Swallow the Ocean: A Memoir

Hardcover
$18.45
BN.com price
$23.00 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.31
$23.00 List Price (Save 94%)
All (16)  
Used (12)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$1.31
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(577)

Condition: Good
HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, Shipped with delivery confirmation.Please select Expedited shipping for faster delivery.

Ships from: Brunswick, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.29
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: Very Good
1582433852 Very Good Condition. Has minor wear. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.84
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: Very Good
Privately owned copy. Minor edge wear to dust jacket. Edges of covers are lightly rubbed. Binding is secure. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. Buy with confidence! 100% ... satisfaction guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lodi, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition: Very Good
1-28-08 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge. -Nice! 1.05 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.96
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.77
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2008-01-28 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(612)

Condition: Very Good
Hard Cover Counterpoint 2008. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.

Ships from: St. Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Charismatic, beautiful Sally Flynn was the center of her daughters' imaginations, particularly Laura's. Without warning, life as they knew it changed as paranoid schizophrenia overtook Sally. Whether it was accusing Laura’s father of trying to win her over to the side of Satan, or buying only certain products that were evil-free, glimmers of her mother’s future paranoia grew brighter as Laura’s early years passed. Once her husband left the family and filed for divorce, Sally’s symptoms bloomed in earnest, and the three girls united in flights of fancy of the sort their mother had taught them in order to deflect danger. Set in 1970s San Francisco, Swallow the Ocean is a searing, ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Charismatic, beautiful Sally Flynn was the center of her daughters' imaginations, particularly Laura's. Without warning, life as they knew it changed as paranoid schizophrenia overtook Sally. Whether it was accusing Laura’s father of trying to win her over to the side of Satan, or buying only certain products that were evil-free, glimmers of her mother’s future paranoia grew brighter as Laura’s early years passed. Once her husband left the family and filed for divorce, Sally’s symptoms bloomed in earnest, and the three girls united in flights of fancy of the sort their mother had taught them in order to deflect danger. Set in 1970s San Francisco, Swallow the Ocean is a searing, beautifully written memoir of a childhood under siege and three young girls determined to survive. In luminous prose, this memoir paints a most intimate portrait of what might have been a catastrophic childhood.

Editorial Reviews

Juliet Wittman
Flynn loved her mother as much as she longed to get away from her, and a great deal of this book's strength lies in her childish attempts to sort out the reality her mother presented to her from the reality she understood to exist outside their home…As her mother became more unpredictable, Flynn's father tried to gain custody of his daughters, an attempt hindered by the court system's bureaucratic incomprehension. Meanwhile, the sisters played elaborate fantasy games with dolls, sending them to explore swirling underwater worlds. The germ of this skilled and lyrical book is these childhood imaginings.
—The Washington Post
Publishers Weekly

It was 1975, and nine-year-old Flynn was sitting with her mother on the floor of their San Francisco apartment with a pile of money as her mother explained that the "faces of these men on the coins and bills in front of us... had impact on people and events." Flynn's father had moved out a year earlier; her two sisters were at school, where she, too, should have been; instead, her mother needed to talk with her about all those faces on the money. This is how Flynn, a writing instructor at the University of Minnesota, begins her elegantly written story of how her mother had been an adventurous bohemian in the 1950s and '60s, before she became unhinged by what was later diagnosed as paranoid schizophrenia. Family life became bizarrely unpredictable as her mother became attached to stranger and stranger notions. After her father moved out, "mother laid out the new terms of our lives... staying inside, and cutting all our ties to other people... careful about what we ate, and what we wore." Readers begin to share Flynn's "sense of dread" about what her mother might do next, heightened by the disturbingly controlled calm of her narration. (Feb.)

Copyright 2007 Reed Business Information

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781582433851
  • Publisher: Counterpoint
  • Publication date: 1/28/2008
  • Pages: 304
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

A native of San Francisco, Laura Flynn currently teaches writing at the University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, where she lives with her husband. This is her first book.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2008

    One of my favorite memoirs

    The title of this book seems odd but once you read the book the title then makes perfect sense. This is a great book. If you like memoirs you will love this book. Laura did an outstanding job of describing the events to the point that I felt like I was actually there witnessing her childhood as it was happening. It was definitely a book I didn't want to put down, or want to end. I felt emotionally attached while reading it. I was so attached that I literally cried during the last pages. My heart felt so heavy for the Laura and her sisters, but mostly for Laura. She carried the burden of being loyal to her mother who was mentally unable to be a nuturing mother. A mother that every child is entitled to. Laura loves her Mom but she clearly sees the situation for what it is and doesn't expect anymore than her Mother is able to give, which is minimal at best. This is a book I will read again.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 27, 2008

    One of the best memoirs I've read!

    I love to read memoirs but rarely feel such a bond to the characters as I did to these three girls. I just feel such an immense respect for how all three girls got on with their lives and became such strong adults after living such a horrific childhood. I think their father's immense love, along with their stepmother, is what made all the difference. And I do believe that underneath their mother's sickness was a woman who did care about her girls, especially before she really lost touch with reality. I just have to say I am so full of respect for Laura and her sisters. The girl's lives were so sad as children, but they had an amazing tenacity and will to survive. I'll never forget their story- it deeply touched me. A MUST read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 15, 2008

    Family love and strife

    I read the review in the Mpls Star Tribune. The first thing that struck me upon looking at the book in the bookstore was the author's picture. There is an obvious vulnerability in her eyes and I knew the book would be worth reading based upon that alone. The writing is outstanding and the story is increasingly sad because of her mother's illness. However, Flynn tells the story in a way that is inspired and important. I was moved by her resiliency in the face of so much angst and her continued love for a mother who was not there for her. I loved how she derived at the title-always a dilemma for writers and I was thinking about this memoir for days.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2008

    Couldn't put it down / helped me see my own family more clearly

    The first two days the book was in my house, I lost it to my wife, who read it straight threw. Then I couldn't put it down. For such a subject that can be so heavy, the writing is very easy to sink into and enjoy. I also grew up with a parent who was mentally ill for many years. This book found an approach to talking about growing up with a mentally ill parent that was just the right balance of directly looking at what is painful and lightness. The author can sometimes takes a refreshing birds-eye view, while also noticing intimate, specific details of family life. I found reading it to be very life-affirming.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit