalog: Romance Paranormal Synopsis: Ratty tatty XLibrary book with stamps, stickers, tape, soft and worn. Reading copy only. 345 pages. In a world that ... denies emotions, where the ruling... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Acceptable
Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2006 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
Book has some visible wear on the binding, cover, pages. Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5054)

Condition: Like New
Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4450)

Condition: Acceptable
Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(798)

Condition: Very Good
2006-09-05 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.29
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: Very Good
0425212866 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.61
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2006 Mass-market paperback New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 345 p. Berkley Sensation.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 42 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In a world that denies emotions, where the ruling Psy punish any sign of desire, Sascha Duncan must conceal the feelings that brand her as flawed. To reveal them would be to sentence herself to the horror of “rehabilitation”—the complete psychic erasure of everything she ever was…

Both human and animal, Lucas Hunter is a Changeling hungry for the very sensations the Psy disdain. After centuries of uneasy coexistence, these two races are now on the verge of war over the brutal murders of several Changeling women. Lucas is determined to find the Psy killer who butchered his packmate, and Sascha is his ticket into their closely guarded society. But he soon discovers that this ice-cold Psy is very capable of passion—and that the animal in him is fascinated by her. Caught between their conflicting worlds, Lucas and Sascha must remain bound to their identities—or sacrifice everything for a taste of darkest temptation…

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425212868
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 9/5/2006
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 87,494
  • Series: Psy-Changeling Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 4.32 (w) x 6.82 (h) x 0.94 (d)

Meet the Author

Nalini Singh
Nalini Singh

Nalini Singh is passionate about writing. Though she’s traveled as far afield as the deserts of China and the temples of Japan, it is the journey of the imagination that fascinates her the most. She’s beyond delighted to be able to follow her dream as a writer.

Nalini lives and works in beautiful New Zealand. For contact details and to find out more about the Psy-Changeling series, please visit her website.

Read an Excerpt

Animal Instincts

She was tall but there was nothing willowy about her. The woman’s body had more dangerous curves than should be legal on one of her race. In spite of the black pantsuit and stiff white shirt she wore like corporate armor, he could tell her breasts would overflow his hands. When she bent to examine something on the ground, he almost gave in to the urging of his beast. The curve of her hip was sensually female, her bottom a heart-shaped enticement.

Her head turned as if in response to his intent gaze, and despite the distance separating them, he could almost taste the earthy sensuality she’d tried to bury. Frowning at his own thoughts, he began to walk toward her. The Psy weren’t sensual. They were about as close to mechanical as you could get and still remain human. But there was something different about this one, something he wanted to sink his teeth into…;

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 273 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(155)

4 Star

(81)

3 Star

(22)

2 Star

(7)

1 Star

(8)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 276 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2007

    Seamless Blend of SciFi and Paranormal Romance

    Sascha Duncan is a member of a race known for their emotional detachment, cold precision and deadly sharp minds. Only Sascha isn't like other Psy. She feels powerful emotion and she grows worried she may soon not be able to repress the building surge. A business meeting with changeling Lucas Hunter, the alpha of the DarkRiver leopards, lures her even closer to the edge of certain discovery. As she is assigned as the Psy contact for the ensuing project Lucas's company takes on, she soon begins to fear grave repercussions from her people. Lucas feels something different about Sascha--she's not like other Psy. It doesn't take long for the dominant male to begin asserting his blatant interest in her in traditionally pack ways. Could her mysterious differences be the key his and a rival pack's have been looking for? A serial killer has targeted changeling women, and the packs believe the killer to be Psy. As a Psy with connections amongst her race, Sascha will become the only saving grace in a race against time to stop two opposing groups on the brink of war. Her and Lucas's efforts will bring them to some shocking realizations as well as some heated and sensually stimulating encounters. The first impression of this romance was that it combined an awesome feel of not only paranormal elements, but sci-fi as well. Lucas's pack dynamics will ring somewhat similar to other paranormal romances, while having their own unique qualities at the same time, most notably their love for one another and family dynamics. The chilling addition of the Psy brings to mind a more futuristic sense with their sparse and utilitarian lifestyles. There are some very interesting twists to the plot that makes good use of the pacing throughout the book, making for a very hard to put down read. Sascha is a heroine readers may sympathize with in her plight to become fully herself, while Lucas is so wonderfully sexy in his concern for her welfare. Look for the sequel, Visions of Heat (March 6, 2007) about Psy member Faith NightStar and changeling Vaugn D'Angelo.

    9 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 14, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Wish i had read this author sooner. On par with Laurell K Hamilton

    Picked up the series last week. Signh had been on my list of authors to check out. I was looking for something to read until other titles came out. From the first page i was hooked. Ms Signh did not take a twist on an existing idea. She created a complex, rich, intriguing world. The depth and richness of the world she created is breathtaking and heartbreaking. I have not been so completely captivated in the first pages since I first read Laurell K Hamilton. One of the defining characteristics of a great author/book is not just that you like the book, it is that you loose yourself, fall into the pages and when you can manage to put the book down, the characters still live on in your head. I managed to read the Psy/Changeling series in less than a week. I can not wait for the next installment in November

    7 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 28, 2010

    I can't believe I'm the only one who disliked this book

    This plot was WAY too "out there" for me. I love paranormal romance but I won't be reading any more of this series. I'm very surprised I'm the only reader who disliked this book.

    3 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2012

    I Also Recommend:

    This is the first of a great series

    I started reading Nalini Singh with the Guild Hunter books. I really enjoyed those, so I got this one to see if the Psy-Changling books are as good. THEY ARE! The characters are will developed and likable. I really cared about what happened to them and I will read the rest of this series as soon as I get them.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 20, 2012

    I Also Recommend:

    Highly recommend for those who enjoy paranormal.

    Really enjoyed this book. I recommend the whole series. I stumbled upon this series with a novella in anthology and loved it, so I had to get my hands on the whole series. This is the first book in the series, there are 10 books released for this series to date. All are really good.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    Excellent, new fav author

    Anyone that loves/d Christine Feehan, Laurell K, or Charlaine Harris will love this series!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 6, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Ok

    The previous reviews gave this book a high rating so i expected a lot from this book, the story was very creative and diff but it couldve been written better, a good read but not worth $7

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 11, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    How Great Was This?

    After reading many positive reviews about this series from various sites, I finally decided to give this author (new to me) a try. Wow! I totally loved everything about this book. I like that the plot is layered and complex and just fun and interesting. I love how very interesting Psy and Changelings are. Many characters were introduced that I'm hopeful will show up in future books. This is my kind of series! I can't wait to get started on the next one.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 13, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    This author is fabulous!!!!

    I was a little skeptical when I started this book because it is written in the future. The plot was totally different than any I have ever read before. I absolutely loved this book! I was hooked from the beginning. The characters are unique, sexy, and intriguing. The love story is well told from beginning to end. The series starts with a bang and continues on, each book just as good as the next. I have fallen in love with this author and plan on reading all of her books! I would recommend that you go out and buy the 2nd and 3rd books in this series before you read #1 because when you are finished, you will definitely want them! This author is a New York Times Bestseling Author for a reason!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 25, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Sizzling hot!!

    This was recommended by an employee at Barnes and Noble and boy am I grateful. I loved this book - so much so I had to run out and get the 2nd one as soon as I could. The conflict between the way of the Psy and the changelings was riveting and turbulent. Sascha's character was strong and I enjoyed learning about how the Psy operates through her. Lucas was defiantly the perfect match for her. I enjoyed the dynamic of the pack and liked the differences between the wolves and the leopards. I highly recommend this book and look forward to reading it all again in the future.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 9, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Great Paranormal Read

    I read a short story by the author and then went and bought this book the first in a series. I didn't let me down. The characters are strongly defined and interesting. I went out and bought the rest of the series after reading this one.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 23, 2006

    Read it in one sitting! Hurt my eyes but well worth it!

    this author has made it on to my buy list not my check it out at the library list, and i am very picky about what i will make a full time resident of my shelf. The characters and the world were unique and realistic,I am so glad that this looks to be a series. i was skeptical when i picked it up and made myself give it at least five pages, with all the copying authors do of worlds filled with shape changers and phychics i was delighted to find a new spin that didn't sink to being cheesy and overly drama queen. i am waiting impatiently for the next book!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2012

    First novelv First t First Time Reader

    Enjoyed it! Kept me reading till i finishef it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2012

    I enjoyed the different take on the paranormal, but this story j

    I enjoyed the different take on the paranormal, but this story just did not grab me.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 26, 2012

    Great story

    Love the world. The characters are well developed and the writing excellent. The romance was appropriate and added to the story without over whelming it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2012

    Too short of a preview

    Another that has too much "backdrop" for the series and not enough sample to get interested in the book's story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 2, 2012

    It's a whole

    bucket of epic sauce ^___^

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 19, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Highly Recommended Paranormal Fantasy

    This is the first in a series by Nalini Singh and it is an amazing book. The world she has created is unlike anything else I have ever read. I am looking forward to reading the others in this series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2011

    Great new series

    I liked this even more than i thought i would

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    I would by this product again and again

    This book kept me on my toes. I refused to put it down until i was finished.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 276 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit