Some Things That Stay

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1 ED)
from
$0.01
$24.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (53)  
Used (48)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 53 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50900)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50900)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13620)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.. No Dust Jacket

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2000-02 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2000-02-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(775)

Condition: Good
2000 Hardcover Good Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the actual book for sale.

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2407)

Condition: Acceptable
2000 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. First Edition. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and may show heavier signs of use. May also be ex-library ... or missing a dust jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2407)

Condition: Acceptable
2000 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or may show heavier signs of use. It may also be ex-library or missing ... a dust jacket. We ship every order promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2407)

Condition: Acceptable
2000 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or may show heavier signs of wear. It may also be ex-library or ... missing its dust/jacket. We ship every order promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(556)

Condition: Good
Former library, usual stamps and labels, cover/edges torn and worn, pages clean but show wear

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 53 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A stunning first novel about a young girl's coming-of-age in the 1950s.

Tamara Anderson's father is a landscape artist who quickly tires of the scenery, so every year her family seeks out new locations for his inspiration. When the Andersons move to a farmhouse in Sherman, New York, in the spring of 1954, fifteen-year-old Tamara and her mother want to settle down and make it home. Sherman begins to work a strange magic on Tamara and her siblings: there's the proselytizing family in the tar-paper house across the street; the dairy cow that becomes a beloved pet; the dead boy who used to live in Tamara's bedroom; her friend Brenda, who teaches her to swear; and Brenda's big brother, Rusty, ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

A stunning first novel about a young girl's coming-of-age in the 1950s.

Tamara Anderson's father is a landscape artist who quickly tires of the scenery, so every year her family seeks out new locations for his inspiration. When the Andersons move to a farmhouse in Sherman, New York, in the spring of 1954, fifteen-year-old Tamara and her mother want to settle down and make it home. Sherman begins to work a strange magic on Tamara and her siblings: there's the proselytizing family in the tar-paper house across the street; the dairy cow that becomes a beloved pet; the dead boy who used to live in Tamara's bedroom; her friend Brenda, who teaches her to swear; and Brenda's big brother, Rusty, an irresistible freckle-faced redhead. While Tamara experiences her first real year of happiness, her mother is diagnosed with tuberculosis, forcing her into a sanatorium. Tamara struggles with her desire to stay in Sherman, her fear of losing her mother, and her anger at being left in charge of two younger siblings while her father escapes into the world of his art.

Deeply moving, with a profound understanding of family dynamics and adolescent anguish, Some Things That Stay introduces an unforgettable narrative voice and marks the arrival of a distinctive, new American talent.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
The deceptively quiet voice that inhabits this intelligent and moving first novel belongs to Tamara Anderson, 15 years old in 1954, who comes of age within an unconventional family that's struggling in an era of social conformity. Her father is a landscape painter, so the family (including Tamara's younger siblings, Robert, 11, and Megan, seven) moves every year, living in furnished houses from Georgia to Idaho to Maine, owning only what can fit in a trailer. Stuart and Liz, Tamara's parents, met when Liz modeled nude for art classes, with Stuart defying his family to marry the woman who had flirted with the Communist Party. Now they are determined to bring up their children as atheists, teaching them evolution and carefully explaining sexuality and reproduction. The '50s era, with its shadow of Moral Rearmament, is vividly evoked with references to Davy Crockett hats, the generalized fear of a Communist conspiracy and the atom bomb, as Tamara's perceptions of her new home in upstate rural New York drive the narrative. She explores her new school, and religion and sexuality with the boy across the street, juxtaposing her need for stability against her family's transient life. When Liz becomes seriously ill with tuberculosis, the Anderson family is weighted with fear, sadness and uncertainty of a kind entirely new to them. Willis deftly balances her depiction of the domestic unit: vulnerable Tamara correctly believes no one is listening to her, and knows that in Stuart's life, art ranks above his children. Liz and Stuart are devoted to each other, and are alternately selfish and caring parents; their idiosyncrasies, such as overrationalized reckless styles of driving the family car, suggest larger problems. Not a seamless tale, the narrative is hampered by a few stale patches of exposition, but overall, Tamara's uncommonly lucid, honest and expansive view marks this as a luminous, impressive debut. (Feb.) Copyright 1999 Cahners Business Information.
KLIATT
After reading this outstanding coming-of-age novel it was hard to believe that it is not a true story. Fifteen-year-old Tamara Anderson is so vital and alive, as are all the book's characters. Tamara's father, an artist, moves the family every year so he can have new landscapes to paint. Her mother works hard at keeping the family "settled" in this nomadic life and enjoys imprinting her children with a love of knowledge. Robert and Megan, her younger brother and sister, are typical annoying siblings (in Tamara's eyes.) When the family settles in a lovely old farmhouse outside of New York, Tamara begins to feel as if she might truly have found a real "home." The house is rented to them by an older couple whose son died in Tamara's bedroom. His ghost, or presence, is a strong force throughout the book. The neighbors across the road provide a big-sister figure in the form of the religious Helen. Rusty, Helen's redheaded brother, becomes Tamara's first love. Tamara is typical in her rebellious attitude toward her parents and her life in general. She resents her bumbling father but respects and admires his art. She adores her mother but is distraught and angry when tuberculosis takes her away from the family—at a time when it seems Tamara needs her most. She is both a little girl and a woman, assuming too much responsibility too early. When the family is forced to relocate again because of the mother's illness there have been some dramatic changes in the girl, actually in the whole family. This is where we leave the story. When the last page is closed the reader is left with a hunger to know more about this delightful character and her little family. Willis writes with the eye of anartist and the voice of a poet. It is understandable that she is so readily compared to Kaye Gibbons. Teachers and librarians need to be aware that there is some graphic sex that may not be appropriate for all readers. Category: Paperback Fiction. KLIATT Codes: SA—Recommended for senior high school students, advanced students, and adults. 2000, Berkley, 275p., Ages 16 to adult. Reviewer: Sally M. Tibbetts; LRC, Maine West H.S., Des Plaines, IL
Library Journal
It's 1954, and 15-year-old Tamara Anderson is searching for a place to call home. Her father, a landscape artist who is always looking for new challenges, moves his family to a new state each year. When they get to rural New York, however, the family starts to unravel. Tamara's mother, a strong woman who preaches atheism to her three children, comes down with tuberculosis and is sent to a sanatorium. Meanwhile, the children are drawn to the tattered family across the road. Rusty teaches Tamara about sex, and his church-going older sister Helen fascinates Tamara's younger siblings. Willis's writing is clear and fresh, capturing the emotional edge of childhood and the search for home in one's heart. A bit like a Northern Kaye Gibbons, Willis tells a coming-of-age story that is tender and moving. A first novel worth reading; recommended for public libraries.--Beth Gibbs, P.L. of Charlotte & Mecklenburg Cty., NC Copyright 1999 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780374105808
  • Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
  • Publication date: 2/1/2000
  • Edition description: 1 ED
  • Pages: 275
  • Product dimensions: 5.82 (w) x 8.56 (h) x 0.99 (d)

Read an Excerpt



Chapter One

              We move each year in spring, like birds migrating, except we don't go back to a familiar place. We never go back. We pack up who we are and the few things that cling to us, and drive away. We are good at packing. Good at leaving behind.

    We traveled three hundred miles today, and five hundred miles yesterday, pulling behind us a small humpbacked metal trailer that wobbles and slows us down. My father would be happy without that trailer, but he needs it to haul his canvases and art supplies, allowing us the rest of the space inside for our things as an afterthought. "Oh, I suppose we need clothes," he will mutter, as we load in our cardboard boxes filled with my mother's encyclopedias, my brother's comics, my sister's stuffed animals, my record player and 45's. "But what's the rest of this stuff? Do we need it?"

    An hour off the highway, a half hour past the last poor excuse for a town, my father turns toward the three of us in the back seat. "We're almost there," he says as my mother drives down a two-lane blacktop road exactly like every other two-lane road that has brought us, last year and the years before, to almost there. These roads inevitably lead to dirt lanes which we travel up, or down, or around some river, or through some bog, to where we will live for the next year, places where the occasional house stands out like a bright rainbow on a dark day. Today we turn right, onto a narrow but paved road: Moore. The woods are dense, arching over the road like arms reaching for each other infright.

    My teeth are clenched and my jaw hurts. As always, I have convinced myself that this time we will be living in a suburb of some sort, or maybe the tail end of a town, where there are sidewalks, and porches, where people watch neighbors come and go, asking them in for tea and cookies. I once lived in a place with a sidewalk, but I was three and don't remember.

    We drive over a hill and down the other side. "This must be it," my father says. "It's a mile since we turned. Yes. There it is. This is it, kids."

    I can hardly breathe, because what I notice first is that I don't know which house he means, because there are two houses, directly facing each other from across the road. One is a pretty farmhouse with brown shingles, white trim, a front porch, and a big red barn. There are acres of mowed grass and a cow pasture that spreads out behind the barn and up the hill. I can see lace curtains wave from the open windows. Across the road is a tar-papered house, with no porch, and a half-dozen cars scattered about a mangy yard, the grilles glistening in the late sun like the teeth of rabid dogs. If my father turns right, into that drive, I will not get out of the car. I would rather die.

    We turn left, onto the stony driveway of the farmhouse. I want to shout with joy. I am so relieved it's the pretty farmhouse, and so excited we have actual neighbors, but as I get out of the car I look again at the house across the road and shudder, imagining who must live there: an old hermit with warts and a beard down to his knees. Just my luck.

    It is the spring of 1954. I will be fifteen in two weeks. For the next year we will live in the farthest outskirts of Mayville, in western New York, so my father can paint. His scenic oil paintings make everything seem lovely, idyllic, beautiful. But actually living in these places is quite different. From up close, the country is a deadly boring place, where people rust like old cars.

    Even as we drive up, I imagine us leaving.


These rented houses come fully furnished, a must for my father. The owners have always moved far away and we never see them, but this house belongs to a Mr. and Mrs. Burns who have gone to live at her sister's house right in town, while she stays with a dying aunt in Albuquerque.

    They have left their dog here. It barks at us when we get out of the car, staying hidden under a hydrangea bush by the front porch. As my father unlocks the trailer, he yells at us to leave the dog alone, that it needs to get used to us first. I've never had a dog before.

    Entering a new house for the first time is like getting on a ride at the amusement park. The anticipation is always better. I imagine secret tunnels through closets, hidden rooms, forgotten diaries, maybe even a canopy bed with gauzy white lace just for me. I should know better by now.

    Carrying my pillow, I follow my mother along the flat slate stones that lead from the end of the drive to a side porch, which opens up into a bright and airy kitchen. There is a round pine table with two wooden chairs, floral cushions tied to the seats. The green linoleum floor is covered with a road map of fine lines and gray scuff marks. I figure this is where the Burns ate, not in the dining room, which looks formal and dark. In the back of the kitchen is a big mudroom, with steps leading down into the basement. The refrigerator is in the mudroom, empty and well scrubbed, the door propped open like a hungry mouth. In a year, I will clean it out and leave it just like this. It is my job.

    In the living room there is an overstuffed couch, a matching chair, and end tables covered with starched old-lady doilies. No family pictures, just landscapes, which my father will hate because they are dull and uninspired. It doesn't matter what is on the walls though, because within the next hour my mother will take them all down and put up my father's old paintings. The first to go up will be the painting of my mother, completely naked, sitting on a chair with her legs crossed, one arm folded over her head, the other barely covering her crotch. She'll hang it in some prominent spot in the living room, where you can't miss it no matter how hard you try.

    My mother modeled nude for art classes and that is how my parents met. When kids ask me if that's my mother on the wall with the big boobs, I lie and say no, it's just someone who looks like her. If she hears me, she'll correct me, and tell the story about how she met my father, with more details than anyone wants to know.

    Robert, Megan, and I run upstairs. There are four very small bedrooms, one in the front of the house with a double bed, which we leave for my parents. I call the bedroom that faces the road and the tar-papered house. The room has yellow wallpaper and a picture of a baseball player sitting on a bench, holding a bat. I don't know who he is, but I'll leave it there. I have nothing to put in its place, unless I want to put up some of my father's paintings, which I don't. The bed is neatly made with a plain white quilt. No canopy. I throw my pillow on the bed to claim it. Megan and Robert fight over one of the other bedrooms. They know better than to mess with me.

    Going back downstairs I see my mother moving an end table over by the front window. Then she moves a chair up against a wall, and asks me to help her move the couch. In the dining room we slide the heavy table up against the wall so there are only three sides to sit at, and then we cover a small dark mahogany cabinet with a sheet and carry it into the basement. We are making room for my father's stretched canvases, his two easels, his toolbox, cut lumber, rolls of canvas, boxes of paints, brushes, and charcoals, and his crates of linseed oil and turpentine. By nightfall, my mother will have removed the curtains in the living room, so more light will come in. This shifting of furniture always makes me nervous. I worry we are not where we are supposed to be, that some mistake has been made. These people may be out to lunch and come home. I will feel this way for weeks.

    We unpack the trailer quickly, competently, just as we packed it, as if those minutes we save will make our stay seem longer, as if by emptying the trailer and stashing it on the far side of the barn, we can pretend we have lived here all along.


The dog, whose name is Kip, comes out from his hiding spot, and with his tail between his legs he inches up to us and sniffs our feet. He is an old beagle with sad eyes and short brittle hair that seems to break off rather than shed, and his ears hang almost to the ground, caked with dried mud. My father says the Burns didn't take Kip with them because they now live next to a busy street, and they are afraid he might get hurt. He is supposed to stay outside.

    There is also an enormous black bull, two dozen beef cattle, and a milk cow. The beef cattle stay in the back pasture and Mr. Burns told my father we should just ignore them. The milk cow has another pasture, off to the right of the barn, and the bull has his own pen, about two acres, between the barn and the beef cattle.

    Before we moved here, my father assured the Burns he knew about cows, then my mother went to the library. She will be in charge of milking the dairy cow.

    Just after my mother leaves to go get some groceries, some people pull up the driveway and get out. My stomach turns. But they wave and address my father by name. The Burns have come to see us get settled. Luckily we are outside when they come, so we don't have to open the door and ask them in.

    Mr. Burns is a heavy man who is almost bald; he has more hair coming out his ears than covering his head. Even though he's bald, I don't think he is as old as my father, who's almost sixty and has a full head of thick white hair. Mr. Burns wears overalls and a plaid flannel shirt, and his round basketball belly presses taut against the front of his overalls. Mrs. Burns is very short and just as round as Mr. Burns, but her head is covered with tight brown curls. Her eyes are the green of wet grass. She wears jeans and a plaid shirt, and the clunkiest brown shoes I have ever seen. She glances over at the house, and her face kind of freezes as if she is lost in thought. Mr. Burns touches her on the arm and she turns away. They smile at us, but just quick smiles, with their lips closed.

    Mr. Burns shakes our hands, and Mrs. Burns nods and says hello. Mrs. Burns' voice is gravelly, like it was used too much and wants to quit working.

    "We won't come in," Mr. Burns says. "We don't want to intrude. Just introduce ourselves and make sure you got in all right. Any trouble finding the place?"

    My father says the directions were perfect, and thanks for the letters they sent with maps and notes about the house. The dog has scrambled out from under the hydrangea at the sound of the Burns' car and is beside himself with excitement. He rolls on his back and Mr. Burns squats down to scratch his belly. His tail thumps on the ground, scattering pebbles in its wake.

    "Well, you must be worn out," Mr. Burns says, straightening back up. "But there are a few things I think you might want to know." He tells us kids that we are allowed to wander in the milk cow's pasture, which is fifteen acres and has a pond we can swim in, as long as we have some adult supervision. He also tells us to stay away from the bull, which doesn't really need saying. The bull looks as if he has a constant headache and if you glance at him funny he might decide to kill you. He has horns about a foot long that curl into deadly points.

    "There're some tools out in the barn," Mr. Burns says to my father. He pulls at his earlobe and nods his head toward the barn. "Let me show you where they are." It's my mother he should be showing. The only thing my father can do is paint.

    "Well," Mrs. Burns says, "I was hoping to talk to your mother about the cow." She looks at me, since I'm the oldest, but I don't know what to say. After a minute of uncomfortable silence, she says, "Well, I guess I should show you then."

    I nod, and return her tight smile, but I still don't know what I'm supposed to do.

    "Well, follow me," she says.

    Megan and Robert stick close to me as I follow Mrs. Burns to a gate where the barbed-wire fence meets the back right corner of the barn. Mrs. Burns unclips a hook, and the gate swings open. The cow, white with black splotches, is in the field, right past the muddy area behind the barn. It raises its head and stares at us. "Just don't move too fast," she says. "And watch where you step." The cow freezes in mid chew as we approach. She holds so still you can tell she's alive only by the fact she's standing. As we get a few feet away she stumbles backwards, but Mrs. Burns calls out, "Hey, sweetie, come here, sweetie," and the cow freezes again. Mrs. Burns puts her hand on the cow's wide nose, and it moos. Robert jumps a foot.

    "Come on now," Mrs. Burns says. "Let her get used to you. Give her a pat. You've been around cows before, right?" Remembering what my father has told us, we all nod. Megan, the youngest, is the first one to touch the cow, then me. My brother, Robert, hangs back, as if he is waiting his turn, which, if it's up to him, will be never. He's wearing his stupid Davy Crockett hat, as if he is some brave hunter, but he's really just a coward. A fat little chubby coward. His ears stick out under his hat like handles.

    The cow feels like the dog, sort of bristly yet soft. She's warm to the touch, and her skin moves against her body as if it's not connected to the muscles in the same way ours is. She smells like nothing I ever smelled before, which is what I presume is the smell of cow, which is hard to separate from the smell of manure, which is everywhere.

    "You say your mother knows how to milk a cow?" Mrs. Burns says, sounding concerned, maybe even doubtful we have a mother at all.

    We nod. If reading dozens of books can teach you how to milk a cow, then my mother knows how.

    "Well then, all right. Let's go back now." Mrs. Burns is so bent over she has no problem looking where she's walking. And now I know why she wears those shoes. Mine are covered with mud, and probably manure. I'd throw them away, but they are my only pair of sneakers. Mrs. Burns shows us how to close the gate. "Always make sure you close it behind you," she says. "I wouldn't want the cow to get out and wander on the road."

    Their car is the second car I've seen on this road since we came here. The cow would probably be safe taking a nap right dab in the middle of the road, but I tell her we'll be careful.

    "What's her name?" Megan asks in her sweet little voice she does so well.

    "Well, I guess she doesn't have a name. She's a cow."

    Megan and I look at each other.

    Mr. Burns and my father are waiting by the Burns' car. "If you don't mind," Mr. Burns says, "I'd like to come by on Sundays after church, to check on the cattle, set out some fresh hay. I won't be a bother to you at all."

    "Not a bother at all," my father says.

    "We go to the Methodist church in Westfield, about a forty-minute ride from here," Mrs. Burns offers. "There's also a nice Baptist church right in Mayville and a Presbyterian church way over in Jamestown. We can give you directions."

    "Don't worry," my father says. "We'll be fine."

    There is silence for a minute while Mr. Burns looks at all of us, tugging again on his ear. "Gosh," he says. "I didn't think to ask if you all are Jewish. With a name like Anderson, I didn't think about you being Jewish." He looks over at Mrs. Burns, as if maybe this is a problem.

    "Oh, we're not Jewish," my father says. The Burns look relieved. They even laugh.

    "All right then, we'll see you Sunday, about one." They get in their car. Kip moves quickly and hops right over Mrs. Burns and into the front seat. Mr. Burns has to drag him out. Nose almost scraping the ground, tail between his legs, Kip goes back to the hydrangea bush. "See you Sunday," Mr. Burns says, maybe to the dog, maybe to us. They drive off.

    If my mother were here she would have told them right out that we're atheists. But my father is like me in just this one way: we don't mention things if we don't have to.

    No one's ever asked us if we're Jewish before. I wonder which is worse.

(Continues...)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2000

    Great First Novel

    This is that rare first novel that eschews the workshop syndrome and, instead, offers a unique, but recognizable voice. Willis has a fine touch and demonstrates that fine writing does not have to be in-your-face to draw the reader in. Strong characterization. Tamara is a living, breathing 15-year-old, with all the sass and attitude, who's on the verge of adulthood--whether she likes it or not. A first novel not to be missed. A first novel to be cherished.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 7, 2000

    A Breathtaking debut

    I fell in love the quiet power of the author's prose. I picked it up as one of the B&N Discover series books and can see why they loved it. I highly recommend this wonderful novel!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit