Street Fighters: The Last 72 Hours of Bear Stearns, the Toughest Firm on Wall Street

( 18 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$25.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (44)  
Used (31)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2587)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
VG+/VG+, No tears or chips to Dust Jacket. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(449)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4466)

Condition: Very Good
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all ... your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-05-12 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(387)

Condition: Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Minor reading wear. Minor shelf and dust jacket wear

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(67)

Condition: Good
2009 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-05-12 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: Good
New, has no dust cover. 1st Edition. 2009 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4466)

Condition: Very Good
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all ... your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-05-12 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$14.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

The shocking fall of Bear Stearns in March 2008 set off a wave of global financial turmoil that continues to ripple. How could one of the oldest, most resilient firms on Wall Street go so far astray that it had to be sold at a fire sale price? How could the guys who ran Bear so aggressively miscalculate so completely?

In this vivid and dramatic narrative, Kate Kelly takes us inside Bear’s walls during its final, frenzied 72 hours as an independent firm. Expanding with fresh detail from her acclaimed front-page series in The Wall Street Journal, she captures every sight, sound, and ...
See more details below

Overview

The shocking fall of Bear Stearns in March 2008 set off a wave of global financial turmoil that continues to ripple. How could one of the oldest, most resilient firms on Wall Street go so far astray that it had to be sold at a fire sale price? How could the guys who ran Bear so aggressively miscalculate so completely?

In this vivid and dramatic narrative, Kate Kelly takes us inside Bear’s walls during its final, frenzied 72 hours as an independent firm. Expanding with fresh detail from her acclaimed front-page series in The Wall Street Journal, she captures every sight, sound, and smell of those three unbelievable days.

For decades, Bear had proudly recruited "PSDs" -- employees who were poor, smart, and had a deep desire to become rich. An elite family or Ivy League diploma didn’t matter. Were you willing to do almost anything to make money for the firm? Were you tough enough to be a street fighter?

Bear’s leaders were arrogant and didn’t play nice. But their style had made them a fortune, and had helped Bear survive every crisis from the Great Depression to the dot-com bubble.

Yet as the subprime mortgage crisis began to brew, the firm’s key executives descended into civil war. Kelly reveals fresh, never-before-told details about the moves that led to that brutal final weekend.

With a style as riveting as it is enlightening, Street Fighters is the definitive account of a once-great firm’s demise, and the human folly that led to the worst financial crisis since the 1930s.

About the Author
KATE KELLY is a staff reporter for The Wall Street Journal and a former reporter for Time Magazine and the New York Observer. She attracted international attention for her three-part series of articles on Bear Stearns, which ran on the front pages of The Wall Street Journal in May 2008. This is her first book.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Less than a day after Bear Stearns chief executive Alan Schwarz agreed to sell his 85-year-old firm for a pittance, a senior trader approached him angrily. "How could this happen to 14,000 employees?" he demanded, "Look in my eyes and tell me how this happened!" In this all-too-real thriller, Wall Street Journal reporter Kate Kelly writes about the lost opportunities, bickering, and blunders that caused the collapse of one of the largest global investment banks and securities trading firms on earth. A business book that bristles with excitement.
Ron Lieber
Given that we know what happens, Kelly's depiction of the end of Bear Stearns can have the feel of a high-class snuff film. As she spins out the behind-closed-doors machinations, it's hard to turn away from the images of egomaniacal, often bullying Wall Streeters getting their comeuppance…it's the narrative itself that's the star here, and the twists and turns of those frantic few days make for lively reading. Kelly…lived through the whole tale as a beat reporter; in the process, she clearly developed a real affection for many of the people she profiles.
—The New York Times
From The Critics
Starred Review.

Wall Street Journal reporter Kelly expands on her 2008 three-part series, written just two and a half months after the collapse of financial giant Bear Stearns, with an hour-by-hour account of the crisis that goes behind the stock prices and into the meeting rooms of top executives as the crisis comes into horrifying focus. A kind of "dysfunctional family, driven by greed and a complex code of internal politics," Kelly expertly breaks down Bear's vulnerability as a leader in mortgage-backed securities, with "one of the heaviest debt loads of any firm on the Street." As word got out that the firm was in trouble, a wave of panic selling sent the stock plummeting to $60 on the second day of the crisis (after securing Federal Reserve funding) only to bottom out at two dollars a share in fire-house-sale offer from J.P. Morgan. Enlivened by graphic descriptions of executive disarray and cameo profiles of scrambling financiers as they come to appreciate the magnitude of the disaster they unleashed (COO Friedman, when asked by NY Fed Geithner how bad it was, answered "Very. End of the world bad."), this riveting account puts the ensuing worldwide financial crises in stark perspective.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781591842736
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 5/12/2009
  • Pages: 256
  • Product dimensions: 6.26 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 0.94 (d)

Meet the Author

Kate Kelly, is a staff reporter for The Wall Street Journal and a former reporter for Time magazine and the New York Observer. She attracted international attention for her three-part series of articles on Bear Stearns, which ran on the front pages of The Wall Street Journal in May 2008.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 18 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 6 )
  • ( 6 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 18 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 25, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Ripped from the Page of the Wall Street Journal

    This book reads like Kelly's articles in the Wall Street Journal. For anyone that hasn't read her it's quite good. I actually had the pleasure of reading her articles real-time as these events unfolded and I was intrigued to see what additional insights she would pour into this story. Unfortunately, not much.

    The book reads like a stitching of Kelly's separate articles to strain to reach the final pages.I do like that she's objective. Meaning that, unlike William Cohan's "House of Cards" Kelly provides us with a objective viewpoint while providing insight from first hand sources that don't infer one player or another's opinion(s) of what occurred.

    The reality is between this book, "House of Cards" and Roger Lowenstein's "When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management" a reader can actually get a comprehensive story of Bear Stearns. It just takes you three different reads and an intermittent story-line to get there.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 9, 2009

    THE FIRST BIG TAKE-OVER

    No matter who you are, or what you do, what you have or what you don't have - this event had a HUGE impact on everybody!
    This book tells it like it was - comfort levels, greed, the need for bigger, better and more - all impacted by lack of communication within!
    Many people were hurt, stunned, devastated and in total turmoil with this event and, I'm sure, there are thousands that may still be; nobody was prepared for something that occurred so quickly and nothing will be the same for those involved.
    "Street Fighters" tells the story of what was taking place the last few days as well as how and why - GREAT book!! Couldn't put it down!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 16, 2009

    Compelling--great read

    the drama of the final days is compelling and very well told

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 18, 2012

    unknown

    haven't read it yet

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2012

    good summary of what happened

    book was a good summary of what happened but writing was choppy. glad i bought it on discount

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 14, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 28, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 18 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit