Splendor (Luxe Series #4)

( 248 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$14.39
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$17.99 List Price (Save 94%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (27)  
Used (17)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: HarperCollins Pub Date: 11/1/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(868)

Condition: Acceptable
Dust jacket has wear Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship ... from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.06
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.45
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(279)

Condition: New
Brand New Book! Unread and in Perfect Condition! Ships out the same day from our warehouse.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(391)

Condition: Good
Book is in overall good condition!! Cover shows some edge wear and corners are lightly worn. Pages have a minimal amount of markings. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!!

Ships from: Dayton, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(176)

Condition: Like New
2009 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. Luxe (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult.

Ships from: Monahans, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3166)

Condition: Like New
0061626317 Great Book at a Great Value. Our Customer Feedback rating speaks for itself. We take pride in our customer service. Some of our book may have a publisher mark. Ships ... from TN. Read more Show Less

Ships from: JEFFERSON CITY, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.38
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ small crease and tear on DJ binding. Near fine and unread book that may have small remainder MARK AND MINOR SHELF WEAR. ... Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 391 p. Luxe (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. Read more Show Less

Ships from: poland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.94
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(412)

Condition: Very Good
2009-10-27 Hardcover Very Good Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. No dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast.

Ships from: Asbury Park, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9530)

Condition: Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

New beginnings. Shocking revelations. Unexpected endings.

As spring turns into summer, Elizabeth relishes her new role as a young wife, while her sister, Diana, searches for adventure abroad. But when a surprising clue about their father's death comes to light, the Holland girls wonder at what cost a life of splendor comes. In the dramatic conclusion to the New York Times bestselling Luxe series, Manhattan's most dazzling socialites chase dreams, cling to promises, and tempt fate. Only one question remains: Will they fade away or will they shine ever brighter?

  • Splendor: A Luxe Novel
    Splendor: A Luxe Novel

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
It is more important to keep up with appearances, have the latest fashions, and have the most beautiful home in the most desirable neighborhood than to be a good person or be a true friend. Status, power, and wealth seem to be the only things that matter in life. There is only one thing that is unpredictable and may be worth more than all the money and fame in the world—that is love. Elizabeth is a new young wife and learning how her new position is changing her life. Diana has left New York City behind in search of her true love, but finds much more along the way. Penelope Schoonmaker finally has all that she has worked for and desired, but when a visitor comes to the city her life takes another turn. Readers of this series will not be disappointed with this final installment. It would be best to start with the first book and enjoy each title in order. This is the last book in the "Luxe" series about New York City's socialites. Reviewer: Laura J. Brown

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061626319
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/27/2009
  • Pages: 391
  • Sales rank: 293,067
  • Age range: 14 - 17 Years
  • Lexile: 1160L (what's this?)
  • Series: Luxe Series, #4
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 1.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Anna Godbersen was born in Berkeley, California, and educated at Barnard College. She currently lives in Brooklyn, New York.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 248 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 248 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 18, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Splendid, but rushed at the end..and heartbreaking.

    Now i know that not everything can end perfect, but it's a book, and it felt that the first three books were a waste with the way Splendor ended. The characters seemed changed, they weren't the same characters i fell in love with. Diana made me so mad in the ending. And i actually felt bad for Lina. My heart was broken for Henry, and i still can't get over it. Even Penolope's story ended awful (although she deserved it). It seems the only person who got what they wanted was Elizabeth, and she was hardly in the book at all! I still refuse to believe that's the real ending.

    It felt like Anna Godbersen tried to end it too quickly, and it left you dying for more. I was so connected to the characters, and so upset with how it ended, that i cried and was depressed for days, i even threw my book at my wall. Anna should have sucked it up and wrote at least another 50-100 pages to finish it properly. The end is heart breaking and it takes days to get over. Please, please don't read this book, it ruins the Luxe series.

    8 out of 11 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 9, 2009

    Captivating series, somewhat disappointing ending

    I don't want to spoil the book for anyone, so I will just leave out any details. The Luxe series is one of my FAVORITE series. This was the series that I would bite my nails while reading it. However, Splendor left me wanting more when there is no more to be had. It was very well done for the most part, except for the ending. The ending was rushed, not detailed and confusing. Things happened that left me asking myself what the heck was going on! It was not the ending that I wanted, first off, and secondly, some of the things seemed very unrealistic. I was expecting something brilliant, and it came off as the author seeming sick of writing the series so just kind of jumbling everything together for a rushed ending. I did enjoy the book up until the ending. Maybe it's because it wasn't the ending I wanted, but I do believe it could have been written in a better format.

    7 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 14, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    The ending broke my heart

    I loved the first three books in this series and I could not wait for Splender.
    I was terribly upset by the ending of this book. I do not want to give the ending away but I will say I am a romantic at heart and this book breaks your heart into pieces. I love to read and I believe I do enjoy it so much because most books take you away from everyday life and the hardships of reality and put you in a fantasy world of happy ending romances but when I read a series and it ends like this I am haunted for days because it feels like you personally just had your heart broken and it brings you back to reality.

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 2, 2011

    Lackluster ending to the series (from The Tealeaf Review)

    Thank God that's over with. I have finally finished the Luxe series, and I'm so happy I don't have to suffer through all these characters' depressing lives a second more. I found Splendor to be a very weak installment of the series, though not quite as rage-inducing as Rumors. It seemed slow, and yet rushed, all at the same time. It was a whole lot of muck to sift through for a very lackluster, unsatisfying ending. Even the prologue, which I've always found to be one of the best of it's predecessors, wasn't as good. It didn't hook me like the others - I didn't feel compelled to keep reading until I found out all about the cryptic beginning. At least the dresses didn't disappoint. As always, Diana is the closest to my heart. If I lived in 1900 New York, I would want her as my BFF. Her confidence is admirable, as is her courage. When she finally stood up to her mother, I was cheering (probably along with Aunt Edith in the background), because I've always disliked their mother. Her reunion with Henry was everything I wanted it to be - sweet, nervous, exciting. I wanted them to bask in the sunlight in Cuba forever. But alas, as always, these two just cannot catch a break no matter what. I was thoroughly disappointed with how their story arch ended, though I do applaud Diana for her remarkable independence and self-reliance. It's a wonderful trait in a character, especially one who exists in the society turmoil of the 1900s. I loved also seeing some true strength from Elizabeth in this one. However, the blurb led me to believe there was going to be a little murder mystery intrigue, but it was sadly lacking. Diana didn't even know about it! But, whatever. I'm just glad that at least one character ended up mostly happy. As for Penelope and Carolina - well, what else needs to be said about them? I was relieved to have Penelope drop her Henry-obsession for a while since it was getting a little old. In my opinion, she got what she deserved - to be used and left behind like she did so many others. And Carolina? She deserved everything to, mostly because I just didn't like her. At least she finally let her sister into her wealth, something she should have done so much sooner. But then, when did Lina ever really think about anyone else but herself until the very end? One of the most lackluster conclusions to a series I've ever read. I was thoroughly disappointed that I had to wade through all this depression and longing for almost nothing to work out the way it should. It you want a happy ending, read Luxe, the first novel, and imagine your own ending. While still beautifully written, it was just too much of a letdown to really enjoy it.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Jennifer Rummel for TeensReadToo.com

    New York high society returns with Dina absent from town; she's taken up traveling to find her true love. He signed up for the army rather than deal with his new scheming wife. Will they find a way to be together after all?

    Meanwhile, Dina's sister gains a new house and finally discovers something suspicious about her new husband. He's not very nice, but was she too late in discovering the truth?

    Penelope's husband leaves her for the army, but she finds a prince visiting New York. He takes a keen interest in her and she might have mistaken Henry as the highest society. Who wants to be a lady when she could be a princess?

    Carolina throws the biggest party of the year and everyone wants an invitation. In the midst of all the people she's worked so hard to fool, she finds herself lonely until a certain boy returns home. Could wedding bells be in her future?

    There's love in the air and these girls are determined to find their happily ever after. They're not about to let anything stand in their way - including each other.

    In the final book of THE LUXE series, love is won and lost, fortunes gained, and society whispers about these grand ladies as reputations dwindle and soar, and betrayals occur - all in the quest for happiness.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 11, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    A Bad Ending

    I enjoyed all four of the Luxe series book untill I hit the end of Splendor. There was a huge three and a half build of what everyone held their breathe for, and when the time came, it ended with a dissapointing ending. The author says she was happy the way it ended, but be prepared to go against the author at the end.
    Other than that, the book was just a wonderful to read as the other three. The writing of details made the scenes come to life were you feel you are sitting in on 1899 Manhattan.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2011

    I cried on this one.

    This one was absoluty the best. When i had finished it i fell on my couch with tears coming out. The ending was so sad espicially Dianas.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 21, 2010

    Loved the First Three, But...

    This book wasn't as amazing and captivating as the first three. I do not want to give it away, but I did not like the ending of Diana and Henry at all, nor Penelope(though how much she irked me throughout the series), and Elizabeth seemed to have the only happy ending, and I did not even like her that much. It was one of theose books that, after you finish, leaves you feeling empty inside for the next few days upon finding out that your favorite characters, who began to seem somewhat real, all changed and didn't go the way you wanted. As I said, the first three were absolutely truly amazing, but this book left me wondering and wanting to read more from her, and left me feeling upset on a certain level.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 18, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    O.K. ending to an outstanding series

    I'm a big fan of the series and I must be honest when I say that what first drew me to the books were the covers. I've always been told by countless teachers to never judge a book by its cover even though that's exactly what I did with the Luxe series. And fortunately, I'm glad I did. The whole series tells the story of four glamorous socialites living in New York during the early 1900s. This sounds like a shallow and superficial series but let me assure you, it is not.
    Splendor is the captivating last installment of the Luxe series filled with unexpected and devious twists, new love and more decadence than ever before. The female leads range from cunning, adventurous Diana Holland and soft-spoken, proper Elizabeth Holland to calculating ruthless Penelope Schoonmaker (nee Hayes) and the scheming but innocent Carolina Broud (or Broad). The male leads are Henry Schoonmaker, Teddy Cuttings, Leland Bouchard, Snowden Cairns, and the Prince of Bavaria. While the ladies of the series command more of the reader's attention, the male leads cannot be overlooked. It is ultimately the gentleman's attention that these young ladies compete for and that drives them to deeds such as murder, adultery, and even leaving ones home forever.
    The main thing that brought me back to this series was the reality of the plot and the characters. I could perfectly imagine the characters coming to life and going about their daily lives in old Manhattan. I could easily see Penelope and Carolina vying for the most attention by wearing "scandalous" dresses at the Opera and Elizabeth carefully planning out a life for her unborn child before accidentally uncovering chilling secrets regarding her father and the one person she ever truly loved. I could even see young Diana longing to be with the man she belonged with and Henry hating everyday he let his wife and family name influence the choices made for him.
    While I loved the majority of the book, I must say that I was very disappointed with the ending. Compared to the luscious details and intricate plot of the rest of the book, the ending felt rather rushed and incomplete. I felt as if the author (Godbersen) had simply run out of ideas or just didn't know how to top off such a great series. I was expecting a romantic ending for Diana and Carolina but was left on the verge of tears (and not in a good way). The only character who got an even remotely satisfying ending was Elizabeth but it surely could have been elaborated on. I enjoyed this book overall but felt like the conclusion did absolutely nothing to wrap up a great series and left me with more questions than I started out with.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 29, 2009

    Unsatisfying yet you will devour the words to find out what happens

    First I must say, that I believe Godbersen held true to her style...creating an unrelenting draw in the reader to devour the story as well as the unexpected twists and turns. She knows how to create a page-turner. However, as I say this I can't help but speculate how much that has to do with the fact that I grew to love these characters in the previous three books because Splendor, in and of itself, did nothing to create a lasting impression of these characters or the situations they found themselves in. I was left feeling some what disappointed after reading Splendor. It seemed that the 400 pages were just not enough to delve into ALL of the characters' stories (Elizabeth, Diana, Penelope, Henry, Teddy, Carolina). It seemed hurried along and I felt like it barely skimmed the surface of any of these characters, especially with Elizabeth and Teddy (who was almost non-existent). I wish we would have gotten more of them specifically. It seemed that some of the characters (or least one for sure-without giving anything away) were a little out of character from the previous books. Had I not already grown to love (or hate in Penelope's case) these characters in the previous books, Splendor would not have been the page-turner it was for me. I finished reading it and felt short-changed...I wanted more! More Details! More Elizabeth! More Teddy! I can't believe that this is the end of the road, I don't feel ready to say goodbye to these characters.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 15, 2012

    Interesting

    It was an interesting ending to an interesting series. I enjoyed it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 28, 2011

    I thought it had a happy ending...

    I was sooo happy with the ending, I know that seems to be the big letdown for everyone but I disagree. If you would prefer a fairytale ending then this might not be for you. I was happy for direction of Diana's life as the book left it. I think its sad that we are all so conditioned the believe that a happy ending is only one in which we end up with prince charming in the castle living happily ever after. Isn't that kind of the antithesis of what Diana is all about anyway? I think her story ended true to her unconventional free spirit and sense of adventure, which is why we all liked her character so much in the first place.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 26, 2011

    So-So Series

    I loved the first 3 Luxe Books. Yet this one was well confusnig. So many things boing on and really just werid while ok plot snd detail the end was just bad would not pay a dime iver $2 for ths book. And for 8 dolloars just to average snd pricey. Nook Gurl

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 23, 2011

    Great series

    I love theses books but the author should write another one so we can find out what happens to Diana...does she find love?...will Henry come after her?...do people suspect that Teddy isn't the father of Elizabeths baby?...Guess we'll never find out

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 17, 2011

    Ignorance is Bliss, when it comes to the final book in this series

    I can't really say much because to this day I'm still reeling over what happened. But it was a pretty depressing ending, and it ruins the whole series. I sorta wish I never read it, it just made me sad in so many different ways. The story arch felt rushed and I felt rushed, it wasn't a good mix. Im not sure how anyone else would feel and I don't want to reveal much, but if you primarily read this series because of the promised Diana/Henry love nest, then I suggest you just skip this book because it would only make you remorse in there... lost?... love. Just look up the ending to the mystery of the other characters and skip the parts about Henry and Diana, if you want to stay blissfully ignorant. Trust me I wish I had.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2011

    Loved everything but Dianas ending

    This book was amazing but i could not understand the ending but my least favorite character 'carolina' i actually started to warm up to her. And i guess i just like happy endings because that did not happen for for one of the.characters it was a little bittersweet I felt so dissapointed in fact i wrote a diffrent ending for one of the characters but i loved the series and look forward to reading BYT

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 22, 2011

    eh..

    so threw out the whole series.... i couldnt put the book down,, but i was also irritated with it alot. but it was amazing.... if u r reading this seriea.. do NOT read this books last chapter and epilouge...the WORST ENDING EVER. its like anna got tired or writing. but i love her,, and i think she has real potintial.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 7, 2011

    Amazing

    Read it its soooooooo good. Chick flick book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 18, 2011

    amazing

    this was an excellent book, with an ending that was as unexpected as it was wonderful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 7, 2010

    THIS RUINS THE SERIES.

    OK, so I have basically devoured each book in this series, and LOVED them... up until the mid-end of this one. It was great in the beginning and all, and I got really excited because with these books, I honestly get emotionally involved with the characters. Anyways, so I read all the reviews of it on here before I read it, and was like "Oh, it can't really be THAT bad of an ending." It was. I HATE Diana now, (although, ironically, I am happy to see that Penelope and Henry will most likely stay back together.) The ending was so rushed, I was almost confused. Anna should have at least added another chapter, or changed the end. I am thoroughly disappointed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 248 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit