Spyology

( 9 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$17.68
BN.com price
$22.99 List Price (Save 23%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.30
$22.99 List Price (Save 81%)
All (24)  
Used (9)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
$4.30
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Good
2008-10-28 Hardcover Book Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
Various 2008 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ologies. Intended for a juvenile audience.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.50
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Very Good
Various MA 2008 Hard cover Stated First U.S. Edition 2008 Very good. No dust jacket. Near Fine. Boards bright & clean with vivid titling. Tiniest of shelfwear. Binding tight & ... straight. Interior & Text Fine: no names, labels, writing, or marks. No D/J as published. H/B. Sewn binding. Cloth over silver boards with red title on front & spine. 10.75" x 12". Unpaginated. approx. 30 thick double-sided pages. Illustrations & attachments on inside. Audience: Children/juvenile. No D/J as published. A wonderful book for children/juveniles with all sorts of attachments inside relating to the world of espionage. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Litchfield Park, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.95
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(117)

Condition: Acceptable
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2008 Glossy Hardback First Edition Fair 0763640484 Oversized The complete book of spycraft with lift the flaps, envelopes and colorful ... illustrations Spine is bumped in one small area Because of the size of this book-DOMESTIC ORDERS ONLY and only regular mailing is available. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Coeur D Alene, ID

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.96
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$13.96
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(889)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.15
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(88)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days standard or 3 to 6 business days express. FREE TRACKING WITH EVERY ORDER! Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.63
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21685)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.78
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A spy reveals startling secrets and carries out a breathless mission — in an astonishing guide that takes the 'Ologies to a new level.

The year is 1958, and British spy Spencer Blake, aka "Agent K," is on an undercover mission to expose a deadly criminal organization. As he traverses the globe with his American and Soviet cohorts — from Scotland to Berlin to Las Vegas to Cuba — he furtively records his secret techniques in a manual for new recruits.

Once they've primed themselves on the essentials of spy craft, keen-eyed readers will discover that Agent K has been setting them challenges and clues to decipher all along....

See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

A spy reveals startling secrets and carries out a breathless mission — in an astonishing guide that takes the 'Ologies to a new level.

The year is 1958, and British spy Spencer Blake, aka "Agent K," is on an undercover mission to expose a deadly criminal organization. As he traverses the globe with his American and Soviet cohorts — from Scotland to Berlin to Las Vegas to Cuba — he furtively records his secret techniques in a manual for new recruits.

Once they've primed themselves on the essentials of spy craft, keen-eyed readers will discover that Agent K has been setting them challenges and clues to decipher all along. If they are clever enough to unravel them all, a great reward awaits!

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

Move over, Mata Hari: the Ologies take a new direction with this spectacular addition to the series. Maintaining the beloved interactive format, the latest entry poses as a collection of items assembled in 1958 and stored in national archives, now declassified under the "fifty-year rule." Agent K, a British spy, is tracking down the evil international Operation Codex, using his mission to ground a training manual for spies. Readers can match wits with Agent K as they pick up clues; absorb lessons in reading body language (too much eye contact might mean that someone is trying too hard to seem sincere), creating instant disguises or following someone; learn about famous spies; and more. Enticing extras include a red-tinted magnifying glass, a "secret compartment" concealed in the spine and a code-maker/-breaker. Who could resist? Ages 8-up. (Oct.)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
Children's Literature
This large (11 by 12 inch), heavy (over 2 lbs.) silver-clad book with a gold and red imitation de-coder on the cover is a 32-page scrapbook of clippings, notes, photographs, drawings, advertisements, menus, flags, cartoons, maps, letters, memos, and a working decoder wheel about the spy business. All of these things are either printed directly onto the pages, placed into envelopes glued onto the pages, or, themselves, glued onto the pages. The illustrators have also included two color photographs of 1940-style slinky women. The information conveyed by this mixture of real and imaginary scraps of paper presents a mixed message of historical fact and fiction. Tying it all together is a series of "mission briefs" dated from October 7, 1957 to June 1, 1958, located for the most part on the left-hand pages and looking as if they were handwritten on lined note paper. The information and spy lore deals with the various duties, skills, and requirements of a spy. In Europe multi-language fluency is required and it is a good idea to keep in prime physical condition. There is a description of the perfect spy and information about where a spy might go to seek employment. There are helpful guides for aspiring spies on the subjects of disguises, surveillance techniques and where to go to get forged documents, codes, and spy gadgets. There is also advice and warnings about counterespionage, moles, and double agents. The book itself was designed in the U.K. by the Templar Company, so expect a preponderance of British/Russian spying. The publisher did not miss the opportunity to slip a little strip of advertising about other "ology" books and game paraphernalia into the book along with several otherpages flapping around on the first page. An interested young person should be at least an intermediate (4th or 5th grade) reader to want to attempt all the newsprint and other material in even smaller type inside these covers. Reviewer: Eleanor Heldrich
VOYA
This latest series title, which joins Pirateology and Dragonology, is a scrapbook of spycraft around the world. The book devotes two pages each to several topics including The History of Spying, The Perfect Spy, and Codes and Ciphers. Each page is filled with short, informative sections, and several pullout pieces of information. In addition, the author gives aspiring spies helpful hints and rules on becoming a spy. One of the nicest features in this book are the Case Study sections, which introduce the reader to several different real spies and their stories. The book is sprinkled with CODEX codes, and the reader must use the tools and activities presented to decipher the code. Like many other books in the series, it contains several removable pieces, which may make circulation of this title a problem. The book is still enjoyable without the pieces. Although is a 2008 publication, it was originally written in 1957. Because the world has changed a great deal in the fifty years following the book's writing, the publisher has added notes to help the reader adapt the information to today's world. Although the topic might not be of interest to every young adult, fans of the Alex Rider and Young James Bond series will enjoy learning more about the world of spying. Reviewer: Sarah Sogigian

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780763640484
  • Publisher: Candlewick Press
  • Publication date: 10/28/2008
  • Pages: 32
  • Sales rank: 71,433
  • Age range: 9 - 12 Years
  • Series: Ologies Series
  • Product dimensions: 11.00 (w) x 12.00 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(4)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2010

    Great book!

    I'm 9 and I collect the 'ology' books. This was a great addition to my collection.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 5, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit