Storm Born (Dark Swan Series #1)

( 392 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$1.99
$6.99 List Price (Save 72%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (15)  
Used (13)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(9936)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Standard used condition.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2163)

Condition: Acceptable
Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22269)

Condition: Very Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.50
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(194)

Condition: Acceptable
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2008 Mass Market Paperback Fair Tearing on the front cover. wear on edges and corners. creasing on front cover. creasing on spine. creasing on back ... cover. scuffing. some staining. no markings. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lake Elsinore, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: Good
Paper Back Used-Good

Ships from: Ocala, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(896)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 1420100963 Student Edition. No CD Included. Moderate dirt wear, wrinkling or creasing on cover or spine. Good binding. Moderate writing and highlighting. Cover ... has used book stickers or residue. Marker on cover or bottom edge of book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wentzville, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(133)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Mass-market paperback First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine is lightly creased Covers shows faint shelf wear Edges are slightly worn Text is CLEAN crisp ... and tight a SMOKE FREE book Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 374 p. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Palouse, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(433)

Condition: Acceptable
Light Edge And Cover Wear. Spine Creasing. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications.

Ships from: Wheat Ridge, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Acceptable
2008 Paperback Acceptable Standard used acceptable condition. Wear and creasing to cover and spine. Delivery Confirmation with every order.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 7%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Softcover 3rd Ed Near Fine. No Jacket Third paperback ed. Near fine condition, very slight over all wear.

Ships from: Salem, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$4.19
BN.com price
$5.59 List Price (Save 25%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the paperback displayed here.

Overview

Just typical. No love life to speak of for months, then all at once, every horny creature in the Otherworld wants to get in your pants. . .

Eugenie Markham is a powerful shaman who does a brisk trade banishing spirits and fey who cross into the mortal world. Mercenary, yes, but a girl's got to eat. Her most recent case, however, is enough to ruin her appetite. Hired to find a teenager who has been taken to the Otherworld, Eugenie comes face to face with a startling prophecy—one that uncovers dark secrets about her past and claims that Eugenie's first-born will threaten the future of the world as she knows it.

Now ...

See more details below

Overview

Just typical. No love life to speak of for months, then all at once, every horny creature in the Otherworld wants to get in your pants. . .

Eugenie Markham is a powerful shaman who does a brisk trade banishing spirits and fey who cross into the mortal world. Mercenary, yes, but a girl's got to eat. Her most recent case, however, is enough to ruin her appetite. Hired to find a teenager who has been taken to the Otherworld, Eugenie comes face to face with a startling prophecy—one that uncovers dark secrets about her past and claims that Eugenie's first-born will threaten the future of the world as she knows it.

Now Eugenie is a hot target for every ambitious demon and Otherworldy ne'er-do-well, and the ones who don't want to knock her up want her dead. Eugenie handles a Glock as smoothly as she wields a wand, but she needs some formidable allies for a job like this. She finds them in Dorian, a seductive fairy king with a taste for bondage, and Kiyo, a gorgeous shape-shifter who redefines animal attraction. But with enemies growing bolder and time running out, Eugenie realizes that the greatest danger is yet to come, and it lies in the dark powers that are stirring to life within her. . .

Praise for Richelle Mead and Succubus Blues. . .

"This is one of those series I'm going to keep following." —Jim Butcher, New York Times bestselling author

"The mix of supernatural mystery, romance, and reluctant succubus is great fun." —Locus

"Exciting, witty, sexy, intriguing and had me captivated from the first page." —Cheyenne McCray

"Storm Born is my kind of book — great characters, dark worlds, and just the right touch of humor. A great read." —Patricia Briggs

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781420100969
  • Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
  • Publication date: 8/1/2008
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Series: Dark Swan Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 4.20 (w) x 6.70 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Richelle Mead
Richelle Mead
Richelle Mead lives in Seattle and is the author of the international bestselling Vampire Academy series. When not writing, she can be found watching bad movies, inventing recipes, and buying far too many dresses.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 392 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 392 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A good read...

    Well, when I picked this book up, it certainly turned out different that I had suspected. That, however, is a good thing. I started reading another series of Richelle Mead books, and thought I would give another series a turn. I can't wait for the next book to come out (I even have it marked in my todo calendar). It's pretty racey in parts, and will definatley leave your brain with a visual, and imaginative series of events that you can't help but picture. Not for the prudish or too young! However, if you really have an imagination that needs some exercise, this book will be a pleasure.

    11 out of 12 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 6, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Less is definitely more! Prevailing sexual theme a turn-off.

    I liked the plot of Storm Born, but I didn't like what was driving the plot along (if that makes sense). The main character, Eugenie, is a powerful shaman, who is able to banish spirits and the like to the Otherworld. In trying to rescue a girl that has been abducted by the fey or gentry, she discovers something about herself, aided in the process by two love interests. I think this is a somewhat original concept that was very appealing to me. HOWEVER, the book was bursting at the seams with all this sexual content. The author mentions rape, condoms, birth control, pregnancy, etc...in EVERY chapter. I wasn't expecting this to be the dominant theme of Storm Born, and unfortunately, after reading some of the reviews about Books 2 and 3, this theme continues, and some of her foreshadowing is realized in the later installments. Personally, this is not what I want to read about, so I will not continue with the other books in the series.

    7 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 26, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Thrilling from start to finish!

    I always wonder how writers come up with their ideas for these books...I started and finished within a day! I couldn't put the book down!

    5 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 3, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    The Perfect 10

    When a writer creates a supernatural character, she also creates boundaries for that character. Things that are beyond the character's capability. I have read too many books lately where the author sets limits for their character and then flagrantly disregards these boundaries, either, when the character is put in an impossible dilemma or at the end, for a snazzy climax. Worse the author turns her character's exploits into a series and plain forgets what she wrote in the beginning. It pisses me off To. No. End!
    That's why I fell in love with Storm Born. Richelle Mead knows how to create an exciting character and keep her story straight! This book had EVERYTHING I love in a novel! It was funny, exciting, and HOT! HOT! HOT! I am now addicted to all things Richelle Mead :)

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    a fine fun fantasy

    Her stepfather trained shaman Eugenie ¿Odile¿ Markham in how to send back creatures who cross over from the Otherworld. Eugenie is excellent at her vocation, but now has a much more complex issue confronting her after she exorcised the lost soul from the sole of the sneaker. Wil Delaney asks Odile to rescue his sister Jasmine, who he says fairies abducted her taking the girl back to their realm, which Odile knows is Otherworld. Although her beloved stepfather warned her never to cross over, Eugenie knows she must try to rescue the child.---------- When she crosses over Eugenie finds herself the target of almost every male in Otherworld for they know she is the Dark Swan the focus of a key prophesy involving a child she will birth. She also meets her biological father the Storm King who will sell her to the highest bidder while two men, Kiyo the spirit fox and King Dorian offer to help her retrieve the female and take her back to the mortal side however Eugenie trusts no one but herself on this side.------------------ The tale begins as an amusing urban fantasy, but once Eugenie leaves behind the world of ¿Nike¿ to cross over it turns into a humorous investigative ¿quest¿ fantasy. The story line is fast-paced from the opening sneaker ploy and filled with non-stop action and characters who bring Otherworld to life. However, though the plot is obviously the introduction to the Black Swan saga, the sarcastic self deprecating heroine who is the focus of every Y chromosome bearer makes STORM BORN a fine fun fantasy.--------------- Harriet Klausner

    4 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 7, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Another great series by Richelle Mead!

    I am 30 yrs. old and I finally discovered the world of reading four months ago. It all started when my cousin forced me to read Twilight, when I finished, I thought it was the best book in the world, not that I had any to compare it to. So I wanted to read more books to see if there were other books that interested me. I started reading Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead it is a great YA series, and I liked it more than Twilight. Next, I read her Succubus series which was even better. I just finished reading the Dark Swan series, it is awesome and I can't wait for book #3. Richelle Mead makes you believe in the alternate worlds she has created and wish they were real. Her main characters kick butt, and always have relationship problems due to their occupations and hotness!!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2012

    Great read

    Couldnt put it down

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2012

    Another great series

    If you like Vampire Academy, you will this series.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 8, 2008

    Outstanding!

    I absolutely loved this book! This is a true urban fantasy w/ a just enough sex/romance, mystery and action. Richelle Mead does it again. Can't wait for Thorn Queen.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2012

    Not the best.

    I love Richelle but his is not her best effort.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2012

    Easy Read

    Good series. Easy, fast read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2012

    Another Good One!

    This book is boring at first and at times but gets exciting and is overall a good read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2012

    Hello

    I am from dawn clan. Is it possible for me to goin this clan? I am a striped orange and graay shecat. My name is strongheart.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2012

    Some random cat

    I dnt giv a f* * *

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2012

    Five huge stars

    I am in love with this series. Can't decide if I am on Kiyo's team or Dorian's team but I couldnt put this book down. Can't wait to continue the series. Awesome writing definately builds you a mental image and captures your heart.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2012

    To all cats

    THIS IS THE MEDICINE DEN FOR SUNCAN? AND AS THE MEDICINE CAT I DISAPPROVE YOUR POSTTING!!!!!!!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2012

    Mudstar

    Sry we didnt know there r so little warriors!!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2012

    Whispershine

    I would like to join i am a gray long furred she cat with silvery eyes that glow at night. I would like to be deputy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2012

    That was an ending?

    Tv shows have cliffhangers, where the plot doesn't end and the viewer gets no satisfaction. Books do not. Or should not. Right way to end a book in a series? See Harry Potter. Wrong way? This book.

    There is no real end or sense of growth/ relief/ closure for the main character. The book just stops. I thought my copy was missing a few pages. The author could have let the narrator think through where she was in life and what she wanted, anything to leave the reader with a sense of closure. Closure does not mean there are no future books! Again, see Potter.

    This annoyed me enough that i will not buy another book by this author. The overall writing was just okay, not good, so it is no loss.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2012

    (:

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 392 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit