Smart and Gets Things Done: Joel Spolsky's Concise Guide to Finding the Best Technical Talent

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.60
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 32%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.30
$16.99 List Price (Save 81%)
All (36)  
Used (16)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$3.30
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(135)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2007 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from ... smoke-free home in protective bubble-wrap! Thank you for supporting my small business! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Cortland, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.35
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(80)

Condition: New
2007-06-01 Paperback New in Like New jacket Flawless new hardcover in also mint jacket. NOT A PAPERBACK! ! ! ! MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully ... pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fort Bragg, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.46
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2466)

Condition: Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.46
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition - book only shows a small amount of wear! Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.49
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Like New
2007-06-01 Paperback Book 1st Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.89
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
2007-06-01 Paperback Very Good In very good condition. Customer service a priority. Satisfaction guaranteed.1590598385.

Ships from: Apex, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46116)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1590598385 (321)

Ships from: Milpitas, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Like New
1590598385 (321)

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1590598385 (321)

Ships from: Santa Clara, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.92
BN.com price
$13.59 List Price (Save 27%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

A guide to attracting, recruiting, interviewing, and hiring the best technical talent.

  • A comprehensive system for hiring top–notch technical employees
  • Packed with useful information and specific advice written in a breezy, humorous style
  • Learn how to find great people—and get them to work for you—in an afternoon!

The top software developers are ten times more productivethan average developers. Ten times. You can’t afford not to hire them. But if you haven’t been reading Joel Spolsky’s books or blog, you probably don’t know how to find them and make them want to work for you.

In this brief book, Joel reveals all his secrets—from his years at Microsoft, and as the co–founder of Fog Creek Software—for recruiting the best developers in the world.

If you’ve ever wondered what you should be looking for in a resume, if you’ve ever struggled to decide whether to hire someone at the end of an interview, or if you’re wondering why you can’t find great programmers, stop everything and read this book.

Table of Contents

  1. Hitting the High Notes
  2. Finding Great Developers
  3. A Field Guide to Developers
  4. Sorting Resumes
  5. The Phone Screen
  6. The Guerrilla Guide to Interviewing
  7. Fixing Suboptimal Teams

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781590598382
  • Publisher: Apress
  • Publication date: 6/1/2007
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 200
  • Sales rank: 487,342
  • Product dimensions: 4.60 (w) x 7.58 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

Joel Spolsky is a globally recognized expert on the software development process. His web site Joel on Software (JoelonSoftware.com) is popular with software developers around the world and has been translated into over 30 languages. As the founder of Fog Creek Software in New York City, he created FogBugz, a popular project management system for software teams. Joel has worked at Microsoft, where he designed Visual Basic for Applications as a member of the Excel team, and at Juno Online Services, developing an Internet client used by millions. He has written two books: User Interface Design for Programmers (Apress, 2001) and Joel on Software (Apress, 2004). Joel holds a bachelor's of science degree in computer sciencefrom Yale University. Before college, he served in the Israeli Defense Forces as a paratrooper, and he was one of the founders of Kibbutz Hanaton.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 11, 2011

    Nook edition 3x the cost of Kindle and Paperback?

    Joel Spolsky gives really great "industry standards" advice. He is a must read for those who plan to pursue (and stay employed in) careers as Software Developers. However, there must be some mistake somewhere in the price of this book. Nook Version 31.99 Paperback 11.99 Kindle Version 9.99 Really?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 15, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Hiring the "cream" of new software engineering grads fresh out of college

    There is very little useful information in this book for the senior software engineer who finds himself back in the job market during hard times. Of course, a hiring manager who is trying to lure the top college software engineering grads to his company may find this book interesting.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 7, 2008

    A reviewer

    Smart and Gets Things Done provides insight on hiring and retaining IT professionals from a unique perspective - that of a techie managing a for-profit business. Joel provides practical information that even those on 'the business-side' can understand regarding the care and feeding of technical professionals. He shares tips, topics, and methods that can be used in every IT organization. I highly recommend this book for recruiters and IT department heads looking to grow their organizations while increasing production.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit