Smokestacks and Progressives: Environmentalists, Engineers, and Air Quality in America, 1881--1951

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$4.99
$49.00 List Price (Save 90%)
All (17)  
Used (11)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
$4.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1259)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
1999 Hard cover Illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: River Grove, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.97
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(717)

Condition: New
1999 HARDCOVER Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding.

Ships from: Rochelle, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.97
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition: New
New BRAND NEW..3A.

Ships from: Sussex, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: Very Good
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. 1999 Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover in jacket.

Ships from: Austin, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: New
Baltimore 1999 Hard cover First edition. Illustrated. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: ... General/trade. 1st edition, 1st printing, a clean bright unread copy, published by Johns Hopkins University 1999. Describes the evolution of one of America's first environmental movements---the antismoke crusade of the early 1900s; how early reformers connected beauty, health and cleanliness with morality and demanded government assistance in maintaining all four and forced environmental issues onto municipal agendas; how governments then brought in engineers who argued for smoke abatement in coal-dependent cities for economic rather than aesthetic reasons Read more Show Less

Ships from: Louisville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.14
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(41)

Condition: Very Good
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. 1999 Hardcover /Dust Jacket Included 0801860830 Very good in very good jacket.

Ships from: Alexandria, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.99
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Very Good
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. 1999 Hard Cover 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. 270pp. Illustrated.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(351)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0801860830 Johns Hopkins hardcover w/dustjacket, 1999, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears or defects...as New/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped ... and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Hartford, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In Smokestacks and Progressives, David Stradling explains the evolution of one of America's first environmental movements — the antismoke crusade of the early 1900s. The roots of modern environmentalism, Stradling explains, reach deep into the Victorian era, when early reformers connected beauty, health, and cleanliness with morality and demanded government assistance in maintaining all of them. Air quality became an important issue for middle-class residents in coal-dependent cities — how could a city without pure air, they asked, truly be clean, healthful, and moral? Eventually engineers came to the fore, displaced the reformers (many of them women) as leaders of the movement, and ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In Smokestacks and Progressives, David Stradling explains the evolution of one of America's first environmental movements — the antismoke crusade of the early 1900s. The roots of modern environmentalism, Stradling explains, reach deep into the Victorian era, when early reformers connected beauty, health, and cleanliness with morality and demanded government assistance in maintaining all of them. Air quality became an important issue for middle-class residents in coal-dependent cities — how could a city without pure air, they asked, truly be clean, healthful, and moral? Eventually engineers came to the fore, displaced the reformers (many of them women) as leaders of the movement, and answered their own question — how to abate dirty air.

Editorial Reviews

Booknews
Stradling (history, New Jersey Institute of Technology; Rutgers- Newark) describes the evolution of one of America's first environmental movements, the antismoke crusade of the early 1900s. He shows how air quality became an important issue for residents of coal- dependent cities, and how activists forced environmental issues onto municipal agendas. He traces the shift from female activism to male engineering experts on the issue, who argued for smoke abatement for economic rather than health and aesthetic reasons. Annotation c. Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780801860836
  • Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Publication date: 7/1/1999
  • Pages: 288
  • Product dimensions: 6.25 (w) x 9.25 (h) x 1.05 (d)

Meet the Author

David Stradling is an assistant professor of history at the University of Cincinnati.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit