Slice of Trust: The Leadership Secret with the Hot & Fruity Filling

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$11.36
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.84
$16.99 List Price (Save 89%)
All (24)  
Used (8)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
$1.84
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2936)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
Brand New, not a remainder.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.94
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: New
Hardcover no dj. NEW NEW NEW. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 2011. Hardcover no dj.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$4.25
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Like New
Fine 1423621182 LIKE NEW. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.94
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(435)

Condition: New
2008-11-01 Paperback New New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships ... Lightning Fast. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Asbury Park, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.94
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(435)

Condition: New
2011-04-01 Hardcover New New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships ... Lightning Fast. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Asbury Park, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Like New
Like New Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Like New
Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.49
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: New
Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.39
BN.com price
$9.99 List Price (Save 16%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Foreword

by Stephen M. R. Covey,
Author, The Speed of Trust

I'll never forget an experience several years ago when our company had been working with two distinct suppliers to provide the same product for our business. On paper, the suppliers looked similar. Both had good people and reputations.
We started off trusting them both. But while one supplier consistently performed, the other one didn't. Our trust in the one grew and in the other shrank. We had to put in place redundant inspection processes for the supplier that was inconsistent, which cost us extra time and money, causing our product costs to rise. We ultimately decided to drop that supplier and just go with the one we trusted.

After this experience, I found myself noticing everywhere the same phenomenon: that the economic implications of trust were as great as, if not greater than, the social implications.
I ran with this simple insight and began to see the impact of trust—or the lack thereof—everywhere. I found that when I consciously focused on trusting and being trusted, it brought great success—and when trust was neglected or ignored,
I paid the price. I eventually concluded that trust is the one thing that changes everything, and today I am only more convinced that is true. This conviction, along with empirical data and a personal sense of passion for this topic, led to the development and publication of my book, The Speed of Trust:
The One Thing that Changes Everything.

Because trust is such a simple idea, it is typically underestimated,
assumed and taken for granted. It seems we only appreciate it after we lose it. Yet this oft-neglected subject of trust has yielded untold layers of depth as our company has explored its many uses and applications among individuals,
teams, organizations, and society. Most fascinating, even with all the work we've done in dozens of countries, I believe we've only just scratched the surface. There is much more work to do, and that's what excites me most. That is why I am so pleased to have on my team practitioners like Barry Rellaford and David Hutchens, who help our trust approach come to life. Barry has served as one of the chief architects and global advocates for our approach, while David has developed learning tools and products that even today are helping our practice lead a transformation of trust all around the world.

These authors understand trust. Barry, more than anyone,
helped me shape and mold the ideas and terms in The Speed of Trust. He has been a constant supporter and expert advisor for the work we're doing. Most significantly, he has been an insightful coach and facilitator in working with client organizations throughout the world, particularly with executive teams, in teaching and helping them implement the Speed of Trust on their teams and in their organizations in order to achieve sustained superior performance.

David, in turn, has paid the price to master our content,
which, coupled with his innate gifts of writing and storytelling,
has given him the ability to convey key messages in a way that is both simple and profound. He understands how people and organizations learn, and he's created tools and processes to enable and accelerate that learning. The combination of Barry and David in producing this wonderful book is an illustration of the speed of trust in action!

When they first approached me about this project, I must admit I was a bit skeptical. I'm typically not a big fan of fables—many of them aren't very well told or the stories often get in the way of the message or they come across as naively simplistic. But because I trusted the authors, I agreed to read their story and was delightfully surprised. As well as I know the topic of trust and what we've learned together in taking this message to individuals and organizations everywhere, I was still captivated by the characters and flow of the narrative—and laughed as I read about Simon's and Sebastian's choices and the consequences of the subsequent actions. Every time I found myself worrying about the message possibly missing an important idea, the authors had anticipated that very point,
which would soon manifest itself as the story continued in greater depth. I was pleased-and impressed.

A Slice of Trust depicts the purposeful balance of choice,
analysis, emotion, judgment and personal courage required for exercising trust. As you join Simon the Pieman on his adventures in trust, I invite you to reflect on how you have extended trust in your organization, your relationships, your family, your world. After all, the most important story is your story. It's a story that you create every day as you explore opportunities for trust. And it's a story whose telling is brought to life every time you extend your trust to another,
one slice at a time.

So, welcome to this conversation on trust down a different-
yet parallel-path from The Speed of Trust. As you experience the Speed of Trust in your world, we'd like to hear from you.
Tell us your challenges in practicing "Smart Trust." Let us know where your journey is taking you and how we might help you take the next step. Along the way, I am confident that you will discover, as I have, that nothing is as fast as,
more inspiring than, more satisfying than, or more filling than a simple slice of trust.

Editorial Reviews

Nissan Americas

"Dazzling...and true! It took me many years to discover the power of trust. With A Slice of Trust, you will understand so much more—and in only a few hours!"

Carlos Tavares, Chairman, Nissan Americas

OfficeMax

"A Slice of Trust masterfully tells a story that is really quite simple; if you give trust you will grow trust and be trusted. David and Barry deliver a message that every leader should hear and embrace."

Stephen DerManuelian, Vice President, Associate & Business Services, OfficeMax

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781423621188
  • Publisher: Smith, Gibbs Publisher
  • Publication date: 4/1/2011
  • Pages: 112
  • Sales rank: 426,809
  • Product dimensions: 5.10 (w) x 7.10 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Meet the Author

David Hutchens is a writer, the author of Learning Fables, which teach organizational structures, strategy, learning, and leadership as well as corporate responsibility and business ethics. David's clients have included Coca-Cola, Wal-Mart, GE, and IMB, among others. He lives near Nashville, Tennessee.

Barry Rellaford is a leadership development expert. He founded GreatWorks, which helps clients reach their goals by focusing on the strengths and passions of individuals, teams, and organizations to perform meaningful work. His clients include Procter & Gamble, Microsoft, Toyota, Intel, Nike, and the University of Texas Medical Branch, among others. Barry lives in American Fork, Utah.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit