The Stonekeeper (Amulet Series #1)

( 31 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$5.97
BN.com price
$10.99 List Price (Save 46%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$10.99 List Price (Save 82%)
All (52)  
Used (31)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 52 (6 pages)
$1.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(423)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
wear on book, cover Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(647)

Condition: Good
2008 Paperback Book 1, Cover in good condition, Pages are clean & crisp,

Ships from: Waco, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.25
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(98)

Condition: Acceptable
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2008 Fair Paperback in fair condition. There is alot of edge wear, the corners are dog-earing, and starting to split, there are a few creases, a ... couple very small tears top of spine, and page 76 has a couple big creases, pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Beggs, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.90
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2396)

Condition: Good
2008 Paperback -Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.95
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2008 Paperback Good Back cover repaired. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.97
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This item is in good condition but does show some wear.

Ships from: Alhambra, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.96
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: New
2008 Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Amulet (Paperback), 1. Audience: Children/juvenile.

Ships from: Brea, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Like New
clean crisp copy with only very minor shelf wear, name inside cover, excellent book

Ships from: brockton, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.42
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
New & Undread. Due to the age & rarity, book shows slight sign of shelf life & storage

Ships from: Burbank, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.58
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(75)

Condition: Good
Paper Back Used-Good Very good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Check out my ... performance reviews. My customers LOVE my service! Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Suwanee, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 52 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Graphic novel star Kazu Kibuishi creates a world of terrible, man-eating demons, a mechanical rabbit, a giant robot---and two ordinary children on a life-or-death mission.

After the tragic death of their father, Emily and Navin move with their mother to the home of her deceased great-grandfather, but the strange house proves to be dangerous. Before long, a sinister creature lures the kids' mom through a door in the basement. Em and Navin, desperate not to lose her, follow her into an underground world inhabited by demons, robots, and talking animals.
Eventually, they enlist the help of a small mechanical rabbit named ...

See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

Graphic novel star Kazu Kibuishi creates a world of terrible, man-eating demons, a mechanical rabbit, a giant robot---and two ordinary children on a life-or-death mission.

After the tragic death of their father, Emily and Navin move with their mother to the home of her deceased great-grandfather, but the strange house proves to be dangerous. Before long, a sinister creature lures the kids' mom through a door in the basement. Em and Navin, desperate not to lose her, follow her into an underground world inhabited by demons, robots, and talking animals.
Eventually, they enlist the help of a small mechanical rabbit named Miskit. Together with Miskit, they face the most terrifying monster of all, and Em finally has the chance to save someone she loves.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

Almost too clever and poignant, Amuletis, on the surface, about navigating the murky waters of adolescence and, beneath that, an exploration of abandonment and survival. Emily and Navin are lost children, literally lost in a dark, new world and struggling to save their mother, who has been kidnapped by a drooling, tentacled beast. With stellar artwork, imaginative character design, moody color and consistent pacing, this first volume's weakness lies in its largely disjointed storytelling. There is the strong, young, heroine; cute, furry, sidekicks; scary monsters-all extraordinary components, but pieced together in a patchwork manner. There is little hope in his dark world as Kibuishi removes Emily and Navin's frame of safety. Their hopes rest in a magic amulet that seems to be working in the interest of the children-until it suddenly isn't. The most frightening element of Amuletis the sense of insecurity we feel for Emily, fighting her way through uncharted terrain with no guide and no support system. This first volume of Amuletisn't a disappointment, but it does feel like a warmup to the main event. If anything, it's a clear indication that Kibuishi has just begun skimming the surface of his own talent. (Jan.)

Copyright 2007Reed Business Information
Children's Literature
AGERANGE: Ages 9 to 12.

This is the first in a new series and the book is great! The prologue is sad and quite graphic; the story actually begins two years later. I was not sure where the story was going to take me, but when Emily finds the library of their grandpa and learns that he disappeared somewhere in the house and that no one ever knew what actually happened to him, I knew this book was going to be a mystery. The very first night in the new house, the mother is kidnapped and the two children set out to find her. Emily finds an amulet containing a stone and is able to do some things that surprise both her and her brother. Through several adventures, the two are taken to their long lost dying grandpa who explains what they must do to save their mother and become the next leaders to rule the land of Alledia, which is actually an alternate version of planet earth. Are Emily and Navin ready for the power the amulet holds? Are they ready to fight the creatures that try to stop them? The story hooks the reader; it is filled with adventure, suspense, great characters, and has above all an ending that leaves the reader wanting more. This book is written in graphic format that is a favorite of mine. The format is perfect for reluctant readers who never seem to finish a book on their own. Young adults who want to read anything they can get their hands on will also enjoy the graphics and fast paced text. The graphics make an enormous impact on the story. I look forward to the next in the series. I highly recommend this book. Reviewer: Kathie M. Josephs

Children's Literature
When Emily's father dies suddenly, her family must move to Grandpa Silas' old abandoned house. As they are cleaning their new home, Emily finds a mysterious amulet hidden in Grandpa's lab. That night, a strange arachnid creature kidnaps Emily's mother. Emily and Navin follow, determined to rescue her, but they quickly find themselves submerged in a foreign world that is inhabited by robots and ferocious monsters. With the help of the powerful amulet and a robotic rabbit named Miskit, Emily discovers just how far she will go to save the people she loves. This first book in the "Amulet" series of graphic novels tells of the courage of a young girl on a mission to save her family by safely navigating an alien world. The Japanese anime-style illustrations are a perfect complement to this tale of heroics. Reviewer: Greta Tasedan
School Library Journal

Gr 4 Up
Hurrying to pick up her brother, Emily and her parents have a tragic accident, and her father dies. After this dark beginning, the story skips forward two years to when the remaining family members are forced to move to an ancestral house in a small town. Rumored to be haunted, it is unkempt and forbidding. The first night there, Emily's mother goes down to the basement to investigate a noise and doesn't return. The kids search for her and discover a doorway into another world, where their mother has been swallowed by a monster and is being taken away. An amulet that Emily found in the house tells her that together they can save her, but her brother isn't so sure that this voice can be trusted. Still, what other choice do they have in this strange place? Gorgeous illustrations with great color bring light to this gloomy tale. Filled with excitement, monsters, robots, and mysteries, this fantasy adventure will appeal to many readers, but it does have some truly nightmarish elements.
—Dawn RutherfordCopyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780439846813
  • Publisher: Scholastic, Inc.
  • Publication date: 1/1/2008
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 25,786
  • Age range: 9 - 12 Years
  • Lexile: GN310L (what's this?)
  • Series: Amulet Series , #1
  • Product dimensions: 6.60 (w) x 9.06 (h) x 0.51 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 31 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(28)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 31 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 5, 2012

    I Also Recommend:

    Great fun, feels familiar

    I am a pre-service Middle School teacher (still in college) and have used this graphic novel to great success with middle school students. I wanted to get students more interested in reading and this was the best piece to do the job; Not to mention, I myself loved it. I've read through the first four and pre-ordered the 5th. I'm hooked! :)

    My only complaint: It feels like a copy-cat of The Spiderwick Chronicles. But, Spiderwick is great and kids love it.

    The experience, once you get past the Spiderwick-ness, is unique and one of the best available graphic novels for kids. See my "personal favorites" for other kids' graphic novels I've read and loved.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 9, 2011

    Any Age Read

    Good old fashion adventure to another world with family along. Simple and detailed artwork this has a nice speed story line with PLOT! It starts out on a sad note and works its way into your mind ('cause as soon as I started reading I couldn't put the book down...and it's not just the artwork that I found myself staring at but the smooth and easy to read story really kept my attention the whole time).

    Granted, some people may not care for the book because of it's circles around a preteen girl and family, but hey! How do you know that you won't like the book until you pick it up and I seriously mean it when I say "any age"...I can still see myself reading this series way into my old age and I'm only 21!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 4, 2011

    Lopsided storytelling: Amazing artwork, not so interesting story

    I have to say that the artwork in The Stonekeeper is absolutely breathtaking.

    However, from a storytelling perspective, the timing and pace feels weird (from car crash to weird house invested with monsters within pages of each other) and themes that make the series feel like a weird mish-mash of Lord of the Rings (complete with Gollum, exact likeness but with another name) and Hayao Miyazaki animation films.

    Unfortunately, it doesn't seem like the author gives the reader a chance to get an idea of what each character's unique personality's are like before they are abruptly thrown into a series of problems, some just plain weird. Again, from a narrative perspective, I lost interest really fast and I found myself not really caring at all about the characters or what was going to happen to them.

    However, that said, I DID find myself turning the next page just to admire the artistry and breathtaking illustration. There were a few times where I stopped and stared in awe of some of the scenery, which does a fabulous job of setting the mood. Adding in sound effects would have made the world more believable, but still the coloring and painting do a good job on its own.

    I think if The Stonekeeper had fixed some of the narrative problems and added more detail in areas like character development and timing, I would have been completely enthralled.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 8, 2011

    Check out this Book, you will not be able to put it down.

    This book is great for children and adults, it has adventure and trills that keeps you on the edge of your seat. I read the first book and could not wait to get to read the second book. Children will like this book series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 8, 2010

    A gateway to manga

    This well american manga is a perfect book for newcomers to manga, full of beautiful colors and details opening the reader to an emotional story full of adventure into a mysterious world.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 4, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    best book so far

    when i was reading bone by jeff smith i looked in the back and i saw a cover of amulet.i borrowed it from the library and started to read.i waited eagerly for the second book.when the second book came out i bought it from barnes and nobles.the second book is much more exciting and more thrilling.now im waiting for the third book to come out.i recommend this to everyone.not just kids but to adults too.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 11, 2009

    8 Year Old loves this book!

    This book is good because it is fun and easy to read. It is very interesting. I really liked the battle at the end. I can't wait to read the next book! By Shane, 8 Years old, Illinois

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 22, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    The Amulet

    This book will look stupid at first... .But as you read it will will love it but i will recommend it for atleast 5-12 grades because you will find BLOOD yes BLOOD. I did not know that this kind of book has blood. Any way it is like a comic so if you mostly like no pictures books i do not think you will like this book


    5 Stars
    very cool

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 29, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Aesome

    This is a good book for all ages This is not a very educational but it is a very thrilling and exciting book for young readers especially

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Great story!

    I finished this book in one day. the story is wonderful. it makes you want to cry but the action is fantastic. i highly recommend it to anyone who like fantasy and adventure!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 26, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Michaela Pallante aka "Mickey" for TeensReadToo.com

    After the tragic death of their father, Emily and her brother, Navin, move with their mother to a new town to start a brand new life. Their new house is very old and has been in their family for years. Emily is very interested by this old house, particularly one room upstairs in which she finds a beautiful necklace with a very pretty stone in it.

    Emily's cool find is soon overshadowed by a very strange first night in the house. After hearing noises in the basement, their mother is kidnapped by a strange creature.

    Emily and Navin, with the help of Emily's stone necklace, now have to find their mother and figure out what is going on in this strange new town.

    THE STONEKEEPER, the first in the AMULET series, is a quick yet enjoyable read, set up in graphic novel form. The main characters are easy to relate to, and the supporting characters are serious but amusing at the same time. The storyline is interesting and leaves you wanting to know more.

    Kids will love seeing people their own age as strong and independent main characters. Emily and Navin are definitely role model material.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 20, 2008

    -amazing-

    i absolutely loved this book! it was such a great story i couldnt put it down...i finished it in 1 day. im still craving for # 2, though.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 22, 2008

    I love Manga!

    I normally read manga, but this book moved just as fast! It has lots of action and a good storyline. I hope they publish the next one soon!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 13, 2008

    One of my most favorite books ever!

    This book is so cool.Im still waiting for book 2.I totally recomend this book to young readers.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 31, 2008

    AMAZING!!!!!!!

    I love this book!!! I just could not put it down till i was finished! The end of the book was surprizing. I've been searching for the second one but i cant seem to find it...im starting to think their is no second book?!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2008

    AWSOME and BEST

    This book is cool im typing this because im looking for book 2.I didnt exspect watt happened to happen.its a mystery and advanter the 2 main thing i like to read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 23, 2008

    amazing

    this is the most amazing book i've read. i've read it a million times and i never get bored. he did a good job writing this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 14, 2008

    i loved this book because....

    i loved amulet becausse of its moments where i couldnt put it down. the ending makes me want to search the world for the next book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 29, 2008

    A reviewer

    this book was fantastic the story line is great and those drawing oh, they were so beautiful please read this book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 14, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 31 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit