Stone of Farewell

( 49 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$8.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.98
$8.99 List Price (Save 89%)
All (184)  
Used (165)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 19
Showing 1 – 10 of 184 (19 pages)
$0.98
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.98
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(969)

Condition: Very Good
VG Nice copy with light cover wear. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(775)

Condition: Good
1991 Mass Market Paperback Ex-library book in good condition with typical stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the ... actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
1991 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2407)

Condition: Acceptable
1991 Paperback Fair This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and may show heavier signs of use. May also be ex-library or missing a dust jacket.

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(205)

Condition: Very Good
Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new, may show some signs of wear.

Ships from: Troy, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
second Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: DAW Pub Date: 8/6/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 768.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2407)

Condition: Acceptable
1991 Paperback Fair This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or may show heavier signs of wear. It may also be ex-library or missing its dust/jacket. We ... ship every order promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 19
Showing 1 – 10 of 184 (19 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The second book in the trilogy that launched one of the most important fantasy writers of our time.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
In this panoramic, vigorous, often moving sequel to The Dragonbone Chair , the scattered allies opposing the pirate Elias, high king of Osten Ard, and Ineluki, the Storm King, struggle toward a meeting at the Stone of Farewell in the ancient, deserted city of Enki-e-Shao'saye. The boy Simon, the troll Binabek and their companions carry Thorn, one of three swords critical to the defeat of the forces of evil. After surviving many perils, Simon becomes the only mortal to enter Jao e-Tinukai'i, last refuge of the elven Sithi, seeking their support. A small band follows Prince Josua, leader of the resistance against his brother Elias; they are betrayed by the chieftain of the nomadic Thrithings-folk. As Elias consolidates his power with the aid of the Norns, the Storm King brings permanent winter to a stricken land. Williams adroitly weaves together the tales of these journeys, heralding a suitably epic and glorious conclusion. (Aug.)
Library Journal
The advancing might of Ineluki the Storm King and his undead minions threatens to lock the world in eternal winter unless the tattered forces ranged against him can discover the secrets of the League of the Scroll and unite humans, Sithi elves, and Qanuc trolls. Continuing the story begun in The Dra gonbone Chair (LJ 9/15/88), Williams fleshes out the familiar themes of epic fantasy with vivid, likable characters and exotic cultures. Recommended.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780886774806
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 8/28/1991
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 768
  • Sales rank: 116,544
  • Series: Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn Series , #2
  • Product dimensions: 4.22 (w) x 6.92 (h) x 1.32 (d)

Meet the Author

Tad Williams has held more jobs than any sane person should admit to—singing in a band, selling shoes, managing a financial institution, throwing newspapers, and designing military manuals, to name just a few. He also hosted a syndicated radio show for ten years, worked in theater and television production, taught both grade-school and college classes, and worked in multimedia for a major computer firm. He is cofounder of an interactive television company, and is currently writing comic books and film and television scripts as well. Tad and his family live in London and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 49 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(27)

4 Star

(13)

3 Star

(6)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 49 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 25, 2005

    Sweet!!!!

    This book is absolutely awesome. Tad Williams has an almost over descriptive way of wrighting. However, this fact only increases the image you attain by reading this book. I could often imagine a battle scene or one of the huge sprawling city of the Sithi. This book also includes a 14 page long appendix. This only makes it all the easier to rememer the foreign names and places. This book (and the series for that matter) is by far one of the best i have ever read. I even worked hours to buy the next book in the series.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 12, 2001

    A great lead in

    By the end of the first book you had followed simon from being a scullion boy to a dragon slasher. By the end of Ths second book, he makes it down the mountain to the stone of farewell. Many things happened to him and the other characters, but nothing truly exciting. i found this frustrating when coupled with Tad Williams over descriptive writing style. Despite all this i enjoyed the book and highly recommend it to anyone who enjoy a good and fulfilling fantasy story.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2012

    Great read

    Although this book is used to set up the final book, i found it to be a very enjoyable read.
    Tad Williams is truly a master.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 18, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Another great installment in the trilogy, though I didn't think

    Another great installment in the trilogy, though I didn't think it was quite as good as the first and third volumes. This is EPIC fantasy at its best.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2012

    Xjdjjj

    Xsjnjjkjjz

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 5, 2011

    Great middle book

    This book sets up for what promises to be a great finale!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 13, 2009

    Loved this after "The Dragonbone Chair"

    Tad Williams doesn't disappoint in this second novel of the series. I'm reading the next book already =)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 8, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 49 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit