Star Wars Incredible Cross-Sections

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$19.23
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 4%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$19.95 List Price (Save 90%)
All (33)  
Used (21)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5054)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.20
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Good
1998-10-05 Hardcover Book 3rd Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor ... cover wear... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.25
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Very Good
1998-10-05 Hardcover Book 3rd Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(462)

Condition: Good
1998 Hardcover Good Good Hard cover in dust jacket. ? Oversized. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. ? Good condition. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. VG-Hard ... cover in dust jacket or in pictorial boards. ? Oversized. ? Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. ? Very Good condition. PLEASE NOTE: Domestic US media (standard) US orders ONLY. ? NO international orders. Read more Show Less

Ships from: seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.88
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0789434806 New. Former bookstore inventory. May have minor shelf wear. Good, solid and clean copy. Good Value.

Ships from: bradenton, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
Chasemore, Richard, and Jenssen, Hans 1998 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(465)

Condition: Very Good
HARDBACK VERY GOOD in VG jacket

Ships from: Spokane, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Like New
Book of drawings of every kind of vehicle used in the Star Wars movies.

Ships from: Oklahoma City, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(535)

Condition: Good
US 1998 Hardcover GOOD

Ships from: Orem, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Entirely new, incredibly detailed cross-section artwork and exhaustive research reveal Star Wars vehicles and spacecraft as they have never been seen before. See Slave I's secret weapons systems; the snowtroopers and crew aboard a mighty AT-AT walker; Princess Leia's Blockade Runner at the moment of its capture. Discover the special features of Darth Vader's TIE fighter; how a proton torpedo works; the engines, hangars, landing bays, and weaponry of a Star Destroyer. Explore the vast interior of the Death Star; the internal layout of the Millennium Falcon and much more!,Star Wars: Incredible Cross-Sections uses DK's acclaimed cross-section artwork techniques to reveal — for the first time ever — the inner workings of the
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Entirely new, incredibly detailed cross-section artwork and exhaustive research reveal Star Wars vehicles and spacecraft as they have never been seen before. See Slave I's secret weapons systems; the snowtroopers and crew aboard a mighty AT-AT walker; Princess Leia's Blockade Runner at the moment of its capture. Discover the special features of Darth Vader's TIE fighter; how a proton torpedo works; the engines, hangars, landing bays, and weaponry of a Star Destroyer. Explore the vast interior of the Death Star; the internal layout of the Millennium Falcon and much more!,Star Wars: Incredible Cross-Sections uses DK's acclaimed cross-section artwork techniques to reveal — for the first time ever — the inner workings of the key vehicles and spacecraft from the Star Wars trilogy, the most popular movies of all time. Given unrestricted access to the famed Lucasfilm archives at Skywalker Ranch in California, author David West Reynolds has created the definitive guide to Star Wars vehicles and spacecraft. Fourteen large-scale exploded artworks — including a gatefold cutaway of the Death Star — combine with indepth text and dozens of annotations to present a unique and fascinating reference work. This is the first book ever to illustrate in stunning full color art work just how the machines of Star Wars operate as working systems. No Star Wars fan should be without it!,"

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
The space ships, fighters, and Death Star were big in the movies and this BIG (10- by 14-inch) book lets kids and grownups examine these crafts in great detail. The Death Star section folds out into a four-page spread that includes scenes from the movie as well as a look at the interior. Fourteen vehicles are portrayed, including the Sandcrawler, AT-AT (Imperial All Terrain Armed Transport), Snowspeeder, At-ST (All Terrain Scout Transport), and Jabba's Sail Barge. The minutiae are amazing. West has a companion title — Star Wars: The Visual Dictionary.
VOYA
Two new books explore and enrich the ongoing Star Wars saga. Star Wars: A Visual Dictionary provides a scrumptious visual feast with its double-paged articles and profusion of detailed information on characters and creatures, including still shots from the movie and supplementary data files. Not a space is wasted, even the title page and table of contents are strewn with pictorial diagrams. Chewbacca's section contains a nineteen-inch full color photo of the huge, hairy beast with additional inserts that highlight his carry pouch with contents, weapons, ammunition, and spacecraft repair tools. Star Wars: Incredible Cross-Sections, an illustrated guide, includes diagrams for the Millennium Falcon, T-65 X-wing, Blockade Runner, Tie Fighters, Sandcrawler, and BLT-A4 Y-wing, among others. An elaborate four-page fold-out analyzes the Death Star in minute detail, highlighting Detention Block AA-23, the trash compactor, the air shaft, and Docking Bay 3207 where Obi-Wan Kenobi sacrificed his life to ensure Luke's escape. A copy of the technical readouts reveals the Polar Trench and the exhaust port that Rebel fighters targeted to destroy the Death Star. AT-AT Walkers, AT-STs, snowspeeders, and speeder bikes are also included. Diagrams are surrounded by inserts of fascinating trivia, history, and technical notes. A special introduction enumerates spacecraft engine types from sublight to hyperdrive. The archeologist author includes excellent photographs, illustrations, and attractive layouts, approaching the Star Wars phenomenon with professional objectivity, as though classifying the artifacts of this future civilization. Both of Reynolds's books have exceptional authenticity and belong in any serious Star Wars collection. Illus. Note: This review was written and published to address two titles-Star Wars Incredible Cross-Sections and Star Wars a Visual Dictionary. VOYA Codes: 5Q 5P M J S A/YA (Hard to imagine it being better written, Every YA (who reads) was dying to read it yesterday, Middle School-defined as grades 6 to 8, Junior High-defined as grades 7 to 9, Senior High-defined as grades 10 to 12 and adults).

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780789434807
  • Publisher: DK Publishing, Inc.
  • Publication date: 9/28/1998
  • Pages: 32
  • Sales rank: 297,752
  • Series: Star Wars: Cross-Sections Series
  • Product dimensions: 10.70 (w) x 14.08 (h) x 0.39 (d)

Table of Contents


Spacecraft Engines   3
Blockade Runner   4-5
Star Destroyer   6-7
TIE Fighter   8-9
Death Star   10-13
Sandcrawler   14-15
Millenium Falcon   16-17
T-65 X-wing   18-19
BLT-A4 Y-wing   20-21
TIE Advanced X1   22-23
AT-AT   24-25
Snowspeeder   26
AT-ST   27
Slave I   28-29
Jabba's Sail Barge   30-31
Acknowledgements   32

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 31, 2000

    A truely detailed Work

    This Star Wars book shows the elaborate ships, vessel, and technology of the original Star Wars Films. From the Millennium Falcon to the Death Star, this is a must have.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 10, 2000

    A Fully Detailed Star Wars Book

    This book takes you into the Star Wars Universe with the award winning Dorling Kindersley books. From the Millennium Falcon to the dreaded Death Star you will see fully colored Detailed pictures and drawings. This is a must have for any Star Wars Fan.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2000

    Details, Details

    It has alot of details, and stuff that doesn't matter but is cool to know. I don't know where they get their info, but they have ALOT. there are other books like it that are also good.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit