The Swing Era: The Development of Jazz, 1930-1945

Paperback (Reprint)
$24.99
BN.com price
$29.99 List Price (Save 17%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.21
$29.99 List Price (Save 89%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (12)  
Used (9)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$3.21
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4663)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.93
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9424)

Condition: Very Good
12/19/1991 Paperback Very Good 0195071409 Very Good condition and unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to edges/cover from storage, crease. --Be sure to compare ... seller feedback and ratings before purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: Very Good
1991-12-19 Paperback Very Good Softcover book in as new condition, appears unread. NO marks in or on book, light wear to covers. #233I appreciate your business. Thank you!

Ships from: Grove City, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.33
(Save 29%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21303)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$24.05
(Save 20%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Very Good
New York, NY 1989 Trade Paperback 1st Edition Very Good pp. 944.

Ships from: Southampton, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$25.00
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Cary, North Carolina, U.S. A 1991 Soft cover First Edition Very Good Book. First pb printing. Near fine unread copy with slight edge soil and shelfwear. 919 pp.

Ships from: Allston, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$26.00
(Save 13%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(84)

Condition: Very Good
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1991 Ppbk Very Good. No Dj 8vo. pp. 9191, b/w illustrations, musical score, "Successor to Schuller's Early Jazz: Its Roots and Musical Development ( ... LJ 7/68), the present volume opens with three long chapters devoted to Goodman, Ellington, and Armstrong, then focuses on individual black and white bands and influential soloists. In contrast to the proliferating reminiscences and social histories of the big band era, Schuller's concern is purely with the music. His analyses of recordings are thick with musical transcriptions and other graphic representations. Iconoclastic in his critical analysis of the Basie-Young recording of "Lester Leaps In, " presumptuous in his reharmonization of Ellington's "Lightnin', " Schuller is never absent from the text. Yet his unparalleled survey is one of the most far-reaching musical studies of jazz; his astute criticism deepens our understanding not only of the period but of jazz itself." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Edmonton, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$39.95
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: Very Good
1992 Paperback Acceptable EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our ... Customer Service Team. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Croydon, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$41.12
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Acceptable
1992 Paperback Fair Has some fairly heavy creasing to back cover, and dedication on first page-otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. ... *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hove, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$48.16
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Very Good
Oxford 1992 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket Used Book is overall in very good clean useable condition, though with some minor instances of wear: There has been a slight bump that ... has affected the upper corner of the first half of the book, with some creasing on cover and less so on pages...only about 5cm in from corner is affected. There is a vertical crease about 3cm in on rear cover. Otherwise binding is very well preserved, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. M.B. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Abingdon, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$17.51
BN.com price
$26.95 List Price (Save 35%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Here is the book jazz lovers have eagerly awaited, the second volume of Gunther Schuller's monumental The History of Jazz. When the first volume, Early Jazz, appeared two decades ago, it immediately established itself as one of the seminal works on American music. Nat Hentoff called it "a remarkable breakthrough in musical analysis of jazz," and Frank Conroy, in The New York Times Book Review, praised it as "definitive.... A remarkable book by any standard...unparalleled in the literature of jazz." It has been universally recognized as the basic musical analysis of jazz from its beginnings until 1933.

The Swing Era focuses on that extraordinary period in American musical history—1933 to 1945—when jazz was synonymous with America's popular music, its social dances and musical entertainment. The book's thorough scholarship, critical perceptions, and great love and respect for jazz puts this well-remembered era of American music into new and revealing perspective. It examines how the arrangements of Fletcher Henderson and Eddie Sauter—whom Schuller equates with Richard Strauss as "a master of harmonic modulation"—contributed to Benny Goodman's finest work...how Duke Ellington used the highly individualistic trombone trio of Joe "Tricky Sam" Nanton, Juan Tizol, and Lawrence Brown to enrich his elegant compositions...how Billie Holiday developed her horn-like instrumental approach to singing...and how the seminal compositions and arrangements of the long-forgotten John Nesbitt helped shape Swing Era styles through their influence on Gene Gifford and the famous Casa Loma Orchestra. Schuller also provides serious reappraisals of such often neglected jazz figures asCab Calloway, Henry "Red" Allen, Horace Henderson, Pee Wee Russell, and Joe Mooney.

Much of the book's focus is on the famous swing bands of the time, which were the essence of the Swing Era. There are the great black bands—Duke Ellington, Count Basie, Jimmie Lunceford, Earl Hines, Andy Kirk, and the often superb but little known "territory bands"—and popular white bands like Benny Goodman, Tommy Dorsie, Artie Shaw, and Woody Herman, plus the first serious critical assessment of that most famous of Swing Era bandleaders, Glenn Miller. There are incisive portraits of the great musical soloists—such as Art Tatum, Teddy Wilson, Coleman Hawkins, Lester Young, Bunny Berigan, and Jack Teagarden—and such singers as Billie Holiday, Frank Sinatra, Peggy Lee, and Helen Forest.

The book jazz lovers have eagerly awaited, a major event in the music world, the second volume of Gunther Sculler's monumental The History of Jazz.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780195071405
  • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
  • Publication date: 9/28/2005
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 944
  • Sales rank: 881,621
  • Lexile: 1500L (what's this?)
  • Series: History of Jazz Series, #1
  • Product dimensions: 9.25 (w) x 6.06 (h) x 1.44 (d)

Meet the Author

About the Author:

Gunther Schuller began his professional career in 1943, at age seventeen, when he played French horn with the Cincinnati Symphony and later served as first horn in the Metropolitan Opera. A prominent American composer, he has written a wide range of orchestral and chamber music, as well as jazz compositions. He coined the phrase "Third Stream" to indicate music that fuses concert music and jazz. As an educator, he was associated with the Berkshire Music Center at Tanglewood for over twenty years, mostly as its Artistic Director, and he was President of the New England Conservatory of Music from 1967 to 1977. He has published three previous books, Horn Technique (1962), Musings (1986), and Early Jazz: Its Roots and Musical Development (1968). And he has been a guest conductor with major orchestras throughout North America and Europe.

Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit