Sookie Stackhouse 8-volume Set

( 1306 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Boxed Set)
$46.01
BN.com price
$63.92 List Price (Save 28%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$29.97
$63.92 List Price (Save 53%)
All (25)  
Used (8)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$29.97
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(208)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
2009 Paperback New Ships quickly.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.47
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback 8 Volume Set. Books in Good to Very Good Condition. Slipcase Not Included. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$32.96
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(208)

Condition: New
2009 Paperback Brand new sealed box set of softcovers. ships quickly.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$33.97
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(208)

Condition: Like New
2009 Paperback Fine Brand new sealed set ships quickly.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$34.14
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2009 Mass-market paperback New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 8 vols. Sookie Stackhouse/True Blood.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$34.95
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback 1-9 Books in good to very good condition. Slipcase not included. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$38.47
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(889)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$38.47
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$38.66
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(88)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days standard or 3 to 6 business days express. FREE TRACKING WITH EVERY ORDER! Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$39.59
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21685)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - Includes Books 1-8)
$63.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Visit our Sookie Stackhouse series feature page.

Cocktail waitress Sookie Stackhouse is no typical Southern belle. She can read minds. And she’s got a thing for vampires. Which, in a town like Bon Temps, Louisiana, means she’ll have to watch her back—and neck...

This boxed set includes:

Dead Until Dark

Living Dead in Dallas

Club Dead

Dead to the World

Dead as a Doornail

Definitely Dead

All Together Dead

From Dead to Worse

And with HBO launching an all-new show, True Blood, based on the Southern Vampire novels, the demand for Charlaine Harris and Sookie Stackhouse will be bigger than ever.

Watch a QuickTime trailer for the HBO original series True Blood, based on the book.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780441018239
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 9/29/2009
  • Edition description: Boxed Set
  • Pages: 1
  • Sales rank: 16,803
  • Series: Sookie Stackhouse/Southern Vampire Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.90 (w) x 7.10 (h) x 4.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Charlaine Harris
Charlaine Harris
Born and raised in the Mississippi Delta, Charlaine Harris is best known for her paranormal mysteries -- a sly, wry blend of humor, horror, that has been called "cozies with teeth."

Biography

A native of the Mississippi Delta, Charlaine Harris grew up in a family of avid readers (her father was a teacher; her mother a librarian). She attended Rhodes College in Memphis, TN, graduating in 1973 with a degree in English and Communication Arts. Although she penned poetry and plays in school, her first serious foray into fiction was with two standalone novels, Sweet and Deadly and A Secret Rage, published (effortlessly!) in the early 1980s.

After her early success, Harris released the first installment in a series of lighthearted mysteries starring spunky, small-town Georgia librarian, true crime enthusiast, and amateur sleuth Aurora Teagarden. When Aurora debuted in Real Murders (1990), Publishers Weekly welcomed "a heroine as capable and potentially complex as P. D. James's Cordelia Gray." The book went on to receive an Agatha Award nomination.

Anxious for another challenge, Harris began a second series in 1996. Darker and edgier than the Teagarden novels, these mysteries featured taciturn, 30-something housecleaner Lily Bard, a woman with a complicated past who has moved to the small town of Shakespeare, Arkansas, to find peace and solitude. The first novel, Shakespeare's Landlord, was well-received. BookList raved: "Harris has created an intriguing new character in this solidly plotted story." [Much to the disappointment of her fans, Harris concluded the Lilly Bard sequence in 2001 with Shakespeare's Counselor.]

Although Harris achieved moderate success with these two series (which she laughingly describes as "cozies with teeth"), she would hit the jackpot in 2001 with Dead Until Dark, a sly, spoofy paranormal mystery starring a telepathic Louisiana cocktail waitress named Sookie Stackhouse, who falls in love with a vampire named Bill. The novel, a delightful hybrid of mystery, science fiction, and romance, was an instant hit with critics. ("Harris' Sookie has the potential to attract more readers than Hamilton's Anita Blake," raved the dark fantasy magazine Cemetery Dance.) Readers, too, adored the Southern Vampire Series and have rewarded the author with bestseller after bestseller. (In 2008, the Sookie saga came to HBO in a top-rated television adaptation, True Blood, starring Anna Paquin.)

With 2006's Grave Sight, Harris added yet another fascinating character to her stable -- a young woman named Harper Connelly whose youthful encounter with a lightning bolt has left her with the ability to find corpses and determine how they died. In addition to juggling characters and plots for her popular series, Harris has also contributed short stories and novellas to several anthologies of paranormal fantasy fiction.

Good To Know

In our interview, Harris confesses:

"I'm really a boring person. My family (my husband and three children) is the most important thing in my life. I go to bed early, I get up early. I love to go to the movies with my husband. My favorite things about finally making some money as a writer are (a) I can buy as many books as I want, and (b) I can hire a maid. The first job I had was working in an offset darkroom at a very small newspaper. I stood on a concrete floor all day and made minimum wage -- which then was $1.60 an hour. I hated it, and I learned a lot, though not necessarily about working in a darkroom. So being a writer is much better."

    1. Hometown:
      Southern Arkansas
    1. Date of Birth:
      November 25, 1951
    2. Place of Birth:
      Tunica, Mississippi
    1. Education:
      B.A. in English and Communication Arts, Rhodes, 1973
    2. Website:

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 1306 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(911)

4 Star

(257)

3 Star

(73)

2 Star

(24)

1 Star

(41)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 1314 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 19, 2010

    I agree with the previous poster; why is the paperback cheaper than the eReader?!

    I just got my nook today and this was the first thing I wanted to download. Yet it's cheaper to get the physical books instead of electronically receiving it?! Wow, how ridiculous.

    39 out of 51 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 17, 2010

    Cost more for ebook than real book?

    Seems like if they are not printing it out it should be at least the same if not cheaper on ebooks so I am not buying them even though I heard they are really good until they come down in price for the ebooks!

    22 out of 32 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 26, 2010

    Cost more for ebook set?

    Not only does the ebook set cost more than the physical books... But to buy 1-8 in ebook form separately is $55.92 (6.99*8)... Still cheaper than this "set". Please explain yourselves B&N. And please don't use the "it's the publisher that sets the price" excuse, because that's complete bullocks and we all know it.

    20 out of 31 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 21, 2010

    Price is unfair

    I agree with the last two posts, It's ridiculous that the price of the eBook is almost $20 more than the paperback copies. It cost them money to make the paperbacks, the eBooks have no cost per copy. I understand everyone it entitled to make money on the things they sell but it insane to buy something digital when you can have the real book for less money that cost more to make.

    18 out of 27 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Good Read, wished for a bit more......

    Hooked, I am in love with the series. I started with the first, then second, and ended up bying the box set. Just finished up with #9, waiting on pins and needles for #10. Everytime I would pick up the next booked, I hope for more romance, although it seemed perfect in the first book, the more I got into the series I was left wishing Harris added a bit more moosh. The series is very exciting and kept me on my toes, knowing Sookie is the only women in the world that can find that kind of trouble. It has it's passionate moments, but I ALWAYS wanted more. All in all I am in love with Harris and her writing, easy read, great character development, I read this before I started in on the HBO series. Love the books more than the series....but I am interested in the HBO series to see where and how they pull from the books.
    Suggest anyone that loved the Twighlight series from Meyer, but is over the age of 18, to read this. Addictive and exciting.
    Check out Lara Adrian, hit the romance button on the head!!

    10 out of 12 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 2, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    8 book set

    I have a nook which I love and one of the things I wanted to down load was the sookie satckhouse 8 book set, now i have all the books (10) in paper back/ hardcover .. but the e book price is ridiculous !! You can get the e books at amazon for 33.00 if you had the kindle..makes me want to get their new kindle for $139.00 because most of their books are cheaper and they have a lot more free books.. much as I love my nook..some of the book costs are way out of line. you are better off getting a paper back or hardcover (its cheaper) !!

    8 out of 13 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 24, 2009

    deliciously addicting

    I didn't like the 1st two as much, but then perhaps I was biased from the 1st two episodes of True Blood on TV. When I started reading the series, some of the things the characters said were glaringly stupid/corny/lame. But as I continued I was pulled into Sookie's story more and more; either I didn't notice lame lines anymore or Charlaine Harris' writing got better.
    Basically, the story is deliciously addicting but the writing can be bad at times.

    4 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2010

    Sookie Stackhouse Box Set- Amazing

    If you are a fan of anything vampire, you will love owning this boxed set of the Sookie Stackhouse books. The books are great and will keep you wanting more. Sookie is a quirky girl with a "disability" that puts her in unpredicatable situations. I highly recommend this series for all you vampire lovers out there!

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2010

    Another B&N Rip Off!!! Costs nearly $20 more than the paperback boxed set. I'd go with the paperbacks on this one.

    LOVE the series. Yes, the ideas behind the characters might be a little out of the ordinary but the world is real and fully created. If you love the True Blood series then you will devur this as it is even better. It's the characters as the authr riginally intended and I prefer them to the show.
    I've been waiting to but this set for a while now and when I finally go to purchase it I find the price has skyrocketed. It used to be just about the sme as the cost of the paperback boxset. Well, not anymore. Thank you B&N for alienating more people going digital. I could barely afford the ereader and now that I have it I can't afford the books. Well, I guess I'm sticking to downloading free books and borrowing from the library. I don't even have access to your 3G network so really thanx for nothing.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 21, 2010

    my only wish is that it was in hardcover...

    I absolutely fell in love with this series. Sookie is a good heroine who is not perfect and Harris writes that humanity well. There is so much going on in the books that they completely captivate your attention and this series does NOT drag on. Very well written and intelligent, flowing with wit and humor...this series is a keeper.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 14, 2010

    I would recommend these books!!

    The series of Sookie Stackhouse was not only original and very entertaining, they were exciting and gave me the opportunity to "escape" my present day problems. I thoroughly enjoyed every one of the books and finished them almost too fast. I could not wait to get to the next page to see what happened. I tried to hold off reading the next book after finishing the previous one, but my willpower was weak, and I could not bear not knowing what was going to happen next. I would and have recommended these books to anyone. Especially those who watch TrueBlood series. It gives faces to the characters and you can imagine them more vividly actually doing the things Ms.Harris writes about. Loved them, loved them,and loved them.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 13, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Great to take a break from the real world!

    While vampires are the fad right now in literature, Charlaine takes it a step further & includes creatures that expand your fantasy world even further. Sookie & her world of vamps, maenads, fairies and a few normal folk will take you out of our every day rut and into a world where you'll forget about anything else.

    It's a super simple read, but gives you enough storyline to keep the wheels in your head turning. Fantasy inter-twined with mystery, romance & action - it's just the best of everything.

    Make sure you have time set aside when you start this series - you won't be able to put these books down!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 5, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Let's Just Say I Read the Series Through Twice in a Row, Right Away

    This series is probably one of the best line if books I have ever read. They just got better and better as you go on, and you can realte to the characters - even though most of them are supernatural. I spent every spare second I had reading. I was turned on to reading the books after adoring the True Blood HBO Series. I loved the series, and if any of you know how good that is, then you know how much it means when I say the books were better! Even the Twilight series pales in comparison to the Sookie Stackhouse novels.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 17, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Sookie Stackhouse 8-volume Set

    This set is a must have for anyone who enjoys vampire novels or just a thrilling ride. A friend of mine had me read the series and once I was finished I had to purchase them myself. After debating where to make my purchase, always looking for the best deal, it turned out that this new set was the best buy.
    Makes a perfect gift for a loved one and especially for yourself!

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 5, 2011

    Pricey

    Why have a box set available when it is the same price to piece them out? I'll buy them as I go.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 4, 2011

    too expensive

    I guess we have to read public domain free books until B&N realizes it's overpricing ebooks.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 7, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    READ THE BOOKS PEOPLE!

    The books are way better and different than the show. The show has its momments, but the books...frankly, there is no comparrison. The books rule. If you adore the show, you may be dissappointed in the books, but if you enjoy reading you know these things happen and how changes are made to cater to a different audiance. Take the time to read the first two or three books. I dont think you will be sorry. Oh and the books and charries are full of humor. One also features Eric clad in pink spandex. Bless Ms. Harris for creating characters I love to love!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 2, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Charlaine Harris is a very talented wrighter.

    I really enjoied all of the Sookie Stackhouse books to date. The author is very creative in her wrighting style and in the interaction between the charicters is very realistic. I would definatly reccomend all of them to anyone who enjoies dark romantic books in the teen and young adults genre.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 13, 2010

    Great Fun!!

    The Sookie Stackhouse books are great fun for anyone looking for a little mental dessert. There are few greater pleasures (in my opinion!!) than a book that keeps you up way past bedtime because you simply cannot bear to leave the story alone for all the hours of sleeping and real life. None of the books in this 8-book series are what I would classify as "great literature." They are not deep, nor terribly thought-provoking. But they are wonderfully fun, pleasurable, and entertaining. As much as I love Cormac McCarthy and Dave Eggers, sometimes I need to read something that does not compel me towards any further contemplation beyond the pure joy of entering someone else's bizarre, entertaining life. Having a "thing" for vampires, these books were definitely worth my time!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2010

    Charlaine Harris is #1

    I don't care what anyone says, Charlaine Harris is a GOD!!! Twilight who????? She is such a gifted write/story teller. If you are looking for an interesting, funny, witty, captivating, lovely, vampire series...then look no further! I am counting down the days for book #10 to be released. Love Love Love Sookie Stackhouse!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 1314 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit