Subversion, Inc.: How Obama's ACORN Red Shirts are Still Terrorizing and Ripping Off American Taxpayers

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$18.56
BN.com price
$25.95 List Price (Save 28%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.09
$25.95 List Price (Save 92%)
All (27)  
Used (14)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$2.09
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.02
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: New
2011 Hardcover Brand New In-Stock Fresh From the Publisher Free Delivery Confirmation.

Ships from: brentwood, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Acceptable
Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover - May have publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Good
Great shape! No dust cover. 1st Edition. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Great shape! No dust cover. 1st Edition. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover-May have publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2011 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 1st Edition. Edition. 2011 Hardcover. .

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! 1st Edition. Edition. 2011 Hardcover..

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Do you ever get the feeling America's mounting problems are too grave to have happened by accident? You're far from alone. America is under siege as radicals determined to pulverize the U.S. Constitution deliberately bankrupt the nation, destroy the electoral system, and drive the economy into the ground.

How do you destroy a great nation? Sap its citizens' self-respect and encourage civil unrest. It's no coincidence that the welfare rolls are exploding everywhere and there's no end in sight. An appalling 1 in 7 Americans now receives food stamps and there are 70 bloated federal welfare programs. The failed War on Poverty that started in President Lyndon...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Do you ever get the feeling America's mounting problems are too grave to have happened by accident? You're far from alone. America is under siege as radicals determined to pulverize the U.S. Constitution deliberately bankrupt the nation, destroy the electoral system, and drive the economy into the ground.

How do you destroy a great nation? Sap its citizens' self-respect and encourage civil unrest. It's no coincidence that the welfare rolls are exploding everywhere and there's no end in sight. An appalling 1 in 7 Americans now receives food stamps and there are 70 bloated federal welfare programs. The failed War on Poverty that started in President Lyndon Johnson's time has cost taxpayers a staggering $16 trillion - and President Obama, who killed the welfare reforms of the 1990s, wants to spend $10 trillion more! To help distribute the wealth even more, radicals handcuffed banks and forced them to give mortgages to people on welfare who had no chance of paying it back. This isn't so-called social justice: it's slow-motion national suicide.

How did a country with a respect for economic freedoms unparalleled in all of history ever get to this point? Marxist professors and agitators Richard Cloward and Frances Fox Piven spent their lives trying to destroy "the system" -American capitalism and democracy— in order to drag the country kicking and screaming into a socialist nightmare. They thought that if Americans could be strong-armed into going on welfare in large numbers radical change would surely follow. Liberals worked hand-in-hand with Communists and other extremists to undermine the American system by giving activists taxpayer money to bring it down.

Come again? Even now most Americans don't realize that their taxes subsidize radical activist armies like those created by the late "professional radical" Saul Alinsky. These revolutionary organizations flourished and became a permanent force to be reckoned with on the nation's political landscape. They're still on the scene today.

The most important of them is the notorious ACORN - Association of Community Organizations for Reform Now - a Cloward-Piven spinoff. With Enron-style accounting practices and an elaborate corporate structure that puts international money launderers to shame, ACORN is unlike any other political strike force in U.S. history. Part pressure group, part urban terrorist network, part organized crime syndicate, ACORN claims only to want to help the poor. But it views the elimination of America's free institutions as the only way to help the less fortunate. ACORN, President Obama's favorite community organizing group, is all about massive voter fraud, home invasions, rent-a-mob services, intimidation, corporate shakedowns, and brutal Saul Alinsky-approved tactics.

And rumors of ACORN's death have been greatly exaggerated. The group that became synonymous with sleaze and corruption when its employees were shown encouraging illegal behavior in the "pimp and prostitute" videos of 2009 is alive and well - and planning to resurface before the critical 2012 elections. While ACORN declared bankruptcy, its state chapters were busy changing their names and shredding documents. ACORN's still out there operating because it never lets a good crisis go to waste.

Subversion Inc., by investigative reporter Matthew Vadum, isn't just the story of ACORN. It's the story of how community organizers just like President Obama are undermining America from within.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781935071143
  • Publisher: WND Books, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 5/10/2011
  • Pages: 436
  • Sales rank: 577,453
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.16 (h) x 1.39 (d)

Meet the Author

Michelle Malkin hailed Subversion Inc. author Matthew Vadum in her bestselling expose of the Obama administration, Culture of Corruption, for having "the foresight and insight to report on the [ACORN] story when nobody else would." Glenn Beck said he finally "got it" when Vadum appeared on his TV show to talk about ACORN and helped him draw one of his famous tree diagrams. The Washington Post recognized Vadum as an opinion maker because he "writes some of the harder edged and more influential briefings" in the conservative movement.

An award-winning investigative journalist with a lively, witty writing style, Matthew Vadum is a senior editor at Capital Research Center, a conservative think tank in Washington, D.C. Vadum's work has been cited by Fox News, WND.com, Weekly Standard, Wall Street Journal, USA Today, Christian Science Monitor and many other media outlets.

Table of Contents

Preface xi

Prologue: Bringing Down the System 1

1 Burn, Baby, Burn: ACORN's Radical Origins 9

2 Intimidation on the Left: ACORN's "Fascism" 26

3 Messy and Misleading: ACORN's Mysterious Structure 51

4 The Poor as a Weapon: ACORN's Cannon Fodder 68

5 Maximum Eligible Participation: ACORN's Welfare Strategy 97

6 Alinsky the Agitator: ACORN's Inspiration 123

7 Rules for Radicals: ACORN's Action Plan 145

8 Funding the Revolution: ACORN's Stealth Accounting 162

9 Financial Affirmative Action: ACORN's Mortgage Madness 182

10 Follow the Money: ACORN's Shakedown Special 195

11 Organizing Chaos: ACORN's Shock Troops 230

12 Leveraging the Liberals: ACORN's Partners 251

13 Election Follies: ACORN's Voter Fraud 272

14 Scandal Upon Scandal: ACORN's Self-Destruction 298

15 The Shadow Remaining: ACORN's Post-Mortem 326

Acknowledgments 351

Appendix A The 370 Faces of ACORN 353

Appendix B List of Organizations 365

Appendix C Wade Rathke's Blog Post about Brandon Darby 377

Appendix D Bertha Lewis's-Speech to Young Democratic Socialists, March 2010 380

Appendix E Saul Alinsky's Rules from Rules for Radicals 387

Notes 389

Index 429

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted March 27, 2011

    If you value your country, you will read this...

    Before commenting on the contents of Subversion, I need to say that this book is immensely readable. For a book containing so many documented facts, some people might think that a book like this would be somewhat dry. It is not. You will cut through the first hundred pages faster than Obama & ACORN have been cutting through our country with their socialist agendas. Are you a straight white conservative Christian or Jewish male American citizen who believes America is the greatest country in the history of the world? Do you value the Constitution, the Bill of Rights & the Declaration of Independence? Do you believe in capitalism, free market economy, equal opportunity (but NOT equal outcome), freedom, lower taxes, smaller gov't., personal privacy & not favoring one group of people over another? Then ACORN does NOT like you. Do you believe in socialism, gov't. intrusion into your life, affirmative action, quotas, set-asides & special rights for every designated 'victims groups'? Do you believe indoctrination of your children & grandchildren by academia, the left-wing media & entertainment to get them to believe that everything which used to be normal is now abnormal & vice versa is ok? Do you believe gov't. & ACORN should make you pay for everyone else's health care, 'free' housing, 'free' food, welfare & a hundred other programs for the 'poor' & the 'oppressed,' while you struggle to keep your family's heads above water? Do you believe this country should be torn down & replaced by some kind of socialist 'utopia,' where the 'elites' rule & you are simply a serf? Do you believe in 'social justice'? Do you believe in dictatorship? Then ACORN LOVES you. Do any of these names ring a bell?: Barack Obama, Bill Ayers, Bernadine Dohrn, Jesse Jackson, Al Sharpton, Saul Alinsky, Wade Rathke, SDS, Weather Underground, NWRO, Lynne Stewart, DSA, CPC, CBC, Democrat Party, Bertha Lewis, Richard Cloward, Frances Fox Piven, Project Vote, Karl Marx, Black Panther Party, SEIU, ACLU, NEA, Jeremiah Wright, Noam Chomsky, Tom Hayden, Cornel West, NYT, Al Franken, Kweisi Mfume, Chaka Fattah, Antonio Villaraigosa, Maxine Waters, Paul Begala, Dennis Kucinich, Barney Frank, Pat Leahy, Dick Durbin, OFA, Roland Burris, John Kerry, Jerrold Nadler, Deval Patrick, Bill Clinton, Hillary Clinton & hundreds of other famous names. Would you like to know how all the above are interconnected? Are you interested in knowing where ACORN gets all their millions to fund their radical endeavors? Would it shock you to know some of the most prestigious Foundations & Banks, either give willingly to ACORN or are extorted & threatened to do so? Do you want to know the 370 groups ACORN controls? Do you want to know their entire history & how their radical tactics have allowed them to co-opt the Democrat Party & worm their way into every corner of the gov't. bureaucracy, including the Community Organizer In Chief? Would you like to find out how this criminal organization is the cause of violent riots, demonstrations, money laundering, building takeovers, extortion, racketeering, voter fraud, harassment, intimidation, tax cheating, bullying, assault, treating their own underpaid employees like garbage & all the other ways they use to get their way? Read this book thoroughly, educate yourselves & by the time 2012 rolls around, if you vote for the same guy who's in office now, shame on you.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit