The Sugar Addict's Total Recovery Program

( 9 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$15
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.15
$15.00 List Price (Save 79%)
All (32)  
Used (15)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$3.15
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(719)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.15
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2508)

Condition: Good
2002 Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.25
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1296)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1131)

Condition: Acceptable
2002-05-28 Paperback Fair We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.

Ships from: malone, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.52
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(225)

Condition: Acceptable
2002 Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.52
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1685)

Condition: Good
Text pages slightly discolored. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default ... Text Read more Show Less

Ships from: Benicia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: Very Good
Book is in very good condition - pages are clean, tight, and unmarked with light tanning. Expedited and International Shipping available.

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Very Good
0345441338 paperback. minor shelfwear, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Very Good
2002 paperback Very Good 0345441338 paperback. minor shelfwear, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.98
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Good
2002 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Little to no damage.

Ships from: Fort Collins, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$13.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Building on the science of nutrition that she outlined in her bestselling book, Potatoes Not Prozac, Dr. Kathleen DesMaisons now presents the first complete, in-depth dietary plan for living with–and healing–sugar sensitivity. She explains exactly how you can free your mind and body from the tyranny of sugar and shake off the exhaustion, mental fogginess, and mood swings that sugar dependence causes. Revealing the various ways sugar addiction affects both men and women, and the unique methods for healing it, Dr. DesMaisons encourages you to custom-tailor her simple program to fit your lifestyle and includes information on

• How to integrate a “slow-carbs not low-carbs” strategy into your diet
• Why regular protein is essential and how to get it with every meal
• What to eat when a sugar craving strikes
• How to get the nutrition you need on the run–even at fast-food restaurants
• How to find an exercise program you’ll enjoy
• Ten breakfasts you can prepare in a flash
• Menus and recipes for every lifestyle and taste

Practical, hands-on, and reader friendly, The Sugar Addict’s Total Recovery Program will transform your life by helping you eat right–starting today!

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
If you are an average American, you are ingesting about 100 pounds of sugar a year. Most of us know that our national sweet tooth isn't enhancing our lives; it's robbing us of our health, our concentration, and, paradoxically, our energy. But, as any sugar addict can tell you, "just saying no" isn't usually a viable option. To free readers from their sweet slavery, Dr. Desmaisons recommends a seven-step reclamation program, including her now-famous serotonin-boosting potatoes.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780345441331
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 5/28/2002
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 186,872
  • Product dimensions: 5.45 (w) x 8.25 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Meet the Author

“A practical, compassionate, uplifting, and very effective way to recover from the ravages of sugar addiction and reclaim control of your health and your life. I highly recommend it.”
–CHRISTIANE NORTHRUP, M.D.
Author of Women’s Bodies, Women’s Wisdom

Read an Excerpt

Why You Are Different If you are a sugar addict, you can't "just say no" to ice cream, candy,
soda, chocolate, or cookies. If you are a sugar addict, people have been saying "watch your calories," "exercise more," "clean up your room," "stop snacking on cookies," "stop drinking," "stop smoking," or "why don't you just ______" to you nearly all your life. You fill in the blank. The message is the same, although the content may vary.

The problem is clear. You are doing something that you don't want to be doing. But the solution isn't so clear. If you could just stop it, you would! You can't just say no. And the longer this helplessness goes on,
the more tricks you try, the more failures you have and the more hopeless you feel. On the outside you may act cool. You might even have flip responses or pat retorts, but each time you hear the "why don't you just say no" message-even if it is subtle-you brace yourself. You ask yourself:
"Why can't I get it together and take care of myself? Where is my willpower? Why aren't I like other people?" They just decide to do something and then they follow through. Again and again you decide, you make a commitment, you start-then your resolve fades. You get busy, you get overwhelmed, you get distracted, and your intention dissipates like the morning fog in the noonday sun.

Nancy is a sugar addict. She has vowed to give up chocolate almost every day of her life. Three days into her commitment to quit, something always happens and she reaches for a candy bar. Rosemary, who is not a sugar addict, decides that chocolate isn't good for her skin. She decides to cut it out of her diet, never buys another candy bar, isn't tempted, and doesn't think of it again. Rosemary's resolve may be inconceivable to you.
Nancy feels like your sister.

When you are a sugar addict, saying no is not an issue of willpower. Your biochemistry has a direct effect on your behavior. Your craving and desire for sugar are profoundly affected by your brain chemistry, and even more significant, by what and when you eat.

You are a sugar addict because you are sugar sensitive. Sugar addiction is a primary symptom of sugar sensitivity. If you are sugar sensitive and your meals are erratic, if you skip breakfast, eat lots of sweet things,
drink quarts of diet soda or eat pounds of pasta and bread, then you will be depressed, moody, erratic, volatile, forgetful, and impulsive. You may have a short fuse, a short attention span, and a reputation for being all over the place. You may have trouble with your weight, you may have an eating disorder, or you may have a problem with aggression.

It has probably not occurred to you that the food you eat could have such a dramatic effect on you. You may have figured out that sometimes you are really cranky when you haven't had your "fix." You have to go out and get a pint of your special brand of ice cream even if it's eleven o'clock at night. Your friends or parents or boss may have noticed that you have something like a split personality. Sometimes you are creative, cheerful,
charming, funny, and delightful. Other times you are a royal pain in the butt and even the people who love you stay out of your way. You are a sugar addict.

When you first hear me talking about sugar addiction in this way, you may not be convinced that it is a real condition. You may not think it is possible to be addicted to something so "harmless" as sugar. Stay with me while I take you through the reasoning for my position.

Criteria for Addiction

Here are the criteria the American Psychiatric Association uses to determine addiction:

¸         The substance is taken in greater amounts or for a longer time than intended.

¸         There is a persistent desire or one or more unsuccessful attempts to cut down or control use.

¸         Major time is spent in seeking, using, or recovering from the effects of use.

¸         Frequent intoxication or withdrawal interferes with responsibilities.

¸         There is a decreased level of social, recreational activities due to use.

¸         There is continued use despite adverse consequences.

¸         There is a marked increase in tolerance.

¸         There are withdrawal symptoms.

¸         There is use to prevent withdrawal.

Let's reframe these criteria and see if we can create a list for sugar addiction.

¸         The substance is taken in greater amounts or for a longer time than intended.

Have you ever planned to have just a cookie and eaten the whole plate?
Have you ever planned to have a caramel double latte once as a celebration and found yourself going back every day? Have you ever planned to have a piece of pie and eaten the whole thing? Can you imagine eating half a piece of cake and leaving the rest because you just weren't hungry for it?

¸         There is a persistent desire or one or more unsuccessful attempts to cut down or control use.

One or more unsuccessful attempts seem sort of funny to sugar addicts.
Have you ever tried to control your use? Does that question make you laugh because it seems so absurd? Have you spent most of your life since eighth grade trying to cut down or control your use of sweet things? Once you start eating sweet things, you cannot stop.

¸         Major time is spent in seeking, using, or recovering from the effects of use.

Do you make sure you always have a can of Coke (or even Diet Coke) on your desk? Do you make a special trip to Costco to get that big jar of jelly beans? Do you feel an inordinate sense of relief when your family is gone so you can eat what you want? Do you have sugar hangovers and feel cranky and irritable the day after?

¸         Frequent intoxication or withdrawal interferes with responsibilities.

Now at first blush, you may think that your sugar use does not affect your life. But are your bills paid on time? Is your desk cleared off? Do you double-book appointments? Are you too tired to function at three in the afternoon? Are you funny, charming, and all over the place when you eat sugar or have your soda or sweetened coffee? Look at your behavior with a different eye and you may be shocked at how true this is.

¸         There is a decreased level of social, recreational activities due to use.

Do you prefer to be alone so you can eat what you want, when? Do you get nervous about visiting your son's apartment because you know he doesn't have anything there for you to eat? Do you shy away from those friends who have given up those sweet things? Are you drawn to the people doing the
"reward meal" on the Carbohydrate Addict's Diet because you know you will have company in eating what you want?

¸         There is continued use despite adverse consequences.

This is the ringer-continued use despite adverse consequences. You know it's bad for you, you know it's killing you, you are in despair, and you go back for more. Hits kinda close to home, yes?

¸         There is a marked increase in tolerance.

You need more to get the same effect. One small cookie won't cut it. You have to eat the whole box. You remember not so much the high feeling, but the feeling of relief-that the world is okay, you fit, and things will be all right. But it takes more to get you there.

¸         There are withdrawal symptoms.

You may not have made the connection to withdrawal per se. You may simply intuitively know that you feel better if you have a cup of tea and a piece of cake. Or you know exactly how much better you will feel once you get your supply down the hatch.

¸         There is use to prevent withdrawal.

You know you are cranky and will feel better if you have something sweet.
Your three-year-old is having a temper tantrum because you said no to her in the grocery story. You get a soda and pop it open and she sits there being a good girl. You take a sugar break at 3:00 p.m. because you know if you don't you will be a basket case by 3:30. You know what time the edginess will start.

Sobering, isn't it? Makes you think. When you first connect with this idea of sugar addiction, it may be a little scary to you. You may find it hard to put yourself in the same class as alcoholics or heroin addicts. You may have been conditioned to think that addiction is bad and only weak-willed people are addicts or alcoholics. This book will help you understand that addiction is a chemical reality. The reason you are a sugar addict is your unique body. You respond to sugar more intensely. You hurt more in withdrawal. You feel better when you have it. The physical dependence is real. You are not a bad person; this is not a character defect. Once you start to think of yourself as having a unique brain and body chemistry,
you can start on the road to recovery.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 24, 2006

    Awesome Book!

    This book changed my life. It is well written, funny, explains the science behind sugar abuse and explains how to stop it. I have been on the program for 7 weeks and I am amazed at how I feel physcally, mentally and emotionally. I don't think it is possible to explain the empact that recovery brings for a true sugar addict!

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 5, 2006

    Not a sugar Addict's Recovery program

    This book simply changes one form of sugar to another form. They tell people to eat potatoes which are full of sugar. If you want to really get off sugar, try the following book.: Living Foods for Optimum Health by Brian R. Clement.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 4, 2009

    Useful ideas

    The book was ok. It had some interesting ideas, but like all the dietbooks, it is just another take on why we don't lose weight like we should.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 2, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit