Stan Lee Presents Conan the Barbarian, Volume 1

Overview

Roy Thomas and Barry Windsor-Smith's early Conan comics brought a fresh approach to fantasy adventure with innovative storytelling and spectacular art to the 70's series that defined sword-and-sorcery comics for that era.

Volume 1 contains: The Coming of Conan (Conan #1); The Lair of the Beast-Men (Conan #2); The Twilight of the Grim Gey God (Conan #3)

Volume 2 contains: The Tower of the Elephant (Conan #4); ...

See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Paperback)
  • All (18) from $4.62   
  • Used (18) from $4.62   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$4.62
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1172)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 ... day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(39)

Condition: Good
1979 Paperback Good+ 0441116922. 6.80 X 4.10 X 0.50 inches.

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Very Good
New York. 1978. PB. 1st printing. Very good-paperback. First edition. Full color comics.

Ships from: Arlington, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Very Good
New York. 1978. PB. 1st printing. Very good-paperback. First edition. Full color comics.

Ships from: Arlington, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(125)

Condition: Good
Light cover and edgewear, spine crease, no markings, pages clean and binding tight

Ships from: Derby, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.00
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Acceptable
New York 1979 Paperback Not stated; not stated Fair 0441116922. Mild edgewear/scuff marks to all edges; creasing to hinges and corners; tanning/scuff marks to external; staining ... to internal bottom several first pages; tanning to internal; no text concealed; 0.5 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Friendswood, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(203)

Condition: Very Good
Smith, Barry 1979 Mass-market paperback First edition. PBO Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF 160 p. 1st edition, paperback original from Ace, 1979. NEAR FINE. Reprints the ... first 3 Marvel Comics issues of Conan the Barbarian, all in full color. With a spcial preface by Stan Lee. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Saint Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Very Good
New York. 1978. PB. 1st printing. Near fine-paperback. First edition. Full color comics. Bottom edge stamp, otherwise near fine, well-bound and clean.

Ships from: Arlington, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(168)

Condition: Acceptable
Soft Cover Good- Tempo Star Book (Grosset and Dunlap), 1978, Volume 1, All in Full Color.

Ships from: New Brighton, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Like New
Smith, Barry 1979 Mass-market paperback First edition. Fine. (Fine copy, no creasing). Collects first three issues of the Marvel Conan comic of the 1970's.

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

Roy Thomas and Barry Windsor-Smith's early Conan comics brought a fresh approach to fantasy adventure with innovative storytelling and spectacular art to the 70's series that defined sword-and-sorcery comics for that era.

Volume 1 contains: The Coming of Conan (Conan #1); The Lair of the Beast-Men (Conan #2); The Twilight of the Grim Gey God (Conan #3)

Volume 2 contains: The Tower of the Elephant (Conan #4); Zukala's Daughter (Conan #5); Devil-Wings over Shadizar (Conan #6)

Volume 3 contains: Garden of Fear (Conan #9); Keepers of the Crypt (Conan #8); Lurker Within (Conan #7)

Volume 4 contains: Rogues in the House (Conan #11); Beware the wrath of Anu (Conan #10)

Volume 5 contains: Web of the Spider God (Conan #13); The Dweller in the Dark (Conan #12); The Frost Giant's Daughter (Conan #16)

Volume 6 contains: A Sword Called Stormbringer (Conan #14); Green Empress of Melnibone (Conan #15);(With Additional Art By Ernie Chan & Gil Kane Featuring The Hyborian Age and Blood of the Dragon)

Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780441116928
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 2/1/1979
  • Series: Conan Series
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Product dimensions: 7.00 (w) x 5.00 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)