Sweetest Thing (Inside Girl Series #2)

( 7 )
Paperback
$8.05
BN.com price
$8.95 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.97
$8.95 List Price (Save 89%)
All (49)  
Used (41)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 49 (5 pages)
$0.97
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(969)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
VG+ Covers clean and crisp, interior clean and binding is tight.

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2007 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2007-10-02 Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2007-10-02 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2447)

Condition: Acceptable
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.10
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(541)

Condition: Good
2007 Paperback Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.10
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(541)

Condition: Good
2007 Paperback Good 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.16
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 49 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Flan Flood finally has her life in order. Her new, normal friends from school get along with her celebrity friends and she couldn't be happier being Just Flan. But right when life is settling down, Flan's friends all fall for the same guy: hot quarterback Adam whose smile is as winning as his throwing arm. And when Flan's BFF, teen-starlet Sarah-Beth Benny, decides to throw a glam costume party, Flan's friends each vow to kiss their football prince by midnight at the big bash. Suddenly, Flan finds herself in the middle of an all-out battle for Adam's attention. Can Flan convince Meredith and Judith that girlfriends are way more important than any guy, or will Flan find herself dangerously...

See more details below
Note: Visit our Teens Store.
Sending request ...

Overview

Flan Flood finally has her life in order. Her new, normal friends from school get along with her celebrity friends and she couldn't be happier being Just Flan. But right when life is settling down, Flan's friends all fall for the same guy: hot quarterback Adam whose smile is as winning as his throwing arm. And when Flan's BFF, teen-starlet Sarah-Beth Benny, decides to throw a glam costume party, Flan's friends each vow to kiss their football prince by midnight at the big bash. Suddenly, Flan finds herself in the middle of an all-out battle for Adam's attention. Can Flan convince Meredith and Judith that girlfriends are way more important than any guy, or will Flan find herself dangerously stuck in the middle?

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781599900872
  • Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
  • Publication date: 10/2/2007
  • Pages: 224
  • Sales rank: 629,451
  • Age range: 12 - 17 Years
  • Series: Insiders Novels Series , #2
  • Product dimensions: 4.35 (w) x 8.47 (h) x 0.71 (d)

Meet the Author

J. MINTER grew up in New York City and attended Columbia University. He is the author of The Insiders series, and lives in TriBeCa, in New York City. Learn more about the Inside Girls at www.insidegirlbooks.com.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 7 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 17, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Taylor Rector for TeensReadToo.com

    Flan Flood is back with another adorable novel about her and her crazy friends. (Some more literally crazy then others.)

    Two of her closest friends fall for the same guy. And Flan has to be his lab partner. And even though she has an amazing boyfriend who really cares about her, is Flan really the one with feelings for the freshman varsity football quarterback?

    I absolutely adore Flan. She has a life that so many teens envy, but she still goes through real issues. She is a character that is so easy to relate to and can seem so real, minus the fact that she's filthy rich.

    Take this book to the beach, sit back, and relax, because you're in for a fun ride!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2008

    omg i loved this book

    Flan Flood was living the good life. Great friends who were always there for her when she needed them, an amazing boyfriend that she very much likes and parents who love her despite all her faults. Until, her parents decided to travel to Beijing. Even after promising that they would stop leaving her with her sister Feb and her brother Patch. To make matters worse her sister is a club freak and her brother, a party animal! This is only the least of her problems. Flan¿s best friends Judith and Meredith discover they like the same guy! How tragic is that? Oh but this isn¿t just any guy, no way this is hotty Adam Mc Gregor the dreamy football player! This isn¿t their 1st time liking the same guy though. Back in 6th grade they both liked the same guy as well. This whole situation is probably déjà vu for them. Is flan actually falling for him despite the fact she is taken by Bennet, her boyfriend? Does Feb take her job as ¿mom¿ too seriously? Who gets the guy, Judith or Meredith? Or maybe even Flan? The thing I liked about this book was that it is easy to relate to because the book contains a lot of everyday teen drama. What I disliked about this book was that it was kind of slow at some parts. It would focus too much on small details.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2008

    loved this book!

    This book was awesome! it had soo much romace and suspense in it that i couldn't put it down! i even took the book to practically to all my school classes and tryed to read it when the teachers weren't looking! i'm so glad that there are two more books to read! i need to go to get the next one!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 5, 2007

    book lover

    this book was awsome! i read it in one day! it did get kind of slow and boring in some parts but the rest was amazing!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 29, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit