Small Island, Big Politics: The Tonbs and Abu Musa in the Persian Gulf

Overview

Small Islands, Big Politics examines a territorial dispute in the Gulf. Iran and UAE dispute the ownership and control of three small islands overlooking the strategic Strait of Hormuz. Since 1971, the year British colonialism withdrew from the Gulf, Iran has regained its full sovereignty over the Tonbs and has accommodated UAE in the administration of Abu Musa. The chapters provide a close reading of the legal and relevant territorial-historical dimensions of the dispute and dissect the intricacies of ...
See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (5) from $67.95   
  • Used (5) from $67.95   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$67.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7470)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
9-15-96 Hardcover GOOD GOOD-This is a hurt hardcover book with some tearing, scuffing, bumping, creasing and a torn dust jacket. Still, it is fully usable and the flaws are only ... cosmetic. 0.86 lbs. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$68.20
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(140)

Condition: Very Good
Clean tight and unmarked with very light shelfwear only hardcover in jacket Please email for photos.

Ships from: Stamford, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$68.25
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7470)

Condition: Very Good
9-15-96 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 0.86 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$68.25
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7470)

Condition: Like New
9-15-96 Hardcover FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.86 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$91.73
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7866)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 1
Showing All
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

Small Islands, Big Politics examines a territorial dispute in the Gulf. Iran and UAE dispute the ownership and control of three small islands overlooking the strategic Strait of Hormuz. Since 1971, the year British colonialism withdrew from the Gulf, Iran has regained its full sovereignty over the Tonbs and has accommodated UAE in the administration of Abu Musa. The chapters provide a close reading of the legal and relevant territorial-historical dimensions of the dispute and dissect the intricacies of international law and its application to territorial disputes between the two countries. The book also includes a reading of colonial legacy and current strategic content for a new comprehensive history of the dispute. Not only is this the first book-length analysis of the issue in the English language and the most comprehensive treatment of the subject, but it also provides the most comprehensive bibliography and documents on the issue and will be valuable to teachers, researchers and students of Middle East politics and history and international studies.
Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

Booknews
Examines an enduring territorial dispute between Iran and the United Arab Emirates over three small islands overlooking the strategic Strait of Hormuz. Discusses the colonial and political dimensions, the territorial history of the islands, the legal basis of Iran's sovereignty over Abu Musa, and legal perspectives of the ownership of the other two islands. Includes facsimiles of several relevant documents, and maps from different periods by various interested parties. Annotation c. by Book News, Inc., Portland, Or.
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312159108
  • Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
  • Publication date: 9/28/1996
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 262
  • Product dimensions: 5.67 (w) x 8.47 (h) x 0.84 (d)

Table of Contents

Notes on Contributors
Preface
1 The Colonial-Political Dimension of the Iran-UAE Dispute 1
2 Perspectives on the Territorial History of the Tonb and Abu Musa Islands 31
3 The Legal Basis of Iran's Sovereignty over Abu Musa Island 77
4 The Ownership of the Tonb Islands: A Legal Analysis 117
Appendices 161
Bibliography 182
Index 196
Read More Show Less

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)