Surviving Childhood Sexual Abuse: Practical Self-Help for Adults Who Were Sexually Abused As Children $ Revised Edition

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (REVISED)
$13.96
BN.com price
$18.99 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.65
$18.99 List Price (Save 86%)
All (34)  
Used (18)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
$2.65
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(446)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reader copy Some highlighting in text, else nice, clean reading copy.

Ships from: Longwood, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.69
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5054)

Condition: Good
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.89
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(39)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1555612253 Softcover in beautiful Like New Condition!

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(71)

Condition: Very Good
2000-04-22 Paperback Very Good Paperback book in great condition! Some very slight shelf wear, otherwise a good clean copy, that appears almost like new!

Ships from: Vinemont, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.58
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.75
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(30)

Condition: Very Good
Trade paperback. Clean, tight, square, bright. Smidge of shelfwear. VG+

Ships from: Eugene, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(71)

Condition: Good
2000-04-22 Paperback Good Paperback book in good condition.

Ships from: Vinemont, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.20
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1774)

Condition: New
1555612253 UNUSED COPY!!! MAY CONTAIN LITE SHOPWEAR IF ANY, SHIPS IMMEDIATELY!!!!

Ships from: Plainview, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.36
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(754)

Condition: New
2000-04-22 Paperback New NEW-IT IS BRAND NEW-and it is without a remainder mark.

Ships from: Rockford, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Understanding the past—and breaking free from it—is the key to surviving childhood sexual abuse. This book can help ease the journey, with discussions of the damage caused by abuse; anxiety, fears, and nightmares; depression and low self-esteem; eating disorders and negative body image; feelings toward the abuser, and how to overcome problems and work toward prevention.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Understanding the past—and breaking free from it—is the key to surviving childhood sexual abuse. This book can help ease the journey, with discussions of the damage caused by abuse; anxiety, fears, and nightmares; depression and low self-esteem; eating disorders and negative body image; feelings toward the abuser, and how to overcome problems and work toward prevention.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781555612252
  • Publisher: Da Capo Press
  • Publication date: 4/28/2000
  • Edition description: REVISED
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 264,311
  • Product dimensions: 6.07 (w) x 8.95 (h) x 0.93 (d)

Meet the Author

Carolyn Ainscough is a clinical psychologist who has dedicated herself to helping survivors of sexual abuse through support groups and one-on-one counseling. Kay Toon is a clinical psychologist who has dedicated herself to helping survivors of sexual abuse through support groups and one-on-one counseling.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2003

    Highly Recommended

    A wonderful informative book insightfully written to assist survivors in healing themselves.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit