Succubus on Top (Georgina Kincaid Series #2)

( 360 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$10.08
BN.com price
$15.00 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$15.00 List Price (Save 87%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (27)  
Used (10)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(383)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(888)

Condition: Very Good
" *****We Ship FAST. Usually within 24 hours. FREE Tracking/Confirmation.*****"

Ships from: Garden Grove, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3462)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.24
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(206)

Condition: New
2008 Paperback New

Ships from: san francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.42
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(669)

Condition: New
2008-01-01 Paperback New New Book. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.

Ships from: Appleton, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.70
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(35)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0758216424 Softcover in beautiful condition with just a tiny bit of shelf wear!

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(194)

Condition: Very Good
U.S.A. 2008 Trade Paperback Very Good Minor shelf wear, no writing, tight binding.

Ships from: Lake Elsinore, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(642)

Condition: New
2008 Paperback NEW, no marks.

Ships from: Carbondale, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(63)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Trade Paperback First Edition; First Printing Near Fine 0758216424. Georgina Kincaid, Book 2; 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 340 pages.

Ships from: Syracuse, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.67
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(352)

Condition: New
0758216424 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA!

Ships from: Springfield, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9
BN.com price
$12.00 List Price (Save 25%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Love hurts, and no one knows it better than Georgina Kincaid. If she so much as kisses Seth Mortensen, the shy, sexy writer she's been dating, she'll drain his life force. Admittedly, the shapeshifting and immortality perks of a succubus are terrific, but it's completely unfair that a she-demon whose purpose is seduction can't get down with the one mortal who accepts her for who she is. . .

It's not just her personal life that's in chaos. Doug, Georgina's co-worker at a local bookstore, has been exhibiting bizarre behavior, and Georgina suspects something far more demonic than double espressos. She could use an assist from Bastien, an irresistibly charming incubus and her best immortal friend, but he's giving Georgina some highly distracting come-hither vibes. Georgina is going to have to work solo on this one—and fast, because soon, Doug's life won't be the only one on the line. . .

"Compulsively readable." —Rachel Caine

"No other succubus will do!" —Vicki Pettersson

"A delicious treat for Georgina fans!" —Kat Richardson

"If damnation is this fun, sign me up!" —Lilith Saintcrow

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

When a demon succubus falls for a mortal man, their relationship faces some sticky sweet obstacles in Mead's follow-up to her steamy 2006 paranormal debut, Succubus Blues. By day, shape-shifting beauty Letha, aka Georgina Kincaid, works at a Seattle bookstore; by night, in flagrante, she sucks the life energies of mortals. Her besotted bestselling writer boyfriend, Seth Mortenson, has agreed to a no-sex arrangement, and the "will they or won't they?" plot line grows tedious, as does Letha's character as the succubus with a heart of gold. Luckily, Mead provides cool side action when Letha's incubus pal, Bastien, enlists her help in taking down rabidly conservative radio host Dana Dailey. And bookstore co-worker Doug Sato finds his brushes with the demonic have some very pleasant side effects. It's hard to suspend disbelief, but this urban sextacular is a hoot. (Jan.)

Copyright 2007 Reed Business Information

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780758216427
  • Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
  • Publication date: 1/1/2008
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 104,263
  • Series: Georgina Kincaid Series, #2
  • Product dimensions: 5.62 (w) x 8.18 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Richelle Mead
Richelle Mead
Richelle Mead lives in Seattle and is the author of the international bestselling Vampire Academy series. When not writing, she can be found watching bad movies, inventing recipes, and buying far too many dresses.

Read an Excerpt

SUCCUBUS ON TOP


By RICHELLE MEAD

KENSINGTON BOOKS

Copyright © 2008 Richelle Mead
All right reserved.

ISBN: 978-0-7582-1642-7


Chapter One

Demons are scary.

No matter what religion or walk of life you come from, this remains pretty constant. Oh sure, they have their absurd moments-especially in the circles I run with-but all in all, people have good reason to fear and avoid hell's diabolical servants. They're cruel and merciless, delight in pain and suffering, and torture souls in their free time. They lie. They steal. They cheat on their taxes.

Yet, in spite of all that, I couldn't help but think I was about to witness the most terrifying demonic act yet.

An awards ceremony. For me.

Horatio, vice demon of such-and-such division of Infernal Affairs, stood before me, trying to impart an air of solemnity to the moment and failing miserably. I suspected his sky blue polyester suit and matching paisley bow tie were largely to blame. The sideburns didn't help either. He probably hadn't left the inner circles of hell in about six centuries, back around the last time sky blue polyester was in style.

With a too-long clearing of his throat, he glanced back and forth between those gathered, verifying we were all paying attention. My supervisor Jerome stood nearby, looking utterly bored, occasionally glancing at his watch. Beside him, Horatio's impish assistant Kasper grinned from ear to ear. A briefcase sat on the floor near him, and he clutched an assortment of papers. The eager, suck-up, lapdog look on his face indicated a burning desire for promotion.

As for me ... well, I was fighting a hard battle to look excited too-and failing. Which was unacceptable, of course. I'm a succubus. My entire existence relies on making people-men in particular-believe and see what they want to in me. I can switch from simpering virgin to sultry dominatrix in a heartbeat. All it takes is a bit of shape-shifting and a dash of playacting. I'd picked up the former ability when I traded away my human soul; I'd acquired the latter over time. After all, you can't spend centuries telling every guy, "Yeah baby, you were the best I've ever had" and not learn a little something about schmoozing. Myths may paint us as ethereal, demonic creatures of pleasure, but honestly, being a succubus just comes down to a convincing poker face and a good sales pitch.

So, really, this awards thing shouldn't have been a problem for me. But Horatio wasn't making it easy to keep a straight face.

"Verily, it gives me great honor to be here today," he intoned in a nasal, baritone voice.

Verily?

"Hard work is what makes us great, and we gather here now to recognize one who has shown dedication and given her all to the Greater Evil. Such individuals are what make us strong, what will allow us to win in this immense battle when all tallies are counted at the end of time. Such individuals are worthy of our esteem, and we strive to reward their commitment, letting all know just how important it is to push hard against the odds and fight for our objectives in these difficult times."

He then added: "Whereas those who do not work hard are cast into the fiery pits of despair, to burn for all eternity and be ripped asunder by the hounds of hell."

I opened my mouth, on the verge of noting how that would be more cost effective than severance pay, but Jerome caught my eye and shook his head.

Meanwhile, Horatio had nudged Kasper, and the imp hastily handed over a gold embossed certificate. "It is therefore with great pleasure that I present unto you this Award of Achievement for Excellently Exceeding and Surpassing Requisite Succubus Quotas in this Most Recent Quarter. Congratulations."

Horatio shook my hand and handed me the certificate, which had been signed by about fifty different people.

This Certifies that: LETHA (alias Georgina Kincaid), Succubus in the Archdiocese of Seattle, Washington, United States of America, North America, Earth, has hereby Excellently Exceeded and Surpassed Requisite Succubus Quotas in this Most Recent Quarter, demonstrating outstanding performance in seduction, damnation, and corruption of human souls.

Everyone looked at me when I finished reading, so I supposed they expected some kind of speech or something. Mostly I was wondering if I'd get in trouble for trimming this down to fit an eight-by-ten frame. "Um, thanks. This is ... cool."

That seemed to satisfy Horatio. He nodded smartly, then shot a glance to Jerome.

"You must be so proud."

"Exceptionally," murmured the archdemon, stifling a yawn.

Horatio turned back to me. "Keep up the good work. You might find yourself in line for promotion to the corporate level."

As if giving my soul away wasn't already bad enough. I forced a smile.

"Well. There's still so much to do here."

"Excellent attitude. Most excellent. You've done well with her." He gave Jerome a chummy pat on the back, something my boss did not look happy about at all. He didn't really like friendly pats. Or being touched, period. "Well, if there's nothing more, I should probably-oh, I nearly forgot."

Horatio turned to Kasper. The imp handed over something else to his master.

"These are for you. As a token of our appreciation."

He gave me a gift card for Applebee's, as well as some Blockbuster free-rental coupons. Jerome and I both stared for a moment, dumbstruck.

"Wow," I finally said. The runner-up for this award probably got a gift card for Sizzler. Never doubt that second place really is the first loser.

Horatio and Kasper vanished. Jerome and I stood in silence for a few moments.

"You like riblets, Jerome?"

"Droll, very droll, Georgie." He strolled around my living room, pretending to study my books and artwork. "Nice job with the quota thing. Of course, it's easy to excel when you're starting at zero, huh?"

I shrugged and tossed the certificate on my kitchen counter. "Does it really matter? Still gets you the laurels. I figured you'd like that."

"Of course I do. In fact, I've been rather pleasantly surprised at just how well you've kept your promise."

"I always keep my promises."

"Not all of your promises."

My silence made him smile. "So what now? Going out to celebrate?"

"You know where I'm going. I'm going to Peter's. Aren't you?"

He avoided the question; demons excelled at that. "I thought perhaps other plans had arisen. Plans with a certain mortal. You do seem to be doing that an awful lot lately."

"It's none of your business what I do."

"All of your business is my business."

Again, I didn't answer. The demon stepped closer, dark eyes boring into me. For inexplicable reasons, he chose to look like John Cusack while walking the human world. That might seem like it would reduce his power to intimidate, but I swear, it only made things worse.

"How long are you going to keep up this farce, Georgie?" His words were a challenge, trying to draw me out. "You can't honestly think you have a future with him. Or that you two can stay chaste forever. For Christ's sake, even if you can keep your hands off him, no human male's going to stay celibate for long. Especially one with a large fan base."

"Did you miss the part where I said it's my business?"

Heat rose to my cheeks. Despite knowing better, I'd recently gotten myself involved with a human. I wasn't even entirely sure how it had happened since I've always gone out of my way to avoid that kind of thing. I guess you could say he sort of snuck up on me. One moment he was simply a warm and comforting presence at my side; the next I realized how intensely he loved me. That love had blindsided me. I hadn't been able to resist it and had decided to see where it might take me.

As a result, Jerome never failed to remind me of the potential disaster I courted daily in this romance. His opinion wasn't entirely unfounded. A small part of this was because I didn't have a good track record with serious relationships. The larger part was that doing much more than hand-holding with a human would inevitably lead to me sucking away some of his life. But hey, all couples have their stumbling blocks, right?

The demon smoothed down the jacket of his perfectly tailored black suit. "Just friendly advice. It makes no difference. I don't mind if you keep playing house with him-denying him a future, a family, a healthy sex life. Whatever. So long as you keep up the good work, it's all the same to me."

"Are you done with the pep talk? I'm late."

"One more thing. I thought you might like to know I just made some arrangements for a pleasant surprise. One you'll like."

"What kind of surprise?" Jerome didn't really do surprises. Not good ones, at least.

"Wouldn't be a surprise if I told you, now would it?"

Typical. I scoffed and turned away. "I don't have time for your games. Either tell me what's going on or leave."

"I think I'll leave. But, before I do, just remember something." He put his hand on my shoulder and turned me around to face him again. I flinched at his touch and his proximity. The demon and I were not as buddy-buddy as we had once been. "You only have one man who's a constant in your life, only one man you will always answer to. A hundred years from now, he will be dust in the earth, and I will be the one you keep coming back to."

It sounded romantic or sexual, but it wasn't. Not in the least. My tie to Jerome ran deeper than that. A binding and loyalty that literally went straight to my soul. A connection I was bound to for all eternity, at least until the powers of hell decided to assign me to a different archdemon.

"Your pimp routine is getting old."

He stepped back, undisturbed by my rancor. His eyes danced.

"If I'm a pimp, Georgina, what's that make you?"

There was an ostentatious poof of smoke, and Jerome disappeared before I could reply.

Fucking demons.

I stood alone in my apartment, turning over his words in my mind. Finally, remembering the time, I headed for the bedroom to change clothes. As I did, I passed Horatio's certificate. Its gold seal winked up at me. I flipped it over, face down, suddenly feeling queasy. I might be good at what I did, but that didn't mean I was proud of it.

I ended up only being about fifteen minutes late for my friend Peter's shindig. He answered his door before I could even knock. Taking in his billowing white hat and KISS THE COOK apron, I said, "I'm sorry. No one told me Iron Chef was being filmed here tonight."

"You're late," he chided, waving a wooden spoon in the air. "So what, you win an award and think you can forget all about propriety now?"

I ignored his disapproval and swept inside. It was the only thing you could do with an obsessive-compulsive vampire.

In the living room, I found our other friends Cody and Hugh sorting large piles of cash.

"Did you guys rob a bank?"

"Nope," said Hugh. "Since Peter's trying to provide us with a civilized meal tonight, we decided a civilized pastime was required."

"Money laundering?"

"Poker."

From the kitchen, I could hear Peter muttering to himself about a soufflé. It sort of diminished my image of a bunch of shady characters huddled around a backroom card table. "I think bridge would be more appropriate."

Hugh looked doubtful. "That's an old-person's game, sweetie."

I had to smile at that. "Old" was kind of a relative term when most of us could boast centuries. I had long suspected that among my circle of lesser immortals-those who were not true angels or demons-I had more years than any of them, never mind the optimistic claim of being twenty-eight on my driver's license.

"Since when do we even play games?" I wondered aloud. Our last attempt had involved a game of Monopoly with Jerome. Competing with a demon in a struggle for property and ultimate control is kind of futile.

"Since when don't we play games? Games of life, games of death. Games of love, of hope, of chance, of despair, and of all the myriad wonders in between."

I rolled my eyes at the newcomer. "Hello, Carter." I'd known the angel was lurking in the kitchen, just as Peter had felt me coming down the hall. "Where's your better half tonight? I just saw him. I thought he was coming too."

Carter strolled in and gave me one of his mocking smiles, gray eyes alight with secrets and mirth. He wore his usual transient ware, ripped jeans and a faded T-shirt. When it came to age, the rest of us couldn't even compare to him. We had all once been mortal; we measured our lives in centuries or millennia. Angels and demons ... well, they measured their lives in eternity. "'Am I my brother's keeper?'"

Classic Carter answer. I looked to Hugh, who was, in a manner of speaking, our boss's keeper. Or at least a sort of administrative assistant.

"He had to take off for a meeting," said the imp, stacking twenties. "Some kind of team-building thing in L.A."

I tried to imagine Jerome participating in a ropes course. "What kind of team building do demons do exactly?"

No one had an answer for that. Which was probably just as well.

While the money sorting continued, Peter made me a vodka gimlet. I eyed the bottle of Absolut on his counter.

"What the hell is that?"

"I ran out of Grey Goose. They're practically the same anyway."

"I swear, if you weren't already an abomination before the Lord, I'd accuse you of heresy."

When all the money was sorted, including my contribution, we sat around the vampires' kitchen table. Like everyone else in the known world right now, we started playing Texas Hold'em. I could play okay but fared far better with mortals than immortals. My charisma and glamour had less effect on this group, which meant I had to think harder about odds and strategy.

Peter scurried around during the game, attempting to play and watch his meal at the same time. It wasn't easy, since he insisted on wearing sunglasses while playing, which then had to be removed while he checked the food. When I commented on how this would be my second fancy dinner in two nights, he nearly had a fit.

"Whatever. Nothing you had last night will even compare to this duck I've made. Nothing."

"I don't know about that. I went to the Metropolitan Grill."

Hugh whistled. "Whoa. I wondered where you got the glow from. When a guy takes you to the Met, you can't really help but put out, huh?"

"The glow's from a different guy," I said uncomfortably, not really wanting to be reminded of a tryst I'd had this morning, even if it had been pretty hot. "I went to the Met with Seth." The memory of last night's dinner brought a smile to my face, and I suddenly found myself rambling. "You should have seen him. He actually didn't wear a T-shirt for once, though I'm not sure it made a difference. The shirt he did have on was all wrinkled, and he couldn't really tie the tie. Plus, when I first got there, he had his laptop out on the table. He'd shoved everything else aside-napkins, wineglasses. It was a mess. The waiters were horrified."

Four sets of eyes stared at me.

"What?" I demanded. "What's wrong?"

"You are," said Hugh. "You're a glutton for punishment."

Cody smiled. "Not to mention totally love struck. Listen to yourself."

"She's not in love with him," said Peter. "She's in love with his books."

"No I'm-" The words died on my lips, mainly because I wasn't sure what I wanted to argue. I didn't want them to think I only loved the books, but I wasn't entirely sure I loved Seth yet either. Our relationship had blossomed with remarkable speed, but sometimes, I worried what I actually loved was the idea of him loving me.

"I can't believe you guys are still doing the sexless-dating thing," continued Hugh.

My temper flared. I'd already taken this from Jerome; I didn't need to hear it here too.

"Look, I don't want to talk about this if you guys are just going to nag me, okay? I'm tired of everyone telling me how crazy it is."

Peter shrugged. "I don't know. It's not that crazy. You always hear about these married couples who never have sex anymore. They survive. This would be almost the same thing."

"Not with our girl." Hugh shook his head. "Look at her. Who wouldn't want to have sex with her?"

They all looked again, making me squirm.

"Hey," I protested, feeling the need to clear up a point. "That's not the problem. He wants to, okay? He's just not going to. There's a difference."

"Sorry," said Hugh. "I'm just not buying it. He can't be with you in the clothes you wear and not crack. Even if he could, no guy could handle his woman seeing as much action as you do."

It was a well-worn point in my mind, the same Jerome had made, the one that worried me more than our ability to keep our hands off each other. One of my greatest nightmares involved having a conversation akin to: Sorry, Seth. I can't go out tonight. I have to go work this married guy I met, so I can get him to sleep with me, thus leading him further and further down the road to damnation while I suck away part of his life. Maybe when I'm done, you and I can catch a late movie. (Continues...)



Excerpted from SUCCUBUS ON TOP by RICHELLE MEAD Copyright © 2008 by Richelle Mead. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 360 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 363 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 8, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    alright

    So when i read the first book i was instantly hooked and went out and bought the other 3 books. I finished the 2nd book and thought it lacked something. The plot wasn't so thrilling and it took me 2 days to actually read it because i found myself bored. But it doesn't mean that i'm not excited to read the 3rd of 4th books, not every book in a series can be perfect. I still would recommend this series to my friends.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 22, 2010

    I have a new favorite.

    I am a die hard Anita Baker fan. But I think I have a new favorite. Kincaid is very relatable. Seth is the only charater I have a problem with; he is too perfect. I would much rather see her with Sabastin all the time... that is my kinda guy. Mead has a great imagination and gift for words. Definatley good for a light read.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 16, 2011

    A good read!

    Good follow up to Succubus Blues.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 31, 2011

    Great SF Read

    I enjoyed the book as it flowed cleanly and builds to the end, it kept my interest and kept the plot lines tight so it was like reading a book with great characters verses reading multiple plot lines that never came together. Excellent just sit down and enjoy. -- I now look for this author and would buy what she writes, as I know I will entertained.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 15, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Its ok

    I keep reading because i want to know how her and Seth end up. This is not a series i would pay for.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 12, 2011

    FAIL B&N

    So someone lent this book to me through their Nook. I would loooove to read it but Barnes & Noble wants my credit card in order to do so. If it's a lend, it's free, so why do they need my credit card? It really feels unnecessary and a violation of privacy.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 7, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Gotta have this one!!!

    Awesome read!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 3, 2011

    All about forbidden temptations...

    My Review:
    This book is all about the forbidden and temptations. As a result, I gave it a little bit lower rating than the first, because I wasn't thrilled with a lot of Georgina's actions in this story. BUT that is one of the brilliant things about Richelle's writing...Georgina is a FLAWED character, but you still like her and still feel for her and the challenges that she is going through every day...even when she makes the wrong choices. My heart aches for her on so many levels and this book increased that ache ten-fold.

    There are two main stories going on within this book. The first is the drug story line that Georgina's co-worker Doug is dealing with which creates challenges for her at the bookstore and in her immortal life. The second is that Georgina's old friend and incubus, Bastien, is in town trying to save his career. He has recruited her help in that as they try to take down a highly well-known and extremely controversial political figure in the Seattle area. In the background of all of this is the new relationship between Seth & Georgina, which is difficult in that if they kiss passionately or anything above that, then she will suck parts of his soul away. She is dealing with quite a bit of stress in her life.

    There is not a whole lot more that I can say without giving away spoilers. There were moments throughout this book that I literally felt sick about the choices that Georgina was making, but she is not a bad person. Richelle is simply a brilliant writer to maintain that fine line so that you continue to like and root for Georgina. And, OMG, don't even get me going about what a wonderful character Seth is. I love all the aspects of his character and that he is NOT what most would consider as a perfect hero for a romance. He's shy and introverted, but he's also loyal and so in love with Georgina...AND accepting of her faults. Their whole dynamic is just so well-written. I don't think that there are many authors out there that could pull off writing what Richelle is writing and keep you rooting for all the characters, but she manages that balance.

    It really is a brilliant book and dynamic...and so addicting. I honestly am having a REALLY hard time stepping away from these books. So good!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    BEST READ EVER! HOT!HOT!HOT

    Just as good as Vampire Academy if not better. Definately more adult than the VA series but i just cant get enough. I am already on the 6th book in the series. Who knew I could fall in love with a succubus and her crazy demon friends. Quite an unusual love story going on in this series. Richelle Mead is an amazing author. Be sure to check it out!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 24, 2011

    Great book fun characters

    This was the first book i picked up and now i am hooked. My local library only had this book in the series so i checked it out and now i cannot wait to read the rest.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 4, 2011

    Definitely more "action" this time!

    If you like sexy supernaturals, this is the series for you! Well rounded characters and good, solid storytelling keep these books from being nothing but smut with demons. Trust me on this though... the smut there is, is hot!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 6, 2011

    Love it, love it!

    RIchelle Mead has done it again! The Georgia Kincaid Series is proving to be another 'can't stop reading, not for a second!', along with all her wit and uncanny ability to bring her characters to life. I have to say that this storyline of Gerlorgia the Succubus has all the right ingredients to pull you right into the story grabed by every word. A wonderful read. But be prepared to blush from some of the sex sceens, and be pulled to feel Georgia's life's pain. 'It's not easy being a succubus who is in love with a mortal boufriend you know!'

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 3, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    I LOVE this Series!

    Okay, I read a lot, but I normally do so when nothing else is going on.. I actually made time to sit and finish this book because I found it absolutely captivating! Mead is really clever, and I found myself laughing out loud a few times. I don't say this often, but I'll definitely read these books again! These are perfect for fans of the urban fantasy / paranormal romance genres! If you enjoyed them, you will probably also like the series by Kim Harrison, Keri Arthur, Rachel Vincent, Patricia Briggs, and Laurell K. Hamilton!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 5, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Great addition to the series

    This series has me hooked. Love it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2011

    Definitely reccomend!!

    This series surprised me. I wasn't sure I would like but I definitely got hooked -- each book shows more and more of Seth and Georgina -- I can't wait for the next book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 8, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Not as good as the first but.....

    There is a lot more character development in this book than the first. It mainly focuses on Georgina and Seth's relationship (and lack of a physical one) but you start to really see the connection between the two of them that makes you want everything to work out for them in the end.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2010

    Not really my forte

    I'm not quite sure why I continue to read this series. It's not really anything that I'm in to. Seth's and Georgina's relationship is the MOST unrealistic relationship that I have yet encountered in a book. Seth's reactions seem so far from reality it's irritating. The ending was just ridiculous. There are explicit sex scenes. The plot is centered around Georgina's and Seth's frustration with the lack of sex/intimacy with each other and of course the strange behavior of her friends. There's not enough danger. Georgina has no good qualities, nothing that makes her special, except I guess she's considered good at sex. She's nothing like Rose in Mead's Vampire Academy series (which is the reason why I decided to give this series a try). I would recommend this series for those who enjoy explicit sex scenes and who don't mind the lack of anything thrilling going on.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 11, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Surprisingly good

    I didn't expect to enjoy the "Succubus" series by Richelle Mead, but I really did! It's a different take on the supernatural books that are popular now. Mead manages to make the story funny, but at the same time a very touching love story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 17, 2009

    Kept on reading

    I read the first one then went back and bought the other three. Hard to put these books down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 29, 2009

    Succubui Rules

    I loved this book just as much as the first.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 363 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit