Spin

( 9 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$24.99 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (29)  
Used (22)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009-08-18 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2009-08-18 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(124)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Santa Ana, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.88
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(380)

Condition: Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Minor shelf wear. Clean pages.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2154)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(995)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3454)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2166)

Condition: Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(995)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - First Edition)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

Taylor Green is a corn-fed young man from the Midwest who stumbles into New York without a clue, a contact, or a proper wardrobe. Through true serendipity (or possibly misfortune), he is hired by the outrageous, Jennifer Weinstein, the sleepless city’s most notorious public relations diva. Quickly morphed into her most trusted assistant and confidante, Taylor is sucked into a whirlwind of restaurant openings, gossip columnists, and fashion shows. Suddenly Taylor is in the core of a world he never knew existed, a world of sex, greed, power, and fame, that's ruled by Jennie Weinstein herself. Under Jennie’s guidance, Taylor quickly discovers that there isn’t a catastrophe, betrayal, or ...

See more details below

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 

Overview

Taylor Green is a corn-fed young man from the Midwest who stumbles into New York without a clue, a contact, or a proper wardrobe. Through true serendipity (or possibly misfortune), he is hired by the outrageous, Jennifer Weinstein, the sleepless city’s most notorious public relations diva. Quickly morphed into her most trusted assistant and confidante, Taylor is sucked into a whirlwind of restaurant openings, gossip columnists, and fashion shows. Suddenly Taylor is in the core of a world he never knew existed, a world of sex, greed, power, and fame, that's ruled by Jennie Weinstein herself. Under Jennie’s guidance, Taylor quickly discovers that there isn’t a catastrophe, betrayal, or person that can’t be spun to suit the client’s needs. The perks are sweet: rubbing elbows (and other appendages) with big-name celebrities, the sudden opening of velvet ropes, and thousands of dollars worth of free designer duds. But like all swag, it comes at a price, and Taylor struggles to balance his own definition of sanity with that of Jennie’s drug-fuelled, high-intensity world.

The stakes only get higher as Taylor rapidly climbs New York's social ladder and Jennie's assignments become increasingly bizarre. Finally, when his relentless pursuit of “spin” threatens to spin his own life totally out of control, Taylor is forced to decide whether the cutthroat ends of a top public relations business justify the diabolical and often hilarious means to a successful career.

Funny, sexy, and irresistibly dishy, Spin is a shocking look behind the scenes of the glittering celebrity world.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
The latest acid tale of people who sell their souls to the devil who wears Prada comes from a former New York publicist. Debut novelist Rave plunges his naïve Midwestern hero, Taylor Green, into the sweet-and-sordid world of New York publicist Jennie Weinstein, whose gift for spin has elevated her to the top rung of her profession. This, apparently, means endless nightclub openings, coke-snorting, sexual escapades, personal betrayals and celebrity gossip-mongering. Despite being used as Jennie's flunky in situations that range from illegal to embarrassing, Taylor is hooked. In a series of incidents that entertain through sheer outrage, he alternately succumbs and stands up to his boss while losing much, though not all, of his integrity, and the ultimate battle between them takes on truly hellish proportions. Taylor's awareness of his own susceptibility adds at least an inch of depth, in contrast to Jennie's unrelieved depravity. With its inside views of a corrupt yet glamorous lifestyle and its witty tone, the book is sure to please fans of the sub-genre.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312544362
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 8/18/2009
  • Pages: 352
  • Product dimensions: 5.82 (w) x 8.52 (h) x 1.17 (d)

Meet the Author

ROBERT RAVE, a former New York City-based publicist, has worked on numerous public relations campaigns and high profile special events in the lifestyle, fashion, nightlife and entertainment industries. After retiring from the business of “spin,” Robert is writing full-time and currently resides in Los Angeles.  Spin  is his first novel.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 5 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 29, 2009

    Excellent Spin!

    I purchased Spin the day it came out and could not put it down, a real page turner. I hope there is a sequel in the near future.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 24, 2009

    Great book!

    If you like "Sex & The City" and "Devil Wears Prada," "Spin" is right up your alley. It's a clever, edgy & vibrant book that takes you behind the velvet ropes and into the cut-throat world of celebrity PR in New York City. It was a real eye-opener and also a page turner -couldn't stop reading!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 20, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Spin it!

    I really liked the idea of this book--and the cover,too--and decided to buy it. Bascially, a small town guy moves to NYC to get into the biz of spinning public relations. He's a bit naive and star struck as he starts to work for Jeannie but as time passes, the rose colored glasses come off. I liked the whole storyline of the rise and fall of his career and the way he set it up at first with the coke in the safe. All in all, a good read that will let the reader know what it's really like to work in an environment like this one.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 1, 2009

    Yes We Spin!

    I loved this book. It is incredibly well written, funny and allows you to truly visualize the NYC celebrity lifestyle described. If you liked "Devil Wears Prada" or the books of Bret Easton Ellis, you will love Spin. It is the 1st book I have read in years from start to finish without putting it down. There are parts where you will laugh out loud and times that you will find yourself reflecting on the incredibly intelligent themes found in the book. What if you gain the world and then lose your soul in the process?---that question weaves its way through the narrative of this novel, yet still manages to keep you entertained while doing so. An amazing piece of work. I look forward to more works from this author in the years to come.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 20, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Exciting page-turner!

    I could not stop reading Spin. I got an advanced copy and read it in one day and wish it wouldn't end.
    I definitely recommend to anyone who loves the genre.
    Great fun Summer read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 16, 2009

    Highly Recommended

    I was lucky enough to be given an advance reading copy of SPIN, and finished it just before word got out about it. It's easy to guess who the demonic boss is, just as it was easy with The Devil Wears Prada. But unlike that book, this one's got some serious depth to it. It's more a portrait of a naive young man's spiral into a dark world, and his desperate (failed?) attempt to pull out. That may be the most powerful part of the book-its portrait of the world of celebrity PR. There's a press conference scene that is spot-on in its depiction of, well, spin. You can see how easily it sucks people in, and how quickly one lose can lose his bearings. There are great supporting characters, the subplots work, and there are moments your heart actually breaks for the people whose worlds are ripped apart by the whim of a powergirl. And the protagonist, with his love of The Golden Girls, his clumsy arrival in Manhattan, and his desperation to be somebody, reminds me of people I know, and maybe the person I am. It's a clever book-it starts with this obvious hook about She Who Must Not Be Named, but then spins into something better. Lots of fun, and not a bad illumination of the machinations of a certain segment of New York media players.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 16, 2009

    Add SPIN to your summer reading list!

    I'll admit I'm a huge fan of the pull-back-the-curtain, dishy roman a clef. My friend foisted this one on me, knowing my addiction. But after reading Paula Froelich's Mercury in Retrograde, I was feeling a bit worn with the genre of the Manhattan memoir thinly-veiled as fiction. But this one me over in five pages. It's dark, no doubt, but appropriately so; it has an edge that better fits our moment than Froelich's work. It's The Devil Wear Prada post-crash. There are some shocking scenes, too, but the book doesn't depend on them-there's actually a beating heart to this novel that keeps you reading and somehow makes you care even while you're reveling in the gossipy, backstabbing world of high stakes publicity. Highly recommend this one when it comes out. This is probably the last great beach read of the summer. Labor Day weekend, everybody's gonna be toting this one around.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit