Step on a Crack (Michael Bennett Series #1)

( 370 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$27.99 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (453)  
Used (435)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 46
Showing 1 – 10 of 453 (46 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0316013943 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Missing Dust jacket.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-02-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-02-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-02-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(124)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover Very Good *** May have slight tear on dust jacket *** *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service ***

Ships from: Hillside, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1040)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
First Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Pub Date: 2/6/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Good
2007 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders the same or next day. This is a ... used book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Acceptable
2007 Hardcover Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2007-02-06 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 383 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 46
Showing 1 – 10 of 453 (46 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

FIRST THERE WAS ALEX CROSS

THEN THERE WAS THE WOMEN'S MURDER CLUB

With the unexpected death of a beloved former first lady, the nation falls into mourning as the world's most powerful people gather in New York for her funeral. Then the inconceivable occurs. Billionaires, politicians, and superstars of every kind are suddenly trapped by one man's brilliant and ruthless scenario.

NOW MEET DETECTIVE MICHAEL BENNETT, NYPD

Pulled into the fray, Detective Michael Bennett-father of ten-faces the most sinister challenge of his career: a criminal who kills ...

See more details below

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 

Overview

FIRST THERE WAS ALEX CROSS

THEN THERE WAS THE WOMEN'S MURDER CLUB

With the unexpected death of a beloved former first lady, the nation falls into mourning as the world's most powerful people gather in New York for her funeral. Then the inconceivable occurs. Billionaires, politicians, and superstars of every kind are suddenly trapped by one man's brilliant and ruthless scenario.

NOW MEET DETECTIVE MICHAEL BENNETT, NYPD

Pulled into the fray, Detective Michael Bennett-father of ten-faces the most sinister challenge of his career: a criminal who kills without hesitation and counters everything the NYPD and FBI throw at him with impunity. As New York descends into chaos, Bennett learns that the great love of his life, his wife, is battling a terrible disease and he may have to raise their children alone. Now with the entire world watching and the tension reaching a boiling point, Bennett must quickly find a way out-or become responsible for the greatest debacle in history.

From the #1 bestselling author who introduced readers to Alex Cross and the Women's Murder Club comes the beginning of a brand-new, electrifying series from "one of the bestselling writers in history" (New York Sun). STEP ON A CRACK is James Patterson's most fiendishly terrifying thriller yet.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The unexpected death of a beloved former first lady draws the nation together in mourning. As the world's most powerful and famous people gather in Manhattan for her state funeral, an ingenious kidnapping plot is unfolding. Within hours, a solemn assembly will be transformed into a mass hostage situation. For NYPD detective Michael Bennett, this unprecedented crisis is complicated by a very personal tragedy: His wife, the mother of his ten children, has died. As he grapples with these twin cataclysms, he searches for some tenuous balance between grief and his professional responsibilities. A James Patterson ticking-time-bomb thriller.
Publishers Weekly
Pop a bowl of popcorn, settle into a comfy chair and you might finish this combination thriller and tearjerker before the popcorn. Bestseller Patterson (Cross) and Ledwidge (The Narrowback) spin a fantastic tale of an audacious mass kidnapping and the unlikely detective thrust into the primary role of negotiator, sleuth and hero. Michael Bennett, a senior NYPD homicide detective, has a wife dying of cancer and 10 adopted children of various ethnic origins. When St. Patrick's Cathedral, site of the celebrity-packed funeral of a former first lady, is seized by a dozen ruthless men, Bennett ends up as point man for the hastily assembled negotiating team. From then on, the tale requires the reader to go with the flow as Bennett alternates visits to his wife's hospital bedside, brief trips to check on how his kids are managing and tense dealings with the well-prepared kidnappers. Short on credibility on the crime front, long on sentimentality on the home front, this book would be a good candidate for adaptation as a one-hour TV movie. (Feb.) Copyright 2007 Reed Business Information.
From The Critics

In these post-9/11 days, Ledwidge and Patterson's scenario seems all too credible. Narrators John Slattery and Reg Rogers create throughly believable hostages and hostage-takers, and are especially effective voicing the beleaguered cop, hijacker " Jack, " and the reptilian villain, " The Neat Man. " Occasional music and sound effects don't add much , but short, intense  chapters make it impossible to stop listening to this well crafted story.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780316013949
  • Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
  • Publication date: 2/6/2007
  • Pages: 400
  • Series: Michael Bennett Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 6.10 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.50 (d)

Meet the Author

James Patterson
James Patterson
Not making any bones about his bid for success, James Patterson once declared he wanted to be known as “the king of the page-turners.” While that may seem like a pretty grand ambition, Patterson is as worthy of that title as any author working today.

Biography

James Patterson had been working as a very successful advertising copywriter when he decided to put his Masters degree in English to a somewhat different use. Inspired by bestselling hair-raising thrillers like The Day of the Jackal and The Exorcist, Patterson went to work on his first novel. Published in 1976, The Thomas Berryman Number established him as a writer of tightly constructed mysteries that move forward with the velocity of a bullet. For his startling debut, Patterson was awarded the prestigious Edgar Award for Best First Mystery Novel—an auspicious beginning to one of the most successful careers in publishing.

A string of gripping standalone mysteries followed, but it was the 1992 release of Along Came a Spider that elevated Patterson to superstar status. Introducing Alex Cross, a brilliant black police detective/forensic psychologist, the novel was the first installment in a series of bestselling thrillers that has proved to be a cash cow for the author and his publisher.

Examining Patterson's track record, it's obvious that he believes one good series deserves another…maybe even a third! In 2001, he debuted the Women's Murder Club with 1st to Die, a fast-paced thriller featuring four female crime fighters living in San Francisco—a homicide detective, a medical examiner, an assistant D.A., and a cub reporter. The successful series has continued with other numerically titled installments. Then, spinning off a set of characters from a previous novel (1998's When the Wind Blows), in 2005 he published Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment. Featuring a "flock" of genetically engineered flying children, the novel was a huge hit, especially with teen readers, and spawned a series of vastly popular fantasy adventures.

In addition to continuing his bestselling literary franchises, Patterson has also found time to co-author thrillers with other writers—including Peter de Jonge, Andrew Gross, Maxine Paetro, and Howard Roughan—and has even ventured into romance (Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas, Sam's Letters to Jennifer) and children's literature (santaKid). Writing at an astonishing pace, this prolific author has turned himself into a one-man publishing juggernaut, fulfilling his clearly stated ambition to become "the king of the page-turners."

Good To Know

Patterson's Suzanne's Diary For Nicholas was inspired by a diary his wife kept that tracked the development of their toddler son.

Two of Patterson's Alex Cross mysteries (Along Came a Spider and Kiss the Girls) have been turned into films starring Morgan Freeman; in 2007, a weekly television series premiered, based on the bestselling Women's Murder Club novels.

    1. Hometown:
      Palm Beach, Florida
    1. Date of Birth:
      March 22, 1947
    2. Place of Birth:
      Newburgh, New York
    1. Education:
      B.A., Manhattan College, 1969; M.A., Vanderbilt University, 1971
    2. Website:
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 370 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 373 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 5, 2010

    suspenseful, touching drama

    Patterson keeps the reader engrossed and at times in tears as this story of a madman's seige runs parallel to the sadness of the main character's personal loss. The sinister kidnapper characters are believable even though the crime is unimaginable. The reader is kept wondering if there is any limit to the evil of the criminals.

    Interwoven in the fabric of the crime drama is the human story of the lead detective. Patterson causes the reader to feel the pains of the family crisis which the detective must endure while negotiating with the crimimals. The story is so touching it brings the reader to tears. I found the love expressed between the detective and his wife a true romance, though not the kind of sizzling, hot descriptions of sex one finds in so many novels today, but the tender love between two persons married for years and bound by memories and children.

    I would recommend this book to anyone who likes crime drama, and of course to anyone who likes Patterson. I read a lot of crime drama and mystery, and I found it the kind of book the reader doesn't want to put it down, or in the case of the audio book, doesn't want to turn it off.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 27, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Good Series

    I just finished this and it was a great read. There was a compelling mix of family and crime drama. From the warm, quirky, large family of Mike; to the sadistic, chilling calculation of the villains of the story. Lots of twists that kept me glued. The ending was both satisfying and sad. It leaves me looking forward to reading the next book and seeing what happens with the family, and of course, Mike's next big case.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 10, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Touching and Thrilling

    James Patterson does an excellent job of gripping the reader and keeping you turning the pages. But the characters and plot can be so heartwarming at times.... it's ingenious for Patterson to entwine a plot so warm with a murder mystery. Kept me turning the pages.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 17, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Patterson's Step on a Crack Will Blow You Away

    This book launches a new detective character from Patterson. Detective Michael Bennett starts off his tale receiving a phone call to go negotiate a hostage crisis. Bennett is the father of 10 adopted children. Bennett's wife falls victim to cancer leaving him to raise a multicultural family and somehow keep New York's criminal base at bay.
    I'd highly recommend this book as it is quick paced, well written, packed with adventure, and full of the James Patterson goodness you can expect.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 8, 2008

    Step On A Crack Review

    Step On A Crack by James Patterson is an amazing, action-packed book. This book will keep readers busy for hours. This book is about Detective Michael Bennett, a father of ten adopted children, who has to save thirty-four billionaire, politician, and superstar hostages held by a mastermind hijacker. During troubled times, Detective Michael Bennett has to care for his sick wife, who has been fighting a terrible disease for many years, care for his ten heartbroken children, and try to peacefully negotiate with the mastermind hijacker.
    The setting takes place in modern day New York City, one of the busiest cities in America. Detective Michael Bennett, who serves in the New York Police Department, is having a regular day until a phone call. He soon finds out that thirty-four people have been taken hostage during the First Lady¿s funeral. Now he has to negotiate with the mastermind hijacker and do this responsibly to not get anyone killed, especially the hostages.
    The novel starts off when the First Lady is killed while having a celebratory dinner with her husband. During the funeral, many famous people attend the gloomy funeral. While the funeral is progressing, hijackers dressed as monks arrive with weapons and hijack the cathedral along with thirty-four superstars. As the situation becomes more uncontrollable the NYPD calls the top-notch detective Michael Bennett for help. As the story continues both the hostage situation and Michael Bennett¿s life unfolds.
    Step On A Crack is by far one of the best books I have ever read. Since I¿m not much of a book person, books are not so interesting to me. This book in particular caught my attention and I read all of it. If I liked this book, I¿m sure other readers will like it too. The character in the books are awesome, the plot is super cool, and the action is like from a movie. For anyone like me, read this book because it is worth reading.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 5, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Very Highly Recommended

    An excellent, captivating, page-turner of a story recommended for anyone who loves thrillers - especially that take place in NYC. Looking forward to the rest of the Michael Bennett series by James Patterson. You gotta love Bennett!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 4, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Bland hero + bad resolution = bad book!

    As I started to write this I was planning on giving it three stars and as I read through all the things that I didn't like about the novel I realized that three were too many stars. Patterson has often thrilled me with both the Alex Cross and Women's Murder Club series but this introduction to ridiculously bland Michael Bennett is too boring to care about. Where Alex Cross is interesting, Bennett's situation, not personality is interesting. The detective's abilities a crime solving are suspect sense this was solved by nothing more than a ludicrous whim and conjecture from an almost non-existent character. The there is the twist connection to the case which had little to no impact. Bennett's family, which should be ample ground for drama is anything but. Also, the inclusion of fictional celebrities that clearly have real world counterparts are on the nose where you can't help but think of them. Its lazy writing. Overall, there might be a good heist/caper story here but readers might've been better of seeing the story take place through the bad guys' eyes. I might read the next in the series because of Patterson's past reputation and it'll be such a quick read but this is not a good book.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 12, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    It was okay...

    This book was okay. I got it as an audiobook and it was my first audiobook. I just didn't like the story line. The death of his wife was truly sad and your heart just went out to him. I am glad I read the second book and recently the third because I would have missed out on some great books.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 4, 2011

    Exciting, but not Patterson's best!

    I enjoyed this book, but it seemed to drag on and on. I am a Patterson fan and love his Alex Cross series. Looking forward to reading Tic Toc...

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 20, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Patterson is not at his Best!

    In general the story starts off with the death of Caroline Hopkins, a former First Lady and her funeral is attended by the cream of the crust, consisting of the most influential and wealthiest individuals at the Saint Patrick's Cathedral. Unfortunately, a group of men take them hostage and will do anything to meet their private objectives. I thought Mr. Patterson developed the hostage characters very well. He had a knack for dropping little traits about these characters until after awhile I found myself really caring about what will happen to these people.

    Enter Michael Bennett, a detective for NY Police Department, and he is forced into the role of negotiator. Meanwhile, his personal life is in turmoil. His beloved wife is terminally ill with cancer and he is left caring for their ten children. Ten Children? Yes that's correct 10 children! At this point I thought Patterson was strettttching the Brady Bunch a bit too much to enhance the devotion of this character, but I read on. As I read on I found that Patterson was able to weave Michael's love for his wife, Maeve, and their children into many sensitive, believable scenes. There was Michael dealing with the chaos at home, while at the same time dealing with the hostage situation. Still I couldn't connect to this super father and hero.

    STEP ON A CRACK by James Patterson is good read, but not a super read. The characters a little exciting but I had wished that there was a good dose of some thriller scenes. If you want an easy read then I recommend this book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 18, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    James Patterson's books....

    This was an interesting book. It held my interest and I read through it rather quickly. I have enjoyed reading several of his books and would recommend them to anyone.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2012

    Great Read

    If you enjoy a good detective novel Michael Bennett is your guy. After reading this novel you can't find a more warm and exciting character. I read this book last and am still a die hard fan, and an even bigger James Patterson fan. This story gets u from the beginning. Although a little emotional you can't help but root for detective Michael Bennett.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2012

    Another good read

    This is another great addition to a really good series! I am hooked. Don't pick it up because it's addictive!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2011

    Great!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 31, 2011

    One of the best

    Fast reading! Keeps you interested till the last page. I like that you never know the killer till the end. patter son's writing style is one that makes you want to read more. After reading this book I ordered the remainder of the books in this series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 20, 2011

    Great read

    Read it in one day!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 4, 2011

    had to get entire series

    WOW love it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 10, 2011

    Great Book

    This was a great book. This is a great start to another James Patterson series. Your heart goes out to Micheal Bennett and his family. James Patterson does a great job, using New York City as the backdrop of this book. This book is a great easy read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 3, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    A NON-STOPPER FOR ME

    i COULDN'T BELIEVE THIS ONE. I PICKED IT UP (OK, UPLOADED IT INTO MY NOOK, IT EVEN ENCOURAGED ME TO BUY A CLIP ON LIGHT SO I COULD KEEP READING THIS ONE INTO THE NIGHT, LOL) AND ALL OF A SUDDEN IF I DIDN'T START TEARING UP BECAUSE OF "LITTLE PEEP", I WAS AMPED UP WITH THE RUSH OF WHAT ONE 24 HOUR DAY WAS FOR BENNETT. AND ON TOP OF ALL THAT, AT CHRISTMAS TIME TOO. I WAS ALREADY IN THE MIDDLE OF (WHICH I STARTED BEFORE "STEP ON A CRACK") 2 OTHER NOVELS, ONE BY LEE CHILD IN THE JACK REACHER SERIES AND A ROBERT CRAIS NOVEL CALLED THE WATCHMAN, THE FIRST IN THAT SERIES. I JUST WANT TO GIVE PROPS WHERE THEY ARE DO. MY DEAR MAN MR. PATTERSON, STEP ON A CRACK WAS WONDERFULLY WRITTEN, THANK YOU FOR THE ENTERTAINMENT.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 17, 2011

    Highly recommended.

    Keeps your attention. Hard to put this book down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 373 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit