So I Have Thought of You: The Letters of Penelope Fitzgerald

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$14.03
BN.com price
$17.95 List Price (Save 22%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.05
$17.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (29)  
Used (12)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
$0.05
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: New
4/1/2010 Paperback New 0007136412 New/Unread book that may have remainder mark and minor shelf wear.

Ships from: Blaine, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2448)

Condition: Good
01/04/2010 Paperback Used-Good Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.

Ships from: Valley Cottage, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
2010 - Paperback - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2448)

Condition: Good
01/04/2010 Paperback Used-Good Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.

Ships from: Valley Cottage, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2448)

Condition: Good
01/04/2010 Paperback Used-Good Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.

Ships from: Valley Cottage, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
2010-04-01 Paperback New New, unread and unused book with clean pages and light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - ePub edition)
$10.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

'The most illuminating, most moving collection of letters that I have ever read. The writing glows with love, wit and intellectual passion'

Financial Times

Acclaimed for her exquisitely elegant novels - including the Booker Prize-winning Offshore - and superb biographies, Penelope Fitzgerald was one of the finest British authors of the last century. Published here for the first time are her collected letters. An unparalleled record of the life of this greatly admired writer, they reveal her most important family relationships and friendships, and paint a clear picture both of herself and of her correspondents. They show us how she managed her own career - according to her own convictions - and how determined she was to put her world view across. A fascinating portrait of Penelope Fitzgerald as a mother, as a friend and as a writer, they give the same pleasure they give to those who first opened them.

'Wise and wonderful . . . her letters offer an essential guide, perhaps better than any biography could do'

Independent on Sunday

'There is little ground to doubt that Fitzgerald was a writer of genius'

TLS

Editorial Reviews

Financial Times
Among the most illuminating, moving collections of letters that I have ever read. The writing glows with love and wit [and] intellectual passion.
Guardian Book of the Year
Until a biography of this genius comes along, we have these letters, so ironic, idiosyncratic, and beautiful.
Sunday Express
The pleasure of other people's mail is the trivia and Fitzgerald doesn't disappoint in this department. This book is crammed with domestic detail and reflections on food and drink, taxes and laws, seasons and landscapes.
Sunday Times
Self-deprecating, wry . . . the novelist's comic brio is wonderfully on show.
Times Literary Supplement
Characteristically short, exquisitely constructed, and saying something extremely important, but something subtle and under-celebrated about the human condition as well! The letters are exciting for what they contribute towards the understanding of Fitzgerald's imagination.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780007136414
  • Publisher: Fourth Estate, Limited
  • Publication date: 4/1/2010
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 886,591
  • Product dimensions: 5.10 (w) x 7.50 (h) x 1.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Penelope Fitzgerald
Penelope Fitzgerald

Penelope Fitzgerald (1916–2000) was the author of nine novels, three biographies, and one collection of short stories. The Bookshop was short-listed for the Booker Prize, which she then won for Offshore. Her final book, The Blue Flower, won the National Book Critics award. Terence Dooley is Fitzgerald's son-in-law. A. S. Byatt is the Booker Prize–winning author of Little Black Book of Stories and Possession.

Biography

Although some of her novels were published previously in the U. S., Penelope Fitzgerald remained little known to a general American audience until 1997, when Houghton Mifflin's trade paperback imprint, Mariner, published The Blue Flower, which was chosen as an Editor's Choice by the New York Times Book Review, and won the 1998 National Book Critics Circle Award.

The then 81-year-old Fitzgerald was selected as winner of the NBCC Award over fellow nominees Don DeLillo, Philip Roth and Charles Frazier, winning her first American literary award. In her native England, Fitzgerald had long been a favorite of critics and writers. Her novel Offshore won Britain's prestigious Booker Prize, and three of her novels -- The Bookshop, The Gate of Angels, and The Beginning of Spring -- were finalists for the Prize.

Fitzgerald began her writing career late in life. She was sixty years old in 1977 when her first novel, The Golden Child, was published, a book she wrote to entertain her husband, who was dying of cancer. Much of her previous sixty years' experience informs her writing, from her days as a lowly assistant at the BBC (Human Voices), to a stint living on a houseboat in the Thames (Offshore), to working at a bookstore in a seaside village (The Bookshop).

Fitzgerald was born into a distinguished intellectual and professional family, the daughter of E. V. Knox, who was editor of Punch, and the granddaughter on both sides of Anglican bishops (her father and three uncles are the subjects of her biography, The Knox Brothers). She won a scholarship to Oxford and graduated shortly before the Second World War.

With her husband, Desmond, she ran a small literary journal called the World Review, which reprinted pieces by such writers as Jean-Paul Sartre and Dylan Thomas.

Author biography courtesy of Houghton Mifflin.

Good To Know

Dinitia Smith, in her New York Times obituary of May 3, 2000, quoted Penelope Fitzgerald from 1998 as saying, "I have remained true to my deepest convictions, I mean to the courage of those who are born to be defeated, the weaknesses of the strong, and the tragedy of misunderstandings and missed opportunities, which I have done my best to treat as comedy, for otherwise how can we manage to bear it?"

While studying on scholarship at Oxford, one of Fitzgerald's fellow students was J.R.R. Tolkien.

    1. Date of Birth:
      December 17, 1916
    2. Place of Birth:
      Lincoln, England
    1. Date of Death:
      May 3, 2000
    2. Place of Death:
      London, England
    1. Education:
      Somerville College, Oxford University, 1939

Table of Contents

Preface A.S. Byatt ix

Introduction Terence Dooley xiv

A Note on the Text xliii

Family Tree xliv

I Family and Friends

Hugh Lee ('Ham') 3

Tina Fitzgerald 33

Maria Fitzgerald 95

Maryllis Conder ('Willie') 174

Rachel Hichens and Elizabeth Barnett 209

Mary Knox 223

Helen Knox 230

II Writing

Richard Garnett 233

Harold Macmillan 249

Mavis Batey 250

Malcolm Muggeridge 254

Colin Haycraft 255

Francis King 263

Norah Hartley 293

Mary Lago 294

J. Howard Woolmer 330

Richard Ollard 370

Stuart Proffitt 420

James Saunders 436

Graham Chesney 437

A. L. Barker 438

Harvey Pitcher 442

Frank Kermode 452

Hilary Mantel 454

Bridget Nichols 455

Alyson Barr 456

Dorothy Coles 459

J. L. Carr 465

Sybille Bedford 468

Julian Barnes 469

Michael Holroyd 472

Alberto Manguel 475

Masolino d'Amico 477

Richard Holmes 479

Mandy Kirkby 480

Chris Carduff 487

Poems 522

Acknowledgements 527

Index 529

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit