Soft Sift

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (First U.S. Edition)
from
$3.13
$23.00 List Price (Save 86%)
All (34)  
Used (29)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
$3.13
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1015)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear, and the pages have only minimal creases. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.15
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(83)

Condition: Good
2003 Hardcover Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover w / dustjacket. . Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. Poetry ... 032810. In sealed plastic protection. 2003. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$4.00
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: Good
2003 Hardcover Good Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.11
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(111)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 015100949x. Book and DJ have very slight edgewear; 64 pages.

Ships from: Magalia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Like New
Orlando, etc 2003 Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Fine jacket 1st Printing. First US Edition. First Printing (complete letter line). Hardcover; a fine copy in a fine and unclipped ... dust jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Irvine, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2539)

Condition: Like New
Like New 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(232)

Condition: New
2003 Hard cover First edition. New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Wauwatosa, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.10
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Like New
NY: Harcourt, Inc., (2003). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Fine. 49 pages. Foreword by John Ashbery. First U.S. appearance of this British poet?s work. ISBN: ... 015100949X Read more Show Less

Ships from: Loomis, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

There are curved stories here, intrigues and quests whose exuberance of plot and sense of farcical immersion in the world of appearances is rendered with a light touch and a sure command of tone, staging the conflict between the mind's drift and the "inflexible etiquette" of form (Gerard Manley Hopkins's "soft sift / In an hourglass"). The making of these condensed dramas is often the unmaking of the person speaking, whose "frets and fresh starts" reveal an original sensibility concerned not with self-display but with a general comedy of wrong moves. Intrepid, cross-pollinated, oblique, Mark Ford has been called an American Philip Larkin and an English John Ashbery, but in fact he is like...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

There are curved stories here, intrigues and quests whose exuberance of plot and sense of farcical immersion in the world of appearances is rendered with a light touch and a sure command of tone, staging the conflict between the mind's drift and the "inflexible etiquette" of form (Gerard Manley Hopkins's "soft sift / In an hourglass"). The making of these condensed dramas is often the unmaking of the person speaking, whose "frets and fresh starts" reveal an original sensibility concerned not with self-display but with a general comedy of wrong moves. Intrepid, cross-pollinated, oblique, Mark Ford has been called an American Philip Larkin and an English John Ashbery, but in fact he is like no one else, and only occasionally like himself.

Editorial Reviews

The Los Angeles Times
Ford's poems are studies of the psychological defenses people fashion to contend with the drift of time and the erosion of individual autonomy. These issues have been among the typical concerns of poetry since the Romantics, but Ford does not address them in a typical way. — John Palattella
The New York Times
Soft Sift contains only 30 poems, yet it offers a generous amount of Ford's fancifully limber sensibility. There are, to be sure, less than winning moments: the yoking of an offhand tone to ornate, near-bursting invention -— his bread-and-butter move — doesn't always work, and when it doesn't we register the strain of a stage-managed dream. But Ford is on target more often than not. His game, lucidly opaque verse reminds us that poetry needn't tote barges and bales of verisimilitude to lift some meaning from the real. — Albert Mobilio
Publishers Weekly
Though U.K. sophisticates have been Ford fans for a decade, the London-based poet's first U.S. notice came with his recent critical volume Raymond Roussel and the Republic of Dreams. He makes his American poetic debut in this slippery and smart volume of short poems. The people in Ford's poems move along misty, up-to-date paths through their cityscapes, musing on problems as recherch as the nature of power, or as ordinary as the end of a romance: "Brinkmanship" imagines "moving/ Through time and air as if each mirrored the other," while the ironically titled "Twenty Twenty Vision" explains "my doom is never to forget/ My lost bearings." Some shorter poems mock the academy or explore the "ruthless, intricate currents" of travel and thought. Other poems offer warmer, less ironized pleasures: "Pinch me, pinch me, we hear ourselves murmur// over and over," a poem in long couplets concludes, "as fierce measures are fervently called for/ and taken, first inscribed in blood, then chiseled in stone." Admirers of John Ashbery-and especially of Ashbery's celebrated 1970s poems-will recognize the twists and turns, the avoidance of explicit story lines, and the coy self-presentations that mark much of Ford's new work. (Apr.) Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780151009497
  • Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
  • Publication date: 3/3/2003
  • Edition description: First U.S. Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 64
  • Product dimensions: 5.54 (w) x 8.44 (h) x 0.44 (d)

Meet the Author

Born in Nairobi, Kenya, in 1962, Mark Ford attended Oxford and Harvard. Widely recognized as one of the best poets in England today, his work has been praised by critics and poets alike. Ford lives in London.

Read an Excerpt

soft sift


By MARK FORD

HARCOURT, INC.

Copyright © 2001 Mark Ford
All right reserved.

ISBN: 015100949X


Chapter One

LOOPING THE LOOP

Anything can be forgotten, become regular As newspapers hurled in a spinning arc to land With a thump on the porch where Grandma sits And knits, her hound dog yawning at her feet.

And other strangled details will emerge and prove Suddenly potent to confound the wary-footed, and even The assembled members of the panel; in turn Each pundit speaks, yanks from the hat an angry rabbit who flops

In spurts around the circular paths of crazy paving. No pressing need to watch them but you do.

* * *

Dirty fingernails in August, and just The amount of lightning threatened; superb Courtiers sweep through the various precincts Fingering each other's beads in the jagged dusk.

I myself went and left like a moron, but heard The rumours nevertheless - meanwhile the wind Pounds this shack with wilful abandon, then inquires, As it eases, just exactly how many spliffs there were

Stashed that night in the cicada-coloured Pencil case tucked in the side pocket of her satchel.

* * *

Harsh truths indeed! I act the part of my own Nemesis, polite, dazed, addicted to adversity, Frequently drunk. Overhead the wires hum Obscure ultimatums, mutterings that threaten To aggravate forever these ordinary feelings, and inflict Upon the world quantities of crazily-worded postcardsSent off on impulse from decaying seaside towns. For I still Love the tang of brine, the old women hurtling on motorbikes Through swirling banks of fog, any who loiter Resentfully about the war memorial on summer afternoons.

* * *

Eventually one hears the cuckoo's call, while friends Recline in armchairs. Let's off then, backwards through The fish-eye lens, bone by bone, clean shirts Soon streaked and torn. Some fought like lovers Under the bluish lights that swayed so weirdly On their stanchions of pale, unpainted metal; how Suddenly the team began to perform as if a stranger Watched and cared, blindly probing through the endless rain For openings, reeling back aghast, bitterly dispersed One dank October, the sediment settling as best it might. * * * Afloat on the flood, indifferent to the cries And the silence, I imprison your wandering hand: In it lurk anecdote and polemic entwined, scars Faint as a plate's, the luck of the stars ... Yet the affect hardly emerges, peers forth Like a strayed mole through a cliff-crevice On the unfamiliar scene; though I have leapt and held And carried, grimaced sourly at the brimming heavens, A few feints and the incident spirals Beyond reach, turns turtle in dreams displaced before morning. PLAN NINE

The dreadful telephone again: gentle as a kitchen He'd walk through snow to lay his wreath or convey Misgivings. The signal fades, freeing me to crawl Through cold Friday, to forage amid the shadows cast By a reckless crowd of brittle soap-opera characters. Our bodies drag, halt mesmerized, lurch forward With a yelp. 'What's the story, morning glory?' Inquires the super, whose reign of terror And mind like glue leave less than ever To be desired. I drink my Rhenish, though it tastes Of poison, and attack with everything Until at last the bugle sounds. Briskly, beyond These streaming drapes, a caustic voice unfolds the case To a clutch of bright-eyed interns: no mohair, no alcohol, Lots of plain yogurt certainly, no foreign languages, no téte-à-têtes. THE GREAT DIVIDE

The teapot slips from the hand. Some Muscular ache lies patterned on the floor in irregular Fragments of china; beyond, through the narrow meshes Of twilight, children's shriekings filter and drain. Raw fingers' ends search the delicate scalp. Can these be stray traces of argument Lost forever to posterity, while delays And distractions alternate like chequered shade? In an ill-fitting suit, heart pounding, one Frowns at the herald's summons. Nothing moves, Though a fleck still troubles the eye that absorbs The scene, the shards, the gaudy colours of formica. CONTINGENCY PLANS

On balance it wasn't so much the cash I was owed, as the attacks on my character; I Prayed for deliverance and revenge. November Lingered on gloomily: colds and fevers swept The population, reduced swathes to troubled brooding And red, streaming eyes; in a quandary I seized My innate Englishness, and practised Wrapping it around me like an old army coat. Two strikes, it was decreed, and you were out: appeals For clemency were received with merry scorn. As the gridlock eased I changed the subject, Knowing my father, knowing the trees and the turnings and the signs Along the route, and remembering his aversion to all Blockages; I felt the engine growl, then Shudder and forget itself. `I'm a Rhinestone Cowboy' rode bucking and spangled across the airwaves That spread like contours above the country's bumps And hollows. A buzzing, roving helicopter eyed The progress of our orderly parade: it would swoop When necessary, a featherless scavenger lured by carrion. BEYOND THE BOULEVARD

He merely flapped when we steamed by, then settled To his accounts; we were all dressed in clean Summer clothes. Our hearts were thumping in our breasts. I wanted to punctuate or somehow refute my own Breathing. Messengers on push-bikes seemed to float Through the haze like false witnesses for hire. There was work, and there were forms of recreation Enjoyed by brooding men: their anxious, sun- Struck eyes scoured the environs for taxis. My mind - had it been weighed - would have been About the mass and density of an old-style association Football. The scar across my forehead was the lace. We were a long, swirling punt from the names And numbers sewn into our garments: our milky Reflections kept merging and dispersing in mirrors and doorways. Every team learns to ignore its desperadoes; it was, However, as yet unclear who would be chosen To double back through the streets in search of help, or directions.

THE LONG MAN

of Wilmington winces with the dawn; he has just endured yet another mythical, pointless, starry vigil. His ankles ache, and the weather looks irksome and moody; the early traffic whizzes by regardless, but the news and emblems borne by each car permeate the soil that sustains the straggling furze, various grasses, and the odd towering oak. Across the damp fields a distant siren pleads for attention; he cannot move, nor, like a martyr, disprove the lie of the land. Who was it who established, in the teeth of so much evidence, the laws of diminishing returns? I woke up feeling cold and distended, my feet pointing east, my head in low-hanging clouds. A stream of curious tags and sayings flowed like a potion through my veins. I had the `look', as some called it, meaning I floated in an envelope of air that ducked and sheered between invisible obstacles. The alarmed senses struggled to respond, then bewailed the absence of detailed, all-powerful precedents: I kept picturing someone tracing a figure on the turf, and wearing this outline into a path by walking and walking around the hollow head, immobile limbs, and cavernous torso.

LIVING WITH EQUATIONS

As I emerged from my hip-bath it suddenly dawned The facts might be remarshalled and shown to rhyme. Now the era need never end: its coefficients learn To crack their knuckles, or reach for a handful of silver. I watch the entangled sums unspool, as if the weight Of earth pressed fitfully upon their mad proposals. Stray hints lead across perilous forecourts, around Noisy corners, then out into featureless, sandy scrub. The devolved particulars - a shoe, a mole - reappear In compounds that seem so explicit one forgets to gasp. The remainder can only imperceptibly dwindle, retreating Backwards until their long lost premises turn inside out. JACK RABBIT

Will I ever catch up, or will I be easily Caught first? It was assumed I'd branch out With the heretics, commit a few crimes, then Suffer the decreed punishment: instead, I paused Near the knoll where the vociferous and well- Groomed gather to consider their options. I yearned To wade through buttercups and clover towards The sinister squadrons of an embattled Bourgeoisie. Vivid mottoes - One Size Fits Nearly All!, No Grammar, No Furniture!, Le Temps Viendra! - still adorn the half-built walls. Prodigal Sons and daughters stream forth in search Of business, clutching their coats, bewildered by doubts And strange aches; a thin layer of soot powders the buildings They pass, and the cracked bark of the peeling plane-trees. * * * So I reckoned to get quicker, leaner, braver, more Self-effacing; I'd pick my way between The mounds of junk cast off by warring factions, cleverly Disguised and idly humming. I swam mid-stream With the freshwater boys, and lounged on rocks At evening. Meanwhile the air slowly thickened With intrigue. Blueprints and memoranda Began to circulate like the seasons, melting The obdurate, blossoming where least expected: We were to police ourselves, produce Solemn recommendations, fall on our own Swords. Wishes were transfigured into parables And omens. Neither threats nor Chinese burns Demolished my cloudy strategies, though a tow-haired Bullyboy still slouches at the edge of sight, killing time. EARLY TO BED, EARLY TO RISE It was in Berlin you mixed up John and J. J. Cale, And we found ourselves watching Jacques Tourneur's Out of the Past yet again. I, on the other hand, confused Teniers the elder and Teniers the younger In Amsterdam, where I saw Terry Gilliam's Twelve Monkeys on my own. On the outskirts of Moscow we failed to distinguish clearly between Charles and Burl Ives; Our punishment was to sit through Sergei Eisenstein's Ivan the Terrible, Parts I and II, twice. I met a man in New York who couldn't tell the difference between George And Zbigniew Herbert: his favourite film was Kenji Mizoguchi's Ugetsu Monogatari, which he insisted we see together. In Cardiff I confounded Edward, Dylan, and R.S. Thomas; To get over my embarrassment I went to a performance of Jean-Luc Godard's Alphaville. People continually mistake the work of Antoine Le Nain for that of his brother Louis, even in Los Angeles, Where most films are made, including Doug Liman's Swingers, which I recently saw for the first time, and really enjoyed. MISGUIDED ANGEL

Where will you ride in this minute that stretches Its wings, and soars aloft, and turns into An unplanned, devilish interval? Serial Misadventures have shattered the grip Of barbed rubric and corporate logo; enigmas Swarm at the brink of the five senses. When revealed Each unlikely event exacts the stipulated Blood-money, bequeaths boils and frets and fresh Starts. Whirled from place to place and buffeted By cross-winds, the sorrowing imp struggles on, gloomy As the impending thunderheads: - Reflect, he insists, On these peculiar facts: there is no controlling One's renegade thoughts, nor striking The fetters from blistered limbs. Inflexible etiquette Demands every gesture be also a memory: you stare Into space where fractions and figures still pursue Their revenge; half-veiled by fumes, a lurid Sickle moon unsettles the foundering traffic. Whoever claims A stake out there must rise and speak in guttural tones Of all they mean - or meant - to do, and why, and where. HOOKED

then thrown back, like a long-finned, too bony fish, I finally took him at his word, and felt the lateness of the hour acquire a dense, rippling aura that weighed down these eyelids, pressed apart membrane and nerve: howsoever I twist and retreat, I thought, or silently glide from sphere to sphere, the merest splinter of rage keeps returning as a glittering, razor-edged weapon, and even after dawn has tightened still further the angle between reflex and use, a sort of sunken tide pushes open my ducts, washes through or else over uncertain crumbling defences, dissolves into itself whatever floats, like quicklime, filters the air through fluids thicker, heavier than water ... as in a riddle, my entire active vocabulary scatters and drifts, sucked under, worn smooth to the touch; instead, circling cries and swirling, opaque graffiti scrawled in black clouds of enormous letters come to seem to define only their own unforgiving and yet volatile laws: "Thou yet behold'st me?" I'm half-inclined to bellow in jest at the elements, but decide, inversely, my first real manoeuvre must be to conceal from the inquisitive, lopsided sun the direction in which these currents are secretly driving me, and the immaculate, tiny moons that now cover my body.

(Continues...)



Excerpted from soft sift by MARK FORD Copyright © 2001 by Mark Ford
Excerpted by permission. All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.

Table of Contents

Foreword
Looping the Loop 5
Plan Nine 8
The Great Divide 9
Contingency Plans 10
Beyond the Boulevard 11
The Long Man 12
Living with Equations 13
Jack Rabbit 14
Early to Bed, Early to Rise 16
Misguided Angel 17
Hooked 18
'When I heard ...' 20
I Wish 21
Reproduction 22
He Aims 23
Twenty Twenty Vision 29
Take These Chains 30
Brinkmanship 31
She Spears 32
Penumbra 34
We Crave 35
Sheep's Head Gully 36
One Figures 37
The Casket 39
You Must 41
Arrowheads 43
Snags and Syndromes 44
Inside 45
'Stop knocking ...' 47
The Nightingale's Code 48
Notes 49

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit