Streams of Consciousness: Hip-Deep Dispatches from the River of Life

Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$19.95 List Price (Save 95%)
All (13)  
Used (8)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2007-01-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.29
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: New
2007 Hardcover New NEW and Unread but some copies may have slight wear and /or a publisher's remainder mark! New and unread but may have some small amount of shelf wear possible ... including remainder marks. All orders ship quickly from our centrally-located warehouse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: London, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9675)

Condition: Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 1592289886 Very Good Condition. Minor shelf wear from storage. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.55
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(49)

Condition: New
2007-01-01 Hardcover New HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,

Ships from: La Grange, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.33
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12288)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$13.76
(Save 31%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.80
(Save 26%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(39)

Condition: Like New
Guilford, CT 2007 Hardcover First printing Fine in fine jacket Hip-Deep Dispatches from the River of Life. Hardcover, dust jacket; both the jacket and book are in fine ... condition. Great writing about fly fishing, life and everything in between. 198 pp. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Canton, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

This collection is about fishing and everything but fishing. From the trout streams of Montana to the shores of New England, to the spring creeks of Chile’s Patagonia to the clear waters of Belize, Hull regales readers with humility and hilarity. In Montana he fishes fabled trout streams in twilight; the day runs down while his brother’s time literally runs out. In a small pond on the grounds of a psychiatric hospital in Kansas, he fishes, pulling bluegill out of the water along with an essential part of his identity. While Hull fills his dispatches with wonderful characters and spectacular fishing stories, he offers searing insight into the human heart.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

This collection is about fishing and everything but fishing. From the trout streams of Montana to the shores of New England, to the spring creeks of Chile’s Patagonia to the clear waters of Belize, Hull regales readers with humility and hilarity. In Montana he fishes fabled trout streams in twilight; the day runs down while his brother’s time literally runs out. In a small pond on the grounds of a psychiatric hospital in Kansas, he fishes, pulling bluegill out of the water along with an essential part of his identity. While Hull fills his dispatches with wonderful characters and spectacular fishing stories, he offers searing insight into the human heart.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
As in Hull's novel Pale Morning Done, fishing really is a lens through which Hull sees the world. And fortunately, the waters for this former fishing guide certainly run deeper than the Montana rivers and coastal flats where he fishes. Almost all the chapters, which read as individual essays, begin like an average outdoor magazine article, with Hull "obsessed with Permit" or chasing a record blue shark or a "legendary giant trout." But what makes these tales special and gives them the intensity of fine literature is that real life always intervenes in Hull's idyllic fishing trips. Sometimes the interruption is as simple as a missed connection with a dream girl at a bar or as newsy as environmental conservation, but oftentimes they are more dramatic, like the death of Hull's brother or his own stay in a psychiatric hospital. These pauses lend Hull's work a melancholy air, but they also allow Hull to outline his hope that life can also change for the better. Unlike many fly-fishing writers, Hull isn't afraid to let his guard down. Add in Hull's ability to bring his scenery and characters to life, and you have a book that will burrow into the hearts of anglers and nonanglers alike. (Jan.) Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781592289882
  • Publisher: Globe Pequot Press
  • Publication date: 1/1/2007
  • Pages: 208
  • Product dimensions: 6.10 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Jeff Hull has written for The Atlantic Monthly, Audubon, National Geographic Traveler, Outside, Travel & Leisure, National Geographic Adventure, and many more. He has guided in Montana and in remote bonefish flats in the South Pacific and teaches magazine writing at the University of Montana School of Journalism. He is the author of Pale Morning Done (Lyons Press, 2005).

Read an Excerpt

Streams of Consciousness

Hip-Deep Dispatches from the River of Life
By Hull, Jeff

The Lyons Press

Copyright © 2007 Hull, Jeff
All right reserved.

ISBN: 9781592289882

Excerpt from middle of the piece entitled “Wonder Time,” from Jeff Hull’s collection:




Fourteen years later, Juice breathes like the strokes of a handsaw. His muzzle is gray, his hearing dimmed to a close, murky globe near silence. His hips are so weak and rigid that I have to lift him into the pick-up, though he’s miraculously able to haul himself onto countertops to pull down any savory-smelling morsels left too close to the edge. He defiantly chews deer pellets and goose turds, and has not forgotten the pleasure of smearing himself in deliquescent dead fish. Sometimes he sits when I tell him to, but I’m almost daily afforded the opportunity to realize how irresponsibly optimistic I once was in my beliefs about dogs and how training them happens.
When my brother was still alive, my family bought the home Juice and I live in now, as a place to gather in the summer. My brother, Chris, lived in Phoenix, and my sister in Colorado, while my parents maintained the old house near Sandusky Bay in Ohio. We bought a place in the country, far up a dirt road, a house surrounded by pasture, with a pond where geese raise their goslings, and a small creek flowing through a gallery of cottonwoods. Soon after we bought the place, my brother came to stay here. He was very sick even by then, but he wanted to oversee theremodeling of the house, and when the job was finished, he wanted just to be here for a while, to live in the place.
Chris and I fell into an easy routine that summer. I would do odd jobs—there was always a fence to fix, or weeds to pull, bare dirt to seed, reconstruction mess to clean up. Chris would execute some brain work, figuring out what the next step was and what we’d need for that task, or he drove to town to pick up supplies. But every afternoon, just as the peak of the day’s heat started sliding away, we would stop whatever we were doing and walk the quarter mile to the creek with our small troupe of dogs, which by then numbered three. In terms of physical exertion, the walk to the creek was about as much as Chris could handle.
When we got to the cobbled banks, he used a tall walking stick to help with his balance. We had found a back eddy in the stream, an elbow of little current, and we would strip our shirts off and sit down there, the pool coming up to our chests. We would sit slowly, feeling the cool water wash the heat of the day’s work from our skin. My Labs would crash around the stream, chasing sticks, and Chris’s Sheltie would run the shallows along the bank, letting them know in sharp, jabbing barks, just how much better he could retrieve the sticks, if only he felt like getting his coat wet.
After our dip, we would walk back across the field to the house. The sun evaporated water from our shoulders, leaving a clean, tight sensation and the smell of aquatic insects on our skin. At the house Chris, who had once spent a year in Paris training for a life he imagined as a chef, would start conjuring dinner, and I would grab my seven-foot three-weight and head back to the creek to fish a little.
Our creek is not a productive fishery. The thoughtless, greedy forestry imposed upon this valley over the years has silted in much of the stream’s vital micro-habitat. Irrigation drawdowns, cows trampling the channel, and the hacking away of streamside vegetation to improve homesite views leaves the water too warm in summer. A history of mining in the tributaries and high on the main stem continues to leach heavy metals and sediment into the flow. Our off-the-grid neighbors up the hill poach with worms, ten-gallon buckets and withering efficiency. But there are times and spots, little pockets of cool, deep water, divots in the current taken by downed cottonwood trunks, where fish linger. And trout do keep trying to migrate from the Clark Fork, periodically slipping through a gamut of mergansers, herons, osprey and fishhooks to occupy these little niches. In other words, you never know.
On our creek, there is no better time to fish than what remains of the day after the sun has set and direct light is lost, when birds of prey heron lose the advantage of perspective. Caddis pop like popcorn on the surface, and small mayflies float like dust motes in the air. I fished a couple places on my absentee neighbor’s property, where a cottonwood trunk spans the entire stream, backing up water in front of its root ball, and scooping out a deep oblong of pool behind it. I could catch one or two fish, maybe three. Mostly these were small trout, six- or eight-inchers painted with parr spots, and then sometimes I would hook one that went twelve or fourteen. Once I caught a nineteen-inch rainbow just near the log, but not the summer Chris lived with me.
That summer I cast over the water that was sliding toward the same color as the sky, and watched the day fall away and felt again like this was my home now. What was left of the night was only a walk back through the field, then the peaceful sharing of a meal my brother had cooked, some easy conversation, and sleep with the windows wide open. When I finished fishing, walking back from the creek in that time suspended between day and night I could believe anything about the world and what might happen next. I could look across the field at the lit windows in the house and believe that my brother might be moving through those yellow boxes of light for many years to come, that this might be what our life would be like. And this allowed me believe that what had led up to now, how we got this far, meant something.
While I walked back toward the house, the stuttered whoor of snipe rose like distant rockets from the darkening streamsides. The whistle-edged voom of nighthawks dove overhead. Deer stepped from the woods, cautious, then suddenly grazing. Where the sun had gone behind the bumpy ridgeline, still a faint luminescence corroded the edges of the coming inky blue dark. For a few more moments careful shapes would be visible stepping to the edges of the field, peeking from beneath the low branches of the forest, dropping from the sky. This was what I had around me now, but in this soft hole in the day, the gap between light and dark seemed like an access, a place I could reach back through and touch pieces of life strewn along the way to here. If how we got this far mattered, I could believe, so too might the things we didn’t have with us anymore. In this way, for a few moments, twilight let me wonder if I could—even if I should—walk into the house and press the numbers on the phone. When I heard her voice on the other end, I could ask … Where you live now, are there geese?




Continues...

Excerpted from Streams of Consciousness by Hull, Jeff Copyright © 2007 by Hull, Jeff. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Table of Contents


Off the Land     3
Chasing Grayling     13
Schoolies in Session     23
Blackfeet Lake Tales     37
Brothers in Waiting     49
Blue Moon, Blue Sharks     53
Slough Creek     67
Bitterroot River     77
Keepers     85
Rorschach Bluegill     99
The Grand Slam     111
Third Spaces     123
Knots     143
Estancia del Zorro     155
Saint Juice     165
Wonder Time     187

Recipe


Every once in a great while, a new writer comes along who brings to outdoor literature a freshness and electricity that rivals not only the best of the genre, but those writers who transcend the genre—from Ernest Hemingway to Jim Harrison. Jeff Hull is such a writer. In Streams of Consciousness, he regales readers with humility and hilarity, taking us from the robust trout streams of Montana to the salty shores of New England to the spring creeks of Chile’s Patagonia and beyond. He is writing about fly fishing—and everything but fly fishing. In Montana he fishes fabled trout streams in twilight, the magical time, when the day is running down and while his brother’s time is literally running out. In Belize, Hull, obsessed with permit, attempts to catch a grand slam: tarpon, permit, and bonefish all in one day. In a muddy Ohio creek, as a tube-sock wearing teen, Hull and his friends catch bass and navigate the murky waters of love, respect, and hormones. In a small pond on the grounds of a psychiatric hospital in Kansas, he fishes, pulling bluegill out of the water along with an essential part of his identity.
Streams of Consciousness is not just fine writing about sport and filled with wonderful characters and spectacular fishing adventures, though it is that, too. These gemlike encounters shimmer with insight. Like bolts of lightning, they illuminate all that surrounds them. You don’t need to have ever picked up a fly rod for these pieces to speak to you; you need only to have an appreciation for literature that works its way deeper into your consciousness long after you’ve closed the covers of the book.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit