Something Beyond Greatness: Conversations with a Man of Science & a Woman of God

( 1 )
Paperback
$11.11
BN.com price
$12.95 List Price (Save 14%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$12.95 List Price (Save 92%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (14)  
Used (10)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009-06-02 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 122 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49851)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3454)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3533)

Condition: Like New
0757307817 Unused overstock copy with minimal wear to edges from shelving.

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.19
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(45)

Condition: Like New
New with slight imperfections or used with very minimal signs of wear.

Ships from: Bellerose Village, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.25
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(129)

Condition: Like New
2009-06-02 Paperback Like New Unread remainder-new with minor repair to jacket. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.30
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(129)

Condition: Like New
2009-06-02 Paperback Like New Unread remainder-new. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK.

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(104)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Paperback Very Good 0757307817 trade paperback. near fine condition. light shelfwear. pages clean and bright, binding tight and square. an excellent copy!

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1219)

Condition: Very Good
0757307817 trade paperback. near fine condition. light shelfwear. pages clean and bright, binding tight and square. an excellent copy!

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.54
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(262)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0757307817 This is a new trade paperback. It appears to be in brand new condition, no marks.

Ships from: Staten Island, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price
$12.95 List Price (Save 23%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Greatness Has Many Faces

In their worldwide search for extraordinary figures who fit the criteria for 'something beyond greatness,' authors Judy Rogers and Gayatri Naraine humbly discovered that the quality of greatness is not the exclusive province of those recognized publicly for their deeds. While all of us acknowledge that this noble characteristic is shared by people such as Gandhi, Mother Teresa, and Martin Luther King Jr., what Rogers and Naraine found is that this life-affirming quality very often rests in the ordinary.

We are all capable of seeing with love and acting from the heart—two essential qualities of those who accomplish the selfless deeds that transform the world for the better. It is the choice people make when faced with a call to action, no matter how seemingly small or grand, that sets them apart and elevates their esteem in others' eyes, if not in their own.

Something Beyond Greatness is a thought-provoking discussion of the humble, loving service to others that is at the heart of greatness. For insight into the two sides of the coin, Rogers and Naraine turned to a woman of God and a man of science--Dadi Janki and Humberto Maturana, both world-renowned in their respective practices. Through their discussions with Janki, Maturana, and many others, you'll come to realize, as have the authors, that the two sides of the coin make one whole . . . and that performing a miraculous act of greatness or living a life of greatness is an inspired and heartfelt choice that one makes in a moment of chaos, in the

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780757307812
  • Publisher: Health Communications, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 6/2/2009
  • Pages: 122
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.40 (h) x 0.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Judy Rodgers is a writer and communication consultant who has worked extensively with thought leaders. She has held a range of executive positions in large media companies such as CBS Video, CBS-Fox Video, and New World Entertainment. She has worked with opinion leaders such as Tom Peters, Peter Senge and David Cooperrider. She is also founding director of Images and Voices of Hope, an international dialogue initiative with media, journalism and the arts that seeks to strengthen the role of media as a constructive force in society.

Gayatri Naraine has been the Brahma Kumaris' (BK's) representative to the United Nations since 1980. As the BK's liaison to the UN, her role was to connect what the UN was doing on a global scale in the social and humanitarian fields of development with what the BK's were doing in those same areas using their expertise in spiritual growth of people on a personal scale. Gayatri was pivotal in the development of the Living Values Education program and worked closely with UNICEF and UNESCO in its implementation. She has also contributed to ILO's (International Labor Organization) Agenda on Decent Work in their consultation with non-governmental organizations.

Read an Excerpt

The Inspiration

In 2006, Dadi Janki, renowned spiritual leader in India and a dear friend, turned ninety. As one of the leaders of the Brahma Kumaris World Spiritual University, she has been traveling widely, speaking at conferences, and sharing spiritual wisdom with thousands of people on all continents for many decades. Because she is a friend to so many around the world, there were birthday celebrations in many places—on stages in London, in tents in Oxford, in halls in India, and everywhere in between. In early 2004, anticipating this auspicious occasion, two of us proposed that we would like to create a book in her honor—a book on greatness. She listened politely and then declined, saying she had no interest in a book in her honor. Undaunted, we proposed a book dedicated to what she has given her life to—a book dedicated to those who serve the world. She considered the idea and gave her consent.

We shared the idea with our friend, Tex Gunning, who offered to support the book project. Tex, who is managing director at the Dutch company AkzoNobel, is a passionate lecturer, writer, and speaker about the role of business in society and about the need for collective leadership to tackle the world's biggest challenges.
We decided to begin with a search for those who have dedicated their lives to world service. We thought about what it is that makes Dadi Janki so unusual in the world—so inspiring to so many. From this churning, we created a list of criteria that described what we were looking for.

We ran the list of criteria by Tex; Peter Senge, MIT lecturer and author of The Fifth Discipline; and Humberto Maturana, a friend and world-renowned biologist who specializes in the biology of cognition. We polished the list and refined it a bit and prepared to begin a formal search for candidates with 'something beyond greatness.' The result looked like this:


A Search for Those with'Something Beyond Greatness'
Criteria

At this fragile time in the world, there are many who are moved to make a difference. However, there are certain special souls who are called to go beyond making a difference and who surrender their lives to humanity, touching all of those they meet. We are undertaking a search to try to understand the quality of character that defines these 'world servers,' people like Indian political and spiritual leader Mahatma Gandhi, and Mother Teresa, who won the Nobel Peace Prize in 1979 for her work with the poorest of the poor in India. What is it that causes them to live the inspiring lives that they do?

We believe these people can be found on all continents, on all religious paths, and in different generations. However, regardless of the differences, we believe they share certain qualities. We are seeking to find and interview people who appear to have the following qualities or characteristics:

• A quality of mind that is characterized by those who know him or her as stable, peaceful, and compassionate.
• His/her service is dedicated to improving the life and/or awareness of others with no self-interest.
• He/she explains their work in the world as coming from a higher power or source: they understand themselves to be an instrument and have the quality of humility that comes from that understanding.
• Their own life is characterized by the same principles they stand for in the world: their inner life and their outer life are completely integrated.
• They seem to others to be tireless, drawing on a deep well of energy that appears to give them endless endurance and unlimited patience.
• They have an elevated vision of those they serve, seeing their capacity for renewal, recovery, and progress so clearly that those they serve find strength they didn't know they had.
• Their convictions about what they are doing are so strong that they are unfazed by limitations in funds or support from others.
• They have a quality of lightness in their life and work and are surprisingly available in the moment—even though they are heavily scheduled and have immense responsibility.

What is most interesting about those who have this ineffable quality we are referring to as 'beyond greatness' is that while each has done important and transformative work in his or her life, it is the quality of their being that seems to do the most service. People describe being transformed simply by being in the presence of those who have this character of 'beyond greatness.'

It is this way of being, as well as the moments of understanding and growth, that has allowed them to arrive at this quality of character that we aspire to convey in a book.

Next, we gathered a group of thinking partners, friends on all continents, who had greatness in them and who certainly knew people who they would consider great. We sent them this list of criteria, requesting they send names of people who would meet these criteria. We found someone who would help us with the sorting and vetting of the volume of names we anticipated, and then we waited. And waited. Finally, we heard from a couple of the thinking partners. One wrote from Australia to say, 'I have given a lot of thought to your request and to these criteria, and I just don't know anybody like this. If you find somebody, though, let me know. I would love to meet them.' Then we heard from the thinking partner in Brazil, 'Can they be dead?' Since we intended for the book to be based on interviews, we declined to include dead people, hoping to find 'greatness' alive in the world. Person by person, the responses came in—pretty much echoing the first two.

We called Tex and requested a meeting in New York. A few weeks later we were sitting together in the Meditation Center and Gallery of the Brahma Kumaris on Fifth Avenue, laying out the dilemma. We explained that there was virtually total unanimity on the names of certain historic figures, such as Mother Teresa, Mahatma Gandhi, and Martin Luther King Jr. But when it came to finding this same quality of character in the living, people seem stumped—really having no idea who to suggest. We were feeling discouraged. Tex listened closely and then pronounced the situation to be promising. We were perplexed. What, we wondered, about this stalled project was he finding promising?

Carefully, he explained, 'The fact that everyone agreed on a few names suggests that we know greatness when we see it, which must mean that we have greatness—or the possibility for greatness—in us. Greatness must be intrinsic in each one. We just have to discover more about this.' He urged us to push ahead, saying it didn't matter how many people we profiled. It was more about the quality of what we found. So we persisted.

©2009. Judy Rodgers, Gayatri Naraine. All rights reserved. Reprinted from Something Beyond Greatness. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means, without the written permission of the publisher. Publisher: Health Communications, Inc., 3201 SW 15th Street, Deerfield Beach, FL 33442

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 1
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2009

    Be careful - writer is a cult leader

    Be careful of reading a book written by a cult representative who's promoting her cult (BKWSU) by pretending it's a spiritual group.
    This review does not say 'do not purchase' but make an informed purchase -know that the cult teaches people to abandon their families and tries to break up marriages - the cult is known for this.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit