Spies among Us: How to Stop the Spies, Terrorists, Hackers, and Criminals You Don't Even Know You Encounter Every Day

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$18.08
BN.com price
$30.00 List Price (Save 40%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.25
$30.00 List Price (Save 99%)
All (36)  
Used (22)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3924)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4450)

Condition: Good
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2521)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.95
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.25
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.88
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: Like New
2005 Hard cover First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 346 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine + in fine dust jacket. 2005 FIRST EDITION. Clean, ... tight copy with no writing a few words written in ink on FEP. Fine dust jacket with normal shelf wear for its age edges wrinkled a little. GREAT CONDITION FOR A USED BOOK! YOU WON T FIND BETTER CUSTOMER SERVICE! Nevada Books is a name you can trust for great service and customer satisfaction. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.87
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Like New
2005 Hardcover Fine Slightly tanned due to aging ** No Highlights *** *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service ***

Ships from: Hillside, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(132)

Condition: New
2005-04-08 Hardcover New in New jacket Brand New Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket-no marks or highlights-ships w/ tracking #

Ships from: Zephyrhills, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2005 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 346 p.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"Spies Among Us reads like a Robert Ludlum novel, [and] it's riveting because it's all true. If you've got a social security number, you need to read this book whether you're a CEO or a grandmother. Winkler reveals the top threats to our personal and national security, with lots of straightforward advice on how to protect yourself."
—Soledad O'Brien, CNN

Relax—it's not terrorism. But does that mean it's okay?

Has our national obsession with terrorism created a cloak of safety for the everyday criminal? In this chilling exposé of real-life spy tactics and how to combat them, international espionage and security expert ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"Spies Among Us reads like a Robert Ludlum novel, [and] it's riveting because it's all true. If you've got a social security number, you need to read this book whether you're a CEO or a grandmother. Winkler reveals the top threats to our personal and national security, with lots of straightforward advice on how to protect yourself."
—Soledad O'Brien, CNN

Relax—it's not terrorism. But does that mean it's okay?

Has our national obsession with terrorism created a cloak of safety for the everyday criminal? In this chilling exposé of real-life spy tactics and how to combat them, international espionage and security expert Ira Winkler shows you exactly how the harmless-looking new guy at the office may be doing your organization—or your credit rating—infinitely more damage than that machine gun–toting fellow on the evening news.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Barnes & Noble Review
Very quietly, in the shadows, a new generation of infocriminals is attacking you. What do they want? Your identity is only the beginning. They want your company’s prize jewels, too...and chances are, they’ll get them. Former NSA agent Ira Winkler knows more about them than just about anyone. In Spies Around Us, he pulls the covers off this secret world, showing you what’s really going on -- and how to protect yourself.

Among other things, Winkler is one of the world’s leading penetration testers, regularly “stealing” billions of dollars from his clients. (Forty percent of the time, when he attacks a company, he uncovers proof that the real bad guys have been there first.) He has some hair-raising stories to tell. (For instance, there’s the time his team stole multibillion-dollar proposals, detailed nuclear reactor designs, and not-yet-commercialized nuclear technologies, all in a half day’s work.)

Scattered through, you’ll even find some tips for budding spies: how to tell if you’re being followed, when to use a dead drop. But most of us aren’t spies -- we just want to know how to stay safe. Winkler offers practical countermeasures at the end of every case study, then presents a more systematic “anti-spy” primer for both individuals and businesses.

Winkler answers questions like: How do you restrict access to sensitive data, without setting up unacceptable obstacles to getting the job done? How do you make sure everyone knows what to do if they may have encountered a social engineering attack? How do you limit the risk of security breaches arising from layoffs? Follow his advice. Don’t become his next case study. Bill Camarda, from the June 2005 Read Only

Publishers Weekly
Those who are already paranoid about information theft, both personal and professional, should take a muscle relaxant before reading this eye-opening survey of the many holes that exist in our security and intelligence systems. Author Winkler (Corporate Espionage) began his career at the National Security Agency, and his exploits in the private sector, testing security systems by breaking into banks and high-profile companies, have earned him a place in the Information Systems Security Association Hall of Fame. Winkler s background not only lends his book an authoritative voice, but embellishes his nuts-and-bolts material with rich references to intriguing cases in which he s been involved. The book kicks off provocatively, explaining why James Bond and Sydney Bristow from the TV show Alias suck as spies and detailing what spies at various levels actually do. He then goes on to explain how spies and/or their friends (i.e., hackers, identity thieves, spammers, etc.) can get at an organization. Although the book will interest security professionals more than consumers, there s some choice bits here for readers captivated by cloak-and-dagger endeavors. Winkler s chapter on How to Be a Spy shines as a concise tutorial on how genuine spooks operate, and his case studies, which make up the middle of the book, fascinate as examples of how easy it can be to compromise the security systems of high visibility companies even post 9/11. Overall, this is a thorough, at times absorbing, cautionary tale for any company or person who subscribes to the Boy Scout motto: Be prepared. (Apr.) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780764584688
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/25/2005
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 249,531
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.94 (d)

Meet the Author

Ira Winkler, dubbed a modern-day James Bond, began his career with the super-secret National Security Agency as an undercover security analyst. Since then he has assisted various agencies of the United States and other governments, as well as major corporations, in their battle against the technological underworld. Relentless in his dedication to sealing security breaches, he has "stolen" billions of dollars from huge corporations, lifted nuclear reactor designs in less than four hours, and hacked into multinational networks. In a single day, he siphoned off a billion dollars' worth of information from a leading corporation, exposing a potentially disastrous security gap. Along with espionage simulations and penetration testing, he also investigates cybercrime. Visit his Web site at www.irawinkler.com

Table of Contents

Pt. I Espionage concepts 1
1 How to be a spy 3
2 Why you can never be secure 30
3 Death by 1,000 cuts 40
4 Spies and their friends 52
5 How the spies really get you 106
Pt. II Case studies 153
6 Spy vs. spy 155
7 Nuclear meltdown 171
8 Fill 'er up! 180
9 The entrepreneur 189
10 The criminal face of the Internet age 200
11 Crimes against individuals 214
Pt. III Stopping the spies 229
12 Taking control 231
13 Taking action 294

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit