Socks from the Toe Up: Essential Techniques and Patterns from Wendy Knits

( 20 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$16.42
BN.com price
$22.99 List Price (Save 29%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$8.50
$22.99 List Price (Save 63%)
All (29)  
Used (10)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
$8.50
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
New York April 14, 2009 2009 TRade paper VG+ Excellent copy. All pages clean & unmarked. Shiny cover, minor shelfwear. \n\nAdult/High School--As readers of Johnson's blog are ... aware, in the summer of 2007 the author set out to see how many socks she could design and complete as part of the online knitting world's "Summer of Socks." The result is the genesis of this book. Johnson is an advocate of the toe-up method. She starts with the essentials and goes on to include a range of patterns from easy to challenging. The socks are shown in beautiful photographs featuring young models wearing kicky clothes. The patterns are written for two circular needles but can be easily adapted to double-pointed needles or a long circular one; the variations are described and shown. The techniques section includes clear diagrams and illustrations. Standard abbreviations, definitions, and resources are included as an appendix. pp. 127. 7.4 x 0.3 x 10 inches. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Memphis, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.30
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9718)

Condition: Like New
4/14/2009 Paperback 1 Fine 0307449440 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line ... on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.28
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9718)

Condition: Like New
Fine 0307449440 LIKE NEW. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.28
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(24)

Condition: New
New in New jacket Paperback. Brand new item! Shipping within one business day!

Ships from: Denver, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.31
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1921)

Condition: New
2009 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.43
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4803)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.98
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Paperback Very Good 0307449440 paperback. minor shelfwear, else an excellent copy!

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.98
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Very Good
0307449440 paperback. minor shelfwear, else an excellent copy!

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2449)

Condition: Like New
Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear.We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.41
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4803)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$13.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Discover a new approach to sock knitting with Wendy D. Johnson and Socks from the Toe Up. This approach, made famous by her popular blog WendyKnits.net, will turn even the most reluctant knitter into a toe-up nut. Knitting a sock from the toe up saves yarn and always gives a perfect fit. And? No grafting! Wendy provides all the how-tos, tips, and techniques you need, as well as the pros and cons behind all of the cast-on, toe, heel, and bind-off options, gleaned from her years of experience.

With more than 20 fun and beautiful patterns, Socks from the Toe Up has a sock for every foot. Whether you like bold textures or hearts and flowers, delicate lace or Bavarian cables, you (and your feet) will be covered here. Even if you’re casting on your first sock, or have been a top-down sock knitter for ages, you’ll find patterns and projects here that’ll keep your needles humming. Socks from the Toe Up is the hands-down best guide for toe-up socks.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

Blogger Johnson (WendyKnits.net) provides a thorough introduction to knitting socks from the toe up, including clear, concise, and well-illustrated directions for several popular cast-on, bind-off, and heel-shaping techniques. The attractive patterns range from simple to complex, including three vanilla patterns intended for practice and as a blank canvas for would-be sock designers. Like Cat Bordhi's New Pathways for Sock Knitters, this is essential for those who want to add new skills and techniques to their repertoire.


—Nanette Donahue
School Library Journal
Adult/High School—As readers of Johnson's blog are aware, in the summer of 2007 the author set out to see how many socks she could design and complete as part of the online knitting world's "Summer of Socks." The result is the genesis of this book. Johnson is an advocate of the toe-up method. She starts with the essentials and goes on to include a range of patterns from easy to challenging. The socks are shown in beautiful photographs featuring young models wearing kicky clothes. The patterns are written for two circular needles but can be easily adapted to double-pointed needles or a long circular one; the variations are described and shown. The techniques section includes clear diagrams and illustrations. Standard abbreviations, definitions, and resources are included as an appendix. Errata are available on the blog. A solid resource with interesting patterns and clear instructions.—Sarah Flowers, formerly at Santa Clara County Library, CA

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307449443
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 4/14/2009
  • Pages: 128
  • Sales rank: 169,375
  • Product dimensions: 10.00 (w) x 7.44 (h) x 0.41 (d)

Meet the Author

WENDY D. JOHNSON is the blogger and knitter extraordinaire behind the popular blog WendyKnits.net, which has twice been nominated for the Bloggers’ Choice Awards “Best Hobby Blog.” She is frequently quoted in major knitting magazines and is the author of Wendy Knits. She lives in Alexandria, Virginia.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 20 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(15)

4 Star

(4)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 20 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 2, 2009

    Socks From the Toe Up

    Excellent sock book. This is my firt "sock toe up" book. Wonderful explanation from start to finish. Great pictures and diagrams as well.I would highly recommend this book to any one want to learn to knit socks!!!

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 25, 2009

    Anyone can knit socks with this book!

    Like many knitters, I hate finishing. With the instructions in this book, you can knit socks without using the kitchener stitch or having to pick up stitches at the gusset! No seams, no finishing, just knitting straight through. The patterns are interesting and enjoyable for experienced knitters, and because of the simplicity of design, I'd recommend it for first time sock knitters as well.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    A book for every sock knitter.

    This book is filled with lots of wonderful sock patterns. They are great for beginners, but still wonderful and interesting for those more advanced knitters. She provides clean and easy to understand directions, as well as size information so that the finished socks willfit your foot.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 23, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    If you like knitting socks, this is a great book

    A new way to knit socks. I love knitting socks two at a time on circular needles--this book was great for that technique. Easy to understand directions and lots of pictures.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 6, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    love, LoVe, lOve, LOVE

    I will make every pattern this book. It is well layed out and informative in every aspect. A fantastic purchase!!!!!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 6, 2011

    great book!

    I love toe up sock knitting. This book, along with Chrissy Gardiner's book 'Toe Up' are my favorites. Chrissy's book doesn't seem to be available for my nook but hopefully her next book will be! Highly recommend this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 30, 2010

    Love to be Stocking Footed

    What a great "second step" book! First step, I took a "magic loop" circular needle sock class at a local knit shop and mastered that technique quickly in a beginning sock pattern, and then loved taking a "second step" with this book and her "magic cast on" and toe up techniques. What a delight to go right to the gansey sock patterns ... so decorative and yet so simple to follow. Will try the lacey ones next. I'm hooked and am so pleased I have this book for inspiration.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 11, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    A Must-Have for any Sock Knitter!

    I very highly recommend "Socks from the Toe Up" by Wendy Johnson! Wendy's patterns are amazing, but not only that, I learned her toe-up gusset heel flap, and it's finally stuck! The toe-up gusset heel flap fits my foot (and my mom's foot) wonderfully, but she also includes instructions for other heels. There is a lot of information about tools (double pointed needles, 2 circulars, 1 long circular, as well as other notions) and sock yarn in the book, as well as several wonderful patterns. The patterns are separated into 4 sections - basics, lacy patterns, textured patterns, and patterns for heavier (sportweight vs. fingeringweight) sock yarns. The photography in this book is wonderful, and the socks are showcased brilliantly.

    I think this book is a must-have for any sock knitter's library. Both beginners and more advanced sock knitters will get hours of entertainment and enjoyment out of this book.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 16, 2009

    knitting socks, so easy

    This book is wonderful for the beginner as well as the advanced sock knitter. It gives you many options to try. The heel can be so intimidating and this book takes that away.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 6, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 20 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit