Survival Strategies for People on the Autism Spectrum

Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.27
$24.95 List Price (Save 95%)
All (27)  
Used (17)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$1.27
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.74
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Paperback Very Good NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Very Clean ... Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.90
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Paperback Very Good NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Very Clean ... Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.90
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Paperback Very Good NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Very Clean ... Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.90
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Paperback Very Good NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Very Clean ... Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.90
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Paperback Very Good NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Very Clean ... Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2546)

Condition: Very Good
NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2546)

Condition: Very Good
NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2546)

Condition: Very Good
NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. NO foxing. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2448)

Condition: Good
15/11/2005 Paperback Used-Good Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.

Ships from: Valley Cottage, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"Marc Fleisher's new self-help guide for autistic teenagers and adults will help readers improve their quality of life and overcome many everyday challenges, be it through the development of independent living skills, building a more varied and fulfilling social life, or mastering a course in higher education and broadening one's opportunities for the future." "Marc Fleisher speaks from first hand experience about the coping strategies he himself has had to learn - often the hard way. Written particularly for young people who are just beginning to become independent from their parents, perhaps living in their own home for the first time, this book shows how to approach apparent problems with hope and the expectation of an ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"Marc Fleisher's new self-help guide for autistic teenagers and adults will help readers improve their quality of life and overcome many everyday challenges, be it through the development of independent living skills, building a more varied and fulfilling social life, or mastering a course in higher education and broadening one's opportunities for the future." "Marc Fleisher speaks from first hand experience about the coping strategies he himself has had to learn - often the hard way. Written particularly for young people who are just beginning to become independent from their parents, perhaps living in their own home for the first time, this book shows how to approach apparent problems with hope and the expectation of an improved quality of life." Survival Strategies is an invaluable source of advice and reassurance for people with ASDs across a wide age range. Other readers such as relatives and friends of people on the autism spectrum and professionals such as educators or therapists will find it provides a host of new insights.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781843102618
  • Publisher: Kingsley, Jessica Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/27/2005
  • Pages: 176
  • Sales rank: 1,209,596
  • Product dimensions: 5.56 (w) x 8.54 (h) x 0.61 (d)

Table of Contents

1 Summary of contents and aims 13
2 An overview of autism 19
3 The worry of the 'what if?' scenario 31
4 The vital role of communication 47
5 The art of independent living 61
6 Rules of socialising 81
7 Further education and training survival guide 97
8 The world of sport as an aid 119
9 The challenge of sharing ideas with the wider audience 137
10 Dealing with uncertainty 155
11 Autism in a nutshell 167

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit