Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence: A Positive Training Program

( 3 )
Hardcover
$14.70
BN.com price
$20.00 List Price (Save 26%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.25
$20.00 List Price (Save 99%)
All (45)  
Used (36)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 45 (5 pages)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Howell Book House Pub Date: 10/15/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 224.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1248)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0876057423 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.37
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1993-10-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.37
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1993-10-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.37
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
1993-10-15 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Acceptable
1993 Hardcover Fair in fair dust jacket. DUST JACKET IS INCLUDED dirt and or wear along dust jacket Page sides are dirty ACCEPTABLE-Any or all listed conditions may apply: ... Covers may show wear( cracks, bends, rips, etc. )binding may show wear ( yet still intact) Pages May be worn, bent, dirty, yellowed with age, stained, etc. Item may include notations, underlining, highlighting, inscription. GOOD READING COPY-not typically collection worthy-USED CONDITION. We Love and Value Our Customers-WNYBOOKS Thanks You! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1040)

Condition: Very Good
1993-10-15 Hardcover Very Good

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1296)

Condition: Like New
Nearly brand new book that shows only slight signs of wear. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4878)

Condition: Acceptable
Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 45 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In Praise of Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence

"Carol Benjamin has brought her usual wit and insight to bear on what is one of the most troubling phases for dog owners.... Whether you're having difficulties with a youngster or have a puppy who will soon be an adolescent, you can't help but benefit from reading this book." Robert G. Maxwell President, The American Kennel Club

"A concise and practical guide Zthat] confronts almost every potential problem...with solid advice and good humor. It is destined to become a dog owner's next best friend." ?Roger A. Caras President, ASPCA
A Howell Dog Book of Distinction

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In Praise of Surviving Your Dog's Adolescence

"Carol Benjamin has brought her usual wit and insight to bear on what is one of the most troubling phases for dog owners.... Whether you're having difficulties with a youngster or have a puppy who will soon be an adolescent, you can't help but benefit from reading this book." Robert G. Maxwell President, The American Kennel Club

"A concise and practical guide Zthat] confronts almost every potential problem...with solid advice and good humor. It is destined to become a dog owner's next best friend." ?Roger A. Caras President, ASPCA
A Howell Dog Book of Distinction

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Lest any dog owner think thorough puppy-training sufficient to ensure happily-ever-after canine camaraderie, the author of the puppy-training classic Mother Knows Best pinpoints a trouble spot in doggie development. At anywhere between five and 10 months of age, warns Benjamin, the typically ``underemployed'' family dog will hit adolescence, and even a previously obedient dog may become ``bratty,'' ``moody'' and easily distracted. The language here may be anthropomorphic, but Benjamin quickly goes on to offer sensible solutions to a legitimate set of canine behavior problems. She bases her training on the well-known model whereby the owner assumes the so-called Alpha role in the ``pack''; while she has explained her theories and methods in previous books, and while most of her strategies for ``winning your dog's respect'' are more explicitly discussed in her colleague Job Michael Evans's People, Pooches and Problems , her focus on the adolescent dog is unique and her insights about general training are stimulating. The tone is chatty and the pace leisurely--which may reassure those in need of sympathy and aggravate others who want to get down to business. Illustrations not seen by PW. (Oct.)
Library Journal
Benjamin, a well-known dog trainer with over 20 years of experience, here offers a recipe for transforming the willful, disobedient adolescent canine into an enjoyable, well-behaved companion. Her method, which will be familiar to readers of her regular column in Pure Bred Dogs and American Kennel Gazette and in her other books, including Dog Problems (Howell, 1989) and Mother Knows Best (Howell, 1985), is based on treating the dog and his human family as a ``pack'' and establishing the dog's owner as its ``alpha'' member. While her book focuses on problems typical of adolescence, such as house soiling, destructiveness, aggression, disobedience, and overexuberance, Benjamin rightly points out that ill-trained dogs will have carried these ``adolescent'' problems into adulthood, making her guide appropriate for any dog owner. In a particularly useful section, she deals with the inherited behavioral tendencies of different breeds and ``character'' types and offers positive suggestions on how to channel these tendencies into acceptable behaviors. An entertaining book teeming with good advice. Recommended.-- Ellen Finnie Duran ceau, MIT Lib.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780876057421
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 10/28/1993
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 224
  • Sales rank: 636,659
  • Product dimensions: 6.34 (w) x 9.52 (h) x 0.73 (d)

Meet the Author

About the Author CAROL LEA BENJAMIN is a professional dog trainer with over twenty years' experience with dogs of all ages and with all kinds of problems. She is the author of six other books on dog behavior, Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train Your Dog; Dog Problems; Dog Training for Kids; Dog Tricks (with Captain Arthur Haggerty); Second-Hand Dog: How to Turn Yours into a First-Rate Pet and The Chosen Puppy: How to Select and Raise a Great Puppy from an Animal Shelter. In addition, she has written two novels and four nonfiction books for children. Her award-winning column, "Dog Trainer's Diary," has been published in the AKC's Gazette since 1979.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments.

PART ONE: "I don't mind a reasonable amount of trouble.".

1. Where, Oh, Where Has My Little Dog Gone?

2. Winning Your Dog's Respect.

3. How to Have an Appropriate Relationship with Your Dog.

4. Tools of the Trade.

PART TWO: "A trained dog willingly does what its owner asks.".

5. Is Your Dog a Character?

6. Trade Secrets.

7. The Way to Train.

PART THREE: "Man plans, God laughs.".

8. Guerrilla Warfare.

9. Dealing with Your Dog's Problems.

PART FOUR: "My favorite thing is to go where I've never been.".

10. Building the Dog You Want.

Index.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 21, 2003

    Great Training Aid!!!

    This is a good positive training method! I'm sorry, but the trainer is the alpha dog. Your dog needs to know that you are in charge and that you will punish him if needed, especially if you have a larger breed. Food rewards are not needed. If you use them, your dog will come to expect them and then what hapens if he's in trouble and won't listen to you because you don't have food? : )

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2001

    How True . . . a book that describes my dog exactly

    I had recently adopted a 1 yo mix breed dog from the local shelter, and was completely overwhelmed by the numerous problems he had when he arrived home. He had many of the problems related to an adopted dog including separation anxiety, no self confidence, fearful. On top of that he was a typical neutered adolescent male dog. This book addressed his adolescent mind and behavior very well, and helped me to better understand his frequent lack of focus, and memory when it came to learning basic commands. He seemed to be a different dog from day to day. One step forward, two steps back. One day he'd know sit. The next day he wouldn't even remember his name, much less sit. This book teaches us how to become a great alpha dog, to better understand doggy adolescence, and to shape our unruly friend into a great dog for life.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2002

    Don't be fooled!

    The cover of this book touts it as 'a positive training program.' From the point of you of an enthusiast of clicker training, which is the ultimate positive training program, this book is not about positive training at all! It is about choke collars, jerking the leash, making corrections, making the trainer the alpha 'dog', and to top it off, no food treats!!! The author claims this is positive training in that you will not be hurting the dog any more than its mother ever did. If you want to learn how to positively train your dog, regardless of his age, read any of Karen Pryor's books.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit