Stories from Candyland: Confections from One of Hollywood's Most Famous Wives and Mothers

( 55 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.01
$25.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (56)  
Used (46)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 56 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22569)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2009-03-31 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2009-03-31 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1040)

Condition: Very Good
2009-03-31 Hardcover Very Good Minimal wear.

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4881)

Condition: Good
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and ... Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3261)

Condition: Like New
0312570708 Your Order will ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY of your purchase date. This is a Great Book at a Great Value. Our goal is to ensure that you are happy with your order. Some ... of our books may have publisher mark. Read more Show Less

Ships from: JEFFERSON CITY, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3302)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20404)

Condition: Very Good
2009-03-31 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(152)

Condition: Good
2009 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 56 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - First Edition)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Carole Gene Marer spent her girlhood dreaming of meeting Rock Hudson, but when she finally had the chance—on a date with her future husband, television mogul Aaron Spelling—she was so shy she hid all night in the powder room. How Candy morphed from that quiet girl into a stylish trophy wife, mistress and designer of the largest house in Los Angeles (70,000 square feet when you count the attic) is at the heart of Stories from Candyland.

The life Candy created for her family—her husband and children Tori and Randy—was fabulous, over-the-top, and often magical. So what if California Christmases don’t come with snow? Let’s make some on the tennis court! How ...

See more details below

Overview

Carole Gene Marer spent her girlhood dreaming of meeting Rock Hudson, but when she finally had the chance—on a date with her future husband, television mogul Aaron Spelling—she was so shy she hid all night in the powder room. How Candy morphed from that quiet girl into a stylish trophy wife, mistress and designer of the largest house in Los Angeles (70,000 square feet when you count the attic) is at the heart of Stories from Candyland.

The life Candy created for her family—her husband and children Tori and Randy—was fabulous, over-the-top, and often magical. So what if California Christmases don’t come with snow? Let’s make some on the tennis court! How do we take a cross-country family vacation with a dad who doesn’t fly? By private train car, of course (with an extra for the 52 pieces of luggage).

Candy had a hand in some of the most beloved TV shows of all time (she insisted on a bigger diamond ring for Dynasty’s Krystle Carrington), has entertained half of Hollywood in epic fashion, and lives life in the spotlight . But under all the glamour lies a woman still wrestling with some of the insecurities of her ingénue self. Oprah threw her into a panic with a discussion of hoarding. And there’s nothing like being defined as, “well, you know, complicated” by your daughter on television and in her own book.

Stories from Candyland sparkles with glamour and grand gestures. But it also satisfies with more intimate discussions of family (human and canine), hearth and home.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Readers hoping for spicy gossip or retaliation against her disapproving daughter Tori will be disappointed with mother Spelling's mild mannered, saccharine memoir. Spelling, nee Carole Gene Marer, married the late prolific TV producer Aaron Spelling (whose shows accounted for one-third of ABC's 1984 prime time schedule) in her early twenties, and spent their 36 years together making up for her humble beginnings. Apparently devoting much of her time to amassing collections of everything from American Sterling Peacocks to sugar sifters (a list of her collections takes up three pages), she also devotes inordinate space to discussing (and defending) "The Manor," the Spellings' legendary 56,000+ square foot home, featuring a "gift wrapping room" and a basement bowling alley. Very little time is spent on relationships or people; a few cursory nods are all that allude to the verbal lashing she's received from actress daughter Tori, and one chapter is set aside, bizarrely, for limited input from family, friends, and her therapist. Twenty-three pages of irrelevant recipes, as well as tone-deaf statements like "there's a big celebrity culture that you'd have to be here in L.A. to appreciate or truly understand," further confuse the point of her endeavor. Unfortunately, Spelling's admitted insecurity ("What am I doing? Can I write a book?") proves well-founded.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312570705
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 3/31/2009
  • Pages: 272
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Candy Spelling
Candy Spelling

CANDY SPELLING, whose husband Aaron produced America’s favorite entertainment (“Dynasty,” “Charlie’s Angels,” “The Love Boat,” “Beverly Hills 90210”), is one of Hollywood’s most famous women. Her marriage was one of Tinseltown’s happiest and most enduring, ending only with Aaron’s death in 2006. Since then, Candy began her own entertainment and media career, with a new TV series, "Bank of Hollywood", co-producing "Promises, Promises" on Broadway and writing on a variety of pop culture topics for TMZ.com, The Huffington Post and momlogic.com and as a contributing editor for Los Angeles Confidential Magazine. She is involved with a number of charitable and public service organizations, and is in the process of “downsizing” from Spelling Manor to a 17,000 square foot condominium in Century City.

Read an Excerpt

When I first heard the Fifth Dimension singing Jimmy Webb’s “Up, Up, and Away” in 1967, I was in love with a man who refused to fly.

            But I knew I could change him.

            After all, I loved to travel and to fly, and I planned for us to travel all over the world and share once-in-a-lifetime experiences with each other.

            Aaron Spelling traced his fear of flying to his service in the Air Force during World War II.  He was yanked from a flight two minutes before it took off because he was sick with the flu.  That flight crashed, and everyone on board was killed.  Since he was expected to be on the plane, the military notified his family that he had been killed.  When he arrived home later that day, his mother saw him and fainted – and when she regained consciousness, she made him promise never to fly again.

            But he was going to marry the girl who grew up watching (and falling in love with) the handsome character who was introduced with the words:

 

            Look!  Up in the sky!

            It’s a bird.

            It’s a plane.

            It’s Superman!

 

            I was dreaming of my Superman with whom I could soar to new heights of ecstasy.

            A few months before Aaron and I got married, the Drifters hit the music charts with more high-flying lyrics in “Up on the Roof.”

            Everything pointed to upward.  Man was about to go to the moon.  Aaron and I would ascend to new heights together, too.

            But he never did break his promise to his mother.  We never flew anywhere together.  We had some spectacular vacations, by car, train, and boat.  And I’m not complaining.

            It’s just that something had gone wrong with my scenario.

            The highest we ever went together was our attic, and that’s far from romantic.

            My attic was a well-kept family secret and a source of much laughter and eye-rolling between Aaron and me.  Now that I have put my home on the market and am getting ready to move, I do have to go up, up, and away, and figure out what to do with everything that’s up there.

            I hadn’t given it a lot of thought until one of the Realtors spotted a stairway going up from the second floor and wanted to know where it led.

            “To the attic,” I mumbled.

            “How big is the attic?” the Realtor asked – innocently, I’m sure.  “Mumble, mumble, oh, about seventeen thousand, um square feet.”

            “Huh?”

            And then we went up to the attic.

            He was speechless.  I thought it might be a little overwhelming to a first-timer.  I go up there so often that it’s just routine for me.

            Now it has become a math problem, and math’s not my favorite subject.

            I have an attic that covers just over 17,000 square feet.  I’m moving into a new condominium that will be a total of 17,000 square feet.  My current living space is 56,500 square feet.

            The arithmetic goes something like this: 17,000 – (56,500+17,000) = much less space – and my having to get rid of an awful lot of possessions. 

            My attic is a source of amazement to the few people who had previously seen it.  Much of what operates the house, from the heating and air-conditioning units to the mechanical lift that raises and lowers the chandelier in the entry hall, is housed in the attic.  (I’m told that the lift was over-engineered so that it could raise and lower something as heavy as a Volkswagen, but I can’t imagine why I’d want to hand a VW in my entry hall.)

            The attic, like the house, is shaped like a W.  Originally, the house was going to be called L’Oiseau (“Bird”) but my French pronunciation isn’t that good, and we liked “The Manor” more.  I never considered the name Tara, although I have a staircase that Scarlett O’ Hara would have descended beautifully.

            My doll-designing rooms are in the attic, and I store many dolls there that are not on display in my downstairs doll museum.  I’ve got the fabrics from which I made their clothes, and the drawings, color swatches, paper samples for boxes, and everything else an efficient doll designer would need.  There are probably some non-necessities, too, but once I’d found stands to hold doll wigs and doll-size hair blowers, how could I resist?

            We also store lots of extra household supplies.  There are lightbulbs – more than sixty-five varieties.  (I don’t know how many light fixtures there are in The Manor, and I’m not going to count).  I know that sounds like a lot, but we have to keep them somewhere, and I never know when a dome light on the driveway, a reflector in the koi pool, or a custom light over a Renoir might need to be replaced.  A quick trip to the attic handles all lighting needs.

            I keep batteries adjacent to the lightbulbs.  I guess there are hundred of them, too, in all sizes and shapes and volts and expiration years.  Name a volt, and we have it.  The new owner of my house might laugh when he or she sees the battery and lightbulb collections, but I can guarantee they’ll thank me later.  That doesn’t even include the rows of light panels that control the lighting throughout the house.

            Do you know how much space it takes to store yards of extra carpet in a house such as mine?  Think about that if you’re criticizing the size of my attic.  There are carpet pads, too.  Any idea of how many air-conditioning filters this house needs?  I don’t know, either, but there are stacks and stacks of them.

            There are fifty-nine boxes of Easter decorations.  I have Easter eggs in different sizes and shapes from all the years different charity groups brought kids to The Manor for Easter egg hunts.  I also have the bunny costumes (Easter, not Playboy) my kids wore to parties.  Box 48 reads, 1 giant Easter bunny.  There are three boxes of various foiled eggs and three more labels painted wooden rabbits.  Oops, I forgot about the pink grass, yellow grass, and green grass I bought for next year’s Easter baskets and those boxes of new baskets.  Oh, look, box 59 has 2 rabbits at a tea party.

            I love holidays.

            My boxes of Thanksgiving decorations include garlands for the various fireplaces in the house and Thanksgiving bears.

            Halloween is one of my favorite holidays.  My supplies include sound-activated jack-o’-lanterns, witches with caldrons, life-size (but not lifelike) ghosts and skeletons, beautifully carved artificial pumpkins, and even an animated spirit ball with a homely old lady who yells out threats to passersby.

            There are 128 143 151 164 180 boxes of Christmas decorations.

            I love Christmas.  For years I’ve been collecting toy soldiers (130 at last count, including 4 seven-footers), wreaths, dogs in Santa suits, tree ornaments, festive dishes and glasses, Mrs. Claus dresses for dolls, cones, tree stands, lights, sheet music, fake snowflakes, elves, and sleighs.  There are bears who sit on my front steps every Christmas, those who sit on the entry stairs, and bears who sit on coffee tables.  I have pastry chef bears who adorn the kitchen during the holidays, and one who has a little cast on his front leg.  (I imagine he went skiing during the holidays, so I keep him in my office, where I can keep an eye on him.  I count on him to keep an eye out to make sure the garland for the left side of the staircase doesn’t end up on the ride side.  He has a good eye).  You name it, and I have it.

            Anyone having a birthday party?  I have dozens of boxes of streamers, candles, tablecloths, hats, cake platters, cake recipes, and more.  I love birthdays.

            I also love babies.  That’s why I still have the beautiful Royal prams Barbara Stanwyck gave Tori and Randy when they were babies.  I can’t walk by them without smiling.

            I’ve quoted a lot of books in this book.  Oh, boy, do I have books and magazine and videotapes and DVDs!  There are hundred of boxes of those in the attic.  (I don’t have to estimate how many there are in the rest of the house, do I?)

            I love my books.  There’s everything from Dick and Jane primers to a college physics textbook that a houseguest left behind, from directories of Hollywood unions to home decorating books, from caring for orchids to child care.

            My Photoplay magazines are kept in order, in plastic, proudly on display on special shelves.  They are Hollywood history.  They deserve a place high above all else, up, up, and away.

            The attic houses various sizes of tapes and DVDs of every television show and movie my husband ever made, plus extra scripts, notes, photos, memorabilia (anyone for a 90210 lunchbox or a Vega$ poker chip, a Charmed book bag or a cast portrait of Charlie’s Angels?).  In order to explain why I have shelves and cabinets full of carefully organized boxes representing my husband’s work, let me recap that he produced more television than anyone in history.  In 1983, the Guinness Book of World Records saluted Aaron by naming him the “most prolific” television producer in history because of his astounding 3, 842 hours of television shows.  Guinness determined that someone could watch prime time seven nights a week for three and a half years without ever seeing a rerun of an Aaron Spelling show.  That was in 1983.  Now it’s more than 4,500 hours of programs.  That’s why I have hundred of boxes in the attic, plus rooms full of his awards, honors, favorite photos, original scripts, and shows throughout the house.  I love my husband’s work.

            There’s a hair salon in the attic.  Why is it in the attic?  We forgot to make room for it in the house.  I like it.  It’s near one of the stairways and has a barber pole outside that used to make my husband laugh.  The place is decorated like an old-style salon, with pictures of all the hairstyles from the fifties and sixties that, for some reason, we all thought were flattering and fun.

            Oh, and there’s a gift-wrapping room.

            I know, I know.  I wrote about how my gift-wrapping room is adjacent to my office on the first floor.

            Well there’s a second gift-wrapping room in the attic.

            And, then, hiding in the attic is the really large gift-wrapping area, for the really large packages.

            While my downstairs gift-wrapping room is festive, my attic gift-wrapping room is all business, with big boxes, industrial-strength wrapping paper, heavy-duty tape, wire cutters, postage scales, reams of paper with eight-hundred-foot rolls, a shrinkwrap machine, straw, and anything a UPS store would ever need.  I have a little kitchen next to it, since once I start wrapping those big packages, I sometimes won’t emerge for hours.

            By the way, everything in the attic is neatly labeled, cataloged, and stored.

            Hand-painted cachepots for orchids, card tables, fabrics for beach house, party favors, refrigerator shelves, drawer pulls, stuffed animals, mah-jongg supplies, hardware hinges, tori’s sweet 16 seat cushions, monogrammed hangers, and roofing materials are some of the categories.  Seriously. 

            It you want a sky blue Easter egg, I can point you right at it.  Need a wreath that measures 16.6 inches?  Miniature flowers?  Custom glass for the lampposts at the bottom of the driveway?  Plans for every inch of the house in 1/8-, ¼-, and ½-inche scale?  It’s all there.

            Wait.  I haven’t accounted for all 17,000 square feet yet.

            I also have a luggage section.  I love luggage.  There’s every size, lots of different designers, various colors, and they all have special names.  I remember while I was growing up my father had the “two-suiter” and “clothing bag.”  It’s much more fun today.  I’ve got too much luggage, I’ll admit it.  I always pack too much.  And I still have more, in case I ever need eighty or ninety suitcases for a family vacation.  As I said earlier, we borrowed suitcases from the set of Hotel earlier in our marriage when we traveled.  I guess we went overboard after that series went off the air.

            I’m very sentimental about everything in Tori and Randy’s life.  I guess that explains why I’ve kept almost everything of theirs.

            Do you want to see what Randy wore for Halloween in 1982?  Got it.

            The beautiful mother-daughter taffeta dresses Tori and I wore?  Got them, too.

            The custom seat covers I had made for Tori’s Sweet Sixteen party so the girls wouldn’t have to sit on the hard rental chairs?  Yup.  Right near the luggage.

            I can walk through the attic and remember the happy memories just by looking at the boxes.  Yes, they’re numbered and labeled, too, with a Polaroid picture of whatever’s inside attached to every box.  It’s easier that way, in case Randy wants to see what he wore on his first day of kindergarten.  He looked so cute in his little school uniform, with gray pants, a navy blazer, and a red tie.  (Aw, come on, Randy, don’t you want to see that outfit?  Tori, do you remember all those beautiful frilly dresses by Florence Eisenman?  I don’t know if I can keep them when I move.)

            I have quantities of spare gifts like you wouldn’t believe.  There are very high expectations for a “Spelling gift,” and I always used to take the advice of the Boy Scouts to “be prepared.”

            I love to give one-of-a-kind gifts.  There’s a wonderful store in Los Angeles that makes handmade personalized candles designed to be burned once a year for the first twenty-one years of a boy or girl’s life.  I received them for my children, and love to give them to other people for their blessings.  My favorite gifts are those pertaining to something the recipient is interested in.  That can be a book about a favorite subject, or a part of an antique collection.  I like to surprise people with unexpected and unusual gifts.

            If a colleague of Aaron’s liked eighteenth-century paintings, he was confident he could call and I had one waiting to be wrapped and messengered.  How about an antique clock?  Got ‘em.  A duplicate Lalique piece that I didn’t need for my own collection?  Sure.  Fountain pens when people gave them for graduation presents?  What color?

            There’s also a kitchen equipment section.  Aaron and I had various chefs at different stages of our life.  When we entertained a lot, we had a chef who liked to cook for big groups.  If we decided to eat healthy food only (which we rarely did), we’d hire a macrobiotic cook.  There’s an expert for everything in L.A., and cooks who specialize.

            The result was a lot of turnover in kitchen appliances, tools, pots, pans, bowls, and everything else a chef uses.  So, when a new chef would come in with his or her list of necessities for my kitchen, we would move the last group of expensive former necessities to the attic.  I always hoped that one chef would like what we’d bought for the last one.  Nope.  Who knew there were so many different kids of waffle irons and spice racks?

            I’m trying to be mature as I tell myself, and anyone who’ll listen, that it’s time to downsize.  I know people make fun me for saying I’m downsizing to 17,000 square feet.  That’s a very large home, and I’m grateful to be able to have it.

            Even if I just give away everything in the attic, I’ll still have more than three times as much stuff as my new home will hold.

            I don’t think self-storage is the answer.  Actually, one of those companies might want to talk to the new owner of The Manor about leasing space.

            Yes, I’m going to be mature and businesslike and figure out how to downsize.  I have to be less like a sentimental wife, mother, and grandmother and more like a corporate efficiency expert.  It might work.  I have hardhats, clipboards, and tape measures stored in the attic, too, so I won’t have to buy anything new to take on that new job.

            That’s the math.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 2
( 55 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(6)

4 Star

(4)

3 Star

(7)

2 Star

(7)

1 Star

(31)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 55 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 6, 2009

    Save Your Money.

    There is nothing substantive nor enlightening about this book. It is completely boring, amateurish, and self-indulgent. I don't regret buying many books, and I especially enjoy reading biographies, but this book is a waste of paper. In my opinion, it is basically an attempt to take shots at her daughter to dispute relational issues Tori wrote of in her book.

    10 out of 10 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 22, 2009

    A very fun and interesting read!

    I really enjoyed reading about the life of Candy Spelling. This is a story that is often grand and over the top, but look who wrote it! The author definitely has a sense of humor and this is one of my favorite celebrity autobiographies. I totally recommend it.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2009

    SAVE YOUR MONEY-this is more of a comment than a review.

    There is nothing enlightening about this book. It is boring & uninspiring book and truly a waste of my money. After reading Tori's book i was curious as to what her mother's response would be. I will just say that Candy is a NARCISTS, unappreciative, selfish person and I can go on. She thrives on watching her daughter struggle. Candy fails to realize that she can't control everything and everybody with her millions.Get over it Candy. You will never gain back Tori's love and respect if you dont admit to all the mistakes you've made in the past. Aaron showed much more love to his daughter and admit that you were very jealous of Tori. Instead of embracing the fact that you had a wonderful husband who provided for his family and loved his children very much, you have been nothing but a wicked witch. Also, appreciate that you had a wonderful Nanny who did your job and raised 2 great children. Candy you will be alone for the rest of your life. Money may buy you what you want but love is not one of them. Swallow your pride and realize that Tori has grown to be an honest, beautiful in and out and a smart woman, which is something that you had nothing to do with.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 17, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    candyland was a joke

    i read both of tori's book, loved them except some of the strange parts where her child whatched her have sex and the jokes with her kids on her boobs, that was a bit strange and uncomfortable....but the rest of book loved...decided to give Mom and chance and see her side of the story
    she spends most of the book wanting you to know ho wonderful she is and how she had the money and had everything, not her husband...it was a strange book of bragging about herself, and not giving her family much credit

    she does have some interesting recipes in the book, i put the book with my recipe books

    i am sick of hearing about the fighting between the two of them, i love tori's show, but seriously, you two work things out in private, life is too short...tori, how sad you did not see your dad before he died and let your mom keep you from seeing him..it broke my heart to think of your dad dying wanting to see his little girl and you never came around

    we all have life experiences, i have been through cancer, divorce, and many other challenges, i am not famous, but i have learned you have to forgive and remember who is important in your life and in the end who will be standing next to you....your family

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 17, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Not worth it!

    this book was so boring. i wanted to read it because i wanted to learn the "other" side of the story between her and tori. tori's books are WAY better.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 7, 2009

    If you already like her, this is a book for you.

    I am a HUGE fan of Aaron's work. I have read both of Tori's books. I felt, to be fair, I should read Candy's as well. I've never been a huge fan of her. I came away, from reading this, feeling the same way.

    A delightful written book.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 6, 2009

    All this Candy and all I got was a bellyache !

    Absolutly dreadful, aweful, horrible. I'd have rather read the back of my tube of toothpaste. I read Tori's book first and thought to be fair, I'd see if her mom Candy is really that wacky.I especially enjoyed the chapter dedicated to the Dick and Jane books from years of old. The answer is no. She is MUCH worse!
    A message for Mrs. Spelling- go into your mansion , find out just how many bathrooms you actually have, find the throne and go sit on it!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 12, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I read this book in 4 hours...need I say more!

    First I Must agree with the first reviewer just before me. Ditto! I will add this I do feel I understand Candy a little more and she definately Needs Therapy....

    She is a Narcissist and she is a Pack Rat! She has a Huge whole that she can Not fill. Thus all the Excess!!!! Two things stand out to me.

    1.) I really enjoyed the stuff she wrote about the shows and some of the actors...unfortunately that was really only a couple of pages!

    2.) No one would even begin to BUY this book if...Tori had not been out there slaving away to make a name for herself! So actually Candy should be thanking her daughter for any copies she sells!!!! Because no one remembers or cares about what she's writing about!

    I am a person who Loved Aaron Spellings shows!!!! There will Never be another like him. I do not dislike Candy and Love Tori! I bought this book because of the fact my daughter watches Tori on her shows...while I was waiting for my other daughter to buy AP books I came across this and bought it and read it in 4 hours...which means it is a VERY Easy read!!!

    Save yur money and wait till it's in the library!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 17, 2009

    Would not recommend this book

    This was a boring book. If you want to know more about Candy Spelling I would recommend her daughters book, Stori Telling.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2009

    There was not one complete thought!

    Don't waste your money and or precious time!! Book was boring and it seemed throughout the book that she could not have a complete thought and put it down on paper to make sense.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 8, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Boring Book Save Your Money!!

    This book is boring to say the least. If you enjoy reading about a person going on and on about themselves on how rich they are or how much money they have then this is the book for you! Save your money and read the books by her daughter Tori Spelling instead! You will find them to be much more interesting and realistic. This mother needs a reality check, how can you write about grandchildren that you have never meet! She has never seen her granddaughter. As for her grandson you can count on your hand the amount of time she has spent trying to get to know him. Candy you need treatment get it soon. If it wasn't for Tori you would never had sold your book Candyland because no one really remembers or remembers you other then being Aaron Spellings wife.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 8, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    WASTED MONEY..& TIME

    Wow... that's the first thing I thought when I finished Candyland. A friend gave it to me and needless to say, I wanted to give it right back the next day. Candy's rude and realy doesn't care about who she hurts in the process of trying to gain more attention than she deserves and a few extra bucks(which she doesn't need might I add) by selling a book. Leave the writing to the people who are passionate about it, not just to tell tall tales and get back at your daughter. At least Tori's book was interesting and kept me awake. There was variety in Mommywood; love, adventures, humor. Candyland had one theme: obnoxious.

    -S.B.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 7, 2009

    DON'T... Not a good buy

    I thought I would read this book to see it from her side (already reading Tori's two books)... She just is rude, and some of the things she mentions are just not needed.. I didn't enjoy her book, NOT ONE BIT! She is a Hollywood Mother, who has issues, and is greedy for money!

    Not impressed from her side!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 30, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    A little bashing....

    Not a bad book. It tells her side of the story. I still like Tori's books better. Good recipes in it though.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 14, 2009

    Actually a good read

    As a fan of Tori, I needed to read the "other side" of the Tori/Candy Saga and I was pleasantly surprised. Candy's book is a great, easy read (hint hint beach read) and gives you first hand account of being married to Aaron Spelling. I enjoyed Candy's stories and loved the recipes she included. The monkey bread is to die for. Will def read a sequel!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 6, 2009

    Forget this one

    Dont bother with this book. It is super boring and not worth the money. To find out how bad it is find 10 friends and split the book and pass it around. Sure wish I did! Or didnt!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 22, 2009

    BORING!!!!!!!!

    It almost put me to sleep! Candy makes herself look like Mother of the Year.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 30, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Cute Book!

    Good book, know that if you are buying this book its all about Candy Spelling ... if you want dirt and dish on Tori Spelling then go buy her book. This book is beautifully written, its very sweet! My favorite part of this whole book was towards the end, when Candy writes a letter to her two grand children, everything she says is so sweet! and SO true, for so many kids in this world. Gives your a great little insight in Candy's life.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 23, 2009

    didn't like this book.

    ok i read tori's first book and i loved it so much and i finished it and couldn't wait to get my hands on candys book and here i read it and i really didn't like it. to me it was saying how big her house is and how much stuff she had and how beautiful the house is and nothing else. she spoke about aaron a lil but it was all about how much beautiful her house was and things. didn't like it at all not one bit, but i do like the recipts at the back of the book. candy never say's anything about havin a nanny at all, but in toris book she loved her nanny. i don't get it. all i kept reading was how wonderful her friends are and how wonderful she had it. she hardly spoke of her grandchildren not until the end almost. she made it seem like she did it all ...she cooked, cleaned, worked, took care of her kids and had no help. i don't get it.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 23, 2009

    unimpressed with Candyland

    I have been a fan of Tori Spelling for many years and I read her first book. My thoughts on that book were not a woman writing mean and vindictive things about her mother, but of a young girl who was afraid of hurting her mother's feelings a the time of the incidents. Upon reading Candyland, I felt this was mother that had nothing but tacky things to say about her daughter. I was very disappointed because I really went into it hoping for a different outcome. I feel that Candy should have left alot of her problems with Tori out of the book. With that said, I felt that her recap of life with Aaron Spelling was touching. I do want to end with saying that Mrs. Spelling should keep in mind that regardless of her daughter's age SHE is the mother and Tori is the child. She needs to admit that maybe she made mistakes along the way (which we all do as parents) but that she didn't mean anything by it....HOPEFULLY.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 55 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit